CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
111 S Page Ave Duplex
A- Composite 80.8
Why this score? — see what drove the A- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +30.0/30.0
  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • 1% rule +10.0/10.0
  • DSCR +10.0/10.0
  • Schools +5.8/10.0
  • Rent growth +4.3/5.0
  • Livability +3.5/5.0
  • Condition / age +2.2/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$139,900

111 S Page Ave · Endicott, NY 13760
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,252 sqft · MultiFamily public records · 188 Days on market
Built 1940 Fair condition 6,615 sqft lot 2-car garage $112/sqft · 34% below area Est $214k · 34% under

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Multi-family units

County records classify this as Multi-Family (2-4 Unit). Listing-text estimate: 2 units. confirmed

Listing remarks MLS

Located in Endicott’s sought-after Municipal Light District, this well-maintained two-family home has been the same owner for 38 years. Situated on a corner lot, it features a detached two-car garage and a spacious rear deck perfect for entertaining. Recent updates include a newer roof, ensuring peace of mind for future owners. Whether you're looking for an investment opportunity or an owner-occupied property with rental income, this home offers both charm and functionality in a prime location. The home is currently occupied by tenants who maintain the property. Water is billed twice per year that includes trash. NYSEG covers heat, 1 gas stove, and 1 gas water heater. All utilities are currently included in rent.

Key facts

  • Spacious back deck
  • Newer roof
  • Front porch

Tags

CORNER LOTDETACHED GARAGENEWER ROOFFRONT PORCHSPACIOUS BACK DECK

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 2 × 2-bed/1.0-bath units multifamily listed at $140k. Condition is rated fair.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $567 ($7k/yr) — positive. Per door: $284/mo.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $140k).
  • Recommended offer: $123k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 11.2% vs local median 5.7% in Endicott — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 70/100 on livability (#438 in NY) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, health & safety A+, housing A; Watch: amenities D, crime F, commute F.
  • Union-Endicott Central School District (suburban): math 43% / reading 57% proficiency, ranked #387 of 590 in NY (top 66%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
  • Zoned schools: Ann G Mcguinness Elementar School (math 37% / reading 47%, grade F, #1,361 of 2,108 statewide, top 67%, 317 students, 47% FRL); Jennie F Snapp Middle School (math 31% / reading 51%, grade F, #402 of 729 statewide, top 56%, 822 students, 65% FRL); Union-Endicott High School (math 91% / reading 90%, grade A+, #231 of 1,100 statewide, top 21%, 999 students, 41% FRL).
  • Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+7.1%/yr); 380 active listings in the ZIP; 20 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals at typical pace (median 30d on market — plan ~3-4 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 45% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 340 units permitted in Broome County in 2024 (269 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $967 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $4k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Broome County population projected at -13% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.
  • At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 7.1% rent growth), your $39k cash investment doubles in ~6 years — after that, you're playing with house money.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 188 days — a 12% lower offer ($123k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 3 sale attempts; this cycle's ask has dropped $15k (10%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
  • Current owner paid $100k; 40% above their basis — modest negotiation headroom, anchor on the comps not their cost.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: property tax is 2.7% of price; built in 1940 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
  • Climate carrying-cost: moderate flood risk — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $123,112 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 188 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Can we see the unit-by-unit rent roll, current vacancy, and any below-market leases? What's the average tenancy length?
  3. What capital expenditures (roof, boiler, parking lot, exteriors) have been made in the last 5 years, and what's planned in the next 2?
  4. Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
  5. Built in 1940 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
  6. Property tax is high relative to price — has the assessment been appealed recently, and will the sale trigger a re-assessment?
  7. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  8. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  9. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  10. Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  11. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  12. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  13. How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.51% ✓
Cap rate
11.16%
Cash-on-cash
17.38%
DSCR
1.77
GRM
5.5

