CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
208 Brook Sward Dr
F Composite 33.86
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.8/15.0
  • Cash flow +6.9/30.0
  • Condition / age +5.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.9/5.0
  • Schools +3.7/10.0
  • Rent growth +3.4/5.0
  • 1% rule +2.1/10.0
  • DSCR +1.1/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$359,989

208 Brook Sward Dr · Wendell, NC 27591
5 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,203 sqft · SingleFamily · 58 Days on market
Built 2026 Excellent condition 6,534 sqft lot Garage $163/sqft · at area comps Est $362k · at est. $78/mo HOA · 3% of rent

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

To be built. Discover the Elder at The Glen at Hollybrook by Ryan Homes in Wendell, NC. This open-concept floor plan features a spacious living room and kitchen appointed with granite countertops, stunning white cabinets, stainless steel appliances, and LVP flooring. Upstairs, you'll find five generously sized bedrooms, perfect for additional bedrooms, a hobby room, playroom, guest suite, or whatever best suits your lifestyle. Enjoy the outdoors from the comfort of your covered porch. The Glen at Hollybrook offers the lowest-priced single-family homes in Wendell with easy access to Raleigh, as well as nearby scenic parks, nature trails, and local recreational sports facilities.

Key facts

  • Covered porch
  • White cabinets
  • Lvp flooring

Tags

OPEN-CONCEPT FLOOR PLANGRANITE COUNTERTOPSWHITE CABINETSSTAINLESS STEEL APPLIANCESLVP FLOORINGCOVERED PORCH

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 5-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $360k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-545 ($-7k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $281k (21.9% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $256k (28.9% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $256k (28.9% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 4.5% vs local median 3.4% in Wendell — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 78/100 on livability (#25 in NC, #2,391 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: housing A+, health & safety A+, crime A; Watch: amenities D.
  • Wake County Schools (suburban): math 52% / reading 60% proficiency, ranked #35 of 178 in NC (top 20%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
  • Zoned schools: Wendell Elementary (math 27% / reading 42%, grade F, #835 of 1,410 statewide, top 62%, 416 students, 64% FRL); Wendell Middle (math 21% / reading 39%, grade F, #335 of 475 statewide, top 72%, 719 students, 68% FRL); East Wake High (math 51% / reading 44%, grade D, #331 of 535 statewide, top 62%, 1,646 students, 62% FRL) — zoned schools average 65% FRL vs 30% district-wide (34 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Zoned-school proficiency averages 37% at this address vs 56% district-wide (-19 pts) — the specific schools serving this property underperform the Wake County Schools average; the district grade overstates school quality for this exact location.
  • Market conditions: Rents rising (+3.4%/yr); 1442 active listings in the ZIP; 16 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 55d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 69% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 15,249 units permitted in Wake County in 2024 (5,568 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 36% of the median local income ($85k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $11k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Wake County population projected at +51% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 58 days — a 3% lower offer ($349k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 4 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 67% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→17/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $255,776 (28.9% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 58 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 29% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.71% ✗
Cap rate
4.48%
Cash-on-cash
-6.49%
DSCR
0.71
GRM
11.7

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$362,152
List price
$359,989
Delta
-0.60%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
204 Brook Sward Dr 0.01mi 4/2.5 (-1) 2,203 (0%) 0mo $376,505 $171 94
828 Jasmine St 0.08mi 4/2.5 (-1) 2,203 (0%) 1mo $364,990 $166 90
844 Jasmine St 0.07mi 4/2.5 (-1) 2,203 (0%) 2mo $368,565 $167 90
816 Jasmine St 0.08mi 4/2.5 (-1) 2,203 (0%) 2mo $369,105 $168 90
825 Jasmine St 0.11mi 4/2.5 (-1) 2,203 (0%) 1mo $376,715 $171 89
813 Jasmine St 0.10mi 4/2.5 (-1) 2,203 (0%) 2mo $356,210 $162 89
205 Brooksward Dr 0.03mi 4/2.5 (-1) 1,903 (-14%) 1mo $341,770 $180 71
201 Brook Sward Dr 0.03mi 4/2.5 (-1) 1,903 (-14%) 0mo $346,555 $182 70
748 Jasmine St 0.14mi 4/2.5 (-1) 1,900 (-14%) 9mo $359,900 $189 58
260 Longdeer Dr 0.57mi 4/2.5 (-1) 2,170 (-2%) 11mo $390,000 $180 56
267 Darecrest Ln 0.55mi 4/2.5 (-1) 2,154 (-2%) 16mo $399,000 $185 53
961 Sandyhill Rd 0.53mi 4/2.5 (-1) 1,952 (-11%) 12mo $349,000 $179 41

