CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
2340 Fairway Dr
A Composite 87.02
Why this score? — see what drove the A grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +30.0/30.0
  • ARV discount +10.4/15.0
  • 1% rule +10.0/10.0
  • DSCR +10.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +10.0/10.0
  • Schools +7.0/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.1/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0

$1,499,999

2340 Fairway Dr · Cutchogue, NY 11935
5 bd · 4.0 ba · 3,200 sqft · SingleFamily · 113 Days on market
Built 1980 Good condition 0.93 ac lot Garage $469/sqft · 7% below area Est $1.605M · 7% under $29/mo HOA

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Perfectly positioned in the sought-after Fairway Farms community, this spacious 3,200-square-foot residence enjoys peaceful views overlooking the golf course while offering the best of North Fork living. Set on a beautifully landscaped 0.93-acre property, this home is just minutes from the charming hamlet of New Suffolk, Pequash Beach, vineyards, marinas, farm stands, and acclaimed restaurants. Designed for both comfortable everyday living and effortless entertaining, the home features five bedrooms, four full bathrooms, hardwood floors throughout, two fireplaces, an inviting eat-in kitchen, and a formal dining room.

Key facts

  • Bluestone patio
  • Landscaped property
  • Enclosed porch

Tags

FAIRWAY FARMS COMMUNITYLANDSCAPED PROPERTYENCLOSED PORCHPRIVATE BACKYARD RETREATHEATED GUNITE SALTWATER POOLBLUESTONE PATIO

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 5-bed/4.0-bath single-family listed at $1.50M. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $8k ($99k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($23k rent vs $1.50M).
  • Recommended offer: $1.36M (9.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 12.9% vs local median 5.8% in Cutchogue — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 62/100 on livability (#843 in NY) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, employment A+, housing B+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, cost of living F.
  • Mattituck-Cutchogue Union Free School District (suburban): math 69% / reading 68% proficiency, ranked #127 of 590 in NY (top 22%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease; only 16% free/reduced lunch — higher-income household profile.
  • Zoned schools: Mattituck-Cutchogue Elementary School (math 65% / reading 68%, grade B+, #575 of 2,108 statewide, top 27%, 453 students, 37% FRL); Mattituck Junior-Senior High School (math 74% / reading 72%, grade B+, #670 of 1,100 statewide, top 61%, 548 students, 0% FRL) — zoned schools at 18% FRL track the district average.
  • Market conditions: 80 active listings in the ZIP; 3 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 11d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); high-income renter base; 1,366 units permitted in Suffolk County in 2024 (216 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • In year one you build about $160k of equity ($10k loan paydown + $150k appreciation (10.0% local appreciation)).
  • Suffolk County population projected to shrink 5% by 2050 — rents likely to lag national; underwrite the cash flow, not the appreciation.
  • At projected returns (10.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $420k cash investment doubles in ~2 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
  • By year 2, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$258k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 113 days — a 9% lower offer ($1.36M) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 2 sale attempts; this cycle's ask has dropped $90k (6%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
  • Current owner paid $350k; list at $1.50M implies a 329% gain — meaningful room to come down on a strong offer.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 80% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→19/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $1,364,999 (9.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 113 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 9% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  6. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  7. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  8. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.52% ✓
Cap rate
12.86%
Cash-on-cash
23.46%
DSCR
2.04
GRM
5.5

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$1,605,000
List price
$1,499,999
Delta
-6.54%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
13 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 6 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
315 Green Way 0.10mi 4/3.5 (-1) 3,000 (-6%) 12mo $1,625,000 $542 68
1060 Case's Lane Ext 0.09mi 4/2.5 (-1) 2,850 (-11%) 1mo $1,367,000 $480 65
2700 Fairway Dr 0.03mi 4/3.0 (-1) 2,800 (-12%) 15mo $1,675,000 $598 56
480 Eastwood Dr 1.05mi 4/3.0 (-1) 3,000 (-6%) 2mo $1,625,000 $542 44
860 Griffing St 0.67mi 5/3.0 3,326 (+4%) 20mo $1,335,000 $401 41
26705 Main Rd 0.38mi 4/2.0 (-1) 2,612 (-18%) 12mo $700,000 $268 34

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

10.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
41.9%
Equity multiple
4.19×
Total profit
$1,339,891
Equity at exit
$1,351,318
10-year hold
IRR
36.2%
Equity multiple
9.42×
Total profit
$3,534,410
Equity at exit
$2,914,168

