1110 Shoreline Dr · Vass, NC
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +9.9/15.0
- Cash flow +7.2/30.0
- Schools +5.4/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +2.9/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- 1% rule +2.2/10.0
- DSCR +1.4/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$369,498
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Welcome to 1110 Shoreline Drive at North Gate in Vass, NC. This Hayden home offers 5 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, approximately 2,511 square feet, and a 2-car garage. The main level features a connected layout that brings together the kitchen, dining area, and family room, creating a comfortable space for everyday living. The kitchen includes quartz countertops, stainless steel appliances, shaker-style cabinetry with crown molding, a ceramic tile backsplash, a spacious island, and a walk-in pantry for added storage. A flex room provides versatile space for a home office or additional living area, while a first-floor bedroom and full bathroom offer flexibility for guests or multi-purpose use. A rear patio extends the living space outdoors. Upstairs, the primary suite offers a private retreat with a walk-in closet, dual vanities, and a walk-in shower. Three additional bedrooms, a full bathroom, a loft, and a centrally located laundry room complete the second floor. Backing to a tree-lined setting, this homesite offers a more private and natural backdrop. Photos are not of the actual home or interior features and are representative of the floor plan only.
Key facts
- Quartz countertops
- Walk-in shower
- Two walk-in closets
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 5-bed/3.0-bath single-family listed at $369k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-512 ($-6k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $295k (20.0% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $267k (27.7% below list).
- Recommended offer: $267k (27.7% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 57/100 on livability (#593 in NC) — a working-class tenant base; expect higher turnover. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A; Watch: health & safety C-, crime D, amenities F.
- Moore County Schools (rural): math 48% / reading 54% proficiency, ranked #58 of 178 in NC (top 33%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
- Zoned schools: Vass-Lakeview Elementary (math 57% / reading 51%, grade C, #328 of 1,410 statewide, top 24%, 460 students, 42% FRL); Crain'S Creek Middle (math 37% / reading 47%, grade D-, #199 of 475 statewide, top 43%, 592 students, 51% FRL); Union Pines High (math 63% / reading 70%, grade B, #150 of 535 statewide, top 28%, 1,438 students, 34% FRL) — zoned schools at 42% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: 290 active listings in the ZIP; solid renter incomes; 941 units permitted in Moore County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 40% of the median local income ($80k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $11k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Moore County population projected at +29% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 171 days — a 12% lower offer ($325k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 3 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 171 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 28% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.72% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.63%
- Cash-on-cash
- -5.94%
- DSCR
- 0.74
- GRM
- 11.5
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $389,972
- List price
- $369,498
- Delta
- -5.25%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1122 Shoreline Dr | 0.00mi | 5/3.0 | 2,511 (0%) | 2mo | $377,500 | $150 | 98 |
| 1125 Shoreline Dr | 0.05mi | 5/3.0 | 2,511 (0%) | 1mo | $365,000 | $145 | 97 |
| 3066 Bayview Dr | 0.07mi | 5/3.0 | 2,511 (0%) | 2mo | $371,181 | $148 | 96 |
| 1137 Shoreline Dr | 0.05mi | 5/3.0 | 2,511 (0%) | 4mo | $379,990 | $151 | 94 |
| 1103 Shoreline Dr | 0.05mi | 5/3.0 | 2,511 (0%) | 5mo | $378,990 | $151 | 93 |
| 3055 Bayview Dr | 0.02mi | 5/3.0 | 2,511 (0%) | 8mo | $370,993 | $148 | 92 |
| 1133 Shoreline Dr | 0.05mi | 5/3.0 | 2,818 (+12%) | 2mo | $388,040 | $138 | 75 |
| 831 Morrison Bridge Rd | 0.22mi | 4/2.5 (-1) | 2,395 (-5%) | 1mo | $429,000 | $179 | 74 |
| 1109 Shoreline Dr | 0.05mi | 5/3.0 | 2,804 (+12%) | 5mo | $395,990 | $141 | 74 |
| 1121 Shoreline Dr | 0.05mi | 4/2.5 (-1) | 2,824 (+12%) | 3mo | $380,490 | $135 | 68 |
| 3065 Bayview Dr | 0.02mi | 4/2.5 (-1) | 2,824 (+12%) | 8mo | $383,940 | $136 | 65 |
| 3050 Bayview Dr | 0.06mi | 4/2.5 (-1) | 2,824 (+12%) | 8mo | $383,940 | $136 | 62 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -26.5%
- Equity multiple
- 0.11×
- Total profit
- $-92,385
- Equity at exit
- $55,093
- IRR
- -23.5%
- Equity multiple
- -0.18×
- Total profit
- $-122,078
- Equity at exit
- $31,947
Cash invested: $103,459 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 85 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State North Carolina
- 85 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 7 active · 23 under contract
- Months of supply
- 3.0 mo (33%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $374,990 ($135/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 883 d
- This list price
- 43% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +14.9% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 28394
- Active inventory
- 290
- Price-to-rent
- 11.5×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,673 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,938
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$462 /mo · $5,542/yr
- Insurance
- −$154
- HOA
- −$70
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$561
- Net cashflow
- $-512
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-256 | -5% $-384 | +0% $-512 | +5% $-639 | +10% $-767 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-723 | -5% $-617 | +0% $-512 | +5% $-406 | +10% $-301 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-326 | -0.5pp $-418 | base $-512 | +0.5pp $-607 | +1.0pp $-705 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $92,374
- Closing costs
- $11,085
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- Homeowners association with annual fee of $840 (approximately $70/mo)Community poolPlayground
Exterior
- Parking
- Attached garage2-car garageGarage faces frontGarage door openerPaved driveway
- Security
- Smoke detectors
- Utilities
- Public waterSewer connectedWater connectedWater availableElectric service
- Home design
- Single-family residenceTwo storiesEntry level: 1Residential zoning
- Construction
- Brick veneer, vinyl siding, and stone veneer over frame constructionSlab foundationHome warranty includedBuilt as new construction
- Exterior features
