410 Eclipse Ln · Columbia, SC
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the C grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +14.6/15.0
- Cash flow +13.2/30.0
- Schools +5.5/10.0
- Appreciation +5.0/10.0
- DSCR +4.0/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- 1% rule +3.9/10.0
- Livability +3.9/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
$240,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
* * $10k Rate Buy Down w/ Ameris Bank! * * This popular Mungo “Evans” floor plan includes 4 bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms with a desirable main-level owner’s suite. Luxury vinyl plank flooring flows throughout the main living areas, creating a cohesive and low-maintenance design. Just off the entryway, the kitchen and spacious laundry room provide everyday convenience, with the laundry room providing the perfect opportunity for a functional mudroom or drop zone. The open-concept layout is ideal for entertaining, as the kitchen seamlessly connects to the eat-in area and living room.
Key facts
- Granite countertops
- Open-concept layout
- 4,791 sq ft lot
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $240k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-6 ($-70/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $239k (0.4% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $215k (10.5% below list).
- Recommended offer: $211k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 6.3% vs local median 5.1% in Columbia — meaningfully above typical; check what's discounted (condition, days-on-market, listing class) to confirm the premium yield is real.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 78/100 on livability (#18 in SC, #2,436 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, cost of living A+; Watch: employment D, crime F.
- Richland 02 (suburban): math 35% / reading 47% proficiency, ranked #29 of 80 in SC (top 36%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Pontiac Elementary (math 39% / reading 35%, grade F, #315 of 597 statewide, top 55%, 724 students, 68% FRL); Spring Valley High (math 53% / reading 92%, grade B+, #46 of 196 statewide, top 24%, 2,187 students, 49% FRL) — zoned schools average 58% FRL vs 38% district-wide (20 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Zoned-school proficiency averages 55% at this address vs 41% district-wide (+14 pts) — the actual schools serving this property are materially stronger than the Richland 02 average implies; a family-tenant draw the district grade alone would hide.
- Market conditions: 1 active listings in the ZIP; 9 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 107d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 67% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 3,472 units permitted in Richland County in 2024 (1,096 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- In year one you build about $9k of equity ($2k loan paydown + $7k appreciation (3.0% local appreciation)).
- Richland County population projected at +30% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
- At projected returns (3.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $67k cash investment doubles in ~7 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
- By year 4, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$30k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 269 days — a 12% lower offer ($211k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 269 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.89% ✗
- Cap rate
- 6.26%
- Cash-on-cash
- -0.10%
- DSCR
- 1.00
- GRM
- 9.3
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $285,086
- List price
- $240,000
- Delta
- -15.81%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 5 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 Sugar Maple Ct | 0.66mi | 4/2.0 | 1,861 (+5%) | 39mo | $260,000 | $140 | 38 |
| 125 Calming Creek Way | 2.24mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 1,748 (-1%) | 37mo | $305,000 | $174 | 38 |
| 25 Sugar Maple Ct | 0.68mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,720 (-3%) | 36mo | $240,000 | $140 | 37 |
| 441 Layup Cir | 1.07mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,620 (-8%) | 9mo | $329,900 | $204 | 36 |
| 127 Sorrel Tree Ln | 2.12mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,897 (+7%) | 16mo | $245,000 | $129 | 32 |
| 505 E Peaceful Pines Way | 2.14mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 1,854 (+5%) | 34mo | $261,445 | $141 | 32 |
| 25 Lone Oak Ct | 1.00mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,682 (-5%) | 41mo | $265,000 | $158 | 30 |
| 1145 Declaration Dr | 2.20mi | 3/3.0 (-1) | 1,630 (-8%) | 36mo | $275,000 | $169 | 25 |
| 1276 Independence Dr | 2.20mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 1,578 (-11%) | 36mo | $252,000 | $160 | 22 |
| 909 Tuxford Trl | 1.91mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 2,100 (+19%) | 25mo | $278,600 | $133 | 15 |
| 100 Calming Creek Way | 2.15mi | 5/3.0 (+1) | 2,225 (+26%) | 40mo | $310,000 | $139 | 13 |
| 1415 Ardennes Dr | 2.07mi | 2/2.0 (-2) | 1,342 (-24%) | 37mo | $227,500 | $170 | 8 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 7.4%
- Equity multiple
- 1.43×
- Total profit
- $28,599
- Equity at exit
- $107,914
- IRR
- 10.1%
- Equity multiple
- 2.52×
- Total profit
- $102,449
- Equity at exit
- $166,309
Cash invested: $67,200 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State South Carolina
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+6
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 56 active · 59 under contract
- Median asking
- $270,000 ($153/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 66 d
- This list price
- 11% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +5.4% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 29045-8567
- Active inventory
- 1
- Price-to-rent
- 9.3×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,148 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,259
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$300 /mo · $3,600/yr
- Insurance
- −$100
- HOA
- −$44
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$451
- Net cashflow
- $-6
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $160 | -5% $77 | +0% $-6 | +5% $-89 | +10% $-172 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-176 | -5% $-91 | +0% $-6 | +5% $79 | +10% $164 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $115 | -0.5pp $55 | base $-6 | +0.5pp $-68 | +1.0pp $-131 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $60,000
- Closing costs
- $7,200
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 9 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 409 Eclipse Ln Elgin, SC | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1726 | $2,200 | $1.27 | 107d | 1 | 0.02mi |
| 406 Eclipse Ln Elgin, SC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1962 | $2,100 | $1.07 | 6d | 1 | 0.03mi |
| 405 Eclipse Ln Elgin, SC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1476 | $1,790 | $1.21 | 48d | 1 | 0.04mi |
| 426 Eclipse Ln Elgin, SC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1476 | $1,850 | $1.25 | 0d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 807 N Desert Orchard Ln Elgin, SC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1950 | $2,300 | $1.18 | 123d | 1 | 0.09mi |
