🏗️ New Construction
Drake Plan · Otsego, MN
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Schools +6.4/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Cash flow +3.6/30.0
- Livability +3.5/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- 1% rule +0.0/10.0
- DSCR +0.0/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$467,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Designed for comfortable living, this new two-story home features an open-concept main level where the Great Room, dining area and kitchen flow together seamlessly, while a spacious three-car garage and convenient bedroom complete the first floor. On the second level is a versatile loft, a flexible space for entertaining, leisure and recreation, steps from four comfortable bedrooms, including the generous owner's suite with a full bathroom and walk-in closet. An unfinished basement provides endless possibilities, with the option to include a full recreation room, along with an additional bedroom and full bathroom.
Key facts
- Outdoor recreation
- Convenient access
- Single-family homes
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 5-bed/3.0-bath single-family listed at $468k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-2k ($-21k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $340k (27.2% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $298k (36.4% below list).
- Recommended offer: $298k (36.4% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 2.7% vs local median 3.9% in Otsego — below-typical yield; the buyer is paying a premium for something (appreciation thesis, condition, location) that the cap rate doesn't capture.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 69/100 on livability (#367 in MN) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: employment A+, housing A+, crime A-; Watch: cost of living C-, amenities F, commute F.
- Independent School District 728 (suburban): math 56% / reading 60% proficiency, ranked #37 of 301 in MN (top 12%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease; only 14% free/reduced lunch — higher-income household profile.
- Zoned schools: Otsego Elementary (math 64% / reading 64%, grade B, #157 of 857 statewide, top 19%, 563 students, 21% FRL); Rogers Middle School (math 61% / reading 63%, grade B+, #19 of 258 statewide, top 8%, 979 students, 16% FRL); Rogers Senior High (math 66% / reading 64%, grade B, #28 of 471 statewide, top 6%, 1,740 students, 18% FRL) — zoned schools at 18% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: 279 active listings in the ZIP; 3 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 1d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); high-income renter base; 1,260 units permitted in Wright County in 2024 (180 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $4k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $18k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Wright County population projected at +9% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 212 days — a 12% lower offer ($412k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 212 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 36% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.50% ✗
- Cap rate
- 2.71%
- Cash-on-cash
- -12.80%
- DSCR
- 0.43
- GRM
- 16.8
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $599,513
- List price
- $467,990
- Delta
- -21.94%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 3 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 6 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12087 80th St NE | 1.03mi | 4/3.0 (-1) | 2,600 (-2%) | 2mo | $445,000 | $171 | 55 |
| 8061 Lander Ave NE | 1.06mi | 5/3.0 | 2,505 (-6%) | 28mo | $453,100 | $181 | 36 |
| 6672 Lamplight Dr | 0.64mi | 5/3.0 | 3,196 (+21%) | 17mo | $635,000 | $199 | 31 |
| 11293 83rd Ln NE | 1.24mi | 4/3.5 (-1) | 2,810 (+6%) | 27mo | $749,990 | $267 | 28 |
| 11305 83rd Ln NE | 1.23mi | 4/4.0 (-1) | 2,821 (+6%) | 26mo | $699,990 | $248 | 25 |
| 12273 71st Ct NE | 0.69mi | 4/4.0 (-1) | 2,402 (-9%) | 30mo | $497,370 | $207 | 23 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -40.1%
- Equity multiple
- -0.26×
- Total profit
- $-211,118
- Equity at exit
- $89,389
- IRR
- -64.2%
- Equity multiple
- -0.97×
- Total profit
- $-330,469
- Equity at exit
- $51,835
Cash invested: $167,864 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 46 Balanced
- State Minnesota
- 46 Balanced · D+2
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 47 active · 61 under contract
- Median asking
- $460,990 ($189/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 78 d
- This list price
- 53% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +19.6% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 55301
- Home prices YoY
- -14.2%
- Active inventory
- 279
- Price-to-rent
- 13.1×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,978 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$3,144
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$749 /mo · $8,993/yr
- Insurance
- −$250
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$625
- Net cashflow
- $-1,790
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-1,376 | -5% $-1,583 | +0% $-1,790 | +5% $-1,997 | +10% $-2,204 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-2,025 | -5% $-1,908 | +0% $-1,790 | +5% $-1,673 | +10% $-1,555 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-1,488 | -0.5pp $-1,638 | base $-1,790 | +0.5pp $-1,946 | +1.0pp $-2,104 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $149,878
- Closing costs
- $17,985
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 3 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7535 Lannon Ave NE Albertville, MN | 5.0 | 3.0 | 2209 | $3,099 | $1.40 | 99d | 1 | 0.56mi |
| 7816 Langley Ave NE Otsego, MN | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2608 | $1,750 | $0.67 | 0d | 1 | 0.98mi |
| 11367 84th St NE Otsego, MN | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2271 | $1,500 | $0.66 | 0d | 1 | 1.34mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Financial info
- List price: $517,990
Exterior
- Parking
- 3 total parking spaces3-car garage
- Home design
- New construction planInventory type: Plan
- Exterior features
- Address: 7021 Lannon Ave NE, Otsego, MN 55301
Interior
- Bedrooms
- 5 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 3 full bathrooms
- Interior features
- Plan name: DrakeLiving area 2,651