- PatioShingle roofNo fencingHas a viewAccessible full bathroomNew constructionFrontage: see remarksPaved road access (city street and state road)
Interior
- Kitchen
- DishwasherElectric rangeMicrowave
- Bedrooms
- Total rooms: 8
- Flooring
- CarpetLaminateVinyl
- Bathrooms
- 3 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Central air with zoned coolingElectric heating with zonesThermostat
- Interior features
- Walk-in closetsKitchen islandPantryEat-in kitchenNo basement
- Laundry & utility
- Washer hookupDedicated laundry roomElectric water heater
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $369,498 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $369,498 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $369,498 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $369,498 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-11-04pricedays on market $369,498 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $370,498 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $370,498 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $370,498 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $370,498 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $370,498 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $370,498 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $370,498 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $370,498 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $370,498 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $370,498 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $370,498 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $370,498 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $370,498 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $370,498 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $370,498 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $370,498 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $370,498 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $370,498 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $370,498 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $370,498 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $370,498 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $370,498 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $370,498 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $370,498 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $370,498 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $370,498 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $370,498 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-10-07price $370,498 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $374,240 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $374,240 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $374,240 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $374,240 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $374,240 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $374,240 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $374,240 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $374,240 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $374,240 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $374,240 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $374,240 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $374,240 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $374,240 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $374,240 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $374,240 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $374,240 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $374,240 Active 120 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $32,077
- − Mortgage interest
- −$20,698
- − Property taxes
- −$5,542
- − Insurance
- −$1,847
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,566
- − Management
- −$2,566
- − HOA
- −$840
- − Depreciation
- −$10,749
- Taxable loss
- −$12,732
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$3,056
- After-tax cash flow
- $-3,085/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 15 photos
This home is in excellent condition with a fresh paint job and modern finishes. It's move-in ready and would benefit from some exterior painting and landscaping to further enhance its curb appeal.
Value-add opportunities
- Resale Painting the exterior — Enhances curb appeal and can add value ↑
- Resale Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and can add value ↑
- Both Adding smart home features — Improves convenience and can increase both resale and rental value ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Moore County Schools
- NCES district ID
- 3703090
- Math proficiency
- 48% ▲ 5.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 54% ▲ 5.00%
- Median HH income
- $50,333
- Composite
- 43.63/100
- National rank
- #2967
- State rank
- #58 of 178 in NC
Livability — Vass
- Score
- 57/100
- State rank
- #593
- US rank
- #21646
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Moore County · 106,902 people
- City population
- 5,936
- Metro
- Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC
- Population (ZIP)
- 5,936
- Household income
- $79,643
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 3% of renters
Population outlook (Moore County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 106,902 people
- By 2030
- 113,134 · +5.8%
- By 2040
- 125,682 · +17.6%
- By 2050
- 137,811 · +28.9%
- By 2075
- 164,387 · +53.8%
- By 2100
- 175,595 · +64.3%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (74%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 74% Two or more races 10% Black 9% Hispanic / Latino 8%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 2%
- Languages at home
- 91% English-only · Spanish 6% Arabic 2%
Political lean MEDSL · Moore
- 2024 margin
- Strong R (+29.5) · D 34.8% · R 64.3%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -8.1pp toward R · 2008: -21.4pp · 2024: -29.5pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+29.5 2020: R+27.4 2016: R+29.6 2012: R+28.1 2008: R+21.4
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -106.99%
- Current HPI
- 160.0419
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.28%
- F500 in state
- 26
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NC)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 2 | $213B |
|
||
| Retail | 2 | $95B |
|
||
| Industrial Conglomerate | 1 | $38B |
|
||
| Metals / Steel | 1 | $35B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $30B |
|
||
| Industrial Machinery | 1 | $19B |
|
||
Price history
-1.3% since first listed5 events — show timeline
- 2026-06-30 Listed $379,740 Zillow
- 2026-05-27 Price Changed $379,740 Hive MLS
- 2026-05-27 Price Changed $379,740 LPRMLS
- 2026-05-21 Listed $384,740 LPRMLS
- 2026-05-21 Listed $384,740 Hive MLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…