CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
4126 Dupont Ave N Duplex
B+ Composite 76.63
Why this score? — see what drove the B+ grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +30.0/30.0
  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • 1% rule +10.0/10.0
  • DSCR +10.0/10.0
  • Rent growth +4.1/5.0
  • Livability +3.9/5.0
  • Condition / age +2.2/5.0
  • Schools +1.4/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$180,000

4126 Dupont Ave N · Minneapolis, MN 55412
3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,628 sqft · MultiFamily public records · 165 Days on market
Built 1900 Fair condition 6,534 sqft lot 2-car garage $111/sqft · 27% below area Est $266k · 32% under

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

Up/down duplex with solid updated mechanicals. Needs cosmetics - paint & carpet. Corporate owned. AS IS Sale. Agents please read agent remarks for mandatory supplements.

Key facts

  • 6,534 sq ft lot
  • 2 garage spots
  • Built 1900

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 2 × 3-bed/2.0-bath units multifamily listed at $180k. Condition is rated fair.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $1k ($14k/yr) — positive. Per door: $566/mo.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($3k rent vs $180k).
  • Recommended offer: $158k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 13.8% vs local median 3.2% in Minneapolis — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 78/100 on livability (#110 in MN, #2,525 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, housing A+; Watch: cost of living C-, crime F.
  • Minneapolis Public School District (urban): math 35% / reading 46% proficiency, ranked #217 of 301 in MN (top 72%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Loring Elementary (math 12% / reading 27%, grade F, #759 of 857 statewide, top 90%, 293 students, 69% FRL); Olson Middle (math 8% / reading 17%, grade F, #246 of 258 statewide, top 96%, 361 students, 86% FRL); Henry High (reading 70%, 858 students, 80% FRL) — zoned schools average 78% FRL vs 58% district-wide (20 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Zoned-school proficiency averages 16% at this address vs 40% district-wide (-25 pts) — the specific schools serving this property underperform the Minneapolis Public School District average; the district grade overstates school quality for this exact location.
  • Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+6.3%/yr); 334 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 55d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 65% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 4,651 units permitted in Hennepin County in 2024 (2,443 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $5k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Hennepin County population projected at +30% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
  • At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 6.3% rent growth), your $50k cash investment doubles in ~4 years — after that, you're playing with house money.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 165 days — a 12% lower offer ($158k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 7 sale attempts since 33y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $19k (10%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
  • Current owner paid $100k; list at $180k implies a 80% gain — meaningful room to come down on a strong offer.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: property tax is 3.0% of price; built in 1900 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
Recommended offer $158,400 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 165 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Can we see the unit-by-unit rent roll, current vacancy, and any below-market leases? What's the average tenancy length?
  3. What capital expenditures (roof, boiler, parking lot, exteriors) have been made in the last 5 years, and what's planned in the next 2?
  4. Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
  5. Built in 1900 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
  6. Property tax is high relative to price — has the assessment been appealed recently, and will the sale trigger a re-assessment?
  7. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  8. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  9. Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  10. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  11. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  12. How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.83% ✓
Cap rate
13.83%
Cash-on-cash
26.93%
DSCR
2.20
GRM
4.5

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$266,306
List price
$180,000
Delta
-32.41%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
2 within 2.0 mi
Show comp detail 5 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
3905 6th St N 0.44mi 3/2.0 1,712 (+5%) 2mo $230,000 $134 67
3800 N 6th St 0.56mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,700 (+4%) 8mo $299,900 $176 53
3519 Lyndale Ave N 0.82mi 3/2.0 1,750 (+8%) 2mo $364,900 $209 49
3649 Morgan Ave N 0.83mi 3/2.0 1,800 (+11%) 26mo $280,000 $156 25
3722 Newton Ave N 0.81mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,894 (+16%) 24mo $271,000 $143 13

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 6.35% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
25.0%
Equity multiple
2.08×
Total profit
$54,554
Equity at exit
$26,839
10-year hold
IRR
35.0%
Equity multiple
4.80×
Total profit
$191,570
Equity at exit
$15,563

Cash invested: $50,400 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (CITY)
34 Tenant-Leaning
State Minnesota
46 Balanced · D+2
County
— inherits STATE
City Minneapolis
34 Tenant-Leaning · D+50
Tenant Opportunity to Purchase; renter's protections.

