CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
The McKinney (180) Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 25.25
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Cash flow +5.2/30.0
  • Schools +4.2/10.0
  • Livability +3.5/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.1/5.0
  • Condition / age +2.0/5.0
  • 1% rule +0.9/10.0
  • DSCR +0.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$310,990

The McKinney (180) Plan · Buda, TX 78610
3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,798 sqft · SingleFamily · 228 Days on market
Fair condition

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

Mingle with guests while entertaining in the McKinney's open-concept main level. The upstairs loft makes a perfect playroom with a storage closet to hide the mess. Secondary bedrooms share a jack-and-jill bath.

Key facts

  • Upstairs loft
  • Storage closet
  • Jack-and-jill bath

Tags

OPEN-CONCEPT MAIN LEVELUPSTAIRS LOFTSTORAGE CLOSETJACK-AND-JILL BATH

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $310,990 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $395,445.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $311k. Condition is rated fair.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-899 ($-11k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $265k (14.7% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $232k (25.4% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $232k (25.4% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 70/100 on livability (#339 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: employment A+, housing A+, crime A-; Watch: amenities F, commute F, health & safety F.
  • Hays CISD (rural): math 35% / reading 41% proficiency, ranked #390 of 826 in TX (top 47%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Camino Real El (math 22% / reading 20%, grade F, #3,492 of 4,322 statewide, top 81%, 782 students, 76% FRL); R C Barton Middle (math 56% / reading 52%, grade B-, #270 of 1,662 statewide, top 16%, 816 students, 33% FRL); Jack C Hays H S (math 41% / reading 47%, grade F, #697 of 1,632 statewide, top 43%, 2,062 students, 36% FRL) — zoned schools at 48% FRL track the district average.
  • Market conditions: Rents soft (-1.8%/yr); 1703 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 102d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 70% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 17,121 units permitted in Travis County in 2024 (11,963 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $12k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Travis County population projected at +60% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 228 days — a 12% lower offer ($274k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 80% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→22/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $232,090 (25.4% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 228 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 25% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
  4. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  5. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  6. Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  7. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  8. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  9. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  10. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.59% ✗
Cap rate
3.56%
Cash-on-cash
-9.75%
DSCR
0.57
GRM
14.2

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$395,445
List price
$310,990
Delta
-21.36%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
6514 Velvet Leaf Ln 0.03mi 3/2.0 1,927 (+7%) 7mo $399,900 $208 78
6501 Night Chinook Dr 0.20mi 3/2.0 1,616 (-10%) 5mo $315,000 $195 68
6511 Velvet Leaf Ln 0.00mi 4/2.5 (+1) 2,029 (+13%) 9mo $364,990 $180 66
6507 Velvet Leaf Ln 0.01mi 4/3.0 (+1) 2,043 (+14%) 7mo $390,990 $191 64
6503 Velvet Leaf Ln 0.03mi 4/3.0 (+1) 2,043 (+14%) 9mo $365,990 $179 62
6513 Velvet Leaf Ln 0.01mi 4/3.0 (+1) 2,043 (+14%) 13mo $384,900 $188 59
6400 Velvet Leaf Ln 0.12mi 4/2.0 (+1) 2,020 (+12%) 12mo $397,150 $197 57
13100 Dairywork Rd 0.33mi 3/2.5 2,034 (+13%) 12mo $399,000 $196 53
3609 Kent Chalk Rd 0.70mi 4/2.5 (+1) 1,981 (+10%) 2mo $344,990 $174 44
13003 Cerulean Spring Dr 0.69mi 4/2.5 (+1) 1,981 (+10%) 4mo $374,990 $189 42
13011 Cerulean Spring Dr 0.68mi 4/2.5 (+1) 2,029 (+13%) 3mo $347,990 $172 39
3607 Kent Chalk Rd 0.72mi 4/2.5 (+1) 2,029 (+13%) 2mo $354,990 $175 38

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-37.1%
Equity multiple
-0.16×
Total profit
$-128,124
Equity at exit
$58,962
10-year hold
IRR
-76.0%
Equity multiple
-0.91×
Total profit
$-211,466
Equity at exit
$34,191

Cash invested: $110,725 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
60 active · 26 under contract
Months of supply
20.0 mo (5%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$342,990 ($187/sqft)
Median days on market
125 d
This list price
28% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+17.4% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 78610

Rents YoY
-1.8%
Active inventory
1703
Price-to-rent
11.2×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,321 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$2,074
Tax est. 1.5%
−$494 /mo · $5,932/yr
Insurance
−$165
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$487
Net cashflow
$-899

Break-even live

Break-even rent $3,459
Max offer price $265,312
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-626 -5% $-763 +0% $-899 +5% $-1,036 +10% $-1,173
Rent -10% $-1,083 -5% $-991 +0% $-899 +5% $-808 +10% $-716
Rate -1.0pp $-700 -0.5pp $-799 base $-899 +0.5pp $-1,002 +1.0pp $-1,106

