CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
The Norwood II Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 30.75
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Schools +7.0/10.0
  • Cash flow +5.2/30.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.3/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.9/5.0
  • 1% rule +0.9/10.0
  • DSCR +0.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$244,990

The Norwood II Plan · Powdersville, SC 29611
3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,807 sqft · SingleFamily · 172 Days on market
Good condition

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

The Norwood II is designed for comfort, convenience, and modern living. This two-car garage townhome features a mudroom and coat closet, providing convenient storage. The center island kitchen connects to a cozy breakfast nook and family room, creating a warm and inviting living space. Upstairs, the owner's suite is a private space in the back of the home. The laundry room is conveniently located upstairs, making it easy to keep up with household chores. In addition to the owner's suite, there are two bedrooms and a bathroom in the front of the home, providing plenty of space for family or guests. The loft is a versatile space used as a playroom, home office, or additional living space.

Key facts

  • Breakfast nook
  • Family room
  • Mudroom

Tags

TWO CAR GARAGEMUDROOMCOAT CLOSETCENTER ISLAND KITCHENBREAKFAST NOOKFAMILY ROOM

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $244,990 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $340,303.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $245k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-772 ($-9k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $229k (6.7% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $200k (18.4% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $200k (18.4% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 66/100 on livability (#110 in SC) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: housing A+, cost of living A-, crime B+; Watch: amenities F, commute F.
  • Anderson 01 (rural): math 58% / reading 60% proficiency, ranked #3 of 80 in SC (top 4%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
  • Zoned schools: Concrete Primary (843 students, 51% FRL); Powdersville Middle (math 54% / reading 59%, grade B, #21 of 229 statewide, top 9%, 756 students, 42% FRL); Powdersville High (math 77% / reading 90%, grade A, #16 of 196 statewide, top 8%, 999 students, 43% FRL).
  • Market conditions: Rents rising (+1.7%/yr); 434 active listings in the ZIP; 9 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 111d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 67% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 1,255 units permitted in Anderson County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • At $2,000/mo this rent would consume 47% of the median local household income ($52k/yr) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $10k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Anderson County population projected at +14% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 172 days — a 12% lower offer ($216k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $199,958 (18.4% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 172 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 18% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.59% ✗
Cap rate
3.57%
Cash-on-cash
-9.72%
DSCR
0.57
GRM
14.2

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$340,303
List price
$244,990
Delta
-28.01%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
16 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
100 Carmen Way 1.08mi 3/2.0 1,797 (-1%) 3mo $320,000 $178 60
204 E Deer Dr 0.39mi 3/2.5 1,912 (+6%) 18mo $330,000 $173 57
314 Turkey Run 0.41mi 3/2.5 1,879 (+4%) 21mo $346,999 $185 57
323 Turkey Run 0.37mi 3/2.5 1,913 (+6%) 20mo $374,000 $196 56
108 Blackbird Ln 1.02mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,798 (-0%) 3mo $269,000 $150 54
10824 Anderson Rd 0.85mi 3/2.0 1,703 (-6%) 3mo $310,000 $182 51
100 Sterling Bridge Rd 1.10mi 4/2.5 (+1) 1,752 (-3%) 12mo $265,000 $151 45
110 Carmen Way 1.09mi 2/2.0 (-1) 1,662 (-8%) 0mo $335,000 $202 44
405 Riverside Dr 1.12mi 3/2.0 1,950 (+8%) 14mo $325,000 $167 38
1101 Lakeview Dr 1.02mi 3/2.0 2,000 (+11%) 10mo $365,000 $183 37
1008 Calumet Ct 0.78mi 3/2.0 1,979 (+10%) 17mo $369,900 $187 33
107 River Road Cir 0.97mi 3/1.5 1,445 (-20%) 9mo $265,000 $183 28

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 1.72% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-35.1%
Equity multiple
-0.12×
Total profit
$-106,832
Equity at exit
$50,740
10-year hold
IRR
-55.4%
Equity multiple
-0.75×
Total profit
$-166,394
Equity at exit
$29,423

Cash invested: $95,285 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State South Carolina
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+6
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
5-day notice; preempted; landlord-favorable.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
9 active · 3 under contract
Months of supply
54.0 mo (2%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$343,800 ($189/sqft)
Median days on market
157 d
This list price
11% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
-0.5% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 29611

Home prices YoY
-34.6%
Rents YoY
1.7%
Active inventory
434
Price-to-rent
10.2×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,000 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,785
Tax est. 1.5%
−$425 /mo · $5,105/yr
Insurance
−$142
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$420
Net cashflow
$-772

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,977
Max offer price $228,580
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-537 -5% $-655 +0% $-772 +5% $-890 +10% $-1,007
Rent -10% $-930 -5% $-851 +0% $-772 +5% $-693 +10% $-614
Rate -1.0pp $-601 -0.5pp $-686 base $-772 +0.5pp $-860 +1.0pp $-950

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$85,076
Closing costs
$10,209
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 9 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
123 Brass Tack Dr Powdersville, SC 3.0 2.5 1912 $1,950 $1.02 133d 1 0.02mi
121 Arbor Trl Powdersville, SC 3.0 2.5 1748 $1,855 $1.06 10d 1 0.51mi
100 Boone Hall Dr Powdersville, SC 2.0–3.0 2.0 1162 $1,729 $1.49 0d 12 0.78mi
107 River Road Cir Powdersville, SC 3.0 1.5 1431 $1,749 $1.22 138d 1 0.95mi
104 Muir Way Piedmont, SC 3.0 2.5 1900 $1,950 $1.03 164d 1 1.13mi
305 Dipsea Spg Piedmont, SC 3.0 3.0 1817 $1,750 $0.96 49d 1 1.20mi
307 Dipsea Spg Piedmont, SC 3.0 3.0 1817 $1,950 $1.07 116d 1 1.20mi
412 Hood Rd Greenville, SC 3.0 2.0 1390 $1,806 $1.30 110d 1 1.25mi
206 Sunshine Way Easley, SC 3.0 2.0 1985 $2,495 $1.26 10d 1 1.50mi

