CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
343 Washington Ave Fourplex
B+ Composite 76.99
Why this score? — see what drove the B+ grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +30.0/30.0
  • 1% rule +10.0/10.0
  • DSCR +10.0/10.0
  • ARV discount +9.3/15.0
  • Schools +5.2/10.0
  • Rent growth +4.5/5.0
  • Livability +4.1/5.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$649,900

343 Washington Ave · Kingston, NY 12401
24 bd · 16.0 ba · 3,085 sqft · MultiFamily public records · 172 Days on market
Built 1900 Good condition 3,500 sqft lot $211/sqft · 38% below area Est $677k · at est.

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Multi-family units

County records classify this as Multi-Family (5+ Unit). Listing-text estimate: 4 units. estimate disagrees with records

5+ unit building — per-unit beds/baths from public records are typically unavailable; the breakdown below (if shown) is an estimate from the listing text.

Listing remarks MLS

Investment opportunity with this 4-family rental property consisting of 2 two-bedroom apartments and 2 one-bedroom apartments. Uptown Kingston is known for its rich history, vibrant culture, and community-oriented atmosphere. Residents will love the nearby parks, shops, and dining options, enhancing their living experience.

Key facts

  • 3,500 sq ft lot
  • Built 1900
  • Listed 171 days

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4 × 6-bed/4.0-bath units multifamily listed at $650k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $6k ($76k/yr) — positive. Per door: $2k/mo.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($14k rent vs $650k).
  • Recommended offer: $572k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 17.9% vs local median 3.2% in Kingston — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 82/100 on livability (#74 in NY, #1,143 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: amenities A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: crime C-.
  • Kingston City School District (urban): math 44% / reading 59% proficiency, ranked #355 of 590 in NY (top 60%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
  • Zoned schools: George Washington School (math 17% / reading 37%, grade F, #1,786 of 2,108 statewide, top 86%, 449 students, 52% FRL); J Watson Bailey Middle School (math 22% / reading 48%, grade F, #480 of 729 statewide, top 66%, 968 students, 53% FRL); Kingston High School (math 94% / reading 91%, grade A+, #153 of 1,100 statewide, top 14%, 1,856 students, 85% FRL) — zoned schools average 63% FRL vs 45% district-wide (19 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+7.8%/yr); 437 active listings in the ZIP; 464 units permitted in Ulster County in 2024 (170 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $4k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $19k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Ulster County population projected at -14% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.
  • At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 7.8% rent growth), your $182k cash investment doubles in ~3 years — after that, you're playing with house money.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 172 days — a 12% lower offer ($572k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 6 sale attempts since 7y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
  • Current owner paid $200k; list at $650k implies a 225% gain — meaningful room to come down on a strong offer.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: built in 1900 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
  • Climate carrying-cost: extreme-heat days projected 7→16/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $571,912 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 172 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Can we see the unit-by-unit rent roll, current vacancy, and any below-market leases? What's the average tenancy length?
  3. What capital expenditures (roof, boiler, parking lot, exteriors) have been made in the last 5 years, and what's planned in the next 2?
  4. Built in 1900 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
  5. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  6. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  7. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  8. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  9. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  10. How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.

Investment metrics

1% rule
2.16% ✓
Cap rate
17.93%
Cash-on-cash
41.57%
DSCR
2.85
GRM
3.9

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$676,819
List price
$649,900
Delta
-3.98%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
14 within 1.0 mi

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 7.81% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
43.7%
Equity multiple
3.02×
Total profit
$367,915
Equity at exit
$96,902
10-year hold
IRR
51.9%
Equity multiple
7.39×
Total profit
$1,162,318
Equity at exit
$56,191

Cash invested: $181,972 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
State New York
15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+10
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
NYC rent stabilization (~1M units); 2019 HSTPA strengthened tenant rights; courts deeply backlogged.

ZIP-level market 12401

Rents YoY
7.8%
Active inventory
437
Price-to-rent
15.4×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$14,055 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$3,408
Tax from tax record
−$1,121 /mo · $13,446/yr
Insurance
−$271
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$2,952
Net cashflow
$6,304

4-unit breakdown (identical units grouped — click to expand)

UnitsBedsBathsEst. rent
Total (4 units) $14,055

Break-even live

Break-even rent $6,075
Max offer price $649,900
Occupancy floor 50%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $6,672 -5% $6,488 +0% $6,304 +5% $6,120 +10% $5,936
Rent -10% $5,194 -5% $5,749 +0% $6,304 +5% $6,859 +10% $7,414
Rate -1.0pp $6,631 -0.5pp $6,469 base $6,304 +0.5pp $6,136 +1.0pp $5,964

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$162,475
Closing costs
$19,497
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Property features AI

Exterior

Parking
On-street parking
Utilities
Electricity connected (Central Hudson)Natural gas connectedPublic sewerWater connectedSewer connected
Home design
Quadruplex
Construction
Clapboard constructionBlock foundation
Exterior features
Clapboard exteriorBlock foundationNot waterfront

Interior

Bedrooms
Two 1-bedroom unitsTwo 2-bedroom units
Flooring
Vinyl flooring
Bathrooms
Four full bathrooms
Heating & cooling
Hot water heatingNatural gas heatingOther heatingNo central cooling
Interior features
Original detailsOther

