12062 W Edinger Spc 19 · Santa Ana, CA
Flood risk 4/10 · Minor
- FEMA flood zone
- X
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.22%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $659 – $1,223
Heat risk 5/10 · Moderate
- Hot days now (above 87°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 23 days/yr
Wind risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 4/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 5 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 5 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- Schools +4.5/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Rent growth +3.0/5.0
- Livability +2.8/5.0
- Appreciation +2.5/10.0
- Manufactured-home adj. -6.5
$102,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Welcome to this bright home in Le Fontaine Estates of Santa Ana. This residence features a spacious living area, a functional kitchen with an indoor laundry area, and a comfortable layout ready for your personal touch. The home offers good natural light and a generously sized primary bedroom with ample closet space. Conveniently located near shopping, dining, schools, parks, and with easy access to the 405 and 22 freeways. The monthly land lease is $ 2,300.
Key facts
- Functional kitchen
- Indoor laundry area
- Spacious living area
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath manufactured listed at $102k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $1k ($16k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $102k).
- Recommended offer: $90k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 21.7% vs local median 2.7% in Santa Ana — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 55/100 on livability (#871 in CA) — a working-class tenant base; expect higher turnover. Strengths: employment A; Watch: crime D-, amenities F, commute F.
- Garden Grove Unified (suburban): math 38% / reading 65% proficiency, ranked #132 of 517 in CA (top 26%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease; 60% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: James Monroe Elementary (568 students, 65% FRL); Stephen R. Fitz Intermediate (507 students, 91% FRL); Los Amigos High (math 25% / reading 64%, grade F, #434 of 1,170 statewide, top 39%, 1,604 students, 93% FRL) — zoned schools average 83% FRL vs 60% district-wide (23 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+2.2%/yr); 122 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 39d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 55% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 6,974 units permitted in Orange County in 2024 (3,839 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $705 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $3k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Orange County population projected at +14% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 2.2% rent growth), your $29k cash investment doubles in ~3 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 198 days — a 12% lower offer ($90k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 3 sale attempts; this cycle's ask has dropped $28k (22%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: extreme-heat days projected 7→23/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 198 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 2.36% ✓
- Cap rate
- 21.69%
- Cash-on-cash
- 54.98%
- DSCR
- 3.45
- GRM
- 3.5
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $141,196
- List price
- $102,000
- Delta
- -27.76%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 14 within 2.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12062 W Edinger Ave #59 | 0.00mi | 3/2.0 | 960 (0%) | 16mo | $190,000 | $198 | 87 |
| 12062 W Edinger Ave #46 | 0.00mi | 3/2.0 | 800 (-17%) | 14mo | $67,250 | $84 | 63 |
| 432 S Harbor Blvd #7 | 1.00mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 960 (0%) | 7mo | $101,000 | $105 | 54 |
| 12300 W Lilac Ave #220 | 0.34mi | 3/2.0 | 1,120 (+17%) | 7mo | $140,000 | $125 | 53 |
| 12062 W Edinger Ave #44 | 0.00mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 800 (-17%) | 23mo | $110,400 | $138 | 51 |
| 432 S Harbor Blvd #64 | 1.00mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 960 (0%) | 12mo | $127,000 | $132 | 50 |
| 432 S Harbor Blvd #90 | 1.00mi | 2/1.0 (-1) | 950 (-1%) | 20mo | $40,000 | $42 | 38 |
| 4117 W McFadden Ave #525 | 1.02mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 800 (-17%) | 4mo | $115,000 | $144 | 32 |
| 432 S Harbor Blvd #34 | 1.00mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,040 (+8%) | 19mo | $109,000 | $105 | 31 |
| 4117 W McFadden #116 | 0.91mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,040 (+8%) | 20mo | $160,000 | $154 | 30 |
| 4117 W Mcfadden Ave #612 | 0.99mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,045 (+9%) | 21mo | $165,500 | $158 | 28 |
| 4117 W Mc Fadden #313 | 0.99mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 800 (-17%) | 13mo | $140,000 | $175 | 24 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 2.16% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 52.3%
- Equity multiple
- 3.27×
- Total profit
- $64,765
- Equity at exit
- $15,209
- IRR
- 57.3%
- Equity multiple
- 6.44×
- Total profit
- $155,439
- Equity at exit
- $8,819
Cash invested: $28,560 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
- State California
- 18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+13
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 2 active
- Median asking
- $162,500 ($167/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 171 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- -11.8% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 92704
- Rents YoY
- 2.2%
- Active inventory
- 122
- Price-to-rent
- 3.5×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,411 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$535
- Tax from tax record
- −$19 /mo · $224/yr
- Insurance
- −$42
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent leased land?
