CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
RC Carnegie II Plan 🏗️ New Construction
D- Composite 37.86
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +11.0/30.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Condition / age +5.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.7/5.0
  • 1% rule +3.2/10.0
  • DSCR +3.2/10.0
  • Schools +2.3/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.0/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$218,900

RC Carnegie II Plan · North Little Rock, AR 72113
4 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,470 sqft · SingleFamily · 177 Days on market
Excellent condition Garage

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Located in Maumelle, AR, Woods at White Oak offers beautiful, new single-family homes with convenience, comfort and value. Explore nearby Pinnacle Mountain State Park, visit the Little Rock Zoo or enjoy local restaurants and shopping.

Key facts

  • 2 garage spots
  • Listed 177 days

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $218,900 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $225,950.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $219k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-94 ($-1k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $212k (3.0% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $186k (15.1% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $186k (15.1% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 73/100 on livability (#24 in AR) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: commute A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: crime F, amenities F, employment D-.
  • Pulaski County Spec. School District (rural): math 27% / reading 31% proficiency, ranked #150 of 238 in AR (top 63%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover.
  • Zoned schools: Crystal Hill Elementary (math 23% / reading 16%, grade F, #383 of 454 statewide, top 86%, 504 students, 96% FRL); Maumelle Middle School (math 25% / reading 31%, grade F, #150 of 201 statewide, top 76%, 589 students, 56% FRL); Maumelle High School (math 16% / reading 25%, grade F, #233 of 292 statewide, top 80%, 844 students, 40% FRL) — zoned schools average 64% FRL vs 48% district-wide (17 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: Rents soft (-2.1%/yr); 432 active listings in the ZIP; 27 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 37d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 56% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 1,006 units permitted in Pulaski County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $7k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Pulaski County population projected at +6% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 177 days — a 12% lower offer ($193k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $185,781 (15.1% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 177 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 15% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  6. Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  7. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  8. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  9. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  10. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.82% ✗
Cap rate
5.79%
Cash-on-cash
-1.78%
DSCR
0.92
GRM
10.1

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$225,950
List price
$218,900
Delta
-3.12%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
8312 Kim Dr 0.02mi 4/2.0 1,470 (0%) 2mo $217,900 $148 97
106 Lucy Ln 0.21mi 4/2.0 1,459 (-1%) 0mo $225,900 $155 89
111 Lucy Ln 0.21mi 4/2.0 1,459 (-1%) 1mo $229,900 $158 88
115 Lucy Ln 0.21mi 4/2.0 1,459 (-1%) 2mo $231,900 $159 87
8304 Kim Dr 0.01mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,523 (+4%) 2mo $223,900 $147 86
10213 Lori Kaye Dr 0.07mi 4/2.0 1,566 (+6%) 1mo $229,900 $147 85
108 Lucy Ln 0.21mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,402 (-5%) 0mo $228,900 $163 77
112 Lucy Ln 0.21mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,373 (-7%) 1mo $224,900 $164 73
105 Lucy Ln 0.21mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,373 (-7%) 2mo $224,900 $164 73
109 Lucy Ln 0.21mi 3/2.5 (-1) 1,567 (+7%) 1mo $245,000 $156 71
138 Jonathan Dr 0.20mi 3/2.5 (-1) 1,567 (+7%) 2mo $237,000 $151 71
10504 Darla Ln 0.29mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,286 (-12%) 1mo $209,000 $163 60

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-22.6%
Equity multiple
0.24×
Total profit
$-48,006
Equity at exit
$33,690
10-year hold
IRR
-27.2%
Equity multiple
-0.11×
Total profit
$-70,424
Equity at exit
$19,536

Cash invested: $63,266 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
92 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Arkansas
92 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+14
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
Only US state where non-payment is criminal. Strongly landlord-favorable; very few tenant protections.
Balanced market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
29 active · 22 under contract
Months of supply
4.6 mo (22%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$228,900 ($160/sqft)
Median days on market
128 d
This list price
24% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
-3.6% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 72113

Home prices YoY
-17.0%
Rents YoY
-2.1%
Active inventory
432
Price-to-rent
9.8×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,858 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,185
Tax est. 1.5%
−$282 /mo · $3,389/yr
Insurance
−$94
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$390
Net cashflow
$-94

Break-even live

Break-even rent $1,977
Max offer price $212,374
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $62 -5% $-16 +0% $-94 +5% $-172 +10% $-250
Rent -10% $-241 -5% $-167 +0% $-94 +5% $-20 +10% $53
Rate -1.0pp $20 -0.5pp $-36 base $-94 +0.5pp $-152 +1.0pp $-212