Cash invested: $420,000 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
State New York
15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+10
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
NYC rent stabilization (~1M units); 2019 HSTPA strengthened tenant rights; courts deeply backlogged.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
3 active · 5 under contract
Months of supply
9.0 mo (11%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$1,800,000 ($595/sqft)
Median days on market
25 d
This list price
33% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
-15.7% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 11935

Home prices YoY
2.8%
Active inventory
80
Price-to-rent
5.5×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$22,734 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$7,866
Tax from tax record
−$1,228 /mo · $14,736/yr
Insurance
−$625
HOA
−$29
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$4,774
Net cashflow
$8,211

Break-even live

Break-even rent $12,339
Max offer price $1,499,999
Occupancy floor 59%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $9,061 -5% $8,636 +0% $8,211 +5% $7,787 +10% $7,362
Rent -10% $6,415 -5% $7,313 +0% $8,211 +5% $9,109 +10% $10,007
Rate -1.0pp $8,967 -0.5pp $8,593 base $8,211 +0.5pp $7,823 +1.0pp $7,427

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$375,000
Closing costs
$45,000
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 3 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
1100 Alvahs Ln Cutchogue, NY 4.0 4.0 2400 $24,200 $10.08 184d 1 0.57mi
215 Kouros Rd New Suffolk, NY 5.0 3.0 2500 $16,000 $6.40 2d 1 0.76mi
3655 Pequash Ave Cutchogue, NY 4.0 2.0 2400 $30,000 $12.50 10d 1 1.09mi

Property features AI

Finance

HOA & community
Part of Fairway Farms associationAssociation provides maintenanceAnnual association fee of $350 covering common area maintenance and snow removal

Exterior

Parking
Private drivewayGarage with 2 spaces
Security
Fenced pool area
Utilities
Natural gas connectedElectric service by PSEGCesspool sewerPublic trash collection
Home design
Single-family residenceUpdated / remodeled
Construction
Vinyl siding
Exterior features
GardenBack yardFront yardLandscaped groundsNear golf courseNear public transitNear shopsNear schoolsSprinklers in front and rearViewsPrivate fenced in-ground poolPool is outdoors, salt water, has cover and pool equipment

Interior

Kitchen
Open kitchenEat-in kitchenBreakfast barDishwasher
Bedrooms
Includes a bedroom on the first floor
Flooring
Hardwood floors
Bathrooms
Four full bathrooms
Heating & cooling
Forced air heatingDuctwork coolingWall/window AC units
Interior features
First-floor bedroomFirst-floor full bathBeamed ceilingsBreakfast barBuilt-in featuresEat-in kitchenEntrance foyerFormal diningNatural woodworkOpen floorplanOpen kitchenPrimary bathroomRecessed lightingStoragePatioPorchScreened porch
Laundry & utility
Inside laundry roomDryer

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $1,499,999 Active 113 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $1,499,999 Active 112 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $1,499,999 Active 111 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $1,499,999 Active 110 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $1,499,999 Active 109 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $1,499,999 Active 107 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $1,499,999 Active 106 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $1,499,999 Active 105 DOM
  9. 2026-10-31
    days on market $1,499,999 Active 104 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $1,499,999 Active 103 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $1,499,999 Active 102 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $1,499,999 Active 101 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $1,499,999 Active 100 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $1,499,999 Active 99 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $1,499,999 Active 98 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $1,499,999 Active 97 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $1,499,999 Active 96 DOM
  18. 2026-10-22
    days on market $1,499,999 Active 95 DOM
  19. 2026-10-21
    price $1,499,999 Active 94 DOM
  20. 2026-10-20
    days on market $1,590,000 Active 94 DOM
  21. 2026-10-19
    days on market $1,590,000 Active 93 DOM
  22. 2026-10-18
    days on market $1,590,000 Active 92 DOM
  23. 2026-10-17
    days on market $1,590,000 Active 91 DOM
  24. 2026-10-16
    days on market $1,590,000 Active 90 DOM
  25. 2026-10-15
    days on market $1,590,000 Active 89 DOM
  26. 2026-10-14
    days on market $1,590,000 Active 88 DOM
  27. 2026-10-13
    days on market $1,590,000 Active 87 DOM
  28. 2026-10-12
    days on market $1,590,000 Active 86 DOM
  29. 2026-10-11
    days on market $1,590,000 Active 85 DOM
  30. 2026-10-10
    days on market $1,590,000 Active 84 DOM
  31. 2026-10-09
    days on market $1,590,000 Active 83 DOM
  32. 2026-10-08
    days on market $1,590,000 Active 82 DOM
  33. 2026-10-07
    days on market $1,590,000 Active 81 DOM
  34. 2026-10-06
    days on market $1,590,000 Active 80 DOM
  35. 2026-10-05
    days on market $1,590,000 Active 79 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $1,590,000 Active 78 DOM
  37. 2026-10-03
    days on market $1,590,000 Active 77 DOM
  38. 2026-10-02
    days on market $1,590,000 Active 76 DOM
  39. 2026-10-01
    days on market $1,590,000 Active 75 DOM
  40. 2026-09-30
    days on market $1,590,000 Active 74 DOM
  41. 2026-09-29
    days on market $1,590,000 Active 73 DOM
  42. 2026-09-28
    days on market $1,590,000 Active 72 DOM
  43. 2026-09-27
    days on market $1,590,000 Active 71 DOM
  44. 2026-09-26
    days on market $1,590,000 Active 70 DOM
  45. 2026-09-25
    days on market $1,590,000 Active 69 DOM
  46. 2026-09-24
    days on market $1,590,000 Active 68 DOM
  47. 2026-09-23
    days on market $1,590,000 Active 67 DOM
  48. 2026-09-20
    days on market $1,590,000 Active 64 DOM
  49. 2026-09-19
    days on market $1,590,000 Active 62 DOM
  50. 2026-09-17
    days on market $1,590,000 Active 61 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast NY · Partial reset (capped growth)

