CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
1114 Tiger Dr
B+ Composite 77.49
Why this score? — see what drove the B+ grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +30.0/30.0
  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • 1% rule +10.0/10.0
  • DSCR +10.0/10.0
  • Livability +4.2/5.0
  • Rent growth +3.2/5.0
  • Schools +2.8/10.0
  • Condition / age +2.2/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$122,000

1114 Tiger Dr · Thibodaux, LA 70301
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,752 sqft · SingleFamily public records · 16 Days on market
Built 1968 Fair condition 0.25 ac lot $70/sqft · 48% below area Est $174k · 30% under ↓ 2% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

Looking for a home to grow into or an investment property? This precious home sits on an oversized fenced lot with new siding and a fresh post-Ida roof, giving it a solid foundation. The real gem is the large utility room with its own exterior entrance, full wall of cabinets, and utility sink. It's flexible enough to work as a craft space, home gym, mudroom, or extra storage depending on your needs.

Key facts

  • New siding
  • Fresh post-ida roof
  • Utility sink

Tags

OVERSIZED FENCED LOTNEW SIDINGFRESH POST-IDA ROOFLARGE UTILITY ROOMFULL WALL OF CABINETSUTILITY SINK

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $122k. Condition is rated fair.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $727 ($9k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $122k).
  • Recommended offer: $120k (1.5% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 13.4% vs local median 5.0% in Thibodaux — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 84/100 on livability (#2 in LA, #723 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: commute A+, cost of living A+, health & safety A+; Watch: crime C-, employment F.
  • Lafourche Parish (other): math 31% / reading 49% proficiency, ranked #22 of 98 in LA (top 22%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Bayou Community Academy Charter School (math 63% / reading 79%, grade A-, #23 of 646 statewide, top 4%, 515 students, 30% FRL, charter); West Thibodaux Middle School (math 12% / reading 37%, grade F, #141 of 218 statewide, top 65%, 430 students, 74% FRL); Thibodaux High School (math 26% / reading 45%, grade F, #104 of 265 statewide, top 39%, 1,454 students, 60% FRL) — zoned schools at 55% FRL track the district average.
  • Market conditions: Rents rising (+2.9%/yr); 790 active listings in the ZIP; 7 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 34d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 57% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 319 units permitted in Lafourche Parish in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 39% of the median local income ($58k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $843 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $4k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 2.9% rent growth), your $34k cash investment doubles in ~5 years — after that, you're playing with house money.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 16 days — a 2% lower offer ($120k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 5 sale attempts since 5y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→21/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $120,170 (1.5% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
  2. Built in 1968 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
  3. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  4. Schools are A-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  5. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  6. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  7. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.54% ✓
Cap rate
13.45%
Cash-on-cash
25.55%
DSCR
2.14
GRM
5.4

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$174,467
List price
$122,000
Delta
-30.07%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
103 Gwynn St 0.25mi 2/3.0 (-1) 1,766 (+1%) 3mo $199,900 $113 76
1152 West Camellia Dr 0.52mi 3/2.0 1,788 (+2%) 1mo $239,500 $134 71
1149 West Camellia Dr 0.48mi 3/2.0 1,650 (-6%) 4mo $175,000 $106 65
1101 West Camellia Dr 0.42mi 3/2.0 1,566 (-11%) 3mo $215,000 $137 60
216 Julia St 0.61mi 3/2.0 1,649 (-6%) 2mo $216,000 $131 60
707 Oak Ln 0.47mi 3/2.0 1,541 (-12%) 2mo $192,000 $125 56
1116 Renee Dr 0.61mi 3/2.0 1,589 (-9%) 0mo $135,000 $85 56
616 Pine St 0.32mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,971 (+12%) 5mo $199,500 $101 55
324 Tregre Ln 0.68mi 3/2.0 1,621 (-8%) 2mo $245,086 $151 55
310 Amis St 0.66mi 3/2.0 1,590 (-9%) 0mo $250,000 $157 54
108 Young Pl 0.64mi 3/2.0 1,527 (-13%) 4mo $150,000 $98 45
305 Wisteria St 0.68mi 3/2.0 1,508 (-14%) 5mo $217,500 $144 41