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$98,861
Closing costs
$11,863
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
6411 Velvet Leaf Ln Austin, TX 4.0 3.5 2528 $2,650 $1.05 120d 1 0.08mi
6413 Night Chinook Dr Buda, TX 4.0 2.5 2250 $2,450 $1.09 74d 1 0.19mi
12401 Dairywork Rd Buda, TX 3.0 2.0 1754 $2,500 $1.43 6d 1 0.19mi
12300 Purple Prairie Ln Buda, TX 4.0 3.0 2010 $2,400 $1.19 69d 1 0.21mi
12602 Dairywork Rd Austin, TX 4.0 3.0 2228 $2,400 $1.08 112d 1 0.21mi
6401 Night Chinook Dr Buda, TX 4.0 2.5 2072 $2,900 $1.40 0d 1 0.21mi
12309 Dairywork Rd Buda, TX 4.0 2.0 1688 $2,300 $1.36 184d 1 0.24mi
12312 Dairywork Rd Buda, TX 3.0 2.0 1814 $2,350 $1.30 6d 1 0.25mi
12308 Dairywork Rd Buda, TX 4.0 3.0 2039 $2,650 $1.30 10d 1 0.26mi
6401 Mallord Brook Bnd Buda, TX 4.0 2.5 2072 $2,900 $1.40 184d 1 0.27mi
13013 Barrister Ln Buda, TX 3.0 2.5 1591 $2,050 $1.29 184d 1 0.27mi
13108 Barrister Ln Buda, TX 3.0 2.5 1400 $1,895 $1.35 22d 1 0.28mi
13107 Barrister Ln Buda, TX 3.0 2.5 1591 $2,200 $1.38 184d 1 0.29mi
13101 Brave Tenderfoot Trl Buda, TX 3.0 2.0 1699 $2,300 $1.35 69d 1 0.31mi
12809 Village Spun Plz Buda, TX 3.0 2.5 1755 $2,000 $1.14 164d 1 0.36mi
12815 Village Spun Plz Buda, TX 3.0 2.5 1713 $1,995 $1.16 10d 1 0.37mi
3618 Twin Glades Pass Unit Labs Buda, TX 4.0 2.5 1965 $2,330 $1.19 10d 1 0.40mi
3511 Turner Village Dr Buda, TX 3.0 2.5 1798 $1,950 $1.08 127d 1 0.41mi
3609 Kent Chalk Rd Buda, TX 4.0 2.5 1981 $2,350 $1.19 50d 1 0.70mi
11737 Lago de Garda Dr Austin, TX 3.0 2.0 1533 $2,045 $1.33 1d 1 0.99mi
11709 Lago de Garda Dr Austin, TX 2.0 2.0 1325 $1,899 $1.43 85d 1 1.03mi
11701 Lago de Garda Dr Austin, TX 3.0 2.5 2130 $7,000 $3.29 108d 1 1.05mi
11633 Lago de Garda Dr Austin, TX 3.0 2.0 1513 $1,995 $1.32 184d 1 1.06mi
11629 Lago de Garda Dr Unit NA Austin, TX 3.0 2.0 1450 $2,200 $1.52 103d 1 1.06mi
11629 Lago de Garda Dr Austin, TX 3.0 2.0 1450 $2,175 $1.50 85d 1 1.06mi
11617 Lago de Garda Dr Austin, TX 3.0 2.0 1575 $1,999 $1.27 85d 1 1.09mi
11620 Comano Dr Austin, TX 3.0 2.0 1547 $2,600 $1.68 145d 1 1.10mi
11616 Comano Dr Austin, TX 3.0 2.0 1754 $2,350 $1.34 10d 1 1.11mi
11913 Ellena Cv Austin, TX 4.0 2.0 1468 $1,995 $1.36 119d 1 1.15mi
11913 Ellena Cv Austin, TX 4.0 2.0 1468 $1,995 $1.36 120d 1 1.15mi
12013 Russo Dr Austin, TX 3.0 2.0 1533 $2,095 $1.37 127d 1 1.18mi
12013 Russo Dr Austin, TX 3.0 2.0 1533 $2,095 $1.37 124d 1 1.18mi
11505 Lago de Garda Dr Austin, TX 4.0 2.5 2259 $2,300 $1.02 10d 1 1.18mi
11905 Murano Dr Austin, TX 4.0 2.0 1468 $2,195 $1.50 101d 1 1.18mi
11516 Milano Dr Austin, TX 3.0 2.5 1987 $2,100 $1.06 125d 1 1.19mi
11416 Milano Dr Austin, TX 3.0 2.5 1698 $2,050 $1.21 184d 1 1.22mi
11701 Domenico Cv Austin, TX 3.0 2.0 1514 $1,995 $1.32 157d 1 1.25mi
5613 Respinto Dr Austin, TX 3.0 2.5 1782 $2,099 $1.18 10d 1 1.25mi
5637 Respinto Dr Austin, TX 3.0 2.0 1515 $2,600 $1.72 55d 1 1.26mi
5637 Respinto Dr Austin, TX 3.0 2.0 1515 $2,600 $1.72 0d 1 1.26mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $310,990 Active 228 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $310,990 Active 227 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $310,990 Active 226 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $310,990 Active 225 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $310,990 Active 224 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $310,990 Active 222 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $310,990 Active 221 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $310,990 Active 220 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $310,990 Active 219 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $310,990 Active 218 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $310,990 Active 217 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $310,990 Active 216 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $310,990 Active 215 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $310,990 Active 214 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $310,990 Active 213 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $310,990 Active 212 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $310,990 Active 211 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $310,990 Active 210 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $310,990 Active 209 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $310,990 Active 208 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $310,990 Active 207 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $310,990 Active 206 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $310,990 Active 205 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $310,990 Active 204 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $310,990 Active 203 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $310,990 Active 202 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $310,990 Active 201 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $310,990 Active 200 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $310,990 Active 199 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $310,990 Active 198 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $310,990 Active 197 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $310,990 Active 196 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $310,990 Active 195 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $310,990 Active 194 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $310,990 Active 193 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $310,990 Active 192 DOM
  37. 2026-10-03
    price $310,990 Active 191 DOM
  38. 2026-10-02
    days on market $308,990 Active 191 DOM
  39. 2026-10-01
    days on market $308,990 Active 190 DOM
  40. 2026-09-30
    days on market $308,990 Active 189 DOM
  41. 2026-09-29
    days on market $308,990 Active 188 DOM
  42. 2026-09-28
    days on market $308,990 Active 187 DOM
  43. 2026-09-27
    days on market $308,990 Active 186 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $308,990 Active 184 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $308,990 Active 183 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $308,990 Active 182 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $308,990 Active 181 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $308,990 Active 180 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $308,990 Active 179 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $308,990 Active 178 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥108°F today · 22 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 8/10 Severe 80% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$27,851
− Mortgage interest
−$22,151
− Property taxes
−$5,932
− Insurance
−$1,977
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,228
− Management
−$2,228
− Depreciation
−$11,504
Taxable loss
−$18,169
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$4,361
After-tax cash flow
$-6,431/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo

