Duplex
303 Gans St · Houston, TX
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,222 – $2,270
Heat risk 9/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 109°F)
- 6 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 18 days/yr
Wind risk 9/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 2 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 2 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +19.1/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- Appreciation +10.0/10.0
- 1% rule +6.4/10.0
- DSCR +6.0/10.0
- Livability +3.7/5.0
- Schools +3.4/10.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
$210,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
303 Gans St A & B offers a fully updated duplex with two units, each featuring 3 bedrooms and 1 bathroom. The property underwent a comprehensive renovation in 2019, including updates to the plumbing, electrical system, HVAC, roof, windows, siding, and interior finishes, creating a low-maintenance opportunity for years to come. A buyer can choose to live in one unit and lease the other, accommodate extended family, or rent out both sides as a strong income-producing investment. One of the units is currently tenant-occupied, offering immediate rental income and built-in stability for an investor.
Key facts
- 5,000 sq ft lot
- Built 1998
- Listed 209 days
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2 × 3-bed/1.0-bath units multifamily listed at $210k. Condition is rated fair.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $224 ($3k/yr) — positive. Per door: $112/mo.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $210k).
- Recommended offer: $185k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 7.6% vs local median 3.0% in Houston — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 74/100 on livability (#184 in TX, #4,771 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: amenities A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: crime F.
- Galena Park ISD (suburban): math 32% / reading 33% proficiency, ranked #578 of 826 in TX (top 70%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 74% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Macarthur El (math 40% / reading 33%, grade F, #1,883 of 4,322 statewide, top 44%, 614 students, 89% FRL); Galena Park Middle (math 28% / reading 31%, grade F, #1,077 of 1,662 statewide, top 66%, 943 students, 88% FRL); Galena Park H S (math 37% / reading 36%, grade F, #924 of 1,632 statewide, top 57%, 1,914 students, 87% FRL).
- Market conditions: 262 active listings in the ZIP; 35 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals at typical pace (median 25d on market — plan ~3-4 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 46% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 29,883 units permitted in Harris County in 2024 (8,621 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- In year one you build about $22k of equity ($1k loan paydown + $21k appreciation (10.0% local appreciation)).
- Harris County population projected at +47% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
- At projected returns (10.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $59k cash investment doubles in ~3 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
- By year 2, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$36k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 210 days — a 12% lower offer ($185k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 3 sale attempts since 4y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $40k (16%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: property tax is 2.8% of price.
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 6→18/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 210 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Can we see the unit-by-unit rent roll, current vacancy, and any below-market leases? What's the average tenancy length?
- What capital expenditures (roof, boiler, parking lot, exteriors) have been made in the last 5 years, and what's planned in the next 2?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Property tax is high relative to price — has the assessment been appealed recently, and will the sale trigger a re-assessment?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.14% ✓
- Cap rate
- 7.57%
- Cash-on-cash
- 4.56%
- DSCR
- 1.20
- GRM
- 7.3
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $361,841
- List price
- $210,000
- Delta
- -41.96%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306 Bolden St | 0.16mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 2,300 (+20%) | 2mo | $350,000 | $152 | 59 |
| 424 Calloway St Unit A/B | 0.47mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 2,250 (+17%) | 0mo | $389,900 | $173 | 46 |
| 426 Calloway St Unit A/B | 0.47mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 2,250 (+17%) | 1mo | $395,000 | $176 | 45 |
| 428 Calloway St Unit A/B | 0.47mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 2,250 (+17%) | 1mo | $389,900 | $173 | 45 |
| 413 Clearwater St Unit A/B | 0.44mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 2,250 (+17%) | 8mo | $389,999 | $173 | 41 |
| 415 Clearwater St Unit A/B | 0.45mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 2,250 (+17%) | 9mo | $390,000 | $173 | 40 |
| 142 Calloway St | 0.48mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 2,242 (+17%) | 8mo | $385,000 | $172 | 39 |
| 9727 Stedman St | 1.09mi | 3/— (-1) | 2,096 (+9%) | 7mo | $364,000 | $174 | 39 |
| 9725 Stedman St | 1.09mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 2,096 (+9%) | 6mo | $364,000 | $174 | 38 |
| 9821 Turnbow St Unit AB | 1.00mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 2,280 (+19%) | 5mo | $395,000 | $173 | 29 |
| 9819 Turnbow Unit CD | 1.00mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 2,280 (+19%) | 5mo | $398,000 | $175 | 28 |
| 9821 Turnbow Unit CD | 1.00mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 2,280 (+19%) | 7mo | $395,000 | $173 | 27 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
10.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 27.6%
- Equity multiple
- 3.19×
- Total profit
- $128,789
- Equity at exit
- $189,185
- IRR
- 24.1%
- Equity multiple
- 7.27×
- Total profit
- $368,403
- Equity at exit
- $407,984
Cash invested: $58,800 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 3 active · 4 under contract
- Months of supply
- 2.2 mo (44%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $350,000 ($152/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 52 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- +23.8% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 77029
- Home prices YoY
- 7.2%
- Active inventory
- 262
- Price-to-rent
- 14.6×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,400 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,101
- Tax from tax record
- −$484 /mo · $5,803/yr
- Insurance
- −$88
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$504
- Net cashflow
- $224
2-unit breakdown (identical units grouped — click to expand)
