CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
The Blanco F Plan 🏗️ New Construction
C Composite 55.37
Why this score? — see what drove the C grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +17.7/30.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Appreciation +7.1/10.0
  • DSCR +5.5/10.0
  • 1% rule +4.8/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Schools +3.5/10.0
  • Livability +2.9/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0

$294,990

The Blanco F Plan · Beasley, TX 77417
4 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,849 sqft · SingleFamily · 248 Days on market
Good condition

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

Welcome to The Blanco! This two-story home makes great use of space and amenities. On the main floor, you will find an open kitchen and family area as well as a mud room and laundry off the two-car garage. The primary suite is also on the main floor and features a large walk-in closet. Upstairs, there are three more bedrooms as well as an additional bathroom and cozy loft space. Make it your own with The Blanco's flexible floor plan. From additional garage space to a covered patio, you've got every opportunity to make The Blanco your dream home. Just know that offerings vary by location, so please discuss our standard features and upgrade options with your community's agent.

Key facts

  • Cozy loft space
  • Walk-in closet
  • Open kitchen

Tags

OPEN KITCHENFAMILY AREAMUD ROOMLAUNDRYWALK-IN CLOSETCOZY LOFT SPACE

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $294,990 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $301,123.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $295k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $242 ($3k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $294k (0.3% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $260k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 7.3% vs local median 5.5% in Beasley — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 57/100 on livability (#1,273 in TX) — a working-class tenant base; expect higher turnover. Strengths: cost of living A+, crime A; Watch: employment C-, amenities F, commute F.
  • Lamar CISD (suburban): math 50% / reading 53% proficiency, ranked #116 of 826 in TX (top 14%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
  • Zoned schools: Beasley El (math 42% / reading 27%, grade F, #1,995 of 4,322 statewide, top 50%, 366 students, 86% FRL); Lamar J H (math 30% / reading 34%, grade F, #971 of 1,662 statewide, top 60%, 1,246 students, 71% FRL); Lamar Cons H S (math 26% / reading 48%, grade F, #897 of 1,632 statewide, top 57%, 1,762 students, 62% FRL) — zoned schools average 73% FRL vs 43% district-wide (30 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Zoned-school proficiency averages 34% at this address vs 52% district-wide (-17 pts) — the specific schools serving this property underperform the Lamar CISD average; the district grade overstates school quality for this exact location.
  • Market conditions: 316 active listings in the ZIP; 2 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; 12,093 units permitted in Fort Bend County in 2024 (815 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • At $2,941/mo this rent would consume 58% of the median local household income ($61k/yr) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.

Forward outlook

  • In year one you build about $15k of equity ($2k loan paydown + $13k appreciation (4.2% local appreciation)).
  • Fort Bend County population projected at +75% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
  • At projected returns (4.2% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $84k cash investment doubles in ~5 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
  • By year 3, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$36k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 248 days — a 12% lower offer ($260k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $259,591 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 248 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  3. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  4. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  5. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  6. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  7. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.98% ✗
Cap rate
7.26%
Cash-on-cash
3.45%
DSCR
1.15
GRM
8.5

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$301,123
List price
$294,990
Delta
-2.04%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
10902 Bonfire Trl 0.44mi 4/2.0 1,794 (-3%) 2mo $260,000 $145 71
10723 Dogwood Sky Dr 0.46mi 4/2.0 1,778 (-4%) 5mo $284,990 $160 66
10735 Dogwood Sky Dr 0.46mi 4/2.0 1,778 (-4%) 5mo $289,990 $163 66
10718 Sage Bend Dr 0.50mi 4/2.0 1,778 (-4%) 3mo $271,990 $153 66
1031 Pecan Harvest Dr 0.58mi 4/2.0 1,778 (-4%) 2mo $304,990 $172 62
1030 Arbor Dr 0.65mi 3/2.5 (-1) 1,841 (-0%) 2mo $294,990 $160 62
622 Heaven Dr 0.67mi 4/2.0 1,796 (-3%) 4mo $289,990 $161 59
10715 Dogwood Sky Dr 0.47mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,595 (-14%) 4mo $259,990 $163 45
623 Blue Stone Dr 0.74mi 4/3.0 2,042 (+10%) 2mo $304,990 $149 44
619 Blue Stone Dr 0.74mi 4/2.0 2,031 (+10%) 3mo $306,990 $151 44
1131 Wildflower Way Dr 0.71mi 4/2.0 1,590 (-14%) 0mo $279,990 $176 41
907 Heaven Dr 0.75mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,627 (-12%) 4mo $270,000 $166 34

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

4.15% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
13.7%
Equity multiple
1.84×
Total profit
$70,524
Equity at exit
$155,379
10-year hold
IRR
14.9%
Equity multiple
3.46×
Total profit
$207,484
Equity at exit
$256,317