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $649,900 Active 172 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $649,900 Active 171 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $649,900 Active 170 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $649,900 Active 169 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $649,900 Active 168 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $649,900 Active 166 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $649,900 Active 165 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $649,900 Active 164 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $649,900 Active 163 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $649,900 Active 162 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $649,900 Active 161 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $649,900 Active 160 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $649,900 Active 159 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $649,900 Active 158 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $649,900 Active 157 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $649,900 Active 156 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $649,900 Active 155 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $649,900 Active 154 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $649,900 Active 153 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $649,900 Active 152 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $649,900 Active 151 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $649,900 Active 150 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $649,900 Active 149 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $649,900 Active 148 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $649,900 Active 147 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $649,900 Active 146 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $649,900 Active 145 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $649,900 Active 144 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $649,900 Active 143 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $649,900 Active 142 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $649,900 Active 141 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $649,900 Active 140 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $649,900 Active 139 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $649,900 Active 138 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $649,900 Active 137 DOM
  36. 2026-10-03
    days on market $649,900 Active 136 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $649,900 Active 135 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $649,900 Active 134 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $649,900 Active 133 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $649,900 Active 132 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $649,900 Active 131 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $649,900 Active 130 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $649,900 Active 129 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $649,900 Active 128 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $649,900 Active 127 DOM
  46. 2026-09-24
    days on market $649,900 Active 126 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $649,900 Active 125 DOM
  48. 2026-09-20
    days on market $649,900 Active 123 DOM
  49. 2026-09-19
    days on market $649,900 Active 122 DOM
  50. 2026-09-18
    days on market $649,900 Active 121 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast NY · Partial reset (capped growth)

Current annual tax
$13,446 · $1,121/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$13,446 · $1,121/mo
Expected delta
$0/yr ($0/mo · -0.0%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 1/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 5/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥99°F today · 16 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 3/10 Moderate 7% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$168,660
− Mortgage interest
−$36,405
− Property taxes
−$13,446
− Insurance
−$3,250
− Repairs & maintenance
−$13,493
− Management
−$13,493
− Depreciation
−$18,906
Taxable income
$69,668
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$16,720
After-tax cash flow
$58,927/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $15,425–$46,275 screening

This 4-family rental property in Kingston, NY, is in good condition with cosmetic updates needed. It offers a rich history and vibrant community atmosphere, making it an attractive investment opportunity.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Paint exterior — Enhances curb appeal and resale value ↑
  • Both Landscaping — Improves curb appeal and rental value ↑
  • Both Update kitchen appliances — Modernizes the space and enhances resale value ↑
  • Both Update bathrooms — Modernizes the space and enhances resale value ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

D Composite school gradezoned avg 52/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary George Washington School F NY #1,786/2,108 Nat'l #28,475/41,679 Middle J Watson Bailey Middle School F NY #480/729 Nat'l #7,460/14,009 High Kingston High School A+ NY #153/1,100 Nat'l #243/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Kingston City School District
NCES district ID
3616290
Math proficiency
44% ▲ 1.00%
Reading proficiency
59% ▲ 20.00%
Median HH income
$52,586
Composite
44.22/100
National rank
#2849
State rank
#355 of 590 in NY
A Composite livability gradescore 82/100

Livability — Kingston

Score
82/100
State rank
#74
US rank
#1143

Category grades

Amenities A+ Commute B Cost of living C+ Crime C- Employment C Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Kingston, NY
County
Ulster County · 175,887 people
City population
35,136
Metro
Kingston, NY
Population (ZIP)
35,136
Household income
$69,305
Rent vs Own
42.6% rent · 57.4% own
Severe rent burden
10% of renters

Population outlook (Ulster County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
175,887 people
By 2030
171,876 · -2.3%
By 2040
161,771 · -8.0%
By 2050
151,470 · -13.9%
By 2075
133,023 · -24.4%
By 2100
113,504 · -35.5%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (68%)
Race & ethnicity
White 68% Hispanic / Latino 14% Black 11% Two or more races 10% Asian 2% Native American 1%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 5% Puerto Rican 4%
Languages at home
85% English-only · Spanish 9% Other Indo-European 2% French/Haitian/Cajun 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Ulster

2024 margin
D (+18.7) · D 59.3% · R 40.7%
2008→2024 swing
-4.9pp toward R · 2008: 23.6pp · 2024: 18.7pp
All cycles
2024: D+18.7 2020: D+20.9 2016: D+9.1 2012: D+21.9 2008: D+23.6

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+224.9% since first listed
11 events — show timeline
  • 2026-05-20 Listed $649,900 HVCRMLS
  • 2026-05-20 Listed $649,900 OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2025-10-09 Rental Removed $2,300 ONEKEY
  • 2025-09-12 Listing Removed — OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2025-09-03 Listed for Rent $2,300 ONEKEY
  • 2025-05-22 Price Changed $650,000 OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2025-05-20 Price Changed $650,000 HVCRMLS
  • 2025-03-11 Listed $675,000 HVCRMLS
  • 2025-03-11 Listed $675,000 OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2019-09-03 Listed $425,000 HVCRMLS
  • 2018-03-08 Sold (Public Records) $200,000 Public Records

Property tax history

+3.2%/yr

Latest (2025): $13,446 · +11.3% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…