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$213,549
List price
$139,900
Delta
-34.49%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
8 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
606 Dickson St 0.21mi 3/1.0 1,152 (-8%) 1mo $165,000 $143 72
612 N Duane Ave 0.66mi 4/1.5 (+1) 1,274 (+2%) 2mo $200,000 $157 57
208 Lewis St 1.35mi 3/2.0 1,322 (+6%) 2mo $172,500 $130 54
405 Virginia Ave 1.25mi 3/1.5 1,200 (-4%) 2mo $255,000 $213 54
102 Clark St 1.35mi 3/1.0 1,322 (+6%) 1mo $175,000 $132 51
110 W Wendell St 0.50mi 4/3.0 (+1) 1,533 (+22%) 3mo $158,000 $103 40
1609 Butternut Dr 1.36mi 3/2.0 1,550 (+24%) 2mo $228,000 $147 39
117 Lagrange St 1.40mi 3/1.5 1,452 (+16%) 0mo $208,000 $143 38
213 Robble Ave 1.46mi 3/1.5 1,052 (-16%) 1mo $161,000 $153 37
1009 Hazel Ave 1.07mi 3/1.5 1,440 (+15%) 1mo $222,500 $155 37
107 Fillmore Ave 0.98mi 2/2.0 (-1) 1,072 (-14%) 1mo $145,000 $135 35
244 Loretta Ln 1.06mi 2/1.5 (-1) 1,504 (+20%) 1mo $141,000 $94 32

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 7.09% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
13.7%
Equity multiple
1.58×
Total profit
$22,638
Equity at exit
$20,860
10-year hold
IRR
25.7%
Equity multiple
3.74×
Total profit
$107,166
Equity at exit
$12,096

Cash invested: $39,172 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
State New York
15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+10
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
NYC rent stabilization (~1M units); 2019 HSTPA strengthened tenant rights; courts deeply backlogged.

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
1 active
Median asking
$160,000 ($108/sqft)
Median days on market
108 d
This list price
lowest-priced of the active set
ARV vs active asking
+58.6% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 13760

Home prices YoY
-32.7%
Rents YoY
7.1%
Active inventory
380
Price-to-rent
11.0×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,115 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$734
Tax from tax record
−$312 /mo · $3,740/yr
Insurance
−$58
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$444
Net cashflow
$567

2-unit breakdown (identical units grouped — click to expand)

UnitsBedsBathsEst. rent
Total (2 units) $2,115

Break-even live

Break-even rent $1,397
Max offer price $139,900
Occupancy floor 68%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $646 -5% $607 +0% $567 +5% $528 +10% $488
Rent -10% $400 -5% $484 +0% $567 +5% $651 +10% $734
Rate -1.0pp $638 -0.5pp $603 base $567 +0.5pp $531 +1.0pp $494

