CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Fargo Plan 🏗️ New Construction
D- Composite 39.16
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +9.2/30.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Schools +5.8/10.0
  • Condition / age +5.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.8/5.0
  • 1% rule +2.8/10.0
  • DSCR +2.6/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$238,500

Fargo Plan · Maurice, LA 70555
4 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,704 sqft · SingleFamily · 1103 Days on market
Excellent condition

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

Welcome to the Fargo plan, located at the charming Picard Farms community in Maurice, Louisiana. The Fargo is one of our popular one-story floor plans. With this 4-bedroom, 2-bathroom home, you will explore over 1,700 square feet of spacious living, perfect for any family or individual alike to enjoy comfortably. As you enter the Fargo, you will see the long main hallway leading you to the open living room and kitchen. Hardwood vinyl plank flooring throughout the main areas offer a sleek, low maintenance way to keep your floors looking great while soft carpet in the bedrooms keep your feet cozy. The kitchen and bathrooms feature granite countertops and modern shaker style cabinetry, a walk-in pantry, and a conveniently located island, ideal for your family and guests to enjoy meals together. The primary bedroom is located at the rear of the home for privacy and has its own ensuite bath featuring a spacious walk-in closet. Additionally, the home has 3 other bedrooms offering plenty of room to grow, office space or serve as bonus rooms. On the exterior of the Fargo, you will notice eye catching, aesthetic brick and 2 car garage with attic access, and space for extra storage. Each home comes with a covered patio to enjoy those pretty days outside, fully sodded yard and standard landscape package. Indulge in the ease of our included Smart Home Automation Technology, designed to bring everyday life right to your fingertips.

Key facts

  • 2 garage spots
  • Listed 1102 days

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $238,500 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $279,634.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $238k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-211 ($-3k/yr) — negative.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $218k (8.6% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $210k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 76/100 on livability (#15 in LA, #3,333 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F.
  • Vermilion Parish (town): math 40% / reading 53% proficiency, ranked #15 of 98 in LA (top 15%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Cecil Picard Elementary School At Maurice (math 61% / reading 68%, grade B, #40 of 646 statewide, top 7%, 845 students, 42% FRL); North Vermilion Middle School (math 47% / reading 53%, grade C, #26 of 218 statewide, top 12%, 656 students, 45% FRL); North Vermilion High School (math 57% / reading 63%, grade C+, #20 of 265 statewide, top 7%, 854 students, 44% FRL).
  • Market conditions: 399 active listings in the ZIP; 1 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; solid renter incomes; 228 units permitted in Vermilion Parish in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 34% of the median local income ($76k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Vermilion County population projected at +10% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 1103 days — a 12% lower offer ($210k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 2 sale attempts since 3y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Recommended offer $209,880 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 1103 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are A-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.78% ✗
Cap rate
5.39%
Cash-on-cash
-3.23%
DSCR
0.86
GRM
10.7

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$279,634
List price
$238,500
Delta
-14.71%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
111 Esson Dr 0.03mi 4/2.0 1,874 (+10%) 0mo $250,500 $134 82
103 Esson Dr 0.20mi 4/2.0 1,836 (+8%) 1mo $247,500 $135 77
160 Cottage Cove Dr 0.49mi 4/2.0 1,704 (0%) 1mo $233,500 $137 76
9389 Garrett Rd 0.20mi 4/2.0 1,836 (+8%) 3mo $242,500 $132 75
9391 Garrett Rd 0.20mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,613 (-5%) 3mo $237,000 $147 74
113 Lilian Ln 0.28mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,639 (-4%) 3mo $284,700 $174 73
107 Ella Hl 0.22mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,591 (-7%) 1mo $275,000 $173 73
112 Esson Dr 0.47mi 4/2.0 1,836 (+8%) 2mo $240,000 $131 63
9396 Garrett Rd 0.21mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,463 (-14%) 2mo $210,000 $144 60
106 Esson Dr 0.44mi 4/3.0 1,874 (+10%) 3mo $250,500 $134 57
212 Crest Cove Dr 0.69mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,613 (-5%) 2mo $230,000 $143 52
204 Crest Cove Dr 0.68mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,616 (-5%) 4mo $230,000 $142 52

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-21.7%
Equity multiple
0.25×
Total profit
$-58,707
Equity at exit
$41,694
10-year hold
IRR
-15.4%
Equity multiple
0.13×
Total profit
$-68,278
Equity at exit
$24,178

Cash invested: $78,297 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Louisiana
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+12
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
5-day notice; no state rent control; civil-law jurisdiction; landlord-favorable.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
62 active · 35 under contract
Months of supply
15.5 mo (6%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$271,725 ($164/sqft)
Median days on market
54 d
This list price
26% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
-0.2% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 70555

Home prices YoY
-29.4%
Active inventory
399
Price-to-rent
9.1×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,179 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,466
Tax est. 1.5%
−$350 /mo · $4,195/yr
Insurance
−$117
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$458
Net cashflow
$-211

