1344 Giannas Ct · Badger, AK
Flood risk 4/10 · Minor
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.21%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $473 – $860
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Rent growth +3.8/5.0
- Livability +3.2/5.0
- Schools +3.0/10.0
- Condition / age +1.0/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$67,900
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
This 800 square foot dry cabin sits on nearly an acre, offering a straightforward setup for someone looking for land with an existing structure in place. The cabin is currently tenant occupied, providing immediate rental income. With easy access to the highway and a convenient location, it could serve as a holding property, rental, or project for someone willing to put in some work. A practical option for buyers looking for space, income potential, and a property they can shape over time.
Key facts
- Tenant occupied
- Income potential
- Existing structure
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 1-bed/?-bath single-family listed at $68k. Condition is rated poor.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $774 ($9k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $68k).
- Recommended offer: $60k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 20.0% vs local median 4.5% in Badger — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 63/100 on livability (#49 in AK) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: employment A+, housing A+; Watch: cost of living C-, schools D, crime F.
- Fairbanks North Star Borough School District (urban): math 33% / reading 45% proficiency, ranked #10 of 21 in AK (top 48%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+5.1%/yr); 524 active listings in the ZIP; 1 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; solid renter incomes; 1 units permitted in Fairbanks North Star Borough in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $469 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $2k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Fairbanks North Star County population projected at +6% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 5.1% rent growth), your $19k cash investment doubles in ~3 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 223 days — a 12% lower offer ($60k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 223 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 2.30% ✓
- Cap rate
- 19.98%
- Cash-on-cash
- 48.88%
- DSCR
- 3.17
- GRM
- 3.6
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $181,764
- List price
- $67,900
- Delta
- -62.64%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 6 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 6 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1324 Leslie Ave | 0.09mi | 1/1.0 | 780 (-2%) | 0mo | $69,900 | $90 | 91 |
| 1357 Leslie St | 0.20mi | 1/1.0 | 900 (+12%) | 3mo | $169,000 | $188 | 68 |
| 892 Sirlin Dr | 0.51mi | 2/1.0 (+1) | 871 (+9%) | 25mo | $260,000 | $299 | 36 |
| 1422 Daniel St | 1.27mi | 2/1.0 (+1) | 900 (+12%) | 27mo | $29,600 | $33 | 19 |
| 860 Runamuck Ave | 0.87mi | 2/1.0 (+1) | 908 (+14%) | 31mo | $57,000 | $63 | 18 |
| 1429 Daniel St | 1.22mi | 2/2.0 (+1) | 960 (+20%) | 28mo | $205,000 | $214 | 15 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 5.08% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 48.8%
- Equity multiple
- 3.19×
- Total profit
- $41,672
- Equity at exit
- $10,124
- IRR
- 55.2%
- Equity multiple
- 7.00×
- Total profit
- $114,155
- Equity at exit
- $5,871
Cash invested: $19,012 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 80 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Alaska
- 80 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+8
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 3 active
- Months of supply
- 9.0 mo (11%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $90,000 ($116/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 71 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- +95.6% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 99705
- Home prices YoY
- -21.2%
- Rents YoY
- 5.1%
- Active inventory
- 524
- Price-to-rent
- 3.6×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,562 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$356
- Tax from tax record
- −$75 /mo · $902/yr
- Insurance
- −$28
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$328
- Net cashflow
- $774
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $813 | -5% $794 | +0% $774 | +5% $755 | +10% $736 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $651 | -5% $713 | +0% $774 | +5% $836 | +10% $898 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $809 | -0.5pp $792 | base $774 | +0.5pp $757 | +1.0pp $739 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $16,975
- Closing costs
- $2,037
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 1 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 777 Mount Hayes Blvd Unit Kn North Pole, AK | 1.0 | 1.0 | 538 | $1,500 | $2.79 | 2d | 1 | 0.63mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-10-29days on market $67,900 Active 223 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $67,900 Active 222 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $67,900 Active 221 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $67,900 Active 220 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $67,900 Active 219 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $67,900 Active 218 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $67,900 Active 217 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $67,900 Active 216 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $67,900 Active 215 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $67,900 Active 214 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $67,900 Active 213 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $67,900 Active 212 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $67,900 Active 211 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $67,900 Active 210 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $67,900 Active 209 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $67,900 Active 208 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $67,900 Active 207 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $67,900 