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$34,975
Closing costs
$4,197
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
507 W Main St Unit 2L Endicott, NY 2.0 1.0 — $1,200 — 35d 1 0.09mi
507 W Main St Unit 2R Endicott, NY 1.0 1.0 — $900 — 0d 1 0.09mi
507 W Main St Unit 1R Endicott, NY 1.0 1.0 — $1,050 — 162d 1 0.09mi
207 Prospect St Unit 2 Endicott, NY 3.0 1.0 850 $1,375 $1.62 26d 1 0.21mi
207 Prospect St #1 Endicott, NY 2.0 1.0 750 $1,250 $1.67 26d 1 0.21mi
120 Badger Ave Unit 7 Endicott, NY 1.0 1.0 750 $850 $1.13 162d 1 0.24mi
130 W Main St Unit 1 Endicott, NY 2.0 1.0 875 $950 $1.09 51d 1 0.27mi
100 Nanticoke Ave Unit 4 Endicott, NY 2.0 1.0 — $1,550 — 184d 1 0.34mi
22 Nanticoke Ave Unit 22-14 Endicott, NY 1.0 1.0 750 $950 $1.27 12d 1 0.35mi
22 Nanticoke Ave Unit 22-14 Endicott, NY 1.0 1.0 750 $950 $1.27 15d 1 0.35mi
22 Nanticoke Ave Unit 22-14 Endicott, NY 1.0 1.0 750 $950 $1.27 0d 1 0.35mi
404 Exchange Ave Endicott, NY 2.0 1.0 850 $1,100 $1.29 184d 1 0.35mi
322 W Franklin St Unit 2W Endicott, NY 1.0 1.0 — $950 — 0d 1 0.38mi
322 W Franklin St Unit 3w Endicott, NY 1.0 1.0 — $925 — 0d 1 0.38mi
208 S Liberty Ave Unit 2 Endicott, NY 3.0 1.0 2376 $1,700 $0.72 162d 1 0.41mi
606 Exchange Ave Endicott, NY 3.0 1.0 1355 $1,850 $1.37 29d 1 0.42mi
100 E Valley St Unit 3 Endicott, NY 1.0 1.0 — $900 — 35d 1 0.42mi
203 N Nanticoke Ave Unit 3 Endicott, NY 1.0 1.0 — $900 — 162d 1 0.46mi
207 S Loder Ave Unit D-15 Endicott, NY 2.0 1.0 700 $925 $1.32 162d 1 0.51mi
2 N Liberty Ave Unit 3 Endicott, NY 1.0 1.0 — $1,100 — 51d 1 0.53mi
2 N Liberty Ave Unit 8 Endicott, NY 1.0 1.0 — $1,100 — 184d 1 0.53mi
309 N Nanticoke Ave Endicott, NY 2.0 1.0 1755 $1,300 $0.74 10d 1 0.54mi
310 E Main St Unit 1A Endicott, NY 1.0 1.0 500 $1,100 $2.20 1d 1 0.56mi
427 E Main St Unit A1 Endicott, NY 1.0 1.0 — $875 — 184d 1 0.72mi
427 E Main St Unit D5 Endicott, NY 3.0 2.0 990 $1,350 $1.36 5d 1 0.72mi
469 Glendale Dr Unit 35 Endicott, NY 2.0 2.0 850 $1,200 $1.41 162d 1 0.74mi
1 Jane Lacey Dr Endicott, NY 1.0–3.0 1.0–1.5 900 $1,170 $1.30 0d 1 0.82mi
530 Central St Unit A3 Endicott, NY 1.0 1.0 505 $875 $1.73 28d 1 0.84mi
107 Parsons Ave Unit 4 Endicott, NY 1.0 1.0 — $800 — 10d 1 0.92mi
809 Zeggert Rd Endicott, NY 3.0 2.0 1822 $2,500 $1.37 19d 1 0.96mi
804 Broad St Unit 2 Endicott, NY 3.0 1.0 975 $1,500 $1.54 184d 1 1.02mi
5 Harrison Ave Endicott, NY 3.0 1.0 3250 $1,500 $0.46 10d 1 1.07mi
800 North St Unit 1 Endicott, NY 3.0 1.0 800 $1,300 $1.62 184d 1 1.09mi
802 North St #3 Endicott, NY 1.0 1.0 650 $900 $1.38 162d 1 1.09mi
202 Lincoln Ave Unit 1 Endicott, NY 1.0 1.0 800 $1,200 $1.50 48d 1 1.09mi
202 Lincoln Ave Unit 2 Endicott, NY 2.0 1.0 700 $1,250 $1.79 10d 1 1.09mi
141 Front St Unit 2 Vestal, NY 1.0 1.0 — $850 — 184d 1 1.12mi
218 Airport Rd Endicott, NY 1.0 1.0 700 $1,275 $1.82 44d 1 1.15mi
1009 Broad St Unit L Endicott, NY 3.0 1.5 1400 $1,500 $1.07 10d 1 1.17mi
228 Airport Rd Unit 6 Endicott, NY 2.0 1.0 1000 $1,075 $1.07 0d 1 1.19mi

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Zoning: residential
Financial info
Rented units: Two units each renting for $1,000 (total $2,000/month)

Exterior

Parking
Detached 2-car garage
Utilities
Public waterPublic sewerElectricity available
Home design
Duplex (residential income property)Level lot
Construction
Vinyl siding
Exterior features
Covered porchDeck

Interior

Kitchen
Gas rangeRefrigerator
Bedrooms
Two 1-bedroom units (each unit includes one bedroom)
Flooring
CarpetHardwoodVinyl
Bathrooms
Two full bathrooms (one in each unit)
Heating & cooling
Forced air heatingCeiling fans for cooling
Interior features
Insulated windowsStorm windows
Laundry & utility
Gas water heater