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 2.9% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
19.0%
Equity multiple
1.77×
Total profit
$26,335
Equity at exit
$18,191
10-year hold
IRR
27.3%
Equity multiple
3.39×
Total profit
$81,694
Equity at exit
$10,548

Cash invested: $34,160 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Louisiana
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+12
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
5-day notice; no state rent control; civil-law jurisdiction; landlord-favorable.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
88 active · 61 under contract
Months of supply
11.2 mo (9%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$243,490 ($150/sqft)
Median days on market
389 d
This list price
1% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
-33.6% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 70301

Rents YoY
2.9%
Active inventory
790
Price-to-rent
5.4×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,874 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$640
Tax from tax record
−$63 /mo · $751/yr
Insurance
−$51
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$394
Net cashflow
$727

Break-even live

Break-even rent $953
Max offer price $122,000
Occupancy floor 56%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $796 -5% $762 +0% $727 +5% $693 +10% $658
Rent -10% $579 -5% $653 +0% $727 +5% $801 +10% $875
Rate -1.0pp $789 -0.5pp $758 base $727 +0.5pp $696 +1.0pp $663

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$30,500
Closing costs
$3,660
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 7 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
304 Bradford St Thibodaux, LA 3.0 1.0 1400 $1,150 $0.82 184d 1 0.69mi
336 Carriage Way Thibodaux, LA 4.0 2.5 1833 $2,350 $1.28 33d 1 0.82mi
332 Carriage Way Thibodaux, LA 3.0 2.0 1825 $700 $0.38 5d 1 0.84mi
332 Carriage Way Thibodaux, LA 3.0 2.0 1825 $700 $0.38 0d 1 0.84mi
208 Diplomat Way Thibodaux, LA 3.0 2.0 1892 $2,000 $1.06 184d 1 0.99mi
183 Pond Dr Thibodaux, LA 3.0 2.0 1887 $2,000 $1.06 0d 1 1.15mi
146 Pond Dr Thibodaux, LA 3.0 2.0 1522 $1,750 $1.15 48d 1 1.38mi

Property features AI

Exterior

Parking
Carport
Utilities
Public waterPublic sewer
Home design
Single-family residenceTraditional styleOne level
Construction
Pillar/post/pier foundation

Interior

Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms
Heating & cooling
Wall furnaceWindow unit cooling

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $122,000 Active 16 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $122,000 Active 15 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $122,000 Active 14 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $122,000 Active 13 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $122,000 Active 12 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $122,000 Active 10 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $122,000 Active 9 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $122,000 Active 8 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $122,000 Active 7 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $122,000 Active 6 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $122,000 Active 5 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $122,000 Active 4 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $122,000 Active 3 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on marketlisting id $122,000 Active 2 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $122,000 Active 166 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $122,000 Active 165 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $122,000 Active 164 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $122,000 Active 163 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $122,000 Active 162 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $122,000 Active 161 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $122,000 Active 160 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $122,000 Active 159 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $122,000 Active 158 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $122,000 Active 157 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $122,000 Active 156 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $122,000 Active 155 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $122,000 Active 154 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $122,000 Active 153 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $122,000 Active 152 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $122,000 Active 151 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $122,000 Active 150 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $122,000 Active 149 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $122,000 Active 148 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $122,000 Active 147 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $122,000 Active 146 DOM
  36. 2026-10-03
    days on market $122,000 Active 145 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $122,000 Active 144 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $122,000 Active 143 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $122,000 Active 142 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $122,000 Active 141 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $122,000 Active 140 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $122,000 Active 139 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $122,000 Active 138 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $122,000 Active 137 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $122,000 Active 136 DOM
  46. 2026-09-24
    days on market $122,000 Active 135 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $122,000 Active 134 DOM
  48. 2026-09-20
    days on market $122,000 Active 132 DOM
  49. 2026-09-18
    days on market $122,000 Active 130 DOM
  50. 2026-09-17
    days on market $122,000 Active 129 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast LA · Resets to sale price

Current annual tax
$751 · $63/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$751 · $63/mo
Expected delta
$0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 1/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥108°F today · 21 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$22,488
− Mortgage interest
−$6,834
− Property taxes
−$751
− Insurance
−$610
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,799
− Management
−$1,799
− Depreciation
−$3,549
Taxable income
$7,146
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$1,715
After-tax cash flow
$7,012/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 2 photos

Fair 45/100 Moderate rehab Est. rehab $43,800–$78,840 screening

The home requires moderate repairs and maintenance, including roof repair, exterior siding repair, and landscaping. These improvements can significantly increase its resale and rental value.

