CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
633 E Mission Blvd
D Composite 42.47
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • Cash flow +9.2/30.0
  • Condition / age +4.8/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.9/5.0
  • Livability +2.9/5.0
  • 1% rule +2.8/10.0
  • DSCR +2.6/10.0
  • Schools +2.4/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$410,000

633 E Mission Blvd · Pomona, CA 91766
3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,634 sqft · Townhouse · 5 Days on market
Built 2026 Excellent condition $251/sqft · 31% below area Est $591k · 31% under

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Move-In-Date: QUICK MOVE IN 3 Bedrooms, 2.5 Baths Approx. 1,634 Sq. Ft. Moderate Income Restricted - Please see Sales Counselor for details!

Key facts

  • 3 parking spots
  • Built 2026
  • Listed 4 days

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.5-bath townhouse listed at $410k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-308 ($-4k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $365k (10.9% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $320k (22.0% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $320k (22.0% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 5.4% vs local median 2.7% in Pomona — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 58/100 on livability (#676 in CA) — a working-class tenant base; expect higher turnover. Strengths: commute A+; Watch: crime F, amenities F, cost of living F.
  • Pomona Unified (suburban): math 12% / reading 31% proficiency, ranked #444 of 517 in CA (top 86%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 73% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
  • Zoned schools: Washington Elementary (600 students, 95% FRL); Simons Middle (math 12% / reading 35%, grade F, #370 of 498 statewide, top 75%, 636 students, 97% FRL); Garey High (1,666 students, 96% FRL) — zoned schools average 96% FRL vs 73% district-wide (24 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: Rents rising (+1.7%/yr); 169 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 82d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 65% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 19,697 units permitted in Los Angeles County in 2024 (9,426 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • At $3,196/mo this rent would consume 47% of the median local household income ($82k/yr) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $12k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Los Angeles County population projected at +9% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.

Negotiation context

  • Only 5 days on market — expect competitive offers; lowballing is unlikely to land.
Recommended offer $319,645 (22.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  3. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  4. Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  5. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  6. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  7. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  8. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.78% ✗
Cap rate
5.39%
Cash-on-cash
-3.22%
DSCR
0.86
GRM
10.7

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$591,204
List price
$410,000
Delta
-30.65%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 9 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
629 E Mission 0.00mi 3/2.5 1,634 (0%) 3mo $599,990 $367 98
441 S Eleanor St 0.03mi 3/2.5 1,634 (0%) 3mo $599,990 $367 96
427 S Eleanor St 0.04mi 3/2.5 1,634 (0%) 4mo $599,990 $367 95
415 S Eleanor St 0.04mi 3/2.5 1,634 (0%) 4mo $599,990 $367 94
1021 S Reservoir 0.73mi 3/2.5 1,659 (+2%) 1mo $600,000 $362 62
1021 S Reservoir 0.73mi 3/2.5 1,659 (+2%) 9mo $510,000 $307 56
353 E Phillips 0.74mi 3/3.0 1,474 (-10%) 1mo $540,000 $366 46
331 E Phillips 0.74mi 3/2.5 1,474 (-10%) 10mo $535,000 $363 41
369 E Phillips Blvd 0.74mi 3/2.5 1,474 (-10%) 10mo $515,000 $349 41

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 1.66% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-23.2%
Equity multiple
0.21×
Total profit
$-90,273
Equity at exit
$61,132
10-year hold
IRR
-21.7%
Equity multiple
-0.05×
Total profit
$-120,678
Equity at exit
$35,449

Cash invested: $114,800 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
State California
18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+13
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
AB1482 statewide rent cap (10% + CPI). Cities (SF/LA/Berkeley) layer stricter rules. Just-cause statewide.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
32 active · 8 under contract
Months of supply
27.4 mo (4%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$619,495 ($379/sqft)
Median days on market
71 d
This list price
lowest-priced of the active set
ARV vs active asking
-4.6% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 91766

Rents YoY
1.7%
Active inventory
169
Price-to-rent
10.7×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$3,196 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$2,150
Tax est. 1.5%
−$512 /mo · $6,150/yr
Insurance
−$171
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$671
Net cashflow
$-308