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-10-31
    pricedays on market $139,900 Active 188 DOM
  2. 2026-10-30
    pricedays on market $1,399,000 Active 187 DOM
  3. 2026-10-29
    days on market $145,000 Active 186 DOM
  4. 2026-10-28
    days on market $145,000 Active 185 DOM
  5. 2026-10-27
    days on market $145,000 Active 184 DOM
  6. 2026-10-26
    days on market $145,000 Active 183 DOM
  7. 2026-10-25
    days on market $145,000 Active 182 DOM
  8. 2026-10-24
    days on market $145,000 Active 181 DOM
  9. 2026-10-23
    days on market $145,000 Active 180 DOM
  10. 2026-10-22
    days on market $145,000 Active 179 DOM
  11. 2026-10-21
    days on market $145,000 Active 178 DOM
  12. 2026-10-20
    days on market $145,000 Active 177 DOM
  13. 2026-10-19
    days on market $145,000 Active 176 DOM
  14. 2026-10-18
    days on market $145,000 Active 175 DOM
  15. 2026-10-17
    days on market $145,000 Active 174 DOM
  16. 2026-10-16
    days on market $145,000 Active 173 DOM
  17. 2026-10-15
    days on market $145,000 Active 172 DOM
  18. 2026-10-14
    days on market $145,000 Active 171 DOM
  19. 2026-10-13
    days on market $145,000 Active 170 DOM
  20. 2026-10-12
    days on market $145,000 Active 169 DOM
  21. 2026-10-11
    days on market $145,000 Active 168 DOM
  22. 2026-10-10
    days on market $145,000 Active 167 DOM
  23. 2026-10-09
    days on market $145,000 Active 166 DOM
  24. 2026-10-08
    days on market $145,000 Active 165 DOM
  25. 2026-10-07
    days on market $145,000 Active 164 DOM
  26. 2026-10-06
    days on market $145,000 Active 163 DOM
  27. 2026-10-05
    days on market $145,000 Active 162 DOM
  28. 2026-10-04
    days on market $145,000 Active 161 DOM
  29. 2026-10-03
    days on market $145,000 Active 160 DOM
  30. 2026-10-02
    days on market $145,000 Active 159 DOM
  31. 2026-10-01
    days on market $145,000 Active 158 DOM
  32. 2026-09-30
    days on market $145,000 Active 157 DOM
  33. 2026-09-29
    days on market $145,000 Active 156 DOM
  34. 2026-09-28
    days on market $145,000 Active 155 DOM
  35. 2026-09-27
    days on market $145,000 Active 154 DOM
  36. 2026-09-26
    days on market $145,000 Active 153 DOM
  37. 2026-09-25
    days on market $145,000 Active 152 DOM
  38. 2026-09-24
    days on market $145,000 Active 151 DOM
  39. 2026-09-24
    days on market $145,000 Active 150 DOM
  40. 2026-09-22
    pricedays on market $145,000 Active 149 DOM
  41. 2026-09-20
    days on market $149,000 Active 147 DOM
  42. 2026-09-18
    days on market $149,000 Active 145 DOM
  43. 2026-09-17
    days on market $149,000 Active 144 DOM
  44. 2026-09-16
    days on market $149,000 Active 143 DOM
  45. 2026-09-15
    days on market $149,000 Active 142 DOM
  46. 2026-09-14
    days on market $149,000 Active 141 DOM
  47. 2026-09-13
    days on market $149,000 Active 140 DOM
  48. 2026-09-12
    days on market $149,000 Active 139 DOM
  49. 2026-09-11
    days on market $149,000 Active 138 DOM
  50. 2026-09-05
    days on market $149,000 Active 132 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast NY · Partial reset (capped growth)

