1370 SW Magazine Rd #205 · Ankeny, IA
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $902 – $1,676
Heat risk 3/10 · Minor
- Hot days now (above 104°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 15 days/yr
Wind risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 0 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the C- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- Schools +7.8/10.0
- Cash flow +7.5/30.0
- 1% rule +6.5/10.0
- Livability +4.6/5.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Rent growth +2.7/5.0
- DSCR +2.5/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$106,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Welcome to Vintage Hills Cooperative, a 55+ community in Ankeny offering independence, convenience, and peace of mind in a more manageable setting. Ideally located next to Prairie Trail, this community is just across the street from restaurants, coffee shops, shopping, entertainment, and the movie theater. This home features one spacious bedroom, a flexible bonus room that could be used as an office, hobby room, or guest space, in-unit laundry, and a covered deck. The cooperative lifestyle allows residents to enjoy the comfort of their own home while many of the responsibilities of homeownership, such as exterior maintenance and shared community spaces, are handled by the cooperative.
Key facts
- Covered deck
- Underground parking
- Fitness center
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 1-bed/1.0-bath condo listed at $106k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-1k ($-14k/yr) — negative.
- Rent doesn't cover operating costs at any purchase price — skip.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $106k).
- Recommended offer: $93k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate -7.2% vs local median 2.9% in Ankeny — below-typical yield; the buyer is paying a premium for something (appreciation thesis, condition, location) that the cap rate doesn't capture.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 92/100 on livability (#3 in IA, #29 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: amenities A+, employment A+, housing A+; Watch: commute C-.
- Ankeny Community School District (suburban): math 80% / reading 82% proficiency, ranked #15 of 289 in IA (top 5%) — strong family-tenant draw, lease renewals of 3-5y typical; only 10% free/reduced lunch — higher-income household profile.
- Zoned schools: Parkview Middle School (math 76% / reading 83%, grade A+, #35 of 246 statewide, top 16%, 867 students, 23% FRL); Ankeny High School (math 77% / reading 84%, grade A, #30 of 336 statewide, top 9%, 1,347 students, 20% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents flat; 913 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 11d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); high-income renter base; 2,953 units permitted in Polk County in 2024 (540 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent is only 14% of the median local income ($118k/yr) — well below the 30% rent-burden line; pricing power to push rent on renewal without tenant pushback.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $733 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $3k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Polk County population projected at +37% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 150 days — a 12% lower offer ($93k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 3 sale attempts since 4y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: HOA is 112% of rent.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 150 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are A-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.30% ✓
- Cap rate
- -7.17%
- Cash-on-cash
- -48.07%
- DSCR
- -1.14
- GRM
- 6.4
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $142,500
- List price
- $106,000
- Delta
- -25.61%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 11 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1250 SW Magazine Rd #310 | 0.07mi | 2/2.0 (+1) | 1,157 (+10%) | 1mo | $142,500 | $123 | 69 |
| 3024 SW Sharmin Ln | 1.28mi | 2/2.0 (+1) | 1,056 (+1%) | 1mo | $172,000 | $163 | 54 |
| 1715 SW 32nd Ln | 1.42mi | 2/2.0 (+1) | 1,056 (+1%) | 2mo | $145,500 | $138 | 53 |
| 3020 SW Sharmin Ln | 1.28mi | 2/2.0 (+1) | 1,056 (+1%) | 2mo | $170,000 | $161 | 53 |