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
4 active
Median asking
$257,450 ($176/sqft)
Median days on market
58 d
This list price
lowest-priced of the active set
ARV vs active asking
-7.0% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 55412

Home prices YoY
-26.9%
Rents YoY
6.3%
Active inventory
334
Price-to-rent
9.1×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$3,299 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$944
Tax from tax record
−$456 /mo · $5,475/yr
Insurance
−$75
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$693
Net cashflow
$1,131

2-unit breakdown (identical units grouped — click to expand)

UnitsBedsBathsEst. rent
Total (2 units) $3,299

Break-even live

Break-even rent $1,867
Max offer price $180,000
Occupancy floor 61%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $1,233 -5% $1,182 +0% $1,131 +5% $1,080 +10% $1,029
Rent -10% $870 -5% $1,001 +0% $1,131 +5% $1,261 +10% $1,392
Rate -1.0pp $1,222 -0.5pp $1,177 base $1,131 +0.5pp $1,084 +1.0pp $1,037

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$45,000
Closing costs
$5,400
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
4165 Aldrich Ave N Minneapolis, MN 3.0 1.0 1100 $1,650 $1.50 114d 1 0.16mi
4136 Girard Ave N Minneapolis, MN 3.0 2.0 1914 $1,650 $0.86 10d 1 0.18mi
4037 Fremont Ave N Unit 4037 Minneapolis, MN 2.0 1.5 8073 $1,650 $0.20 6d 1 0.20mi
4037 Fremont Ave N Unit 4037 Minneapolis, MN 2.0 1.5 8073 $1,650 $0.20 90d 1 0.20mi
4242 Girard Ave N Minneapolis, MN 3.0 2.0 1710 $2,198 $1.29 10d 1 0.23mi
4001 N Bryant Ave Unit 1 Minneapolis, MN 2.0 1.0 850 $1,295 $1.52 184d 1 0.25mi
4055 Lyndale Ave N Minneapolis, MN 2.0 1.0 800 $1,075 $1.34 140d 1 0.26mi
4055 N Lyndale Ave Apt 6 Minneapolis, MN 2.0 1.0 800 $1,075 $1.34 134d 1 0.26mi
4333 Fremont Ave N Minneapolis, MN 2.0 1.0 800 $1,225 $1.53 36d 1 0.27mi
3935 Fremont Ave N Minneapolis, MN 4.0 1.0 1900 $2,595 $1.37 184d 1 0.32mi
4311 Humboldt Ave N Minneapolis, MN 2.0 1.0 915 $1,795 $1.96 184d 1 0.34mi
1421 N 44th Ave Unit 2 Minneapolis, MN 2.0 1.0 — $1,380 — 10d 1 0.38mi