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.4% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-27.0%
Equity multiple
0.09×
Total profit
$-91,936
Equity at exit
$53,676
10-year hold
IRR
-23.3%
Equity multiple
-0.19×
Total profit
$-120,140
Equity at exit
$31,125

Cash invested: $100,797 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
85 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State North Carolina
85 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
10-day notice; preempted; landlord-favorable but court speed varies.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
35 active · 27 under contract
Months of supply
11.1 mo (9%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$374,900 ($177/sqft)
Median days on market
69 d
This list price
26% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
-7.4% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 27591

Home prices YoY
-28.3%
Rents YoY
3.4%
Active inventory
1442
Price-to-rent
11.7×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,558 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,888
Tax est. 1.5%
−$450 /mo · $5,400/yr
Insurance
−$150
HOA
−$78
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$537
Net cashflow
$-545

Break-even live

Break-even rent $3,248
Max offer price $281,102
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-296 -5% $-421 +0% $-545 +5% $-670 +10% $-794
Rent -10% $-747 -5% $-646 +0% $-545 +5% $-444 +10% $-343
Rate -1.0pp $-364 -0.5pp $-454 base $-545 +0.5pp $-638 +1.0pp $-733

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$89,997
Closing costs
$10,800
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 16 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
228 Nepeta Dr Wendell, NC 4.0 2.5 1680 $1,895 $1.13 27d 1 0.08mi
228 Nepeta Dr Wendell, NC 4.0 2.5 1680 $1,895 $1.13 10d 1 0.08mi
429 Lavatera Dr Wendell, NC 6.0 3.0 2540 $2,850 $1.12 1d 1 0.12mi
429 Lavatera Dr Wendell, NC 6.0 3.0 2540 $2,850 $1.12 55d 1 0.12mi
821 Jasmine St Wendell, NC 4.0 2.5 1937 $2,500 $1.29 23d 1 0.13mi
757 Jasmine St Wendell, NC 4.0 3.0 2203 $2,395 $1.09 10d 1 0.14mi
1009 Fieldmere Pl Wendell, NC 4.0 2.5 2018 $2,170 $1.08 55d 1 0.42mi
408 Deer Grove Trl Wendell, NC 4.0 2.5 2002 $2,135 $1.07 117d 1 0.43mi
936 Sandyhill Rd Wendell, NC 5.0 2.5 2154 $2,410 $1.12 103d 1 0.55mi
238 Grovemere Ln Wendell, NC 5.0 2.5 2138 $2,260 $1.06 164d 1 0.60mi
509 Willard Woods Dr Wendell, NC 5.0 2.5 2246 $2,500 $1.11 145d 1 0.69mi
469 Willard Woods Dr Wendell, NC 4.0 2.5 1921 $2,200 $1.15 145d 1 0.75mi
316 Willard Forest Dr Wendell, NC 4.0 2.5 2000 $2,095 $1.05 164d 1 0.82mi
316 Willard Forest Dr Wendell, NC 4.0 2.5 2000 $1,995 $1.00 155d 1 0.82mi
619 Commander Dr Wendell, NC 4.0 2.5 2289 $2,475 $1.08 51d 1 0.86mi
625 Stream Walk Xing Unit 625 Wendell, NC 5.0 3.0 2368 $2,400 $1.01 55d 1 1.15mi

Property features AI

Finance

HOA & community
Community association (Fred Smith Company)Monthly association fee ($78) covering grounds maintenanceCommunity amenities: clubhouse, pool, fitness center, dog park, playground, picnic area, sidewalks, street lights, curbs

Exterior

Parking
Attached garage (2 spaces)Concrete driveway; garage faces front
Utilities
Public waterPublic sewer
Home design
Site-built homeTwo levels
Construction
Vinyl sidingArchitectural shingle roofSlab foundationBuilt by Ryan Homes (Elder model)
Exterior features
Front porch

Interior

Kitchen
DishwasherDisposalElectric rangeMicrowaveRefrigerator
Bedrooms
5 bedrooms
Flooring
CarpetLuxury vinyl
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms1 half bathroom
Heating & cooling
Heat pump with zoned heatingCentral air with zoned cooling
Interior features
Granite countersKitchen islandOpen living/dining combinationPantrySmart thermostatWalk-in closetsWalk-in shower
Laundry & utility
WasherDryerLaundry room on upper levelElectric water heater