Cash invested: $84,314 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
96 active · 45 under contract
Months of supply
19.2 mo (5%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$290,945 ($163/sqft)
Median days on market
109 d
This list price
55% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
-0.3% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 77417

Home prices YoY
1.2%
Active inventory
316
Price-to-rent
8.4×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,941 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,579
Tax est. 1.5%
−$376 /mo · $4,517/yr
Insurance
−$125
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$618
Net cashflow
$242

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,634
Max offer price $301,123
Occupancy floor 87%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $450 -5% $346 +0% $242 +5% $138 +10% $34
Rent -10% $10 -5% $126 +0% $242 +5% $358 +10% $474
Rate -1.0pp $394 -0.5pp $319 base $242 +0.5pp $164 +1.0pp $85

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$75,281
Closing costs
$9,034
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 2 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
10730 Sky Creek Ln Beasley, TX 3.0–4.0 2.0–2.5 1869 $3,065 $1.64 0d 1 0.03mi
10643 Dogwood Sky Dr Beasley, TX 4.0 2.5 2233 $2,200 $0.99 0d 1 0.50mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $294,990 Active 248 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $294,990 Active 247 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $294,990 Active 246 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $294,990 Active 245 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $294,990 Active 244 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $294,990 Active 242 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $294,990 Active 241 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $294,990 Active 240 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $294,990 Active 239 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $294,990 Active 238 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $294,990 Active 237 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $294,990 Active 236 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $294,990 Active 235 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $294,990 Active 234 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $294,990 Active 233 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $294,990 Active 232 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $294,990 Active 231 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $294,990 Active 230 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $294,990 Active 229 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $294,990 Active 228 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $294,990 Active 227 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $294,990 Active 226 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $294,990 Active 225 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $294,990 Active 224 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $294,990 Active 223 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $294,990 Active 222 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $294,990 Active 221 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $294,990 Active 220 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $294,990 Active 219 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $294,990 Active 218 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $294,990 Active 217 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $294,990 Active 216 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $294,990 Active 215 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $294,990 Active 214 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $294,990 Active 213 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $294,990 Active 212 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $294,990 Active 211 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $294,990 Active 210 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $294,990 Active 209 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $294,990 Active 208 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $294,990 Active 207 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $294,990 Active 206 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $294,990 Active 205 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $294,990 Active 204 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $294,990 Active 203 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $294,990 Active 202 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $294,990 Active 201 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $294,990 Active 200 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $294,990 Active 199 DOM
  50. 2026-09-18
    days on market $294,990 Active 197 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$35,288
− Mortgage interest
−$16,868
− Property taxes
−$4,517
− Insurance
−$1,506
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,823
− Management
−$2,823
− Depreciation
−$8,760
Taxable loss
−$2,008
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$482
After-tax cash flow
$3,388/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 6 photos

Good 80/100 None rehab

This two-story home is in good condition with no visible repairs needed. It offers a good balance of curb appeal and interior space, making it a solid investment opportunity.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting exterior and interior walls — Enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
  • Resale Upgrading kitchen appliances — Modernizes the kitchen and appeals to potential buyers ↑
  • Resale Upgrading bathrooms with modern fixtures — Modernizes bathrooms and appeals to potential buyers ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 34/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Beasley El F TX #1,995/4,322 Nat'l #23,081/41,679 High Dr Thomas E Randle H S

Schools (NCES district)

District
Lamar CISD
NCES district ID
4826580
Math proficiency
50% ▼ -12.00%
Reading proficiency
53% ▼ -4.00%
Median HH income
$75,213
Composite
46.43/100
National rank
#2452
State rank
#116 of 826 in TX
D Composite livability gradescore 57/100

Livability — Beasley

Score
57/100
State rank
#1273
US rank
#22130

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime A Employment C- Housing F Health & safety B- User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Fort Bend · 1,004,526 people
Metro
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
Population (ZIP)
3,232
Household income
$60,809
Rent vs Own
32.2% rent · 67.8% own
Severe rent burden
8% of renters

Population outlook (Fort Bend County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
1,004,526 people
By 2030
1,153,104 · +14.8%
By 2040
1,453,718 · +44.7%
By 2050
1,753,781 · +74.6%
By 2075
2,455,772 · +144.5%
By 2100
2,930,528 · +191.7%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly Hispanic (67%)
Race & ethnicity
Hispanic / Latino 67% Two or more races 49% White 22% Black 8%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 54%
Languages at home
76% English-only · Spanish 24%

Political lean MEDSL · Fort Bend

2024 margin
Toss-up / Even · D 49.5% · R 47.9% · Other 2.6%
2008→2024 swing
+4.0pp toward D · 2008: -2.4pp · 2024: 1.6pp
All cycles
2024: D+1.6 2020: D+10.6 2016: D+6.6 2012: R+6.8 2008: R+2.4

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

1 event — show timeline
  • 2026-03-05 Listed $309,990 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…