Current annual tax
$3,740 · $312/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$3,740 · $312/mo
Expected delta
$0/yr ($0/mo · -0.0%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 5/10 Major FEMA zone X · 24% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 1/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 3/10 Moderate 8 d/yr ≥93°F today · 17 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 2/10 Low 100% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$25,380
− Mortgage interest
−$7,837
− Property taxes
−$3,740
− Insurance
−$700
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,030
− Management
−$2,030
− Depreciation
−$4,070
Taxable income
$4,974
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$1,194
After-tax cash flow
$5,614/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos

Fair 45/100 Moderate rehab Est. rehab $31,300–$56,340 screening

This 2-family property requires moderate renovations to improve its condition and increase its value. The kitchen and bathrooms are in poor condition and need major updates. The deck is also in poor condition and requires painting and updating. Painting and updating the exterior and interior will also improve the property's curb appeal and overall condition.

Components & finishes AI

Roof asphalt shingle · good

Deferred maintenance Est. $2,500–$10,000 screening

  • Minor Roof (roof) — No visible signs of damage or wear on the roof.
  • Minor Windows (windows) — No visible signs of damage or wear on the windows.
  • Minor Electrical (electrical) — No visible signs of damage or wear on the electrical components.
  • Minor Plumbing (plumbing) — No visible signs of damage or wear on the plumbing.
  • Minor Exterior (exterior) — No visible signs of damage or wear on the exterior.

Repairs flagged

  • Major kitchen cabinets — dated and in poor condition
  • Major bathroom fixtures — dated and in poor condition
  • Major deck — worn-out and in poor condition

Value-add opportunities

  • Resale paint and update kitchen cabinets — modernizing the kitchen will attract more buyers ↑
  • Resale paint and update bathrooms — modernizing the bathrooms will attract more buyers ↑
  • Both paint and update deck — improving the deck will increase both resale and rental value ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

D Composite school gradezoned avg 58/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Ann G Mcguinness Elementar School F NY #1,361/2,108 Nat'l #17,861/41,679 Middle Jennie F Snapp Middle School F NY #402/729 Nat'l #5,727/14,009 High Union-Endicott High School A+ NY #231/1,100 Nat'l #375/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Union-Endicott Central School District
NCES district ID
3610710
Math proficiency
43% ▼ -9.00%
Reading proficiency
57% ▲ 11.00%
Median HH income
$49,265
Composite
42.66/100
National rank
#3176
State rank
#387 of 590 in NY
B Composite livability gradescore 70/100

Livability — Endicott

Score
70/100
State rank
#438
US rank
#7657

Category grades

Amenities D Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime F Employment D- Housing A Health & safety A+ User ratings C-

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Endicott, NY
County
Broome County · 187,989 people
City population
42,896
Metro
Binghamton, NY
Population (ZIP)
42,896
Household income
$66,095
Rent vs Own
35.0% rent · 65.0% own
Severe rent burden
8% of renters

Population outlook (Broome County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
187,989 people
By 2030
183,066 · -2.6%
By 2040
172,228 · -8.4%
By 2050
163,161 · -13.2%
By 2075
153,641 · -18.3%
By 2100
140,851 · -25.1%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (84%)
Race & ethnicity
White 84% Two or more races 7% Hispanic / Latino 6% Black 4% Asian 2%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Puerto Rican 2%
Languages at home
94% English-only · Spanish 2% Other Indo-European 1% Russian/Polish/Slavic 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Broome

2024 margin
Toss-up / Even · D 50.2% · R 49.8%
2008→2024 swing
-7.6pp toward R · 2008: 8.0pp · 2024: 0.4pp
All cycles
2024: D+0.4 2020: D+3.5 2016: R+3.7 2012: D+4.6 2008: D+8.0

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+24.0% since first listed
7 events — show timeline
  • 2026-04-26 Listed $155,000 GBAOR
  • 2025-08-13 Rental Removed $1,000 GBAOR
  • 2025-07-29 Listed for Rent $1,000 GBAOR
  • 2025-05-27 Sold (MLS) $100,000 GBAOR
  • 2025-04-30 Pending — GBAOR
  • 2025-03-19 Price Changed $115,000 GBAOR
  • 2025-03-07 Listed $125,000 GBAOR

Property tax history

+1.8%/yr

Latest (2025): $3,740 · +3.4% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…