3858 Fremont Ave N Unit Labs Minneapolis, MN 2.0 2.5 1567 $1,950 $1.24 1d 1 0.39mi
1501 N 44th Ave Unit 1503 Minneapolis, MN 2.0 1.0 1144 $1,500 $1.31 134d 1 0.40mi
3850 Fremont Ave N Minneapolis, MN 3.0 1.0 1328 $1,995 $1.50 10d 1 0.40mi
3924 N Lyndale Ave Minneapolis, MN 3.0 1.0 1173 $1,695 $1.45 2d 1 0.40mi
4433 N Aldrich Ave Unit 1 Minneapolis, MN 4.0 1.0 2300 $1,895 $0.82 184d 1 0.40mi
3922 Lyndale Ave N Minneapolis, MN 3.0 1.0 — $1,650 — 55d 1 0.40mi
1315 N Dowling Ave Unit 304 Minneapolis, MN 2.0 1.0 680 $1,450 $2.13 129d 1 0.53mi
1315 N Dowling Ave Unit 308 Minneapolis, MN 2.0 1.0 800 $1,450 $1.81 162d 1 0.53mi
3753 Girard Ave N Minneapolis, MN 1.0–2.0 1.0 687 $1,450 $2.11 10d 2 0.55mi
3800 N 6th St Unit 1 Minneapolis, MN 2.0 1.0 — $1,800 — 1d 1 0.58mi
3800 N 6th St Unit 1 Minneapolis, MN 2.0 1.0 — $1,800 — 114d 1 0.58mi
4638 Camden Ave N Unit 1 Minneapolis, MN 2.0 1.0 815 $1,495 $1.83 114d 1 0.63mi
4711 Camden Ave N Minneapolis, MN 3.0 1.5 1750 $2,000 $1.14 120d 1 0.69mi
4430 Morgan Ave N Minneapolis, MN 4.0 1.0 1512 $2,400 $1.59 10d 1 0.70mi
4405 Morgan Ave N Minneapolis, MN 2.0 1.0 3355 $2,200 $0.66 184d 1 0.70mi
3623 Fremont Ave N Minneapolis, MN 3.0 3.0 — $2,200 — 38d 1 0.70mi
3619 Fremont Ave N Minneapolis, MN 2.0 1.0 800 $1,075 $1.34 43d 1 0.71mi
4723 Fremont Ave N Minneapolis, MN 3.0 1.0 1330 $7,120 $5.35 20d 1 0.73mi
3554 Girard Ave N Minneapolis, MN 3.0 1.0 — $2,050 — 90d 1 0.77mi
4740 N 6th St Minneapolis, MN 3.0 2.0 6078 $2,500 $0.41 45d 1 0.78mi
4850 Bryant Ave N Minneapolis, MN 3.0 1.0 1100 $1,895 $1.72 10d 1 0.87mi
4850 Bryant Ave N Minneapolis, MN 3.0 1.0 1100 $1,895 $1.72 55d 1 0.87mi
3538 N 4th St Minneapolis, MN 3.0 1.0 969 $2,000 $2.06 10d 1 0.88mi
3814 Queen Ave N Minneapolis, MN 3.0 1.0 1612 $2,100 $1.30 99d 1 0.92mi
3706 N Penn Ave Unit 2 Minneapolis, MN 4.0 2.0 1350 $1,999 $1.48 55d 1 0.94mi
3706 N Penn Ave Unit 2 Minneapolis, MN 4.0 2.0 1350 $1,999 $1.48 1d 1 0.94mi
3412 Girard Ave N Minneapolis, MN 3.0 1.5 — $2,100 — 55d 1 0.96mi
620 34th Ave N Minneapolis, MN 2.0 1.0 1150 $1,800 $1.57 90d 1 1.00mi