Break-even live

Break-even rent $3,587
Max offer price $365,400
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-25 -5% $-167 +0% $-308 +5% $-450 +10% $-592
Rent -10% $-561 -5% $-434 +0% $-308 +5% $-182 +10% $-56
Rate -1.0pp $-102 -0.5pp $-204 base $-308 +0.5pp $-414 +1.0pp $-523

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$102,500
Closing costs
$12,300
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
652 4th St Pomona, CA 3.0 3.0 1634 $3,400 $2.08 81d 1 0.01mi
891 E 6th St Pomona, CA 3.0 1.0 1996 $3,200 $1.60 127d 1 0.28mi
180 E Monterey Ave Pomona, CA 2.0 1.0–2.0 729 $2,575 $3.53 0d 19 0.35mi
580 E 12th St Pomona, CA 4.0 3.0 1625 $3,685 $2.27 94d 1 0.51mi
770 E 12th St Pomona, CA 3.0 2.0 1317 $3,000 $2.28 82d 1 0.52mi
783 E Grand Ave Unit 783 Pomona, CA 3.0 2.0 1220 $2,995 $2.45 72d 1 0.55mi
728 E Grand Ave Unit 757 Pomona, CA 3.0 2.0 1100 $2,450 $2.23 184d 1 0.58mi
1140 S San Antonio Ave Pomona, CA 2.0 1.0 1100 $2,450 $2.23 53d 1 0.62mi
1077 Camellia Ct Pomona, CA 3.0 3.0 1676 $3,300 $1.97 10d 1 0.62mi
1077 Camellia Ct Pomona, CA 3.0 3.0 1676 $3,300 $1.97 9d 1 0.62mi
563 Claremont Pl Pomona, CA 3.0 2.0 1316 $2,800 $2.13 101d 1 0.70mi
1093 E Grand Ave #102 Pomona, CA 3.0 2.5 2031 $3,350 $1.65 3d 1 0.71mi
1063 S Park Ave Unit 1063 Pomona, CA 4.0 2.0 2200 $3,400 $1.55 81d 1 0.74mi
1063 S Park Ave Unit 1063 Pomona, CA 4.0 2.0 2200 $3,400 $1.55 14d 1 0.74mi
1063 S Park Ave Unit 1063 Pomona, CA 4.0 2.0 2200 $3,400 $1.55 10d 1 0.74mi
738 W 9th St Pomona, CA 2.0 2.0 1400 $2,980 $2.13 184d 1 0.82mi
738 W 9th St Pomona, CA 2.0 2.0 1400 $2,980 $2.13 1d 1 0.82mi
1331 S Park Ave Unit 1333 Pomona, CA 4.0 2.0 1200 $3,395 $2.83 184d 1 0.85mi
1331 S Park Ave Unit 1333 Pomona, CA 4.0 2.0 1200 $2,850 $2.38 116d 1 0.85mi
961 E Phillips Blvd #1 Pomona, CA 3.0 3.0 2000 $3,350 $1.68 184d 1 0.85mi
1333 S Park Ave Pomona, CA 4.0 2.0 1200 $3,395 $2.83 165d 1 0.85mi
1333 S Park Ave Pomona, CA 4.0 2.0 1200 $3,500 $2.92 184d 1 0.85mi
650 W Grand Ave Pomona, CA 4.0 3.0 1689 $3,450 $2.04 10d 1 0.89mi
652 W Grand Ave Pomona, CA 4.0 3.0 1689 $3,280 $1.94 1d 1 0.90mi
642 W Grand Ave Pomona, CA 4.0 3.0 1689 $3,495 $2.07 158d 1 0.91mi
1056 E Phillips Blvd Apt A Pomona, CA 2.0 1.0 1058 $2,095 $1.98 131d 1 0.94mi
331 Chester Pl Pomona, CA 4.0 2.0 2098 $4,200 $2.00 70d 1 0.98mi
333 Randolph St Pomona, CA 2.0 1.0 1166 $2,500 $2.14 3d 1 1.02mi
1079 Patterson Ave Apt A Pomona, CA 3.0 1.0 1200 $2,200 $1.83 10d 1 1.05mi
1473 S Rebecca St Pomona, CA 3.0 3.0 1700 $3,450 $2.03 10d 1 1.06mi
115 E Jefferson Ave Pomona, CA 4.0 1.0 1592 $3,495 $2.20 184d 1 1.06mi
943 Washington Ave Pomona, CA 3.0 1.5 1215 $3,500 $2.88 10d 1 1.09mi
943 Washington Ave Pomona, CA 3.0 1.5 1215 $3,400 $2.80 3d 1 1.09mi
1425 S White Ave Unit B Pomona, CA 2.0 2.5 1101 $2,500 $2.27 53d 1 1.15mi
1425 S White Ave Unit B Pomona, CA 2.0 2.5 1101 $2,500 $2.27 73d 1 1.15mi
417 W Franklin Ave Pomona, CA 3.0 2.0 1181 $3,300 $2.79 184d 1 1.17mi
1227 E Pasadena St Unit 1227 Pomona, CA 3.0 2.5 1265 $2,895 $2.29 89d 1 1.18mi
464 W Columbia Ave Pomona, CA 3.0 2.0 1732 $3,500 $2.02 65d 1 1.19mi
1036 W Fernleaf Ave Pomona, CA 3.0 3.0 1605 $3,200 $1.99 184d 1 1.24mi
1749 S Reservoir St Pomona, CA 3.0 2.5 1653 $3,500 $2.12 143d 1 1.27mi