| 3165 SW Arlan Ln | 1.38mi | 2/2.0 (+1) | 1,056 (+1%) | 2mo | $171,000 | $162 | 53 |
| 3180 SW Arlan Ln | 1.39mi | 2/2.0 (+1) | 1,056 (+1%) | 3mo | $160,000 | $152 | 52 |
| 3035 SW Arlan Ln | 1.27mi | 2/2.0 (+1) | 1,056 (+1%) | 3mo | $179,500 | $170 | 52 |
| 514 SW Walnut St | 0.90mi | 2/1.5 (+1) | 1,080 (+3%) | 2mo | $267,000 | $247 | 51 |
| 3124 SW Arlan Ln | 1.33mi | 2/2.5 (+1) | 1,152 (+10%) | 0mo | $176,000 | $153 | 37 |
| 622 SW Walnut St | 0.80mi | 2/1.0 (+1) | 824 (-21%) | 2mo | $200,000 | $243 | 34 |
| 1444 SW Twin Gates Dr | 1.35mi | 2/2.0 (+1) | 834 (-20%) | 1mo | $200,000 | $240 | 30 |
| 1432 SW Twin Gates Dr | 1.36mi | 2/2.0 (+1) | 834 (-20%) | 2mo | $225,000 | $270 | 30 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.75% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- —
- Equity multiple
- -2.20×
- Total profit
- $-94,990
- Equity at exit
- $15,805
- IRR
- —
- Equity multiple
- -5.34×
- Total profit
- $-188,276
- Equity at exit
- $9,165
Cash invested: $29,680 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 83 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Iowa
- 83 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+6
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 1 active
- Median asking
- $121,475 ($108/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 150 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- +26.4% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 50023
- Rents YoY
- 0.8%
- Active inventory
- 913
- Price-to-rent
- 6.4×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,382 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$556
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$132 /mo · $1,590/yr
- Insurance
- −$44
- HOA
- −$1,548
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$290
- Net cashflow
- $-1,189
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-1,116 | -5% $-1,152 | +0% $-1,189 | +5% $-1,226 | +10% $-1,262 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-1,298 | -5% $-1,244 | +0% $-1,189 | +5% $-1,134 | +10% $-1,080 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-1,136 | -0.5pp $-1,162 | base $-1,189 | +0.5pp $-1,216 | +1.0pp $-1,244 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $26,500
- Closing costs
- $3,180
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1520 SW Magazine Rd Ankeny, IA | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1315 | $1,875 | $1.43 | 0d | 3 | 0.10mi |
| 1412 SW 12th Ln Ankeny, IA | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1202 | $1,600 | $1.33 | 10d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 1122 SW Bayberry Ln Ankeny, IA | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1202 | $1,625 | $1.35 | 10d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 1114 SW Bayberry Ln Ankeny, IA | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1202 | $1,549 | $1.29 | 46d | 1 | 0.15mi |
| 1630 SW Magazine Rd Ankeny, IA | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0 | 769 | $1,099 | $1.43 | 2d | 4 | 0.18mi |
| 1403 SW 11th St Ankeny, IA | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1202 | $1,574 | $1.31 | 0d | 4 | 0.18mi |
| 1301 SW 11th St Ankeny, IA | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1202 | $1,745 | $1.45 | 10d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 1010 SW Magazine Rd Ankeny, IA | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1080 | $1,765 | $1.63 | 155d | 56 | 0.21mi |
| 1115 SW 11th St Ankeny, IA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 940 | $1,095 | $1.16 | 10d | 1 | 0.24mi |
| 1370 SW Radcliffe Ln Ankeny, IA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1375 | $2,164 | $1.57 | 0d | 3 | 0.27mi |
| 1108 SW 11th Ln Ankeny, IA | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1069 | $1,360 | $1.27 | 0d | 8 | 0.29mi |
| 1216 SW Des Moines St Unit 1 Ankeny, IA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 940 | $1,095 | $1.16 | 6d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 1704 SW Westview Dr Ankeny, IA | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1315 | $1,900 | $1.44 | 10d | 1 | 0.33mi |
| 1235 SW Merchant St Ankeny, IA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 685 | $1,262 | $1.84 | 0d | 3 | 0.39mi |
| 1335 SW Merchant St Ankeny, IA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $1,200 | $1.71 | 10d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 1155 SW Prairie Trail Pkwy Ankeny, IA | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 824 | $1,200 | $1.46 | 0d | 54 | 0.44mi |
