CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Creswell IV G Plan 🏗️ New Construction
D Composite 44.91
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +13.5/30.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Schools +5.8/10.0
  • DSCR +4.1/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • 1% rule +3.8/10.0
  • Livability +3.8/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$210,990

Creswell IV G Plan · Maurice, LA 70555
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,321 sqft · SingleFamily · 559 Days on market
Good condition

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

Discover the perfect blend of affordability, efficiency, and modern comfort with the Creswell IV G by DSLD Homes. This thoughtfully designed home features 1,321 square feet of living space and a total area of 1,819 square feet, making it an ideal choice for first-time buyers, small families, or anyone looking to right-size into a stylish, low-maintenance home. Enjoy the benefits of a smart open floor plan that maximizes every square foot, creating a seamless flow between the kitchen, living, and dining areas-perfect for both entertaining and everyday living. The kitchen features canned lighting, adding both functionality and a sleek modern look. This three-bedroom, two-bathroom layout is designed with comfort in mind. The owner's suite offers a peaceful retreat with a spacious walk-in closet, providing plenty of storage and privacy. The brick and siding exterior adds timeless curb appeal while offering durable, low-maintenance living. A two-car garage provides practical storage and parking solutions for busy lifestyles. As with all DSLD Homes, the Creswell IV G is built with energy-efficient materials and systems, helping you save on utilities while reducing your environmental footprint. Whether you're starting out, downsizing, or simply seeking a cozy, efficient home with quality finishes, the Creswell IV G delivers everything you need-wrapped in a stylish, well-built package.

Key facts

  • Open floor plan
  • Canned lighting
  • 2 garage spots

Tags

OPEN FLOOR PLANCANNED LIGHTINGWALK-IN MASTER CLOSET

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $210,990 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $231,118.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $211k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $7 ($78/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $203k (3.8% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $186k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 76/100 on livability (#15 in LA, #3,333 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F.
  • Vermilion Parish (town): math 40% / reading 53% proficiency, ranked #15 of 98 in LA (top 15%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Cecil Picard Elementary School At Maurice (math 61% / reading 68%, grade B, #40 of 646 statewide, top 7%, 845 students, 42% FRL); North Vermilion Middle School (math 47% / reading 53%, grade C, #26 of 218 statewide, top 12%, 656 students, 45% FRL); North Vermilion High School (math 57% / reading 63%, grade C+, #20 of 265 statewide, top 7%, 854 students, 44% FRL).
  • Market conditions: 399 active listings in the ZIP; 10 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 13d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 40% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 228 units permitted in Vermilion Parish in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 32% of the median local income ($76k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $7k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Vermilion County population projected at +10% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 559 days — a 12% lower offer ($186k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $185,671 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 559 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  3. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  4. Schools are A-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  5. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  6. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  7. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  8. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.88% ✗
Cap rate
6.33%
Cash-on-cash
0.12%
DSCR
1.01
GRM
9.5

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$231,118
List price
$210,990
Delta
-8.71%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
7382 Alley Oak Ln 0.18mi 3/2.0 1,321 (0%) 3mo $211,209 $160 89
7412 Alley Oak Ln 0.14mi 3/2.0 1,357 (+3%) 1mo $216,365 $159 88
7388 Alley Oak Ln 0.15mi 3/2.0 1,363 (+3%) 3mo $213,669 $157 85
7381 Alley Oak Ln 0.19mi 3/2.0 1,363 (+3%) 1mo $213,239 $156 85
7408 Alley Oak Ln 0.15mi 3/2.0 1,394 (+6%) 3mo $217,009 $156 81
7383 Alley Oak Ln 0.19mi 3/2.0 1,422 (+8%) 2mo $219,576 $154 77
7402 Alley Oak Ln 0.16mi 3/2.0 1,490 (+13%) 1mo $232,126 $156 70
3307 Myrtle St 0.29mi 3/2.0 1,192 (-10%) 3mo $205,215 $172 68
7389 Longleaf Vista Cir 0.23mi 3/2.0 1,498 (+13%) 2mo $232,685 $155 66
3315 Myrtle St 0.29mi 3/2.0 1,482 (+12%) 2mo $230,601 $156 65
3316 Myrtle St 0.26mi 3/2.0 1,498 (+13%) 2mo $231,690 $155 64
3055 Paddlewheel Rd 0.75mi 3/2.0 1,440 (+9%) 1mo $195,000 $135 49

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-16.1%
Equity multiple
0.43×
Total profit
$-37,004
Equity at exit
$34,461
10-year hold
IRR
-7.7%
Equity multiple
0.51×
Total profit
$-31,562
Equity at exit
$19,983

Cash invested: $64,713 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Louisiana
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+12
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
5-day notice; no state rent control; civil-law jurisdiction; landlord-favorable.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
28 active · 23 under contract
Months of supply
7.6 mo (13%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$229,995 ($154/sqft)
Median days on market
385 d
This list price
4% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+13.3% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 70555

Home prices YoY
-29.4%
Active inventory
399
Price-to-rent
8.7×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,030 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,212
Tax est. 1.5%
−$289 /mo · $3,467/yr
Insurance
−$96
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$426
Net cashflow
$7

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,022
Max offer price $231,118
Occupancy floor 95%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $166 -5% $86 +0% $7 +5% $-73 +10% $-153
Rent -10% $-154 -5% $-74 +0% $7 +5% $87 +10% $167
Rate -1.0pp $123 -0.5pp $65 base $7 +0.5pp $-53 +1.0pp $-114