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$506
- Net cashflow
- $1,309
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $1,366 | -5% $1,337 | +0% $1,309 | +5% $1,280 | +10% $1,129 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $1,118 | -5% $1,213 | +0% $1,309 | +5% $1,404 | +10% $1,499 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $1,360 | -0.5pp $1,335 | base $1,309 | +0.5pp $1,282 | +1.0pp $1,255 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $25,500
- Closing costs
- $3,060
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16350 S Harbor Blvd Santa Ana, CA | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $2,870 | $3.59 | 10d | 1 | 0.10mi |
| 16404 San Jacinto St Fountain Valley, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1003 | $3,300 | $3.29 | 10d | 1 | 0.35mi |
| 16582 Markham St Fountain Valley, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 829 | $3,200 | $3.86 | 2d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 11673 Iris Ave Fountain Valley, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1000 | $3,700 | $3.70 | 10d | 1 | 0.43mi |
| 2521 W Stanford St Santa Ana, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 748 | $3,200 | $4.28 | 104d | 1 | 0.84mi |
| 2513 W Occidental St Santa Ana, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 980 | $3,495 | $3.57 | 148d | 1 | 0.88mi |
| 11630 Warner Ave #507 Fountain Valley, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1040 | $2,695 | $2.59 | 99d | 1 | 0.90mi |
| 11630 Warner Ave #412 Fountain Valley, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1040 | $2,795 | $2.69 | 134d | 1 | 0.90mi |
| 2417 W Stanford St Santa Ana, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $3,000 | $4.29 | 116d | 1 | 0.93mi |
| 11620 Warner Ave Fountain Valley, CA | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 891 | $2,700 | $3.03 | 184d | 1 | 0.94mi |
| 11620 Warner Ave #524 Fountain Valley, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 970 | $2,700 | $2.78 | 151d | 1 | 0.94mi |
| 17168 Newhope St Fountain Valley, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 995 | $3,075 | $3.09 | 83d | 2 | 0.98mi |
| 17168 Newhope St Fountain Valley, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 995 | $3,075 | $3.09 | 57d | 2 | 0.98mi |
| 17200 Newhope St Fountain Valley, CA | 2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 900 | $2,850 | $3.17 | 146d | 3 | 1.01mi |
| 17200 Newhope St Fountain Valley, CA | 2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 900 | $2,850 | $3.17 | 148d | 4 | 1.01mi |
| 17200 Newhope St Fountain Valley, CA | 2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 770 | $2,595 | $3.37 | 78d | 2 | 1.01mi |
| 17200 Newhope St Fountain Valley, CA | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 791 | $2,850 | $3.60 | 130d | 2 | 1.01mi |
| 2801 W Warner Ave Santa Ana, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 919 | $2,625 | $2.86 | 43d | 1 | 1.03mi |
| 2801 W Warner Ave Santa Ana, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 919 | $2,595 | $2.82 | 10d | 1 | 1.03mi |
| 517 S Newhope St Santa Ana, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 840 | $2,125 | $2.53 | 185d | 1 | 1.07mi |
| 17230 Newhope St #106 Fountain Valley, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 902 | $2,700 | $2.99 | 1d | 1 | 1.07mi |
| 17230 Newhope St #106 Fountain Valley, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 902 | $2,700 | $2.99 | 29d | 1 | 1.07mi |
| 16245 Mount Baden Powell St Fountain Valley, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 900 | $2,650 | $2.94 | 10d | 1 | 1.09mi |
| 16245 Mount Baden Powell St Fountain Valley, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 900 | $2,650 | $2.94 | 184d | 1 | 1.09mi |
| 11300 Warner Ave Fountain Valley, CA | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 914 | $2,899 | $3.17 | 1d | 4 | 1.10mi |
| 308 S Laurel St Unit C Santa Ana, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 950 | $2,650 | $2.79 | 184d | 1 | 1.12mi |
| 308 S Laurel St Santa Ana, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 950 | $2,750 | $2.89 | 7d | 1 | 1.12mi |
| 2613 S Fairview St Santa Ana, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 850 | $4,020 | $4.73 | 0d | 3 | 1.16mi |
| 4800 W McFadden Ave Santa Ana, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 820 | $2,450 | $2.99 | 10d | 1 | 1.16mi |
| 624 S Sullivan St Unit 16B Santa Ana, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1094 | $3,095 | $2.83 | 10d | 1 | 1.18mi |
| 315 S Newhope St Santa Ana, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 884 | $2,995 | $3.39 | 7d | 5 | 1.18mi |
| 315 S Newhope St Santa Ana, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 884 | $2,832 | $3.20 | 96d | 2 | 1.18mi |
| 5125 W Crystal Ln Santa Ana, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1081 | $4,200 | $3.89 | 125d | 1 | 1.19mi |
| 602 S Harmon St Unit 602 Santa Ana, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 865 | $2,900 | $3.35 | 10d | 1 | 1.20mi |
| 2701 S Fairview St Santa Ana, CA | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 885 | $3,010 | $3.40 | 35d | 3 | 1.27mi |
| 4200 W 1st St Santa Ana, CA | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 714 | $2,867 | $4.01 | 0d | 8 | 1.32mi |
| 2847 S Fairview St Unit H Santa Ana, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 798 | $2,550 | $3.20 | 37d | 1 | 1.39mi |
| 3200 W 5th St Santa Ana, CA | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 769 | $2,899 | $3.77 | 1d | 4 | 1.43mi |
| 3900 W 5th St Santa Ana, CA | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 780 | $2,210 | $2.83 | 1d | 4 | 1.45mi |
