1441 Paso Real Ave #218 · Rowland Heights, CA
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $659 – $1,223
Heat risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Hot days now (above 99°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 21 days/yr
Wind risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 7/10 · Major
- Unhealthy air days now
- 13 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 14 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- Schools +5.9/10.0
- Rent growth +5.0/5.0
- Condition / age +3.8/5.0
- Appreciation +2.5/10.0
- Livability +2.5/5.0
- Manufactured-home adj. -6.8
$159,999
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
It's located near the rear of the park —1440 square feet with 4 nice size bedrooms. The kitchen is open to the living room. Newer wood flooring. The long carport can park 3-cars. Motivated seller! We will consider all reasonable offers.
Key facts
- 3,500 sq ft lot
- Community pool
- Built 1972
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/2.0-bath manufactured listed at $160k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $1k ($15k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($3k rent vs $160k).
- Recommended offer: $141k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 15.9% vs local median 2.5% in Rowland Heights — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 50/100 on livability (#1,123 in CA) — a working-class tenant base; expect higher turnover. Strengths: employment A; Watch: crime C-, amenities F, commute F.
- Rowland Unified (suburban): math 40% / reading 62% proficiency, ranked #134 of 517 in CA (top 26%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
- Zoned schools: Jellick Elementary (382 students, 82% FRL); Alvarado Intermediate (648 students, 73% FRL); John A. Rowland High (math 49% / reading 68%, grade C, #223 of 1,170 statewide, top 19%, 2,025 students, 67% FRL) — zoned schools average 74% FRL vs 56% district-wide (18 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+10.3%/yr); 112 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 90d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 68% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 19,697 units permitted in Los Angeles County in 2024 (9,426 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 41% of the median local income ($83k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $5k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Los Angeles County population projected at +9% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 8.0% rent growth), your $45k cash investment doubles in ~4 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 203 days — a 12% lower offer ($141k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts since 2y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $38k (19%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: extreme-heat days projected 7→21/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 203 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Built in 1972 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.78% ✓
- Cap rate
- 15.90%
- Cash-on-cash
- 34.29%
- DSCR
- 2.53
- GRM
- 4.7
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $200,000
- List price
- $159,999
- Delta
- -20.00%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1441 Paso Real Ave #39 | 0.00mi | 4/2.0 | 1,440 (0%) | 2mo | $200,000 | $139 | 99 |
| 1441 Paso Real Ave #148 | 0.00mi | 4/2.0 | 1,488 (+3%) | 0mo | $170,000 | $114 | 94 |
| 1441 Paso Real Ave #246 | 0.00mi | 4/3.0 | 1,440 (0%) | 5mo | $210,000 | $146 | 92 |
| 1441 Paso Real Ave #224 | 0.00mi | 4/4.0 | 1,440 (0%) | 2mo | $165,000 | $115 | 90 |
| 1441 Paso Real Ave #327 | 0.00mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,440 (0%) | 6mo | $200,000 | $139 | 90 |
| 1441 Paso Real Ave #203 | 0.00mi | 4/2.0 | 1,493 (+4%) | 8mo | $230,000 | $154 | 87 |
| 1441 S Paso Real Ave #156 | 0.00mi | 4/2.0 | 1,308 (-9%) | 4mo | $185,000 | $141 | 81 |
| 1441 Paso Real #312 | 0.00mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,536 (+7%) | 4mo | $190,000 | $124 | 81 |
| 1441 S Paso Real Ave #30 | 0.00mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,248 (-13%) | 0mo | $138,000 | $111 | 73 |
| 1560 Otterbein Ave #12 | 0.56mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,414 (-2%) | 9mo | $365,000 | $258 | 59 |
| 1560 S Otterbein Ave #113 | 0.56mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,568 (+9%) | 8mo | $308,000 | $196 | 47 |
| 1560 S Otterbein Ave #122 | 0.56mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,620 (+12%) | 4mo | $300,000 | $185 | 45 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 8.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 34.9%
- Equity multiple
- 2.58×
- Total profit
- $70,583
- Equity at exit
- $23,856
- IRR
- 44.2%
- Equity multiple
- 6.24×
- Total profit
- $234,605
- Equity at exit
- $13,834
Cash invested: $44,800 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
- State California
- 18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+13
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 20 active · 13 under contract
- Months of supply
- 9.2 mo (11%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $209,000 ($156/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 117 d
- This list price
- 10% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -10.7% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 91748
- Rents YoY
- 10.3%
- Active inventory
- 112
- Price-to-rent
- 4.7×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,841 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$839
- Tax from tax record
- −$58 /mo · $697/yr
- Insurance
- −$67
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent leased land?