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$57,780
Closing costs
$6,934
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 10 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
3413 Autumn Park Dr Maurice, LA 4.0 2.0 1600 $1,995 $1.25 12d 1 0.02mi
3413 Autumn Park Dr Maurice, LA 4.0 2.0 1600 $1,995 $1.25 10d 1 0.02mi
7383 Alley Oak Ln Maurice, LA 3.0 2.0 1422 $1,800 $1.27 44d 1 0.18mi
7382 Alley Oak Ln Maurice, LA 3.0 2.0 1321 $1,800 $1.36 10d 1 0.23mi
3504 Canebreak Mill Dr Maurice, LA 3.0–4.0 2.0 1661 $1,900 $1.14 0d 2 0.49mi
8552 Cat Rd Unit A Maurice, LA 3.0 2.0 1324 $1,650 $1.25 51d 1 1.06mi
8550 Cat Rd Unit B Maurice, LA 3.0 2.0 1324 $1,650 $1.25 184d 1 1.06mi
114 Pierce Ln Maurice, LA 4.0 2.5 1833 $2,200 $1.20 10d 1 1.41mi
114 Pierce Ln Maurice, LA 4.0 3.0 1833 $2,200 $1.20 1d 1 1.43mi
222 Weaver Way Maurice, LA 3.0 2.0 1538 $1,850 $1.20 154d 1 1.49mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $210,990 Active 559 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $210,990 Active 558 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $210,990 Active 557 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $210,990 Active 556 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $210,990 Active 555 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $210,990 Active 553 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $210,990 Active 552 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $210,990 Active 551 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $210,990 Active 550 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $210,990 Active 549 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $210,990 Active 548 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $210,990 Active 547 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $210,990 Active 546 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $210,990 Active 545 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $210,990 Active 544 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $210,990 Active 543 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $210,990 Active 542 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $210,990 Active 541 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $210,990 Active 540 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $210,990 Active 539 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $210,990 Active 538 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $210,990 Active 537 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $210,990 Active 536 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $210,990 Active 535 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $210,990 Active 534 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $210,990 Active 533 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $210,990 Active 532 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $210,990 Active 531 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $210,990 Active 530 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $210,990 Active 529 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $210,990 Active 528 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $210,990 Active 527 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $210,990 Active 526 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $210,990 Active 525 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $210,990 Active 524 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $210,990 Active 523 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $210,990 Active 522 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $210,990 Active 521 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $210,990 Active 520 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $210,990 Active 519 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $210,990 Active 518 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $210,990 Active 517 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $210,990 Active 516 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $210,990 Active 515 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $210,990 Active 514 DOM
  46. 2026-09-24
    days on market $210,990 Active 513 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $210,990 Active 512 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $210,990 Active 511 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $210,990 Active 510 DOM
  50. 2026-09-18
    days on market $210,990 Active 508 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$24,361
− Mortgage interest
−$12,946
− Property taxes
−$3,467
− Insurance
−$1,156
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,949
− Management
−$1,949
− Depreciation
−$6,723
Taxable loss
−$3,829
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$919
After-tax cash flow
$997/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 3 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $6,605–$19,815 screening

The home appears to be in good condition with a well-maintained exterior and interior. It is a good candidate for cosmetic updates to enhance its curb appeal and value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior — Fresh paint can enhance the curb appeal and value of the home. ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can improve curb appeal and attract potential buyers. ↑
  • Resale Interior updates — Updating the interior can make the home more appealing to potential buyers and increase its resale value. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

D Composite school gradezoned avg 58/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Cecil Picard Elementary School At Maurice B LA #40/646 Nat'l #5,189/41,679 Middle North Vermilion Middle School C LA #26/218 Nat'l #3,460/14,009 High North Vermilion High School C+ LA #20/265 Nat'l #3,545/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Vermilion Parish
NCES district ID
2201800
Math proficiency
40% ▼ -38.00%
Reading proficiency
53% ▼ -32.00%
Median HH income
$45,115
Composite
39.37/100
National rank
#3974
State rank
#15 of 98 in LA
B Composite livability gradescore 76/100

Livability — Maurice

Score
76/100
State rank
#15
US rank
#3333

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime A+ Employment B- Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings A+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Vermilion Parish · 64,095 people
City population
8,759
Metro
Lafayette, LA
Population (ZIP)
8,759
Household income
$76,213
Rent vs Own
16.5% rent · 83.5% own
Severe rent burden
2% of renters

Population outlook (Vermilion County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
64,095 people
By 2030
65,915 · +2.8%
By 2040
68,985 · +7.6%
By 2050
70,804 · +10.5%
By 2075
73,897 · +15.3%
By 2100
71,793 · +12.0%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (82%)
Race & ethnicity
White 82% Black 8% Two or more races 5% Hispanic / Latino 4% Asian 3%
Languages at home
93% English-only · French/Haitian/Cajun 4% Vietnamese 2% Spanish 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Vermilion

2024 margin
Solid R (+63.8) · D 17.6% · R 81.4% · Other 1.1%
2008→2024 swing
-16.3pp toward R · 2008: -47.5pp · 2024: -63.8pp
All cycles
2024: R+63.8 2020: R+61.9 2016: R+59.6 2012: R+52.8 2008: R+47.5

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

1 event — show timeline
  • 2025-04-28 Listed $208,990 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…