CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
202 Red Pine Dr
B Composite 70.68
Why this score? — see what drove the B grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +26.9/30.0
  • ARV discount +12.0/15.0
  • DSCR +9.3/10.0
  • 1% rule +7.4/10.0
  • Condition / age +5.0/5.0
  • Rent growth +4.3/5.0
  • Livability +3.5/5.0
  • Schools +2.2/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$223,500

202 Red Pine Dr · Lafayette, LA 70501
4 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,682 sqft · SingleFamily · 16 Days on market
Excellent condition 6,098 sqft lot Garage $133/sqft · 10% below area Est $248k · 10% under $33/mo HOA · 1% of rent

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

Experience the Fallon! This 4 bed, 2 bath home can be found at Cedar Creek in Lafayette, Louisiana. This thoughtfully designed plan offers a functional and comfortable layout ideal for modern living. At the heart of the home is an open concept living area that seamlessly connects to the dining area and kitchen, creating an inviting space for entertainment and everyday living. The kitchen is efficiently laid out with generous counter space, center island, a pantry for extra storage, and stainless-steel appliances. A dedicated utility room adds practicality with space for laundry and household organization. The primary bedroom is privately situated and includes a spacious walk-in closet and an en-suite bath with ample room. The 3 additional bedrooms are grouped together on the opposite side of the home, conveniently located near a shared full bathroom. The exterior of the home boasts a welcoming front porch that enhances curb appeal, a fully sodded yard and 1-car garage which provides secure parking and additional storage. The covered patio extends the living space outdoors. To top it off the Fallon plan comes equipped with Smart Home technology, our unrivaled warranties, and an Energy Star Certification, for peace of mind. Stop by Cedar Creek for your guided tour of the Fallon plan today!

Key facts

  • Tile backsplash
  • Walk-in pantry
  • 6,098 sq ft lot

Tags

CEDAR CREEK COMMUNITYMODERN OPEN FLOOR PLANGRANITE ISLAND AND COUNTERTOPSTILE BACKSPLASHSTAINLESS STEEL APPLIANCESWALK-IN PANTRY

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $224k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $619 ($7k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($3k rent vs $224k).
  • Recommended offer: $220k (1.5% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 9.6% vs local median 4.9% in Lafayette — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 70/100 on livability (#63 in LA) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: amenities C-, employment C-, crime F.
  • Lafayette Parish (urban): math 38% / reading 46% proficiency, ranked #19 of 98 in LA (top 19%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Evangeline Elementary School (math 20% / reading 33%, grade F, #372 of 646 statewide, top 58%, 613 students, 84% FRL); Acadian Middle School (math 13% / reading 27%, grade F, #166 of 218 statewide, top 76%, 372 students, 74% FRL); Northside High School (math 17% / reading 22%, grade F, #186 of 265 statewide, top 73%, 655 students, 83% FRL) — zoned schools average 80% FRL vs 56% district-wide (24 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Zoned-school proficiency averages 22% at this address vs 42% district-wide (-20 pts) — the specific schools serving this property underperform the Lafayette Parish average; the district grade overstates school quality for this exact location.
  • Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+7.3%/yr); 406 active listings in the ZIP; 15 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 11d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); lower-income renter base — watch delinquency; 1,585 units permitted in Lafayette Parish in 2024 (10 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • At $2,781/mo this rent would consume 100% of the median local household income ($33k/yr) (locally 18% of renters already pay >50% of income on rent) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $7k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Lafayette County population projected at +34% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
  • At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 7.3% rent growth), your $63k cash investment doubles in ~7 years — after that, you're playing with house money.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 16 days — a 2% lower offer ($220k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 5 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→20/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $220,147 (1.5% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  2. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  3. Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  4. Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  5. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  6. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  7. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.24% ✓
Cap rate
9.62%
Cash-on-cash
11.87%
DSCR
1.53
GRM
6.7

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$248,406
List price
$223,500
Delta
-10.03%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
205 Red Pine Dr 0.02mi 4/2.0 1,605 (-5%) 1mo $220,500 $137 90
338 White Pine Dr 0.16mi 4/2.0 1,706 (+1%) 1mo $240,000 $141 89
335 White Pine Dr 0.17mi 4/2.0 1,704 (+1%) 5mo $237,000 $139 85
345 White Pine Dr 0.17mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,613 (-4%) 0mo $239,500 $148 80
423 Starlight Dr 0.33mi 4/2.0 1,700 (+1%) 5mo $230,000 $135 79
319 White Pine Dr 0.17mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,613 (-4%) 7mo $235,500 $146 74
340 White Pine Dr 0.17mi 4/2.0 1,874 (+11%) 3mo $246,500 $132 70
1104 E Alexander St 0.41mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,713 (+2%) 4mo $175,000 $102 69
323 White Pine Dr 0.17mi 4/2.0 1,874 (+11%) 5mo $249,000 $133 68
328 White Pine Dr 0.17mi 4/2.0 1,874 (+11%) 5mo $254,500 $136 68
304 Norman Dr 0.59mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,795 (+7%) 3mo $235,000 $131 54
216 Begnaud Dr 0.66mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,607 (-4%) 4mo $225,000 $140 54

