622 Janisch Rd Unit F · Houston, TX
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,222 – $2,270
Heat risk 9/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 109°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 24 days/yr
Wind risk 9/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 3/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 2 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 3 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- Cash flow +6.1/30.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.7/5.0
- 1% rule +3.2/10.0
- Rent growth +2.8/5.0
- Schools +1.9/10.0
- DSCR +0.4/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$295,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Nestled within the neighborhood of Independence Heights, just 15 minutes from The Galleria, Highland Village, River oaks and Midtown. The open concept living space and kitchen on the 2nd floor, come with tall ceilings and windows for natural light, and stunning wood floors throughout. The kitchen is fully equipped with stainless steel appliances, quartzite counters, and a separate pantry. The primary room on the third floor boasts a serene primary bath with a spa-like modern tub, modern polished nickel fixtures, a spacious walk-in shower, a private toilet and a large walk-in closet.
Key facts
- Tall ceilings
- Quartzite counters
- Natural light
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/3.5-bath single-family listed at $295k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-549 ($-7k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $198k (32.9% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $242k (18.1% below list).
- Recommended offer: $198k (32.9% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
- Cap rate 4.1% vs local median 3.0% in Houston — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 74/100 on livability (#184 in TX, #4,771 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: amenities A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: crime F.
- Houston ISD (urban): math 27% / reading 35% proficiency, ranked #593 of 826 in TX (top 72%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 71% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Highland Hts El (math 17% / reading 22%, grade F, #3,583 of 4,322 statewide, top 86%, 450 students, 98% FRL); Williams Middle (math 9% / reading 15%, grade F, #1,623 of 1,662 statewide, top 98%, 411 students, 98% FRL); Washington B T H S (math 27% / reading 25%, grade F, #1,234 of 1,632 statewide, top 76%, 878 students, 96% FRL) — zoned schools average 97% FRL vs 71% district-wide (26 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+1.1%/yr); 829 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 102d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 58% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 29,883 units permitted in Harris County in 2024 (8,621 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $9k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Harris County population projected at +47% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 82 days — a 6% lower offer ($277k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 12 sale attempts since 5y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $17k (5%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: property tax is 2.8% of price.
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→24/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 82 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 33% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Property tax is high relative to price — has the assessment been appealed recently, and will the sale trigger a re-assessment?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.82% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.06%
- Cash-on-cash
- -7.98%
- DSCR
- 0.64
- GRM
- 10.2
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $384,777
- List price
- $295,000
- Delta
- -23.33%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4705 Independence Heights Ln | 0.36mi | 3/3.5 | 1,790 (+0%) | 2mo | $311,900 | $174 | 81 |
| 5211 Amber Sunrise Dr | 0.37mi | 3/2.5 | 1,806 (+1%) | 1mo | $399,700 | $221 | 76 |
| 5217 Amber Sunrise Dr | 0.38mi | 3/2.5 | 1,806 (+1%) | 2mo | $399,700 | $221 | 75 |
| 825 Martin St | 0.32mi | 3/2.5 | 1,712 (-4%) | 1mo | $340,000 | $199 | 73 |
| 740 Curtin St | 0.40mi | 3/2.5 | 1,709 (-4%) | 1mo | $404,900 | $237 | 70 |
| 966 Ford Pines Ln | 0.67mi | 3/2.5 | 1,794 (+0%) | 1mo | $325,000 | $181 | 63 |
| 4710 Thornton Villas Ln | 0.44mi | 3/3.5 | 2,000 (+12%) | 2mo | $359,990 | $180 | 58 |
| 4709 Thornton Villas Ln | 0.46mi | 3/3.5 | 2,000 (+12%) | 1mo | $359,990 | $180 | 57 |
| 5620 Camino Encantado Dr | 0.65mi | 3/3.5 | 1,940 (+9%) | 1mo | $359,900 | $186 | 54 |
| 817 Thornton Rd Unit F | 0.42mi | 4/3.5 (+1) | 2,044 (+14%) | 2mo | $461,415 | $226 | 50 |
| 515 Azaleadell Dr | 0.56mi | 3/2.0 | 1,532 (-14%) | 0mo | $540,000 | $352 | 44 |
| 650 Westcross St #42 | 0.65mi | 3/2.5 | 2,039 (+14%) | 1mo | $349,900 | $172 | 41 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 1.08% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -32.9%
- Equity multiple
- -0.05×
- Total profit
- $-87,080
- Equity at exit
- $43,985
- IRR
- -55.8%
- Equity multiple
- -0.67×
- Total profit
- $-137,777
- Equity at exit
- $25,506
Cash invested: $82,600 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 169 active · 67 under contract
- Months of supply
