CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Rc Fulton II Plan 🏗️ New Construction
D- Composite 39.98
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +10.4/30.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Schools +5.1/10.0
  • Condition / age +5.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.2/5.0
  • 1% rule +3.1/10.0
  • DSCR +3.0/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.7/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$214,900

Rc Fulton II Plan · Jonesboro, AR 72404
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,288 sqft · SingleFamily · 265 Days on market
Excellent condition ↓ 2% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

This new single-story home design combines comfort and style. At the center of the home is a welcoming living room and a peninsula-style kitchen that can double up as a dining space. A rear door leads out to the covered patio. Framing this main living area are the two secondary bedrooms and the owner's suite equipped with an attached bathroom and walk-in closet.

Key facts

  • Walk-in closet
  • Covered patio
  • Owner's suite

Tags

PENINSULA-STYLE KITCHENCOVERED PATIOOWNER'S SUITEWALK-IN CLOSET

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $214,900 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $220,900.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $215k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-117 ($-1k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $204k (5.1% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $178k (17.0% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $178k (17.0% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 65/100 on livability (#145 in AR) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: crime F, amenities F, commute F.
  • Valley View School District (rural): math 55% / reading 60% proficiency, ranked #4 of 238 in AR (top 2%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease; only 19% free/reduced lunch — higher-income household profile.
  • Zoned schools: Valley View Intermediate School (math 61% / reading 58%, grade B-, #38 of 454 statewide, top 9%, 893 students, 30% FRL); Valley View Junior High School (math 54% / reading 65%, grade B, #12 of 201 statewide, top 6%, 712 students, 25% FRL); Valley View High School (math 32% / reading 52%, grade F, #38 of 292 statewide, top 14%, 631 students, 22% FRL).
  • Market conditions: Rents flat; 530 active listings in the ZIP; 11 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 1d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 926 units permitted in Craighead County in 2024 (69 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 30% of the median local income ($70k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $7k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Craighead County population projected at +38% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 265 days — a 12% lower offer ($189k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: extreme-heat days projected 7→20/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $178,409 (17.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 265 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 17% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  6. Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  7. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  8. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  9. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  10. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.81% ✗
Cap rate
5.66%
Cash-on-cash
-2.27%
DSCR
0.90
GRM
10.3

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$220,900
List price
$214,900
Delta
-2.72%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
5313 Orchard Pass Pass 0.02mi 3/2.0 1,288 (0%) 5mo $215,900 $168 95
5237 Orchard Pass Pass 0.02mi 3/2.0 1,288 (0%) 6mo $208,100 $162 94
5416 Orchard Pass Pass 0.05mi 3/2.0 1,355 (+5%) 2mo $217,000 $160 88
5317 Orchard Pass Pass 0.02mi 3/2.0 1,355 (+5%) 5mo $220,900 $163 86
5241 Orchard Pass Pass 0.02mi 3/2.0 1,355 (+5%) 6mo $212,000 $156 86
5304 Orchard Pass Pass 0.03mi 3/2.0 1,355 (+5%) 5mo $214,900 $159 86
5238 Orchard Pass Pass 0.03mi 3/2.0 1,355 (+5%) 5mo $216,900 $160 85
5316 Orchard Pass Pass 0.03mi 3/2.0 1,143 (-11%) 5mo $206,900 $181 76
5325 Orchard Pass Pass 0.02mi 3/2.0 1,446 (+12%) 4mo $224,900 $156 76
5309 Orchard Pass Pass 0.02mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,470 (+14%) 4mo $224,900 $153 67
5320 Orchard Pass Pass 0.03mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,470 (+14%) 3mo $220,000 $150 67
5250 Orchard Pass Pass 0.03mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,470 (+14%) 3mo $220,000 $150 67

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.74% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-22.6%
Equity multiple
0.24×
Total profit
$-47,198
Equity at exit
$32,937
10-year hold
IRR
-23.9%
Equity multiple
-0.07×
Total profit
$-66,157
Equity at exit
$19,099

Cash invested: $61,852 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
92 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Arkansas
92 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+14
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
Only US state where non-payment is criminal. Strongly landlord-favorable; very few tenant protections.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
27 active · 2 under contract
Months of supply
8.5 mo (12%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$225,900 ($156/sqft)
Median days on market
50 d
This list price
11% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+10.3% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 72404

Home prices YoY
-14.5%
Rents YoY
0.7%
Active inventory
530
Price-to-rent
10.0×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,784 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,158
Tax est. 1.5%
−$276 /mo · $3,314/yr
Insurance
−$92
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$375
Net cashflow
$-117

Break-even live

Break-even rent $1,932
Max offer price $203,947
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $35 -5% $-41 +0% $-117 +5% $-193 +10% $-270
Rent -10% $-258 -5% $-188 +0% $-117 +5% $-47 +10% $24
Rate -1.0pp $-6 -0.5pp $-61 base $-117 +0.5pp $-174 +1.0pp $-233