| Units | Beds | Baths | Est. rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2× units | 3 | 1 | $2,400 |
| #1 | 3 | 1 | $1,200 |
| #2 | 3 | 1 | $1,200 |
| Total (2 units) | $2,400 | ||
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $343 | -5% $283 | +0% $224 | +5% $164 | +10% $105 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $34 | -5% $129 | +0% $224 | +5% $318 | +10% $413 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $329 | -0.5pp $277 | base $224 | +0.5pp $169 | +1.0pp $114 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $52,500
- Closing costs
- $6,300
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303 Gans St Unit B Houston, TX | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,200 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.03mi |
| 418 Clinton Park St Unit A-D Houston, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | — | $1,800 | — | 41d | 1 | 0.04mi |
| 309 Gans St Unit B Houston, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | — | $1,499 | — | 56d | 1 | 0.04mi |
| 304 Armstrong St Houston, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | — | $1,900 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.05mi |
| 422 Clinton Park St Unit A-D Houston, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | — | $1,550 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.05mi |
| 306 Armstrong St Houston, TX | 4.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,500 | — | 184d | 1 | 0.05mi |
| 310 Connecticut St Unit A Houston, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | — | $1,685 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.06mi |
| 225 Armstrong St Houston, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1207 | $1,850 | $1.53 | 43d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 221 Armstrong St Unit B Houston, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | — | $1,900 | — | 45d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 110 Gans St Houston, TX | 3.0 | 1.5 | — | $1,450 | — | 184d | 1 | 0.09mi |
| 338 Connecticut St Unit A Houston, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 872 | $925 | $1.06 | 0d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 403 Armstrong St Houston, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 909 | $1,149 | $1.26 | 83d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 408 Armstrong St Unit B Houston, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | — | $1,400 | — | 64d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 408 Armstrong St Unit A Houston, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | — | $1,500 | — | 64d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 418 Armstrong St Unit a Houston, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 872 | $1,115 | $1.28 | 1d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 304 Bolden St Houston, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | — | $1,600 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 331 Delaware St Unit A Houston, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | — | $1,875 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 331 Delaware St Unit B Houston, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | — | $2,000 | — | 31d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 331 Delaware St Unit B Houston, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | — | $2,300 | — | 6d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 335 Delaware St Houston, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | 784 | $940 | $1.20 | 153d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 335 Delaware St Houston, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $790 | — | 80d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 335 Delaware St Houston, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | 882 | $790 | $0.90 | 77d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 335 Delaware St Houston, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $940 | — | 161d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 308 Bolden St Houston, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | — | $1,600 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 333 Delaware St Unit B Houston, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | — | $1,800 | — | 5d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 333 Delaware St Unit B Houston, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | — | $2,000 | — | 24d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 435 Connecticut St Houston, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1090 | $1,249 | $1.15 | 0d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 423 Armstrong St Houston, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1090 | $1,365 | $1.25 | 107d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 705 Fidelity St Houston, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | 860 | $890 | $1.03 | 104d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 9413 Clinton Dr Houston, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1000 | $1,730 | $1.73 | 53d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 9413 Clinton Dr Houston, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | — | $1,650 | — | 28d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 302 Bolden St Houston, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | — | $1,600 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 301 Bolden St Houston, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | — | $1,600 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 428 Rhode Island St Unit A Houston, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | — | $1,850 | — | 77d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 303 Bolden St Houston, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | — | $1,600 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 306 Bolden St Unit A Houston, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | — | $1,600 | — | 41d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 306 Bolden St Unit B Houston, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | — | $1,430 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 430 Rhode Island St Unit A Houston, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | — | $1,700 | — | 3d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 205 Bolden St Unit A Houston, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | — | $1,900 | — | 165d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 205 Bolden St Unit A Houston, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1200 | $2,500 | $2.08 | 184d | 1 | 0.21mi |
Property features AI
Exterior
- Utilities
- Electricity availableWater available
- Home design
- Residential income propertyBuilt in 1998
- Construction
- Cement sidingComposition roofBuilt in 1998
- Exterior features
- Near public transitOther lot features
Interior
- Kitchen
- Quartz counters (kitchen)
- Bedrooms
- Unit with 3 bedrooms
- Flooring
- Carpet
- Bathrooms