Fair 40/100 Moderate rehab Est. rehab $44,950–$80,910 screening

The home requires significant updates to its interior and exterior to improve its condition and value. Painting, updating bathrooms, and landscaping are key areas to focus on for a substantial return on investment.

Repairs flagged

  • Major Kitchen — No photos of the kitchen
  • Major Bathrooms — No photos of the bathrooms
  • Major Flooring — No photos of the flooring
  • Major Interior walls/paint — No photos of the interior walls/paint
  • Major Landscaping/curb appeal — No photos of the landscaping/curb appeal

Value-add opportunities

  • Resale Paint interior walls — Fresh paint can make a significant difference in the home's appearance and value ↑
  • Resale Replace flooring — New flooring can enhance the home's appeal and value ↑
  • Resale Update bathrooms — Modernized bathrooms can significantly boost the home's value ↑
  • Resale Paint exterior — A fresh coat of paint can improve curb appeal and home value ↑
  • Resale Landscaping — Well-maintained landscaping can enhance the home's curb appeal and value ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 42/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Camino Real El F TX #3,492/4,322 Nat'l #33,016/41,679 Middle R C Barton Middle B- TX #270/1,662 Nat'l #2,699/14,009 High Moe And Gene Johnson H S D TX #509/1,632 Nat'l #5,677/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Hays CISD
NCES district ID
4800010
Math proficiency
35% ▼ -15.00%
Reading proficiency
41% ▼ -5.00%
Median HH income
$70,570
Composite
34.78/100
National rank
#5118
State rank
#390 of 826 in TX
B Composite livability gradescore 70/100

Livability — Buda

Score
70/100
State rank
#339
US rank
#7407

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living B- Crime A- Employment A+ Housing A+ Health & safety F User ratings A+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Hays County · 1,545,133 people
City population
48,319
Metro
Austin-Round Rock-Georgetown, TX
Population (ZIP)
48,319
Household income
$119,698
Rent vs Own
21.2% rent · 78.8% own
Severe rent burden
14% of renters

Population outlook (Travis County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
1,545,133 people
By 2030
1,729,269 · +11.9%
By 2040
2,097,596 · +35.8%
By 2050
2,463,890 · +59.5%
By 2075
3,249,374 · +110.3%
By 2100
3,801,868 · +146.1%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.58)
Race & ethnicity
White 49% Hispanic / Latino 42% Two or more races 17% Black 4% Asian 2%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 35%
Languages at home
76% English-only · Spanish 20% Arabic 2% Other Indo-European 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Travis

2024 margin
Solid D (+39.3) · D 68.8% · R 29.4% · Other 1.8%
2008→2024 swing
+9.9pp toward D · 2008: 29.4pp · 2024: 39.3pp
All cycles
2024: D+39.3 2020: D+45.0 2016: D+38.9 2012: D+23.9 2008: D+29.4

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

1 event — show timeline
  • 2026-03-25 Listed $279,990 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…