- 18.8 mo (5%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $374,900 ($201/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 33 d
- This list price
- 4% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +7.3% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 77018
- Rents YoY
- 1.1%
- Active inventory
- 829
- Price-to-rent
- 10.2×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,417 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,547
- Tax from tax record
- −$689 /mo · $8,270/yr
- Insurance
- −$123
- HOA
- −$100
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$508
- Net cashflow
- $-549
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-382 | -5% $-466 | +0% $-549 | +5% $-633 | +10% $-716 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-740 | -5% $-645 | +0% $-549 | +5% $-454 | +10% $-358 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-401 | -0.5pp $-474 | base $-549 | +0.5pp $-626 | +1.0pp $-704 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $73,750
- Closing costs
- $8,850
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 622 Janisch Rd Houston, TX | 3.0 | 4.0 | 1785 | $2,650 | $1.48 | 184d | 1 | 0.03mi |
| 717 Lehman St Houston, TX | 3.0 | 1.0–3.0 | 1084 | $3,090 | $2.85 | 3d | 231 | 0.20mi |
| 717 Janisch Rd Unit A Houston, TX | 3.0 | 3.5 | 1821 | $2,650 | $1.46 | 101d | 1 | 0.24mi |
| 717 Janisch Rd Unit B Houston, TX | 3.0 | 3.5 | 1821 | $2,750 | $1.51 | 184d | 1 | 0.24mi |
| 717 Janisch Rd Unit C Houston, TX | 3.0 | 3.5 | 1821 | $2,650 | $1.46 | 10d | 1 | 0.24mi |
| 717 Janisch Rd Unit B Houston, TX | 3.0 | 3.5 | 1821 | $2,750 | $1.51 | 165d | 1 | 0.24mi |
| 402 Del Norte St Houston, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1790 | $2,300 | $1.28 | 184d | 1 | 0.31mi |
| 4813 Martin Oaks Ln Houston, TX | 3.0 | 4.0 | 1972 | $2,200 | $1.12 | 184d | 1 | 0.31mi |
| 619 Thornton Oaks Ln Unit Labs Houston, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1657 | $2,050 | $1.24 | 126d | 1 | 0.33mi |
| 910 1/2 Oak St Houston, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1526 | $1,995 | $1.31 | 184d | 1 | 0.33mi |
| 5111 Pine Reach Dr Houston, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1435 | $2,080 | $1.45 | 21d | 1 | 0.34mi |
| 602 Thornton Rd Houston, TX | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1585 | $2,300 | $1.45 | 10d | 1 | 0.36mi |
| 4857 Rich Oak Dr Houston, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1675 | $2,400 | $1.43 | 1d | 1 | 0.36mi |
| 5115 Royal Heath Dr Houston, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1600 | $2,175 | $1.36 | 165d | 1 | 0.37mi |
| 5119 Royal Heath Dr Houston, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1435 | $1,950 | $1.36 | 7d | 1 | 0.38mi |
| 5121 Royal Heath Dr Houston, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1435 | $2,165 | $1.51 | 134d | 1 | 0.38mi |
| 5314 Donovan Gardens Ln Houston, TX | 3.0 | 3.5 | 1852 | $2,800 | $1.51 | 10d | 1 | 0.43mi |
| 508 W Donovan St Houston, TX | 2.0 | 3.0 | 1606 | $2,000 | $1.25 | 10d | 1 | 0.47mi |
| 4605 Lavatera St Houston, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1686 | $2,265 | $1.34 | 140d | 1 | 0.48mi |
| 4605 Lavatera St Houston, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1686 | $2,265 | $1.34 | 163d | 1 | 0.48mi |
| 308 Cyclamen St Houston, TX | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1686 | $2,000 | $1.19 | 10d | 1 | 0.48mi |
| 5342 Donovan Gardens Ln Unit 1521013P Houston, TX | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1743 | $2,985 | $1.71 | 148d | 1 | 0.49mi |
| 316 Thornton Rd Houston, TX | 3.0 | 3.5 | 1828 | $2,500 | $1.37 | 184d | 1 | 0.53mi |
| 118 E Thornton Rd Houston, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1845 | $1,975 | $1.07 | 94d | 1 | 0.64mi |
| 714 W Tidwell Rd Houston, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1296 | $1,094 | $0.84 | 6d | 1 | 0.66mi |
| 148 Knightsbridge Park Ln Houston, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1580 | $2,500 | $1.58 | 184d | 1 | 0.73mi |
| 641 W Crosstimbers St Houston, TX | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1017 | $2,375 | $2.33 | 0d | 1 | 0.76mi |
| 335 Spell St Houston, TX | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1310 | $1,950 | $1.49 | 13d | 1 | 0.85mi |
| 335 Spell St Houston, TX | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1310 | $1,900 | $1.45 | 18d | 1 | 0.85mi |
| 335 Spell St Houston, TX | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1310 | $1,900 | $1.45 | 3d | 1 | 0.85mi |
| 5610 Patrick St Houston, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1346 | $1,950 | $1.45 | 127d | 1 | 0.85mi |
| 827 W 43rd St Houston, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1968 | $2,200 | $1.12 | 159d | 1 | 0.88mi |
| 5127 Prosperity Cir Houston, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1865 | $2,000 | $1.07 | 128d | 1 | 0.91mi |
| 5720 Beall St Unit C Houston, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1474 | $2,006 | $1.36 | 184d | 1 | 0.93mi |
| 5720 Beall St Unit A Houston, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1474 | $1,991 | $1.35 | 57d | 1 | 0.93mi |
| 5720 Beall St Unit B Houston, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1474 | $1,895 | $1.29 | 0d | 1 | 0.93mi |
| 5403 Clift Haven Dr Houston, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2181 | $2,400 | $1.10 | 77d | 1 | 0.93mi |
| 5722 Beall St Unit A Houston, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1474 | $1,945 | $1.32 | 1d | 1 | 0.94mi |