Property features AI

Finance

Financial info
List price provided (see listing) — property is offered as a plan

Exterior

Parking
2 parking spaces
Utilities
Natural gasElectricCentral air (cooling)
Home design
New construction plan (The Norwood II)
Construction
New construction (plan)Living area approximately 1,807
Exterior features
Property listed as The Norwood II plan in Powdersville, SC

Interior

Kitchen
Plan includes a kitchen (appliance details not provided)
Bedrooms
3 bedrooms
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms and 1 half bathroom (2.5 total)
Heating & cooling
Natural gas heatingElectric heatingHeat pumpCentral air conditioning
Interior features
Open living area (plan - Norwood II)
Laundry & utility
Laundry/utility details not provided

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $244,990 Active 172 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $244,990 Active 171 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $244,990 Active 170 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $244,990 Active 169 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $244,990 Active 168 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $244,990 Active 166 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $244,990 Active 165 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $244,990 Active 164 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $244,990 Active 163 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $244,990 Active 162 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $244,990 Active 161 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $244,990 Active 160 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $244,990 Active 159 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $244,990 Active 158 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $244,990 Active 157 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $244,990 Active 156 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $244,990 Active 155 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $244,990 Active 154 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $244,990 Active 153 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $244,990 Active 152 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $244,990 Active 151 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $244,990 Active 150 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $244,990 Active 149 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $244,990 Active 148 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $244,990 Active 147 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $244,990 Active 146 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $244,990 Active 145 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $244,990 Active 144 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $244,990 Active 143 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $244,990 Active 142 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $244,990 Active 141 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $244,990 Active 140 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $244,990 Active 139 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $244,990 Active 138 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $244,990 Active 137 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $244,990 Active 136 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $244,990 Active 135 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $244,990 Active 134 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $244,990 Active 133 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $244,990 Active 132 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $244,990 Active 131 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $244,990 Active 130 DOM
  43. 2026-09-25
    days on market $244,990 Active 128 DOM
  44. 2026-09-24
    days on market $244,990 Active 127 DOM
  45. 2026-09-23
    days on market $244,990 Active 126 DOM
  46. 2026-09-22
    days on market $244,990 Active 125 DOM
  47. 2026-09-21
    days on market $244,990 Active 124 DOM
  48. 2026-09-20
    days on market $244,990 Active 123 DOM
  49. 2026-09-19
    days on market $244,990 Active 122 DOM
  50. 2026-09-18
    days on market $244,990 Active 121 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$23,995
− Mortgage interest
−$19,062
− Property taxes
−$5,105
− Insurance
−$1,702
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,920
− Management
−$1,920
− Depreciation
−$9,900
Taxable loss
−$15,612
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$3,747
After-tax cash flow
$-5,518/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 80/100 None rehab

This well-maintained townhome is in good condition with modern finishes and a good curb appeal. It has the potential for minor updates to enhance its value further.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
  • Resale Updating the flooring in the bathrooms — Modern flooring can improve the overall look and feel of the bathrooms. ↑
  • Resale Upgrading the kitchen appliances — Modern appliances can attract more buyers and renters. ↑
  • Both Adding smart home features — Smart home features can increase convenience and appeal to tech-savvy buyers and renters. ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can improve curb appeal and attract more buyers and renters. ↑
C Composite school gradezoned avg 70/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Powdersville Elementary B+ SC #41/597 Nat'l #4,125/41,679 Middle Powdersville Middle B SC #21/229 Nat'l #2,304/14,009 High Powdersville High A SC #16/196 Nat'l #817/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Anderson 01
NCES district ID
4500780
Math proficiency
58% ▼ -6.00%
Reading proficiency
60% ▼ -1.00%
Median HH income
$52,196
Composite
50.46/100
National rank
#1861
State rank
#3 of 80 in SC
C Composite livability gradescore 66/100

Livability — Powdersville

Score
66/100
State rank
#110
US rank
#11385

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A- Crime B+ Employment B+ Housing A+ Health & safety C User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Powdersville, SC
County
Greenville County · 210,546 people
Metro
Greenville-Anderson, SC
Population (ZIP)
32,365
Household income
$51,565
Rent vs Own
46.7% rent · 53.3% own
Severe rent burden
12% of renters

Population outlook (Anderson County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
210,546 people
By 2030
217,791 · +3.4%
By 2040
230,643 · +9.5%
By 2050
240,220 · +14.1%
By 2075
259,518 · +23.3%
By 2100
258,696 · +22.9%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Highly diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.70)
Race & ethnicity
White 41% Black 29% Hispanic / Latino 22% Two or more races 12%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 12% Puerto Rican 2%
Languages at home
79% English-only · Spanish 19% Russian/Polish/Slavic 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Anderson

2024 margin
Solid R (+47.4) · D 25.7% · R 73.1% · Other 1.2%
2008→2024 swing
-14.1pp toward R · 2008: -33.3pp · 2024: -47.4pp
All cycles
2024: R+47.4 2020: R+42.0 2016: R+43.7 2012: R+36.4 2008: R+33.3

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…