| 612 SW Des Moines St Ankeny, IA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 845 | $1,200 | $1.42 | 2d | 1 | 0.64mi |
| 405 SW Elm St Ankeny, IA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 850 | $985 | $1.16 | 155d | 1 | 0.87mi |
| 405 SW Elm St Apt 401 Ankeny, IA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 850 | $940 | $1.11 | 31d | 1 | 0.87mi |
| 405 SW Elm St Apt 401 Ankeny, IA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 850 | $940 | $1.11 | 2d | 1 | 0.87mi |
| 405 SW Elm St Ankeny, IA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 850 | $920 | $1.08 | 2d | 1 | 0.87mi |
| 401 SW Elm St Ankeny, IA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 850 | $975 | $1.15 | 107d | 1 | 0.88mi |
| 401 SW Elm St Ankeny, IA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 850 | $985 | $1.16 | 51d | 1 | 0.88mi |
| 401 SW Elm St Apt 205 Ankeny, IA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 850 | $940 | $1.11 | 29d | 1 | 0.88mi |
| 401 SW Elm St Apt 205 Ankeny, IA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 850 | $985 | $1.16 | 31d | 1 | 0.88mi |
| 401 SW Elm St Apt 205 Ankeny, IA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 850 | $920 | $1.08 | 1d | 1 | 0.88mi |
| 1422 SW Westview Dr Ankeny, IA | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1315 | $1,875 | $1.43 | 38d | 1 | 0.95mi |
| 1206 SW Franklin Ct Ankeny, IA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 940 | $1,095 | $1.16 | 10d | 1 | 0.96mi |
| 802 SW 3rd St Ankeny, IA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 780 | $1,300 | $1.67 | 107d | 1 | 0.97mi |
| 2333 SW Plaza Pkwy Ankeny, IA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 681 | $1,324 | $1.94 | 7d | 9 | 1.00mi |
| 1002 SE Belmont Dr Unit 1004-15 Ankeny, IA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 792 | $995 | $1.26 | 2d | 1 | 1.00mi |
| 1115 W 1st St Ankeny, IA | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $845 | $1.21 | 2d | 2 | 1.00mi |
| 1004 SE Belmont Dr Ankeny, IA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 748 | $982 | $1.31 | 107d | 5 | 1.02mi |
| 1004 SE Belmont Dr Ankeny, IA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 770 | $1,047 | $1.36 | 2d | 3 | 1.02mi |
| 1102 SE Belmont Dr Ankeny, IA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 850 | $995 | $1.17 | 184d | 1 | 1.04mi |
| 1210 SW 28th St Ankeny, IA | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–3.0 | 1060 | $1,200 | $1.13 | 107d | 1 | 1.09mi |
| 1210 SW 28th St Ankeny, IA | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–3.0 | 1025 | $730 | $0.71 | 0d | 9 | 1.09mi |
| 602 SE Grant St Apt 3 Ankeny, IA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 792 | $825 | $1.04 | 184d | 1 | 1.12mi |
| 602 SE Grant St Apt 7 Ankeny, IA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 792 | $895 | $1.13 | 10d | 1 | 1.12mi |
| 602 SE Grant St Unit 06 Ankeny, IA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 792 | $825 | $1.04 | 160d | 1 | 1.12mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Pets allowed with size limits and pet restrictions
- HOA & community
- Homeowners association: Vintage Hills CooperativeMonthly association feeAssociation fee covers cable TV, insurance, internet, grounds maintenance, structure maintenance, recreation facilities, snow removal, security, taxes, and trashCommunity clubhouseOn-site fitness facilitiesSenior community
Exterior
- Parking
- Attached 1-car garage
- Security
- Smoke detector(s)
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewer
- Home design
- Planned unit development (PUD)
- Construction
- Asphalt shingle roofPoured foundationResale property
- Exterior features
- Covered deckDeckPond on lotConcrete road accessSmoke detector(s)
Interior
- Kitchen
- DishwasherMicrowaveStoveRefrigerator
- Bedrooms
- 1 main-level bedroom
- Flooring
- CarpetTile
- Bathrooms
- 1 full bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- Central air conditioningForced air heatingGas/Natural gas heating
- Interior features
- Eat-in kitchenWindow treatmentsAccessible elevator installedGrab bars
- Laundry & utility
- WasherDryerMain-level laundry
HOA detail $1,548/mo · $18,576/yr condo
- Likely covers
- exterior maint.