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 7.35% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
6.2%
Equity multiple
1.26×
Total profit
$15,987
Equity at exit
$33,325
10-year hold
IRR
19.2%
Equity multiple
2.95×
Total profit
$121,988
Equity at exit
$19,324

Cash invested: $62,580 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Louisiana
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+12
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
5-day notice; no state rent control; civil-law jurisdiction; landlord-favorable.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
24 active · 22 under contract
Months of supply
7.2 mo (14%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$232,500 ($134/sqft)
Median days on market
117 d
This list price
29% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+10.6% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 70501

Rents YoY
7.3%
Active inventory
406
Price-to-rent
6.7×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,781 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,172
Tax est. 1.5%
−$279 /mo · $3,352/yr
Insurance
−$93
HOA
−$33
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$584
Net cashflow
$619

Break-even live

Break-even rent $1,997
Max offer price $223,500
Occupancy floor 73%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $774 -5% $696 +0% $619 +5% $542 +10% $465
Rent -10% $400 -5% $509 +0% $619 +5% $729 +10% $839
Rate -1.0pp $732 -0.5pp $676 base $619 +0.5pp $561 +1.0pp $502

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$55,875
Closing costs
$6,705
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 15 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
109 Red Pine Dr Lafayette, LA 4.0 3.0 2087 $4,000 $1.92 15d 1 0.12mi
109 Red Pine Dr Lafayette, LA 4.0 3.0 2087 $4,000 $1.92 2d 1 0.12mi
406 Starlight Dr Lafayette, LA 4.0 2.0 1867 $3,500 $1.87 0d 1 0.40mi
406 Starlight Dr Lafayette, LA 4.0 2.0 1867 $3,500 $1.87 15d 1 0.40mi
406 Starlight Dr Lafayette, LA 4.0 2.0 1867 $3,500 $1.87 5d 1 0.40mi
121 Rue Viansa Lafayette, LA 4.0 3.0 1684 $1,925 $1.14 0d 1 0.48mi
121 Rue Viansa Lafayette, LA 4.0 2.0 1684 $1,925 $1.14 7d 1 0.48mi
309 Norman Dr Lafayette, LA 3.0 2.0 1926 $2,050 $1.06 36d 1 0.62mi
510 Winnipeg Ave Lafayette, LA 3.0 2.0 1700 $1,950 $1.15 12d 1 0.76mi
510 Winnipeg Ave Lafayette, LA 3.0 2.0 1700 $1,950 $1.15 0d 1 0.76mi
2820 Louisiana Ave Lafayette, LA 1.0–3.0 1.0–2.0 876 $1,145 $1.31 36d 22 0.89mi
245 Sherwood Dr Lafayette, LA 3.0 1.0 1299 $1,195 $0.92 51d 1 1.21mi
113 Fred St Lafayette, LA 4.0 1.5 1670 $1,100 $0.66 10d 1 1.35mi
153 Sherwood Dr Lafayette, LA 3.0 2.0 1110 $1,200 $1.08 14d 1 1.36mi
126 Sherwood Dr Lafayette, LA 3.0 1.0 1200 $1,100 $0.92 10d 1 1.41mi

Property features AI

Finance

HOA & community
Annual association fee of $400, including managementCommunity playground

Exterior

Parking
1 garage spaceGarage door opener
Utilities
Public waterPublic sewerCable available
Home design
Single-family residenceOne storyTraditional style
Construction
Post-tension foundationComposition roof
Exterior features
Exterior lightingLevel lot

Interior

Kitchen
Kitchen islandDisposalDishwasherGas rangeMicrowaveGas stove connection
Flooring
CarpetLaminateTileWood
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms
Heating & cooling
Central heatingNatural gas heatingCentral air
Interior features
PantryWalk-in closetVaried ceiling heightsDouble-pane windows
Laundry & utility
Electric dryer hookupWasher hookup