| 5722 # E Unit Beall St unit Houston, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1474 | $2,011 | $1.36 | 184d | 1 | 0.94mi |
| 774 Paul Quinn St Houston, TX | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1651 | $2,350 | $1.42 | 10d | 1 | 0.95mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- Association: LLA Property Partners, LLCAssociation fee $100 monthly
Exterior
- Parking
- Attached garage2 garage spaces
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewer
- Home design
- Residential propertySlab foundationBuilt in 2021
- Construction
- Brick and wood siding construction
- Exterior features
- Other lot featuresComposition roof
Interior
- Kitchen
- Gas ovenGas range
- Bedrooms
- Bedroom located on the main level
- Bathrooms
- 3 full bathrooms1 half bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- Central heating (gas)Central electric air conditioning
- Interior features
- Bedroom on main level7 total rooms
- Laundry & utility
- Electric dryer hookup
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $295,000 Active 82 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $295,000 Active 81 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $295,000 Active 80 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $295,000 Active 79 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $295,000 Active 78 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $295,000 Active 76 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $295,000 Active 75 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $295,000 Active 74 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $295,000 Active 73 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $295,000 Active 72 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $295,000 Active 71 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $295,000 Active 70 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $295,000 Active 69 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $295,000 Active 68 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $295,000 Active 67 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $295,000 Active 66 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $295,000 Active 65 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $295,000 Active 64 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $295,000 Active 63 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $295,000 Active 62 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $295,000 Active 61 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $295,000 Active 60 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $295,000 Active 59 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $295,000 Active 58 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $295,000 Active 57 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $295,000 Active 56 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $295,000 Active 55 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $295,000 Active 54 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $295,000 Active 53 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $295,000 Active 52 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $295,000 Active 51 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $295,000 Active 50 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $295,000 Active 49 DOM
-
2026-10-05price $295,000 Active 48 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $312,000 Active 48 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $312,000 Active 47 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $312,000 Active 46 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $312,000 Active 45 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $312,000 Active 44 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $312,000 Active 43 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $312,000 Active 42 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $312,000 Active 41 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $312,000 Active 40 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $312,000 Active 39 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $312,000 Active 38 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $312,000 Active 37 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $312,000 Active 36 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $312,000 Active 35 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $312,000 Active 34 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $312,000 Active 33 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast TX · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $8,270 · $689/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $8,270 · $689/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥109°F today · 24 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 3/10 Moderate 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 3 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $29,008
- − Mortgage interest
- −$16,525
- − Property taxes
- −$8,270
- − Insurance
- −$1,475
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,321
- − Management
- −$2,321
- − HOA
- −$1,200
- − Depreciation
- −$8,582
- Taxable loss
- −$11,684
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,804
- After-tax cash flow
- $-3,788/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This modern, stylish home in Shepherd Park Place is move-in ready with a contemporary design and high-end finishes.