| 241 Ridley Hill Ln , SC | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2584 | $2,400 | $0.93 | 13d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 1054 Crescent Corner Dr Elgin, SC | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1800 | $2,275 | $1.26 | 107d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 305 Ollivander Ln Elgin, SC | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2440 | $2,400 | $0.98 | 164d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 225 Bails Rd Elgin, SC | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2176 | $2,350 | $1.08 | 143d | 1 | 0.73mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Cable TV availableSidewalk community
- HOA & community
- Homeowner association presentAssociation amenities include clubhouse, pool, sidewalks, and common area maintenance
Exterior
- Parking
- Attached garage with 1 garage space (main level)
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewer
- Home design
- Two-story homeHouse faces southeastVinyl exterior finishSlab foundation
- Construction
- Vinyl sidingSlab foundation
- Exterior features
- Covered front porchPatioSprinkler systemPaved road access
Interior
- Kitchen
- PantryGranite countertopsPainted cabinetsBreakfast barRecessed lightingLuxury vinyl plank flooringDishwasherMicrowave (above stove)Free-standing, smooth-surface, self-cleaning range
- Bedrooms
- Primary suite on main level with private bath, double vanity, separate shower, and walk-in closetBedroom 2 on second level with walk-in closet and tub/shower (shared bath)Bedroom 3 on second level with walk-in closet and tub/shower (shared bath)Bedroom 4 on second level with closet and tub/shower (shared bath)
- Flooring
- Luxury vinyl plank in living areas and kitchenCarpet and vinyl flooring in bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- Two full bathroomsOne partial bathroom (half bath)Main level has one full bath and one half bath
- Heating & cooling
- Central heatingCentral air conditioning
- Interior features
- Attic storage with pull-down accessGarage door openerSmoke detectorTankless water heaterGas water heaterDisposal
- Laundry & utility
- Main-level laundry in heated mud roomElectric hook-up for washer/dryer
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $240,000 Active 269 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $240,000 Active 268 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $240,000 Active 267 DOM
-
2026-11-06price $240,000 Active 266 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $249,000 Active 266 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $249,000 Active 265 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $249,000 Active 263 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $249,000 Active 262 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $249,000 Active 261 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $249,000 Active 260 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $249,000 Active 259 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $249,000 Active 258 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $249,000 Active 257 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $249,000 Active 256 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $249,000 Active 255 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $249,000 Active 254 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $249,000 Active 253 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $249,000 Active 252 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $249,000 Active 251 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $249,000 Active 250 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $249,000 Active 249 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $249,000 Active 248 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $249,000 Active 247 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $249,000 Active 246 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $249,000 Active 245 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $249,000 Active 244 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $249,000 Active 243 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $249,000 Active 242 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $249,000 Active 241 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $249,000 Active 240 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $249,000 Active 239 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $249,000 Active 238 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $249,000 Active 237 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $249,000 Active 236 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $249,000 Active 235 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $249,000 Active 234 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $249,000 Active 233 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $249,000 Active 232 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $249,000 Active 231 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $249,000 Active 230 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $249,000 Active 229 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $249,000 Active 228 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $249,000 Active 227 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $249,000 Active 225 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $249,000 Active 224 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $249,000 Active 223 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $249,000 Active 222 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $249,000 Active 221 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $249,000 Active 220 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $249,000 Active 219 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $25,773
- − Mortgage interest
- −$13,444
- − Property taxes
- −$3,600
- − Insurance
- −$1,200
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,062
- − Management
- −$2,062
- − HOA
- −$528
- − Depreciation
- −$6,982
- Taxable loss
- −$4,104
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$985
- After-tax cash flow
- $915/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 13 photos
This single-family home is in good condition with a good condition score of 80. It has a cosmetic rehab level and requires minor maintenance. The highest-ROI updates would be painting the exterior trim and cleaning the gutters to enhance curb appeal and maintain a good rental condition.
Value-add opportunities
- Resale Paint exterior trim — Enhances curb appeal ↑
- Rental Clean gutters — Keeps property in good condition ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Richland 02
- NCES district ID
- 4503390
- Math proficiency
- 35% ▼ -15.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 47% ▼ -5.00%
- Median HH income
- $59,684
- Composite
- 36.2/100
- National rank
- #4730
- State rank
- #29 of 80 in SC
Livability — Columbia
- Score
- 78/100
- State rank
- #18
- US rank
- #2436
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Columbia, SC
Population outlook (Richland County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 459,667 people
- By 2030
- 487,524 · +6.1%
- By 2040
- 542,035 · +17.9%
- By 2050
- 595,371 · +29.5%
- By 2075
- 732,998 · +59.5%
- By 2100
- 820,415 · +78.5%
Not yet ingested
- Political lean
- —
- Race & ethnicity
- —
- Common origin
- —
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- —
- Current HPI
- —
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 4.51%
- F500 in state
- 2
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in SC)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Packaging | 1 | $7B |
|
||
Price history
-0.0% since first listed2 events — show timeline
- 2026-03-19 Price Changed $254,900 Consolidated MLS
- 2026-02-12 Listed $255,000 Consolidated MLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…