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Lot about 0.15 acres (approx. 50 x 128 ft) on a city street with public road maintenance
Financial info
Residential income property with 2 units
HOA & community
No HOA details provided

Exterior

Parking
2-car garage
Security
No security details provided
Utilities
City water connectedCity sewer connectedNatural gas
Home design
Duplex (up and down)Two levelsOwner occupiedFacing direction not specifiedEntry level not specified
Construction
Asphalt roof (over 8 years old)Block foundationBuilt details not specified
Exterior features
Other exterior features

Interior

Kitchen
No appliance details provided
Bedrooms
3 bedrooms totalUnit breakdown: one unit with 1 bedroom; one unit with 2 bedrooms
Flooring
No flooring details provided
Bathrooms
Unit breakdown: one unit with 1 full bath and 1 half bath; one unit with 1 full bath
Heating & cooling
Boiler hot water heating
Interior features
Full basementBlock foundation
Laundry & utility
No laundry details provided

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $180,000 Active 165 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $180,000 Active 164 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $180,000 Active 163 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $180,000 Active 162 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $180,000 Active 161 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    price $180,000 Active 159 DOM
  7. 2026-11-02
    days on market $145,500 Active 159 DOM
  8. 2026-11-01
    days on market $145,500 Active 158 DOM
  9. 2026-10-31
    days on market $145,500 Active 157 DOM
  10. 2026-10-30
    days on market $145,500 Active 156 DOM
  11. 2026-10-29
    days on market $145,500 Active 155 DOM
  12. 2026-10-28
    days on market $145,500 Active 154 DOM
  13. 2026-10-27
    statusdays on market $145,500 Active 153 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $145,500 Contingent - Inspection 152 DOM
  15. 2026-10-26
    days on market $145,500 Contingent - Inspection 151 DOM
  16. 2026-10-24
    days on market $145,500 Contingent - Inspection 150 DOM
  17. 2026-10-23
    days on market $145,500 Contingent - Inspection 149 DOM
  18. 2026-10-22
    days on market $145,500 Contingent - Inspection 148 DOM
  19. 2026-10-21
    statusdays on market $145,500 Contingent - Inspection 147 DOM
  20. 2026-10-20
    days on market $145,500 Active 146 DOM
  21. 2026-10-19
    days on market $145,500 Active 145 DOM
  22. 2026-10-18
    days on market $145,500 Active 144 DOM
  23. 2026-10-17
    days on market $145,500 Active 143 DOM
  24. 2026-10-16
    days on market $145,500 Active 142 DOM
  25. 2026-10-15
    status $145,500 Active 141 DOM
  26. 2026-10-15
    days on market $145,500 Contingent - Third Party Approval 141 DOM
  27. 2026-10-14
    days on market $145,500 Contingent - Third Party Approval 140 DOM
  28. 2026-10-13
    days on market $145,500 Contingent - Third Party Approval 139 DOM
  29. 2026-10-12
    days on market $145,500 Contingent - Third Party Approval 138 DOM
  30. 2026-10-11
    days on market $145,500 Contingent - Third Party Approval 137 DOM
  31. 2026-10-10
    days on market $145,500 Contingent - Third Party Approval 136 DOM
  32. 2026-10-09
    days on market $145,500 Contingent - Third Party Approval 135 DOM
  33. 2026-10-08
    days on market $145,500 Contingent - Third Party Approval 134 DOM
  34. 2026-10-07
    days on market $145,500 Contingent - Third Party Approval 133 DOM
  35. 2026-10-06
    days on market $145,500 Contingent - Third Party Approval 132 DOM
  36. 2026-10-05
    days on market $145,500 Contingent - Third Party Approval 131 DOM
  37. 2026-10-04
    days on market $145,500 Contingent - Third Party Approval 130 DOM
  38. 2026-10-03
    days on market $145,500 Contingent - Third Party Approval 129 DOM
  39. 2026-10-02
    days on market $145,500 Contingent - Third Party Approval 128 DOM
  40. 2026-10-01
    days on market $145,500 Contingent - Third Party Approval 127 DOM
  41. 2026-09-30
    days on market $145,500 Contingent - Third Party Approval 126 DOM
  42. 2026-09-29
    days on market $145,500 Contingent - Third Party Approval 125 DOM
  43. 2026-09-28
    days on market $145,500 Contingent - Third Party Approval 124 DOM
  44. 2026-09-27
    days on market $145,500 Contingent - Third Party Approval 123 DOM
  45. 2026-09-25
    days on market $145,500 Contingent - Third Party Approval 121 DOM
  46. 2026-09-24
    days on market $145,500 Contingent - Third Party Approval 120 DOM
  47. 2026-09-23
    days on market $145,500 Contingent - Third Party Approval 119 DOM
  48. 2026-09-22
    days on market $145,500 Contingent - Third Party Approval 118 DOM
  49. 2026-09-21
    days on market $145,500 Contingent - Third Party Approval 117 DOM
  50. 2026-09-20
    days on market $145,500 Contingent - Third Party Approval 116 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast MN · Partial reset (capped growth)

Current annual tax
$5,475 · $456/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$5,475 · $456/mo
Expected delta
$0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 1/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 2/10 Low 7 d/yr ≥99°F today · 14 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 2/10 Low
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$39,588
− Mortgage interest
−$10,083
− Property taxes
−$5,475
− Insurance
−$900
− Repairs & maintenance
−$3,167
− Management
−$3,167
− Depreciation
−$5,236
Taxable income
$11,560
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$2,774
After-tax cash flow
$10,798/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos

Fair 45/100 Moderate rehab Est. rehab $40,700–$73,260 screening

This North Minneapolis duplex requires moderate renovations, including new flooring and painting, to improve its condition and value.