Current annual tax
$14,736 · $1,228/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$20,043 · $1,670/mo
Expected delta
+$5,307/yr (+$442/mo · 36.0%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 1/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 5/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥91°F today · 19 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 8/10 Severe 80% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 3/10 Moderate 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 3 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$272,803
− Mortgage interest
−$84,023
− Property taxes
−$14,736
− Insurance
−$7,500
− Repairs & maintenance
−$21,824
− Management
−$21,824
− HOA
−$348
− Depreciation
−$43,636
Taxable income
$78,911
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$18,939
After-tax cash flow
$79,598/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $16,000–$48,000 screening

This home is in good condition with a good roof and exterior. It has a spacious layout and is located in a desirable area. Painting the exterior and cleaning gutters would significantly increase its value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Paint exterior — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
  • Both Clean gutters — Improves drainage and property value ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

C Composite school gradezoned avg 70/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Mattituck-Cutchogue Elementary School B+ NY #575/2,108 Nat'l #4,825/41,679 High Mattituck Junior-Senior High School B+ NY #670/1,100 Nat'l #1,820/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Mattituck-Cutchogue Union Free School District
NCES district ID
3600021
Math proficiency
69% ▼ -3.00%
Reading proficiency
68% ▲ 4.00%
Median HH income
$84,164
Composite
61.4/100
National rank
#765
State rank
#127 of 590 in NY
C Composite livability gradescore 62/100

Livability — Cutchogue

Score
62/100
State rank
#843
US rank
#16353

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living F Crime A+ Employment A+ Housing B+ Health & safety F User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Cutchogue, NY
County
Suffolk · 1,505,262 people
City population
2,946
Metro
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
Population (ZIP)
2,946
Household income
$138,024
Rent vs Own
11.3% rent · 88.7% own

Population outlook (Suffolk County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
1,505,262 people
By 2030
1,498,318 · -0.5%
By 2040
1,471,101 · -2.3%
By 2050
1,424,848 · -5.3%
By 2075
1,337,157 · -11.2%
By 2100
1,217,720 · -19.1%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (92%)
Race & ethnicity
White 92% Two or more races 6% Hispanic / Latino 6%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Puerto Rican 2% Cuban 1%
Languages at home
87% English-only · Other Indo-European 5% German/W. Germanic 3% Spanish 3%

Political lean MEDSL · Suffolk

2024 margin
Lean R (+10.0) · D 45.0% · R 55.0%
2008→2024 swing
-16.0pp toward R · 2008: 6.0pp · 2024: -10.0pp
All cycles
2024: R+10.0 2020: R+0.0 2016: R+8.2 2012: D+2.9 2008: D+6.0

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+354.3% since first listed
4 events — show timeline
  • 2026-07-06 Listed $1,590,000 OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2026-06-05 Listing Removed — OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2025-11-19 Listed $1,580,000 OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 1996-12-18 Sold (Public Records) $350,000 Public Records

Property tax history

+0.8%/yr

Latest (2025): $14,736 · +0.0% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…