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $359,989 Active 58 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $359,989 Active 57 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $359,989 Active 56 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $359,989 Active 55 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $359,989 Active 54 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $359,989 Active 52 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $359,989 Active 51 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $359,989 Active 50 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $359,989 Active 49 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $359,989 Active 48 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $359,989 Active 47 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $359,989 Active 46 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $359,989 Active 45 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $359,989 Active 44 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $359,989 Active 43 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $359,989 Active 42 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $359,989 Active 41 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $359,989 Active 40 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $359,989 Active 39 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $359,989 Active 38 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $359,989 Active 37 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    pricedays on market $359,989 Active 36 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $359,990 Active 35 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $359,990 Active 34 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $359,990 Active 33 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $359,990 Active 32 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $359,990 Active 31 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $359,990 Active 30 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $359,990 Active 29 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $359,990 Active 28 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $359,990 Active 27 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $359,990 Active 26 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $359,990 Active 25 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $359,990 Active 24 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $359,990 Active 23 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $359,990 Active 22 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $359,990 Active 21 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $359,990 Active 20 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $359,990 Active 19 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    listing id $359,990 Active 18 DOM
  41. 2026-09-29
    days on market $359,990 Active 18 DOM
  42. 2026-09-28
    days on market $359,990 Active 17 DOM
  43. 2026-09-27
    days on market $359,990 Active 16 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on marketlisting id $359,990 Active 14 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $359,990 Active 13 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on marketlisting id $359,990 Active 12 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $359,990 Active 11 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on marketlisting id $359,990 Active 10 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $359,990 Active 9 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on marketlisting id $359,990 Active 8 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 6/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥105°F today · 17 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 6/10 Major 67% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 3/10 Moderate 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 3 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$30,693
− Mortgage interest
−$20,165
− Property taxes
−$5,400
− Insurance
−$1,800
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,455
− Management
−$2,455
− HOA
−$936
− Depreciation
−$10,472
Taxable loss
−$12,991
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$3,118
After-tax cash flow
$-3,424/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Excellent 100/100 None rehab

This new construction home is move-in ready with a spacious floor plan, modern finishes, and a well-maintained exterior. It offers excellent value for both resale and rental markets.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Landscaping and curb appeal improvements — Enhances curb appeal and can attract more buyers ↑
  • Both Add a smart home system — Improves convenience and can be a selling point ↑
  • Both Install smart locks — Enhances security and can be a selling point ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 37/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Wendell Elementary F NC #835/1,410 Nat'l #23,081/41,679 Middle Wendell Middle F NC #335/475 Nat'l #8,861/14,009 High East Wake High D NC #331/535 Nat'l #6,282/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Wake County Schools
NCES district ID
3704720
Math proficiency
52% ▲ 2.00%
Reading proficiency
60% ▲ 4.00%
Median HH income
$67,509
Composite
49.41/100
National rank
#2010
State rank
#35 of 178 in NC
B Composite livability gradescore 78/100

Livability — Wendell

Score
78/100
State rank
#25
US rank
#2391

Category grades

Amenities D Commute C+ Cost of living A Crime A Employment B+ Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings D+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Wendell, NC
County
Wake County · 1,293,152 people
City population
29,838
Metro
Raleigh-Cary, NC
Population (ZIP)
29,838
Household income
$85,224
Rent vs Own
20.0% rent · 80.0% own
Severe rent burden
4% of renters

Population outlook (Wake County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
1,293,152 people
By 2030
1,428,223 · +10.4%
By 2040
1,698,188 · +31.3%
By 2050
1,955,807 · +51.2%
By 2075
2,520,273 · +94.9%
By 2100
2,893,335 · +123.7%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.66)
Race & ethnicity
White 46% Hispanic / Latino 27% Black 22% Two or more races 11%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 14% Puerto Rican 4% Dominican 1%
Languages at home
79% English-only · Spanish 18% Tagalog/Filipino 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Wake

2024 margin
Strong D (+25.5) · D 61.9% · R 36.4% · Other 1.7%
2008→2024 swing
+11.1pp toward D · 2008: 14.4pp · 2024: 25.5pp
All cycles
2024: D+25.5 2020: D+26.4 2016: D+20.5 2012: D+10.2 2008: D+14.4

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+0.0% since first listed
6 events — show timeline
  • 2026-09-11 Listing Removed — TMLS
  • 2026-08-25 Listing Removed — TMLS
  • 2026-07-30 Listed $359,990 TMLS
  • 2026-07-30 Listed $359,990 TMLS
  • 2026-07-30 Listed $359,990 TMLS
  • 2026-05-23 Listed $359,990 TMLS

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…