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,446
Max offer price $249,127
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-18 -5% $-114 +0% $-211 +5% $-307 +10% $-404
Rent -10% $-383 -5% $-297 +0% $-211 +5% $-125 +10% $-39
Rate -1.0pp $-70 -0.5pp $-140 base $-211 +0.5pp $-283 +1.0pp $-357

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$69,908
Closing costs
$8,389
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 1 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
114 Pierce Ln Maurice, LA 4.0 2.5 1833 $2,200 $1.20 10d 1 1.46mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $238,500 Active 1103 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $238,500 Active 1102 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $238,500 Active 1101 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $238,500 Active 1100 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $238,500 Active 1099 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $238,500 Active 1097 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $238,500 Active 1096 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $238,500 Active 1095 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $238,500 Active 1094 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $238,500 Active 1093 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $238,500 Active 1092 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $238,500 Active 1091 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $238,500 Active 1090 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $238,500 Active 1089 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $238,500 Active 1088 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $238,500 Active 1087 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $238,500 Active 1086 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $238,500 Active 1085 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $238,500 Active 1084 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $238,500 Active 1083 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $238,500 Active 1082 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $238,500 Active 1081 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $238,500 Active 1080 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $238,500 Active 1079 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $238,500 Active 1078 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $238,500 Active 1077 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $238,500 Active 1076 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $238,500 Active 1075 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $238,500 Active 1074 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $238,500 Active 1073 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $238,500 Active 1072 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $238,500 Active 1071 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $238,500 Active 1070 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $238,500 Active 1069 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $238,500 Active 1068 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $238,500 Active 1067 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $238,500 Active 1066 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $238,500 Active 1065 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $238,500 Active 1064 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $238,500 Active 1063 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $238,500 Active 1062 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $238,500 Active 1061 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $238,500 Active 1060 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $238,500 Active 1059 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $238,500 Active 1058 DOM
  46. 2026-09-24
    days on market $238,500 Active 1057 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $238,500 Active 1056 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $238,500 Active 1055 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $238,500 Active 1054 DOM
  50. 2026-09-18
    days on market $238,500 Active 1052 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$26,152
− Mortgage interest
−$15,664
− Property taxes
−$4,195
− Insurance
−$1,398
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,092
− Management
−$2,092
− Depreciation
−$8,135
Taxable loss
−$7,424
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$1,782
After-tax cash flow
$-748/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Excellent 100/100 None rehab

This Fargo plan home in Maurice, Louisiana, is in excellent condition with no visible repairs needed. It offers a spacious layout, modern finishes, and a well-maintained exterior, making it an attractive option for both buyers and renters.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can improve curb appeal and attract potential buyers/tenants. ↑
  • Both Adding smart home features — Smart home features can increase the home's appeal and market value. ↑
  • Both Upgrading the kitchen appliances — Modern appliances can make the kitchen more functional and attractive to potential buyers/tenants. ↑
D Composite school gradezoned avg 58/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Cecil Picard Elementary School At Maurice B LA #40/646 Nat'l #5,189/41,679 Middle North Vermilion Middle School C LA #26/218 Nat'l #3,460/14,009 High North Vermilion High School C+ LA #20/265 Nat'l #3,545/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Vermilion Parish
NCES district ID
2201800
Math proficiency
40% ▼ -38.00%
Reading proficiency
53% ▼ -32.00%
Median HH income
$45,115
Composite
39.37/100
National rank
#3974
State rank
#15 of 98 in LA
B Composite livability gradescore 76/100

Livability — Maurice

Score
76/100
State rank
#15
US rank
#3333

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime A+ Employment B- Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings A+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Maurice, LA
County
Vermilion Parish · 64,095 people
City population
8,759
Metro
Lafayette, LA
Population (ZIP)
8,759
Household income
$76,213
Rent vs Own
16.5% rent · 83.5% own
Severe rent burden
2% of renters

Population outlook (Vermilion County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
64,095 people
By 2030
65,915 · +2.8%
By 2040
68,985 · +7.6%
By 2050
70,804 · +10.5%
By 2075
73,897 · +15.3%
By 2100
71,793 · +12.0%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (82%)
Race & ethnicity
White 82% Black 8% Two or more races 5% Hispanic / Latino 4% Asian 3%
Languages at home
93% English-only · French/Haitian/Cajun 4% Vietnamese 2% Spanish 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Vermilion

2024 margin
Solid R (+63.8) · D 17.6% · R 81.4% · Other 1.1%
2008→2024 swing
-16.3pp toward R · 2008: -47.5pp · 2024: -63.8pp
All cycles
2024: R+63.8 2020: R+61.9 2016: R+59.6 2012: R+52.8 2008: R+47.5

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

3 events — show timeline
  • 2024-01-04 Relisted — Zillow
  • 2024-01-03 Delisted — Zillow
  • 2023-11-01 Listed $238,500 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…