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$597
- Net cashflow
- $1,280
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $1,371 | -5% $1,326 | +0% $1,280 | +5% $1,235 | +10% $1,190 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $1,056 | -5% $1,168 | +0% $1,280 | +5% $1,392 | +10% $1,505 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $1,361 | -0.5pp $1,321 | base $1,280 | +0.5pp $1,239 | +1.0pp $1,197 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $40,000
- Closing costs
- $4,800
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1620 Greenport Ave Rowland Heights, CA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1313 | $3,300 | $2.51 | 102d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 1620 Greenport Ave Unit A Rowland Heights, CA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1313 | $3,550 | $2.70 | 116d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 18617 Trot Ave Rowland Heights, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1251 | $3,350 | $2.68 | 158d | 1 | 0.33mi |
| 1809 Paso Real Ave Rowland Heights, CA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1259 | $3,500 | $2.78 | 165d | 1 | 0.33mi |
| 1715 Los Padres Dr La Puente, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1417 | $3,400 | $2.40 | 89d | 1 | 0.37mi |
| 1808 Santa Ysabela Dr Rowland Heights, CA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1175 | $3,500 | $2.98 | 161d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 1810 Jellick Ave Rowland Heights, CA | 5.0 | 3.5 | 1630 | $4,800 | $2.94 | 132d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 1316 Raleo Ave Rowland Heights, CA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1200 | $5,000 | $4.17 | 1d | 1 | 0.52mi |
| 1316 Raleo Ave Rowland Heights, CA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1200 | $5,000 | $4.17 | 34d | 1 | 0.52mi |
| 18417 Santar St Rowland Heights, CA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1142 | $3,300 | $2.89 | 157d | 1 | 0.52mi |
| 19219 Tranbarger St Rowland Heights, CA | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1260 | $3,000 | $2.38 | 28d | 1 | 0.59mi |
| 19219 Tranbarger St Rowland Heights, CA | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1260 | $3,000 | $2.38 | 10d | 1 | 0.59mi |
| 19231 Tranbarger St Rowland Heights, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1170 | $3,200 | $2.74 | 184d | 1 | 0.62mi |
| 2115 Sierra Leone Ave Rowland Heights, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1150 | $3,200 | $2.78 | 72d | 1 | 0.64mi |
| 19214 Springport Dr Rowland Heights, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1245 | $3,300 | $2.65 | 10d | 1 | 0.69mi |
| 18573 Farjardo St Rowland Heights, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1300 | $3,750 | $2.88 | 184d | 1 | 0.74mi |
| 18658 Mescalero St Rowland Heights, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1352 | $3,800 | $2.81 | 163d | 1 | 0.78mi |
| 19319 Pilario St Rowland Heights, CA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1480 | $3,750 | $2.53 | 184d | 1 | 0.80mi |
| 2240 Electra Ave Rowland Heights, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1256 | $3,200 | $2.55 | 122d | 1 | 0.99mi |
| 2415 Los Padres Dr Rowland Heights, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1120 | $3,300 | $2.95 | 157d | 1 | 1.00mi |
| 19503 Newgarden St Rowland Heights, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1065 | $2,800 | $2.63 | 6d | 1 | 1.00mi |
| 2243 Otterbein Ave Rowland Heights, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1286 | $3,600 | $2.80 | 184d | 1 | 1.01mi |
| 2125 Edmore Ave Rowland Heights, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1400 | $3,900 | $2.79 | 10d | 1 | 1.02mi |
| 2125 Edmore Ave Rowland Heights, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1400 | $3,900 | $2.79 | 3d | 1 | 1.02mi |
| 2125 Edmore Ave Rowland Heights, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1400 | $3,900 | $2.79 | 46d | 1 | 1.02mi |
| 1413 Escalada Ave Rowland Heights, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1014 | $3,300 | $3.25 | 10d | 1 | 1.02mi |
| 19426 Springport Dr Rowland Heights, CA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1288 | $3,580 | $2.78 | 24d | 1 | 1.03mi |
| 19426 Springport Dr Rowland Heights, CA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1288 | $3,580 | $2.78 | 23d | 1 | 1.03mi |
| 19426 Springport Dr Rowland Heights, CA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1288 | $3,580 | $2.78 | 10d | 1 | 1.03mi |
| 1994 Camwood Ave Rowland Heights, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1220 | $3,500 | $2.87 | 1d | 1 | 1.04mi |
| 1994 Camwood Ave Rowland Heights, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1220 | $3,500 | $2.87 | 65d | 1 | 1.04mi |
| 18626 Barroso St Rowland Heights, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1446 | $3,890 | $2.69 | 143d | 1 | 1.04mi |
| 18626 Barroso St Rowland Heights, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1446 | $3,600 | $2.49 | 74d | 1 | 1.04mi |
| 18626 Barroso St Rowland Heights, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1446 | $3,600 | $2.49 | 110d | 1 | 1.04mi |
| 19524 Gravina St Rowland Heights, CA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1703 | $3,800 | $2.23 | 46d | 1 | 1.06mi |
| 19524 Gravina St Rowland Heights, CA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1703 | $3,800 | $2.23 | 10d | 1 | 1.06mi |
| 2277 Alexdale Ln La Puente, CA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1726 | $4,080 | $2.36 | 65d | 1 | 1.12mi |
| 19530 Springport Dr Rowland Heights, CA | 5.0 | 2.0 | 1600 | $3,499 | $2.19 | 184d | 1 | 1.12mi |