Active 206 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $67,900 Active 205 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $67,900 Active 204 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $67,900 Active 203 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $67,900 Active 202 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $67,900 Active 201 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $67,900 Active 200 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $67,900 Active 199 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $67,900 Active 198 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $67,900 Active 197 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $67,900 Active 196 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $67,900 Active 195 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $67,900 Active 194 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $67,900 Active 193 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $67,900 Active 192 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $67,900 Active 191 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $67,900 Active 190 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $67,900 Active 189 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $67,900 Active 188 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $67,900 Active 187 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $67,900 Active 186 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $67,900 Active 185 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $67,900 Active 184 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $67,900 Active 183 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $67,900 Active 182 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $67,900 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $67,900 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $67,900 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-09-14days on market $67,900 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $67,900 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-09-12days on market $67,900 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-09-11days on market $67,900 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-09-05days on market $67,900 Active 169 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast AK · Partial reset (capped growth)
- Current annual tax
- $902 · $75/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $902 · $75/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 4/10 Moderate FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 21% chance over 30 yrs
- Air quality 1/10 Low
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $18,743
- − Mortgage interest
- −$3,803
- − Property taxes
- −$902
- − Insurance
- −$340
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,499
- − Management
- −$1,499
- − Depreciation
- −$1,975
- Taxable income
- $8,724
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$2,094
- After-tax cash flow
- $7,199/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 7 photos
This 800 sq ft cabin requires extensive repairs and updates to become move-in ready. Immediate focus should be on the roof and exterior to ensure safety and improve curb appeal.
Components & finishes AI
Deferred maintenance Est. $60,000–$180,000 screening
- Major Roof (roof) — Visible rust and corrosion on metal roof
- Major Windows (windows) — Visible damage and lack of insulation
- Major Electrical (electrical) — Exposed wiring and poor insulation
- Major Plumbing (plumbing) — Exposed pipes and lack of insulation
- Major Exterior (exterior) — Exposed insulation and poor condition
- Major Other — General poor condition and lack of maintenance
Repairs flagged
- Major roof — Significant damage and snow accumulation
- Major exterior siding — Exposed plywood and snow damage
- Major interior walls — Visible wear and disorganization
- Major flooring — Worn carpet and furniture
- Major systems — Exposed insulation and electrical wiring
Value-add opportunities
- Both Roof repair and replacement — Critical to safety and appearance ↑
- Both Exterior siding repair and replacement — Improves appearance and insulation ↑
- Both Interior organization and cleaning — Enhances appeal and functionality ↑
- Both Flooring replacement — Improves comfort and appearance ↑
- Both System upgrades — Ensures functionality and safety ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Extensive scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Fairbanks North Star Borough School District
- NCES district ID
- 0200600
- Math proficiency
- 33% ▼ -6.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 45% ▲ 3.00%
- Median HH income
- $69,697
- Composite
- 35.5/100
- National rank
- #4915
- State rank
- #10 of 21 in AK
Livability — Badger
- Score
- 63/100
- State rank
- #49
- US rank
- #15681
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Badger, AK
- County
- Fairbanks North Star Borough · 101,607 people
- City population
- 22,281
- Metro
- Fairbanks, AK
- Population (ZIP)
- 21,769
- Household income
- $96,964
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 5% of renters
Population outlook (Fairbanks North Star County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 101,607 people
- By 2030
- 102,796 · +1.2%
- By 2040
- 104,748 · +3.1%
- By 2050
- 107,598 · +5.9%
- By 2075
- 118,829 · +16.9%
- By 2100
- 127,151 · +25.1%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (75%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 75% Two or more races 12% Hispanic / Latino 7% Native American 4% Black 1% Asian 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 5% Puerto Rican 1%
- Languages at home
- 93% English-only · French/Haitian/Cajun 1% Spanish 1% Tagalog/Filipino 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Fairbanks North Star
- 2016 margin
- R (+15.2) · D 37.7% · R 52.9% · Other 9.4%
- All cycles
- 2016: R+15.2
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -42.32%
- Current HPI
- 157.102
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 5.08%
- Metro
- Fairbanks, AK
- State GDP YoY
- —
- F500 in state
- 0
Price history
1 event — show timeline
- 2026-03-20 Listed $69,900 GFBR
Property tax history
+14.9%/yrLatest (2025): $902 · +4.4% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…