Components & finishes AI

Roof asphalt shingle · good Flooring carpet

Deferred maintenance Est. $2,500–$10,000 screening

  • Minor Roof (roof) — No visible signs of damage or wear
  • Minor Windows (windows) — No visible signs of damage or wear
  • Minor Electrical (electrical) — No visible signs of damage or wear
  • Minor Plumbing (plumbing) — No visible signs of damage or wear
  • Minor Exterior (exterior) — No visible signs of damage or wear

Repairs flagged

  • Major Kitchen flooring — Carpeted floor in poor condition
  • Major Bathroom flooring — Carpeted floor in poor condition
  • Major Paint — Painted walls with visible wear

Value-add opportunities

  • Both New flooring in kitchen and bathroom — Improves aesthetics and functionality ↑
  • Both Paint job — Enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 14/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Loring Elementary F MN #759/857 Nat'l #33,738/41,679 Middle Olson Middle F MN #246/258 Nat'l #13,057/14,009 High North High F MN #456/471 Nat'l #15,975/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Minneapolis Public School District
NCES district ID
2721240
Math proficiency
35% ▼ -7.00%
Reading proficiency
46% ▼ -1.00%
Median HH income
$50,521
Composite
34.92/100
National rank
#5067
State rank
#217 of 301 in MN
B Composite livability gradescore 78/100

Livability — Minneapolis

Score
78/100
State rank
#110
US rank
#2525

Category grades

Amenities A+ Commute A+ Cost of living C- Crime F Employment A- Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings D+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Minneapolis, MN
County
Hennepin County · 1,405,227 people
City population
417,555
Metro
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI
Population (ZIP)
24,460
Household income
$68,682
Rent vs Own
27.8% rent · 72.2% own
Severe rent burden
10% of renters

Population outlook (Hennepin County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
1,405,227 people
By 2030
1,492,650 · +6.2%
By 2040
1,660,157 · +18.1%
By 2050
1,823,498 · +29.8%
By 2075
2,221,283 · +58.1%
By 2100
2,509,976 · +78.6%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Highly diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.73)
Race & ethnicity
White 36% Black 33% Hispanic / Latino 14% Two or more races 12% Asian 8% Native American 1%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 8%
Languages at home
82% English-only · Spanish 9% Other Asian/Pacific 7% Tagalog/Filipino 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Hennepin

2024 margin
Solid D (+42.6) · D 70.2% · R 27.5% · Other 2.3%
2008→2024 swing
+14.0pp toward D · 2008: 28.6pp · 2024: 42.6pp
All cycles
2024: D+42.6 2020: D+43.2 2016: D+35.3 2012: D+27.1 2008: D+28.6

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+197.5% since first listed
23 events — show timeline
  • 2026-06-15 Contingent — NORTHSTARMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2026-06-11 Price Changed $177,000 NORTHSTARMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2026-05-21 Listed $199,000 NORTHSTARMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2026-05-14 Coming Soon $199,000 NORTHSTARMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2014-10-20 Sold (Public Records) $100,000 Public Records
  • 2009-01-21 Listing Removed — NORTHSTARMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2009-01-16 Sold (MLS) $28,000 NORTHSTARMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2008-12-16 Listed $39,900 NORTHSTARMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2005-10-26 Sold (Public Records) $172,100 Public Records
  • 2005-08-26 Sold (MLS) $172,100 NORTHSTARMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2005-08-05 Listing Removed — NORTHSTARMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2005-05-18 Listed $174,990 NORTHSTARMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 1995-06-05 Sold (Public Records) $44,000 Public Records
  • 1995-06-01 Sold (Public Records) $44,000 Public Records
  • 1995-05-22 Sold (MLS) $44,000 NORTHSTARMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 1995-03-19 Listing Removed — NORTHSTARMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 1995-02-28 Listed $44,900 NORTHSTARMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 1994-11-19 Listing Removed — NORTHSTARMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 1994-05-23 Listed $49,900 NORTHSTARMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 1994-04-28 Listing Removed — NORTHSTARMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 1993-12-21 Listing Removed — NORTHSTARMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 1993-10-30 Listed $59,500 NORTHSTARMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 1993-07-12 Listed $59,500 NORTHSTARMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid

Property tax history

+6.4%/yr

Latest (2025): $5,475 · +17.5% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…