Listing history 4 events

  1. 2026-06-08
    days on market $410,000 Active 5 DOM
  2. 2026-06-07
    days on market $410,000 Active 4 DOM
  3. 2026-06-04
    remarks 140-char remark
  4. 2026-06-04
    listed $410,000 Active 1 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$38,357
− Mortgage interest
−$22,966
− Property taxes
−$6,150
− Insurance
−$2,050
− Repairs & maintenance
−$3,069
− Management
−$3,069
− Depreciation
−$11,927
Taxable loss
−$10,873
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$2,610
After-tax cash flow
$-1,089/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 3 photos

Excellent 95/100 None rehab

This townhouse is in excellent condition with no visible repairs needed. Painting the exterior and landscaping the front yard can significantly increase its value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior — Enhances curb appeal and can increase both resale and rental value ↑
  • Both Landscaping the front yard — Improves curb appeal and can increase both resale and rental value ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 24/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Washington Elementary Middle Simons Middle F CA #370/498 Nat'l #10,902/14,009 High Garey High

Schools (NCES district)

District
Pomona Unified
NCES district ID
0631320
Math proficiency
12% ▼ -15.00%
Reading proficiency
31% ▼ -10.00%
Median HH income
$54,839
Composite
19.54/100
National rank
#8761
State rank
#444 of 517 in CA
D Composite livability gradescore 58/100

Livability — Pomona

Score
58/100
State rank
#676
US rank
#20782

Category grades

Amenities F Commute A+ Cost of living F Crime F Employment B- Housing B- Health & safety F User ratings B-

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Pomona, CA
County
Los Angeles County · 10,940,515 people
City population
152,679
Metro
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
Population (ZIP)
69,327
Household income
$81,991
Rent vs Own
45.6% rent · 54.4% own
Severe rent burden
14% of renters

Population outlook (Los Angeles County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
10,940,515 people
By 2030
11,256,481 · +2.9%
By 2040
11,729,929 · +7.2%
By 2050
11,948,407 · +9.2%
By 2075
11,818,114 · +8.0%
By 2100
10,842,928 · -0.9%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly Hispanic (72%)
Race & ethnicity
Hispanic / Latino 72% Two or more races 20% Asian 13% White 8% Black 5% Native American 2%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 62%
Languages at home
31% English-only · Spanish 57% Chinese 5% Tagalog/Filipino 2%

Political lean MEDSL · Los Angeles

2024 margin
Solid D (+32.9) · D 64.8% · R 31.9% · Other 3.3%
2008→2024 swing
-7.4pp toward R · 2008: 40.4pp · 2024: 32.9pp
All cycles
2024: D+32.9 2020: D+44.2 2016: D+48.0 2012: D+40.0 2008: D+40.4

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…