Value-add opportunities
- Both landscaping — enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
- Both furniture — improves the home's livability and appeal ↑
- Both smart home integration — increases convenience and marketability ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Houston ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4823640
- Math proficiency
- 27% ▼ -18.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 35% ▼ -6.00%
- Median HH income
- $46,054
- Composite
- 26.63/100
- National rank
- #7173
- State rank
- #593 of 826 in TX
Livability — Houston
- Score
- 74/100
- State rank
- #184
- US rank
- #4771
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Houston, TX
- County
- Harris County · 5,571,493 people
- City population
- 3,226,434
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 31,031
- Household income
- $127,017
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 10% of renters
Population outlook (Harris County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 5,571,493 people
- By 2030
- 6,089,821 · +9.3%
- By 2040
- 7,142,806 · +28.2%
- By 2050
- 8,185,864 · +46.9%
- By 2075
- 10,574,329 · +89.8%
- By 2100
- 12,109,958 · +117.4%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.63)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 52% Hispanic / Latino 31% Two or more races 18% Black 8% Asian 3%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 23%
- Languages at home
- 74% English-only · Spanish 22% Other Indo-European 1% French/Haitian/Cajun 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Harris
- 2024 margin
- Lean D (+5.5) · D 52.0% · R 46.4% · Other 1.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +3.9pp toward D · 2008: 1.6pp · 2024: 5.5pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+5.5 2020: D+13.3 2016: D+12.4 2012: D+0.1 2008: D+1.6
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -532.49%
- Current HPI
- 263.9321
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 1.08%
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
-2.5% since first listed35 events — show timeline
- 2026-08-18 Listed $312,000 HARMLS
- 2026-05-14 Listing Removed — HARMLS
- 2026-04-09 Price Changed $299,000 HARMLS
- 2026-02-16 Price Changed $314,999 HARMLS
- 2026-02-16 Price Changed $309,999 HARMLS
- 2026-02-02 Price Changed $319,999 HARMLS
- 2026-01-04 Price Changed $329,999 HARMLS
- 2025-12-04 Listed $339,999 HARMLS
- 2025-12-01 Listing Removed — HARMLS
- 2025-11-04 Price Changed $350,000 HARMLS
- 2025-11-04 Listed $350 HARMLS
- 2025-09-05 Listing Removed — HARMLS
- 2025-07-10 Price Changed $350,000 HARMLS
- 2025-06-04 Listed $365,000 HARMLS
- 2024-09-30 Listing Removed — HARMLS
- 2024-06-19 Listed $369,000 HARMLS
- 2024-02-28 Listing Removed — HARMLS
- 2023-12-21 Listing Removed — HARMLS
- 2023-12-21 Listed $379,900 HARMLS
- 2023-11-22 Listing Removed — HARMLS
- 2023-11-22 Listed $389,900 HARMLS
- 2023-08-22 Listed $389,900 HARMLS
- 2023-03-31 Listing Removed — HARMLS
- 2022-12-01 Listed $379,990 HARMLS
- 2022-01-19 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records
- 2022-01-18 Sold (MLS) — HARMLS
- 2021-12-05 Pending — HARMLS
- 2021-12-03 Price Changed $337,500 HARMLS
- 2021-12-03 Relisted — HARMLS
- 2021-10-02 Pending — HARMLS
- 2021-08-16 Listing Removed — HARMLS
- 2021-08-16 Listed $332,500 HARMLS
- 2021-06-01 Price Changed $332,500 HARMLS
- 2021-03-24 Price Changed $327,500 HARMLS
- 2021-03-22 Listed $319,990 HARMLS
Property tax history
+53.5%/yrLatest (2025): $8,270 · -5.4% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…