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $223,500 Active 16 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $223,500 Active 15 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $223,500 Active 14 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $223,500 Active 13 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $223,500 Active 12 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $223,500 Active 10 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $223,500 Active 9 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $223,500 Active 8 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $223,500 Active 7 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $223,500 Active 6 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $223,500 Active 5 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    pricedays on market $223,500 Active 4 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $225,500 Active 3 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on marketlisting id $225,500 Active 2 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $225,500 Active 115 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $225,500 Active 114 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $225,500 Active 113 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $225,500 Active 112 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $225,500 Active 111 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $225,500 Active 110 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $225,500 Active 109 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $225,500 Active 108 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $225,500 Active 107 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $225,500 Active 106 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $225,500 Active 105 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $225,500 Active 104 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $225,500 Active 103 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $225,500 Active 102 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $225,500 Active 101 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $225,500 Active 100 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $225,500 Active 99 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $225,500 Active 98 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $225,500 Active 97 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $225,500 Active 96 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $225,500 Active 95 DOM
  36. 2026-10-03
    days on market $225,500 Active 94 DOM
  37. 2026-10-03
    days on market $225,500 Active 93 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $225,500 Active 92 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $225,500 Active 91 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $225,500 Active 90 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $225,500 Active 89 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $225,500 Active 88 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $225,500 Active 87 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $225,500 Active 86 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $225,500 Active 85 DOM
  46. 2026-09-24
    days on market $225,500 Active 84 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $225,500 Active 83 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $225,500 Active 82 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $225,500 Active 81 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $225,500 Active 80 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 1/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥109°F today · 20 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$33,369
− Mortgage interest
−$12,519
− Property taxes
−$3,352
− Insurance
−$1,118
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,669
− Management
−$2,669
− HOA
−$396
− Depreciation
−$6,502
Taxable income
$4,142
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$994
After-tax cash flow
$6,436/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo

Excellent 100/100 None rehab

This single-family home in Lafayette, Louisiana, is in excellent condition with a well-maintained exterior and landscaping. It offers a good investment opportunity with potential for value enhancement through interior updates.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Paint interior walls and trim — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
  • Both Install new flooring in kitchen and bathrooms — New flooring improves functionality and appearance ↑
  • Both Upgrade HVAC system — Modern HVAC system improves comfort and energy efficiency ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 22/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Evangeline Elementary School F LA #372/646 Nat'l #29,439/41,679 Middle Acadian Middle School F LA #166/218 Nat'l #11,652/14,009 High Northside High School F LA #186/265 Nat'l #14,491/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Lafayette Parish
NCES district ID
2200870
Math proficiency
38% ▼ -32.00%
Reading proficiency
46% ▼ -24.00%
Median HH income
$50,238
Composite
36.15/100
National rank
#4741
State rank
#19 of 98 in LA
B Composite livability gradescore 70/100

Livability — Lafayette

Score
70/100
State rank
#63
US rank
#8133

Category grades

Amenities C- Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime F Employment C- Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings A+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Lafayette, LA
County
Lafayette Parish · 280,930 people
City population
158,114
Metro
Lafayette, LA
Population (ZIP)
26,465
Household income
$33,365
Rent vs Own
58.8% rent · 41.2% own
Severe rent burden
18% of renters

Population outlook (Lafayette County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
280,930 people
By 2030
301,092 · +7.2%
By 2040
339,456 · +20.8%
By 2050
375,156 · +33.5%
By 2075
451,672 · +60.8%
By 2100
497,203 · +77.0%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly Black (73%)
Race & ethnicity
Black 73% White 18% Two or more races 6% Hispanic / Latino 4%
Languages at home
95% English-only · Spanish 3% French/Haitian/Cajun 2%

Political lean MEDSL · Lafayette

2024 margin
Solid R (+31.4) · D 33.5% · R 64.8% · Other 1.7%
2008→2024 swing
-0.1pp no change · 2008: -31.3pp · 2024: -31.4pp
All cycles
2024: R+31.4 2020: R+28.7 2016: R+33.6 2012: R+33.7 2008: R+31.3

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+0.0% since first listed
7 events — show timeline
  • 2026-09-09 Relisted — Zillow
  • 2026-09-08 Relisted — AcadianaMLS
  • 2026-08-25 Delisted — Zillow
  • 2026-08-24 Pending — AcadianaMLS
  • 2026-06-17 Listed $225,500 Zillow
  • 2026-06-16 Listed $225,500 ROAM MLS
  • 2026-06-16 Listed $225,500 AcadianaMLS

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…