- Assessments
- None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $106,000 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $106,000 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $106,000 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $106,000 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $106,000 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $106,000 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $106,000 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $106,000 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $106,000 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $106,000 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $106,000 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $106,000 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $106,000 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $106,000 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $106,000 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $106,000 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $106,000 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $106,000 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $106,000 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $106,000 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $106,000 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $106,000 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $106,000 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $106,000 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $106,000 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $106,000 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $106,000 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $106,000 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $106,000 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $106,000 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $106,000 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $106,000 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $106,000 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $106,000 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $106,000 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $106,000 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $106,000 Active 113 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $106,000 Active 112 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $106,000 Active 111 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $106,000 Active 110 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $106,000 Active 109 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $106,000 Active 108 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $106,000 Active 106 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $106,000 Active 105 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $106,000 Active 104 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $106,000 Active 103 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $106,000 Active 102 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $106,000 Active 101 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $106,000 Active 100 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $106,000 Active 99 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 3/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥104°F today · 15 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 2/10 Low
- Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $16,581
- − Mortgage interest
- −$5,938
- − Property taxes
- −$1,590
- − Insurance
- −$530
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,326
- − Management
- −$1,326
- − HOA
- −$18,576
- − Depreciation
- −$3,084
- Taxable loss
- −$15,789
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$3,789
- After-tax cash flow
- $-10,478/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This condo is in good condition with upgrades and a well-maintained exterior. Painting, new carpet, and landscaping would significantly enhance its value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
- Both New carpet — New carpet improves comfort and adds value ↑
- Both Landscaping — Well-maintained landscaping enhances curb appeal and property value ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Ankeny Community School District
- NCES district ID
- 1903690
- Math proficiency
- 80% ▼ -5.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 82% ▬ 0.00%
- Median HH income
- $75,384
- Composite
- 70.91/100
- National rank
- #246
- State rank
- #15 of 289 in IA
Livability — Ankeny
- Score
- 92/100
- State rank
- #3
- US rank
- #29
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Ankeny, IA
- County
- Polk County · 548,042 people
- City population
- 76,589
- Metro
- Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA
- Population (ZIP)
- 46,306
- Household income
- $117,826
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 7% of renters
Population outlook (Polk County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 548,042 people
- By 2030
- 588,557 · +7.4%
- By 2040
- 670,629 · +22.4%
- By 2050
- 752,830 · +37.4%
- By 2075
- 955,069 · +74.3%
- By 2100
- 1,115,436 · +103.5%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (90%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 90% Two or more races 4% Asian 3% Hispanic / Latino 3% Black 1%
- Languages at home
- 93% English-only · Spanish 2% Other Asian/Pacific 2% Russian/Polish/Slavic 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Polk
- 2024 margin
- D (+10.9) · D 54.8% · R 43.9% · Other 1.3%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -3.7pp toward R · 2008: 14.6pp · 2024: 10.9pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+10.9 2020: D+15.2 2016: D+11.5 2012: D+14.2 2008: D+14.6
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -135.67%
- Current HPI
- 215.1034
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 0.75%
- Metro
- Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.48%
- F500 in state
- 4
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in IA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 1 | $16B |
|
||
| Retail / Convenience | 1 | $15B |
|
||
Price history
+1.0% since first listed5 events — show timeline
- 2026-06-11 Listed $106,000 DMMLS
- 2026-05-27 Listing Removed — DMMLS
- 2026-04-03 Listed $106,000 DMMLS
- 2022-09-14 Listing Removed — DMMLS
- 2022-07-15 Listed $104,900 DMMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…