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$56,488
Closing costs
$6,778
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 27 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
10220 Brandi Kay Dr Maumelle, AR 3.0 2.0 1557 $1,800 $1.16 107d 1 0.10mi
10224 Debbie Dr North Little Rock, AR 3.0 2.0 1340 $1,655 $1.24 184d 1 0.11mi
10304 Lori Kaye Dr Maumelle, AR 4.0 2.0 1476 $1,910 $1.29 10d 1 0.13mi
112 Lucy Ln Maumelle, AR 3.0 2.0 1373 $1,700 $1.24 36d 1 0.20mi
117 Logan Dr Maumelle, AR 3.0 2.0 1472 $1,835 $1.25 10d 1 0.21mi
117 Logan Dr Maumelle, AR 3.0 2.0 1472 $1,835 $1.25 2d 1 0.21mi
117 Logan Dr Maumelle, AR 3.0 2.0 1472 $1,835 $1.25 36d 1 0.21mi
106 Jo Park Ln Maumelle, AR 4.0 2.0 1640 $2,000 $1.22 10d 1 0.21mi
203 Logan Dr Maumelle, AR 3.0 2.0 1472 $1,795 $1.22 0d 1 0.23mi
203 Logan Dr Maumelle, AR 3.0 2.0 1472 $1,835 $1.25 48d 1 0.23mi
103 Jo Park Ln Maumelle, AR 3.0 2.0 1491 $1,700 $1.14 50d 1 0.23mi
205 Logan Dr Maumelle, AR 3.0 2.0 1472 $1,795 $1.22 10d 1 0.24mi
205 Logan Dr Maumelle, AR 3.0 2.0 1472 $1,835 $1.25 48d 1 0.24mi
124 Im Dr Maumelle, AR 4.0 2.0 1500 $1,850 $1.23 50d 1 0.31mi
10500 Darla Ln North Little Rock, AR 3.0 2.0 1679 $1,850 $1.10 164d 1 0.32mi
8616 Eastwood Creek Dr North Little Rock, AR 3.0 3.0 1722 $1,950 $1.13 50d 1 0.34mi
208 Sofia Dr Maumelle, AR 3.0 2.0 1472 $1,775 $1.21 164d 1 0.34mi
8213 Eastwood Creek Dr North Little Rock, AR 3.0 2.0 1402 $1,750 $1.25 164d 1 0.35mi
10413 Cypress Knee Dr North Little Rock, AR 3.0 2.0 1480 $1,750 $1.18 29d 1 0.36mi
10413 Cypress Knee Dr North Little Rock, AR 3.0 2.0 1480 $1,750 $1.18 6d 1 0.36mi
10609 Darla Ln North Little Rock, AR 3.0 2.0 1678 $1,800 $1.07 10d 1 0.39mi
10609 Darla Ln North Little Rock, AR 3.0 2.0 1678 $1,800 $1.07 21d 1 0.39mi
10904 Mason DR North Little Rock, AR 4.0 2.0 1459 $2,600 $1.78 50d 1 0.44mi
10904 Mason DR North Little Rock, AR 3.0 2.0 1459 $2,600 $1.78 38d 1 0.44mi
10801 Paul Eells Dr North Little Rock, AR 1.0–3.0 1.0–2.0 1148 $2,599 $2.26 0d 43 0.48mi
7601 Vestal Blvd North Little Rock, AR 1.0–3.0 1.0–2.0 1039 $1,359 $1.31 0d 11 0.87mi
623 Riley Ln Maumelle, AR 4.0 2.0 1862 $2,300 $1.24 164d 1 1.14mi

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Status: ActiveInventory type: Plan
Financial info
List price: $218,900

Exterior

Parking
2 covered garage parking spaces (2 total parking spaces)
Home design
Single-family plan (RC Carnegie II)Located in Maumelle, AR
Exterior features
Living area: 1470