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $467,990 Active 212 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $467,990 Active 211 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $467,990 Active 210 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $467,990 Active 209 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $467,990 Active 208 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $467,990 Active 206 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $467,990 Active 205 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $467,990 Active 204 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $467,990 Active 203 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $467,990 Active 202 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $467,990 Active 201 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $467,990 Active 200 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $467,990 Active 199 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $467,990 Active 198 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $467,990 Active 197 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $467,990 Active 196 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $467,990 Active 195 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $467,990 Active 194 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $467,990 Active 193 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $467,990 Active 192 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $467,990 Active 191 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $467,990 Active 190 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $467,990 Active 189 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $467,990 Active 188 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $467,990 Active 187 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $467,990 Active 186 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $467,990 Active 185 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $467,990 Active 184 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $467,990 Active 183 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $467,990 Active 182 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $467,990 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $467,990 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $467,990 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $467,990 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $467,990 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $467,990 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-10-03price $467,990 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $492,990 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $492,990 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $492,990 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $492,990 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $492,990 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $492,990 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $492,990 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $492,990 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $492,990 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $492,990 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $492,990 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $492,990 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $492,990 Active 162 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $35,741
- − Mortgage interest
- −$33,582
- − Property taxes
- −$8,993
- − Insurance
- −$2,998
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,859
- − Management
- −$2,859
- − Depreciation
- −$17,440
- Taxable loss
- −$32,990
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$7,918
- After-tax cash flow
- $-13,564/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This two-story home is in good condition with modern finishes and a well-maintained exterior. It offers a spacious layout and is ready for immediate occupancy. Potential buyers and renters can be attracted with minor updates to the exterior and interior.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior — Enhances curb appeal and can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
- Resale Kitchen appliances — Modern appliances can attract more buyers and renters. ↑
- Resale Bathroom fixtures — Modern fixtures can attract more buyers and renters. ↑
- Resale Flooring — New flooring can attract more buyers and renters. ↑
- Resale Painting interior walls — Fresh paint can attract more buyers and renters. ↑
- Resale Window treatments — Fresh window treatments can attract more buyers and renters. ↑
- Rental HVAC maintenance — A well-maintained HVAC system can attract more renters. ↑
- Both Landscaping maintenance — Well-maintained landscaping can attract more buyers and renters. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Independent School District 728
- NCES district ID
- 2711370
- Math proficiency
- 56% ▼ -15.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 60% ▼ -10.00%
- Median HH income
- $82,336
- Composite
- 52.5/100
- National rank
- #1567
- State rank
- #37 of 301 in MN
Livability — Otsego
- Score
- 69/100
- State rank
- #367
- US rank
- #8641
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Otsego, MN
- County
- Wright County · 142,526 people
- Metro
- Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI
- Population (ZIP)
- 13,482
- Household income
- $129,232
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 22% of renters
Population outlook (Wright County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 142,526 people
- By 2030
- 146,915 · +3.1%
- By 2040
- 153,625 · +7.8%
- By 2050
- 155,416 · +9.0%
- By 2075
- 150,352 · +5.5%
- By 2100
- 130,631 · -8.3%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (85%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 85% Black 7% Two or more races 5% Asian 2%
Political lean MEDSL · Wright
- 2024 margin
- Strong R (+29.4) · D 34.4% · R 63.8% · Other 1.8%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -11.9pp toward R · 2008: -17.4pp · 2024: -29.4pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+29.4 2020: R+28.6 2016: R+33.2 2012: R+21.4 2008: R+17.4
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -38.52%
- Current HPI
- 233.6299
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.41%
- F500 in state
- 34
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in MN)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare | 2 | $407B |
|
||
| Retail | 2 | $150B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 2 | $32B |
|
||
| Industrial Machinery | 2 | $6B |
|
||
| Agriculture | 1 | $40B |
|
||
| Healthcare / Medical Devices | 1 | $32B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…