Repairs flagged

  • Major roof — The roof appears to be in poor condition, with visible wear and tear.
  • Moderate exterior siding — The siding is in fair condition, but there are signs of wear and discoloration.
  • Minor landscaping — The landscaping and curb appeal are fair, with some overgrown areas and lack of maintenance. Minor trimming and landscaping improvements could enhance the curb appeal.

Value-add opportunities

  • Resale paint interior walls — Fresh paint can significantly improve the appearance of the interior and make the home more appealing to potential buyers. ↑
  • Resale repair roof — A new roof can greatly enhance the home's curb appeal and increase its value. ↑
  • Resale repair exterior siding — A fresh coat of paint and repair of the siding can improve the home's exterior and make it more attractive to potential buyers. ↑
  • Rental landscaping — A well-maintained and landscaped yard can attract more renters and increase the home's rental value. ↑
  • Both HVAC maintenance — Regular HVAC maintenance can improve the home's comfort and energy efficiency, making it more attractive to both buyers and renters. ↑
  • Both repair foundation — A solid foundation is crucial for the home's structural integrity and can improve its value for both buyers and renters. However, the foundation appears to be in good condition in the photos. If there are any issues, they should be addressed promptly. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 28/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary W.s. Lafargue Elementary School F LA #384/646 Nat'l #30,133/41,679 Middle West Thibodaux Middle School F LA #141/218 Nat'l #10,474/14,009 High Thibodaux High School F LA #104/265 Nat'l #9,497/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Lafourche Parish
NCES district ID
2200900
Math proficiency
31% ▼ -43.00%
Reading proficiency
49% ▼ -32.00%
Median HH income
$49,703
Composite
34.4/100
National rank
#5205
State rank
#22 of 98 in LA
A Composite livability gradescore 84/100

Livability — Thibodaux

Score
84/100
State rank
#2
US rank
#723

Category grades

Amenities C+ Commute A+ Cost of living A+ Crime C- Employment F Housing A- Health & safety A+ User ratings A+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Thibodaux, LA
County
Lafourche Parish · 102,122 people
City population
50,095
Metro
Houma-Thibodaux, LA
Population (ZIP)
50,095
Household income
$58,394
Rent vs Own
25.4% rent · 74.6% own
Severe rent burden
7% of renters

Population outlook (Lafourche County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
102,122 people
By 2030
103,361 · +1.2%
By 2040
104,401 · +2.2%
By 2050
102,795 · +0.7%
By 2075
95,599 · -6.4%
By 2100
82,303 · -19.4%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (71%)
Race & ethnicity
White 71% Black 20% Hispanic / Latino 5% Two or more races 5% Native American 1%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 3%
Languages at home
95% English-only · French/Haitian/Cajun 2% Spanish 2%

Political lean MEDSL · Lafourche

2024 margin
Solid R (+62.1) · D 18.4% · R 80.4% · Other 1.2%
2008→2024 swing
-16.1pp toward R · 2008: -46.0pp · 2024: -62.1pp
All cycles
2024: R+62.1 2020: R+60.3 2016: R+56.5 2012: R+48.5 2008: R+46.0

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-2.4% since first listed
8 events — show timeline
  • 2026-09-10 Price Changed $122,000 AcadianaMLS
  • 2026-09-10 Price Changed $122,000 GBRMLS
  • 2026-05-11 Listed $125,000 AcadianaMLS
  • 2026-05-11 Listed $125,000 GBRMLS
  • 2026-05-01 Listed $122,000 ROAM MLS
  • 2022-06-10 Sold (MLS) — GBRMLS
  • 2021-08-24 Listed $125,000 AcadianaMLS
  • 2021-08-24 Listed $125,000 GBRMLS

Property tax history

+1.6%/yr

Latest (2024): $751 · +2.2% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…