Interior

Bedrooms
4 bedrooms
Bathrooms
2 bathrooms
Interior features
Plan: RC Carnegie II

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-10-02
    days on market $218,900 Active 177 DOM
  2. 2026-10-02
    days on marketlisting id $218,900 Active 176 DOM
  3. 2026-10-01
    days on market $218,900 Active 38 DOM
  4. 2026-09-30
    days on market $218,900 Active 37 DOM
  5. 2026-09-29
    days on market $218,900 Active 36 DOM
  6. 2026-09-28
    days on market $218,900 Active 35 DOM
  7. 2026-09-27
    days on market $218,900 Active 34 DOM
  8. 2026-09-25
    days on market $218,900 Active 32 DOM
  9. 2026-09-24
    days on market $218,900 Active 31 DOM
  10. 2026-09-22
    days on market $218,900 Active 29 DOM
  11. 2026-09-21
    days on market $218,900 Active 28 DOM
  12. 2026-09-20
    days on market $218,900 Active 27 DOM
  13. 2026-09-19
    days on market $218,900 Active 26 DOM
  14. 2026-09-18
    days on market $218,900 Active 25 DOM
  15. 2026-09-17
    days on market $218,900 Active 24 DOM
  16. 2026-09-16
    days on market $218,900 Active 23 DOM
  17. 2026-09-15
    days on market $218,900 Active 22 DOM
  18. 2026-09-14
    days on market $218,900 Active 21 DOM
  19. 2026-09-13
    days on market $218,900 Active 20 DOM
  20. 2026-09-12
    days on market $218,900 Active 19 DOM
  21. 2026-09-11
    days on market $218,900 Active 18 DOM
  22. 2026-09-05
    days on market $218,900 Active 12 DOM
  23. 2026-09-04
    days on market $218,900 Active 11 DOM
  24. 2026-09-03
    days on market $218,900 Active 10 DOM
  25. 2026-08-31
    days on market $218,900 Active 7 DOM
  26. 2026-08-30
    days on market $218,900 Active 6 DOM
  27. 2026-08-29
    days on market $218,900 Active 5 DOM
  28. 2026-08-28
    days on market $218,900 Active 4 DOM
  29. 2026-08-27
    days on market $218,900 Active 3 DOM
  30. 2026-08-25
    days on marketlisting id $218,900 Active 1 DOM
  31. 2026-08-24
    days on market $218,900 Active 138 DOM
  32. 2026-08-23
    days on market $218,900 Active 137 DOM
  33. 2026-08-22
    days on market $218,900 Active 136 DOM
  34. 2026-08-21
    days on market $218,900 Active 135 DOM
  35. 2026-08-20
    days on market $218,900 Active 134 DOM
  36. 2026-08-19
    days on market $218,900 Active 133 DOM
  37. 2026-08-18
    days on market $218,900 Active 132 DOM
  38. 2026-08-17
    days on market $218,900 Active 131 DOM
  39. 2026-08-16
    days on market $218,900 Active 130 DOM
  40. 2026-08-15
    days on market $218,900 Active 129 DOM
  41. 2026-08-14
    days on market $218,900 Active 128 DOM
  42. 2026-08-13
    days on market $218,900 Active 127 DOM
  43. 2026-08-12
    days on market $218,900 Active 126 DOM
  44. 2026-08-11
    days on market $218,900 Active 125 DOM
  45. 2026-08-10
    days on market $218,900 Active 124 DOM
  46. 2026-08-09
    days on market $218,900 Active 123 DOM
  47. 2026-08-08
    days on market $218,900 Active 122 DOM
  48. 2026-08-07
    days on market $218,900 Active 121 DOM
  49. 2026-08-06
    days on market $218,900 Active 120 DOM
  50. 2026-08-05
    days on market $218,900 Active 119 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$22,294
− Mortgage interest
−$12,657
− Property taxes
−$3,389
− Insurance
−$1,130
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,783
− Management
−$1,783
− Depreciation
−$6,573
Taxable loss
−$5,022
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$1,205
After-tax cash flow
$79/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo

Excellent 100/100 None rehab

This is a new single-family home in Maumelle, AR, with excellent curb appeal and no visible signs of wear or damage.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 23/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Crystal Hill Elementary F AR #383/454 Nat'l #33,738/41,679 Middle Maumelle Middle School F AR #150/201 Nat'l #9,545/14,009 High Maumelle High School F AR #233/292 Nat'l #13,991/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Pulaski County Spec. School District
NCES district ID
0511850
Math proficiency
27% ▼ -13.00%
Reading proficiency
31% ▼ -10.00%
Median HH income
$53,218
Composite
25.67/100
National rank
#7394
State rank
#150 of 238 in AR
B Composite livability gradescore 73/100

Livability — North Little Rock

Score
73/100
State rank
#24
US rank
#5452

Category grades

Amenities F Commute A+ Cost of living A+ Crime F Employment D- Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings B-

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
North Little Rock, AR
County
Pulaski County · 415,378 people
City population
55,470
Metro
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR
Population (ZIP)
25,596
Household income
$79,248
Rent vs Own
44.9% rent · 55.1% own
Severe rent burden
11% of renters

Population outlook (Pulaski County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
415,378 people
By 2030
423,720 · +2.0%
By 2040
435,182 · +4.8%
By 2050
440,904 · +6.1%
By 2075
445,521 · +7.3%
By 2100
419,173 · +0.9%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.56)
Race & ethnicity
White 60% Black 27% Two or more races 8% Hispanic / Latino 5% Asian 3%
Languages at home
94% English-only · Spanish 3% Tagalog/Filipino 1% French/Haitian/Cajun 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Pulaski

2024 margin
Strong D (+22.1) · D 59.8% · R 37.7% · Other 2.5%
2008→2024 swing
+10.6pp toward D · 2008: 11.6pp · 2024: 22.1pp
All cycles
2024: D+22.1 2020: D+22.5 2016: D+17.9 2012: D+11.4 2008: D+11.6

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…