| 4037 S Ellesford Ave West Covina, CA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1790 | $4,195 | $2.34 | 106d | 1 | 1.13mi |
| 1862 Hollandale Ave Rowland Heights, CA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1588 | $4,250 | $2.68 | 157d | 1 | 1.13mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Lot size source estimatedLiving area source: assessor's data
- Financial info
- Annual land lease payment (seller-reported)
- HOA & community
- Part of an associationManager approval requiredPets allowedLand lease in place
Exterior
- Parking
- Attached carportLocated in Rowland Estate park
- Utilities
- Public sewerDistrict/public water
- Home design
- Single-story mobile home (model: Royal Moarch)Mobile home remains on siteEntry on ground level
- Construction
- Pier jacks foundationMobile dimensions approximately 24 ft wide by 60 ft long
- Exterior features
- Community poolSidewalksFlag-shaped lot
Interior
- Kitchen
- Dishwasher
- Flooring
- Laminated flooring
- Bathrooms
- Two full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Central heating (furnace)Central cooling
- Interior features
- One-level homeGround-level entry with stepsIn-ground spa
- Laundry & utility
- Washer/dryer hookups with gas and electric dryer connections
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $159,999 Active 203 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $159,999 Active 202 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $159,999 Active 201 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $159,999 Active 200 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $159,999 Active 199 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $159,999 Active 197 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $159,999 Active 196 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $159,999 Active 195 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $159,999 Active 194 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $159,999 Active 193 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $159,999 Active 192 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $159,999 Active 191 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $159,999 Active 190 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $159,999 Active 189 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $159,999 Active 188 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $159,999 Active 187 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $159,999 Active 186 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $159,999 Active 185 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $159,999 Active 184 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $159,999 Active 183 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $159,999 Active 182 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $159,999 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $159,999 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-10-15price $159,999 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $169,990 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $169,990 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $169,990 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $169,990 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $169,990 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $169,990 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $169,990 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $169,990 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $169,990 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $169,990 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $169,990 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $169,990 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $169,990 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $169,990 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $169,990 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $169,990 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-09-29price $169,990 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $180,000 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $180,000 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $180,000 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $180,000 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $180,000 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $180,000 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $180,000 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $180,000 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $180,000 Active 155 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast CA · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $697 · $58/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $1,216 · $101/mo
- Expected delta
- +$519/yr (+$43/mo · 74.5%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 6/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥99°F today · 21 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 1/10 Low
- Air quality 7/10 Severe 13 unhealthy d/yr today · 14 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $34,087
- − Mortgage interest
- −$8,962
- − Property taxes
- −$697
- − Insurance
- −$800
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,727
- − Management
- −$2,727
- − Depreciation
- −$4,655
- Taxable income
- $13,519
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$3,245
- After-tax cash flow
- $12,119/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This manufactured home is in good condition with cosmetic updates needed to the kitchen and bathrooms. A kitchen and bathroom renovation would significantly increase its value.