- 1 full bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- Central heating (electric)Central air (electric)
- Interior features
- Quartz counters
- Laundry & utility
- Washer hookupDryer hookup
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $210,000 Active 210 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $210,000 Active 209 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $210,000 Active 208 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $210,000 Active 207 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $210,000 Active 206 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $210,000 Active 204 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $210,000 Active 203 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $210,000 Active 202 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $210,000 Active 201 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $210,000 Active 200 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $210,000 Active 199 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $210,000 Active 198 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $210,000 Active 197 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $210,000 Active 196 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $210,000 Active 195 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $210,000 Active 194 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $210,000 Active 193 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $210,000 Active 192 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $210,000 Active 191 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $210,000 Active 190 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $210,000 Active 189 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $210,000 Active 188 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $210,000 Active 187 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $210,000 Active 186 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $210,000 Active 185 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $210,000 Active 184 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $210,000 Active 183 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $210,000 Active 182 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $210,000 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $210,000 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $210,000 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $210,000 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $210,000 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $210,000 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $210,000 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $210,000 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $210,000 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $210,000 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $210,000 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $210,000 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $210,000 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $210,000 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $210,000 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $210,000 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $210,000 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $210,000 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $210,000 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $210,000 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $210,000 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $210,000 Active 160 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast TX · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $5,803 · $484/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $5,803 · $484/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 9/10 Extreme 6 d/yr ≥109°F today · 18 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $28,800
- − Mortgage interest
- −$11,763
- − Property taxes
- −$5,803
- − Insurance
- −$1,050
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,304
- − Management
- −$2,304
- − Depreciation
- −$6,109
- Taxable loss
- −$533
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$128
- After-tax cash flow
- $2,812/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 2 photos
This fully updated duplex is in good condition with minimal maintenance required. A fresh coat of paint and cleaning of gutters would significantly enhance its curb appeal and property value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint exterior — Enhances curb appeal and property value ↑
- Both Replace gutters — Prevents water damage and improves property value ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Galena Park ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4820250
- Math proficiency
- 32% ▼ -20.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 33% ▼ -7.00%
- Median HH income
- $43,158
- Composite
- 27.62/100
- National rank
- #6927
- State rank
- #578 of 826 in TX
Livability — Houston
- Score
- 74/100
- State rank
- #184
- US rank
- #4771
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Houston, TX
- County
- Harris County · 5,571,493 people
- City population
- 3,226,434
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 16,154
- Household income
- $48,279
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 21% of renters
Population outlook (Harris County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 5,571,493 people
- By 2030
- 6,089,821 · +9.3%
- By 2040
- 7,142,806 · +28.2%
- By 2050
- 8,185,864 · +46.9%
- By 2075
- 10,574,329 · +89.8%
- By 2100
- 12,109,958 · +117.4%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly Hispanic (72%)
- Race & ethnicity
- Hispanic / Latino 72% Two or more races 32% Black 22% White 5%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 66%
- Languages at home
- 39% English-only · Spanish 61%
Political lean MEDSL · Harris
- 2024 margin
- Lean D (+5.5) · D 52.0% · R 46.4% · Other 1.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +3.9pp toward D · 2008: 1.6pp · 2024: 5.5pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+5.5 2020: D+13.3 2016: D+12.4 2012: D+0.1 2008: D+1.6
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▲ 18.53%
- Current HPI
- 276.1811
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
-20.4% since first listed12 events — show timeline
- 2026-06-23 Relisted — HARMLS
- 2026-06-15 Pending — HARMLS
- 2026-06-07 Price Changed $215,000 HARMLS
- 2026-05-22 Price Changed $225,000 HARMLS
- 2026-05-07 Price Changed $235,000 HARMLS
- 2026-04-13 Listed $250,000 HARMLS
- 2022-03-31 Listing Removed — HARMLS
- 2022-02-16 Listed $270,000 HARMLS
- 2019-01-22 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records
- 2018-10-11 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records
- 2003-11-18 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records
- 2001-01-02 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records
Property tax history
+5.8%/yrLatest (2025): $5,803 · +4.0% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…