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$55,225
Closing costs
$6,627
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 11 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
5242 Orchard Pass Jonesboro, AR 4.0 1.0 1500 $1,700 $1.13 184d 1 0.03mi
3700 Red Maple Way Jonesboro, AR 3.0 2.0 1690 $1,795 $1.06 28d 1 0.05mi
3652 Red Maple Way Jonesboro, AR 3.0 2.0 1551 $1,745 $1.13 12d 1 0.06mi
3652 Red Maple Way Jonesboro, AR 3.0 2.0 1551 $1,745 $1.13 0d 1 0.06mi
5416 Orchard Pass Jonesboro, AR 3.0 2.0 1400 $1,625 $1.16 22d 1 0.08mi
3631 Red Maple Way Jonesboro, AR 3.0 2.0 1551 $1,795 $1.16 0d 1 0.12mi
3632 Leafy Pass Jonesboro, AR 3.0 2.0 1662 $1,750 $1.05 0d 1 0.14mi
3632 Leafy Pass Jonesboro, AR 3.0 2.0 1662 $1,750 $1.05 5d 1 0.14mi
3613 Leafy Pass Jonesboro, AR 3.0 2.0 1690 $1,745 $1.03 0d 1 0.18mi
3612 Leafy Pass Jonesboro, AR 3.0 2.0 1647 $1,800 $1.09 0d 1 0.19mi
6010 Beaver Creek Ln Jonesboro, AR 3.0 2.0 1792 $1,850 $1.03 0d 1 0.27mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $214,900 Active 265 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $214,900 Active 264 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $214,900 Active 263 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $214,900 Active 262 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $214,900 Active 261 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $214,900 Active 259 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $214,900 Active 258 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $214,900 Active 257 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $214,900 Active 256 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $214,900 Active 255 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $214,900 Active 254 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $214,900 Active 253 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $214,900 Active 252 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $214,900 Active 251 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $214,900 Active 250 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $214,900 Active 249 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $214,900 Active 248 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $214,900 Active 247 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $214,900 Active 246 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $214,900 Active 245 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $214,900 Active 244 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $214,900 Active 243 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $214,900 Active 242 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $214,900 Active 241 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $214,900 Active 240 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $214,900 Active 239 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $214,900 Active 238 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $214,900 Active 237 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $214,900 Active 236 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $214,900 Active 235 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $214,900 Active 234 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $214,900 Active 233 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $214,900 Active 232 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $214,900 Active 231 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $214,900 Active 230 DOM
  36. 2026-10-03
    days on market $214,900 Active 229 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $214,900 Active 228 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $214,900 Active 227 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $214,900 Active 226 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $214,900 Active 225 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $214,900 Active 224 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $214,900 Active 223 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $214,900 Active 222 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $214,900 Active 221 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $214,900 Active 220 DOM
  46. 2026-09-24
    days on market $214,900 Active 219 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $214,900 Active 218 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $214,900 Active 217 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $214,900 Active 216 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $214,900 Active 215 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 5/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥109°F today · 20 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 4/10 Moderate 10% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$21,409
− Mortgage interest
−$12,374
− Property taxes
−$3,314
− Insurance
−$1,104
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,713
− Management
−$1,713
− Depreciation
−$6,426
Taxable loss
−$5,234
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$1,256
After-tax cash flow
$-150/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 3 photos

Excellent 100/100 None rehab

This new single-story home is in excellent condition with no visible repairs or maintenance needed. It offers a good ROI with updates that can further enhance its resale and rental value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
  • Both Lighting — Upgrading lighting fixtures can improve the home's ambiance and safety ↑
  • Both Smart home integration — Adding smart home features can increase convenience and marketability ↑
D Composite school gradezoned avg 51/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Valley View Elementary School Middle Valley View Junior High School B AR #12/201 Nat'l #1,836/14,009 High Valley View High School F AR #38/292 Nat'l #7,572/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Valley View School District
NCES district ID
0513380
Math proficiency
55% ▼ -11.00%
Reading proficiency
60% ▼ -10.00%
Median HH income
$79,148
Composite
51.78/100
National rank
#1672
State rank
#4 of 238 in AR
C Composite livability gradescore 65/100

Livability — Jonesboro

Score
65/100
State rank
#145
US rank
#12692

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime F Employment D- Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings D+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Jonesboro, AR
County
Craighead County · 122,235 people
City population
91,245
Metro
Jonesboro, AR
Population (ZIP)
29,968
Household income
$70,269
Rent vs Own
36.3% rent · 63.7% own
Severe rent burden
17% of renters

Population outlook (Craighead County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
122,235 people
By 2030
131,338 · +7.4%
By 2040
149,862 · +22.6%
By 2050
168,034 · +37.5%
By 2075
208,094 · +70.2%
By 2100
233,251 · +90.8%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (72%)
Race & ethnicity
White 72% Black 18% Two or more races 5% Hispanic / Latino 4% Asian 2%
Languages at home
95% English-only · Spanish 3% Chinese 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Craighead

2024 margin
Solid R (+37.4) · D 30.1% · R 67.5% · Other 2.4%
2008→2024 swing
-12.9pp toward R · 2008: -24.5pp · 2024: -37.4pp
All cycles
2024: R+37.4 2020: R+35.4 2016: R+35.2 2012: R+31.1 2008: R+24.5

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-2.3% since first listed
2 events — show timeline
  • 2026-02-28 Price Changed $212,900 Zillow
  • 2026-02-16 Listed $217,900 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…