Repairs flagged
- Moderate kitchen cabinets — dated and in need of updating
- Moderate kitchen countertops — dated and in need of updating
- Moderate kitchen appliances — dated and in need of updating
- Moderate bathroom fixtures — dated and in need of updating
- Moderate bathroom cabinetry — dated and in need of updating
Value-add opportunities
- Both kitchen renovation — modernizing the kitchen would increase both resale and rental value ↑
- Both bathroom renovation — modernizing the bathrooms would increase both resale and rental value ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Rowland Unified
- NCES district ID
- 0633750
- Math proficiency
- 40% ▼ -1.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 62% ▲ 11.00%
- Median HH income
- $63,667
- Composite
- 44.83/100
- National rank
- #2733
- State rank
- #134 of 517 in CA
Livability — Rowland Heights
- Score
- 50/100
- State rank
- #1123
- US rank
- #25637
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Rowland Heights, CA
- County
- Los Angeles County · 10,940,515 people
- City population
- 42,463
- Metro
- Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
- Population (ZIP)
- 42,463
- Household income
- $83,428
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 11% of renters
Population outlook (Los Angeles County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 10,940,515 people
- By 2030
- 11,256,481 · +2.9%
- By 2040
- 11,729,929 · +7.2%
- By 2050
- 11,948,407 · +9.2%
- By 2075
- 11,818,114 · +8.0%
- By 2100
- 10,842,928 · -0.9%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Majority Asian (59%)
- Race & ethnicity
- Asian 59% Hispanic / Latino 31% Two or more races 6% White 6% Black 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 25%
- Languages at home
- 25% English-only · Chinese 37% Spanish 22% Tagalog/Filipino 5%
Political lean MEDSL · Los Angeles
- 2024 margin
- Solid D (+32.9) · D 64.8% · R 31.9% · Other 3.3%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -7.4pp toward R · 2008: 40.4pp · 2024: 32.9pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+32.9 2020: D+44.2 2016: D+48.0 2012: D+40.0 2008: D+40.4
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -754.24%
- Current HPI
- 364.5923
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 10.27%
- Metro
- Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.21%
- F500 in state
- 116
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in CA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Technology | 27 | $1,492B |
|
||
| Financial Services | 3 | $174B |
|
||
| Retail | 3 | $44B |
|
||
| Insurance | 3 | $26B |
|
||
| Media / Entertainment | 2 | $115B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals / Biotech | 2 | $62B |
|
||
Price history
+12.5% since first listed8 events — show timeline
- 2026-05-27 Price Changed $189,000 CRMLS
- 2026-04-19 Listed $198,000 CRMLS
- 2024-11-07 Sold (MLS) $175,000 CRMLS
- 2024-10-21 Pending — CRMLS
- 2024-10-16 Contingent — CRMLS
- 2024-08-23 Listed $188,000 CRMLS
- 2024-08-13 Price Changed $188,000 CRMLS
- 2024-08-13 Coming Soon $168,000 CRMLS
Property tax history
+106.4%/yrLatest (2025): $697 · +106.4% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…