| 825 S Townsend St Santa Ana, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $2,450 | $2.45 | 38d | 1 | 1.46mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Park name: Le Fontaine EstatesManager approval required for parkPet policy: call for details
- Financial info
- Land lease: $2,115 monthly
- HOA & community
- Street lighting in communityLand lease community (Le Fontaine Estates)
Exterior
- Parking
- Located in Le Fontaine Estates park
- Utilities
- Public sewerDistrict/public water
- Home design
- Mobile home (20' x 48')Single-storyFront-facing entryHas a view
- Construction
- Mobile home remains on siteYear built: other
- Exterior features
- Community poolYard
Interior
- Kitchen
- Gas cooktopGas rangeAppliances included
- Flooring
- Wood flooring
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathroomsShower-in-tub in bathroom(s)
- Heating & cooling
- Central furnace heatingCentral air conditioning
- Interior features
- Front entryOne-level homeLiving room
- Laundry & utility
- Laundry in kitchenWasher hookup available
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $102,000 Active 198 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $102,000 Active 197 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $102,000 Active 196 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $102,000 Active 195 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $102,000 Active 194 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $102,000 Active 192 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $102,000 Active 191 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $102,000 Active 190 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $102,000 Active 189 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $102,000 Active 188 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $102,000 Active 187 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $102,000 Active 186 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $102,000 Active 185 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $102,000 Active 184 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $102,000 Active 183 DOM
-
2026-10-23status $102,000 Active 182 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $102,000 Active Under Contract 182 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $102,000 Active Under Contract 181 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $102,000 Active Under Contract 180 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $102,000 Active Under Contract 179 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $102,000 Active Under Contract 178 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $102,000 Active Under Contract 177 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $102,000 Active Under Contract 176 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $102,000 Active Under Contract 175 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $102,000 Active Under Contract 174 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $102,000 Active Under Contract 173 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $102,000 Active Under Contract 172 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $102,000 Active Under Contract 171 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $102,000 Active Under Contract 170 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $102,000 Active Under Contract 168 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $102,000 Active Under Contract 167 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $102,000 Active Under Contract 166 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $102,000 Active Under Contract 165 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $102,000 Active Under Contract 164 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $102,000 Active Under Contract 163 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $102,000 Active Under Contract 162 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $102,000 Active Under Contract 161 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $102,000 Active Under Contract 160 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $102,000 Active Under Contract 159 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $102,000 Active Under Contract 158 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $102,000 Active Under Contract 157 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $102,000 Active Under Contract 156 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $102,000 Active Under Contract 155 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $102,000 Active Under Contract 154 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $102,000 Active Under Contract 153 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $102,000 Active Under Contract 152 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $102,000 Active Under Contract 151 DOM
-
2026-09-14days on market $102,000 Active Under Contract 150 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $102,000 Active Under Contract 149 DOM
-
2026-09-12days on market $102,000 Active Under Contract 148 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast CA · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $224 · $19/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $775 · $65/mo
- Expected delta
- +$551/yr (+$46/mo · 246.2%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 4/10 Moderate FEMA zone X · 22% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 5/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥87°F today · 23 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 1/10 Low
- Air quality 4/10 Moderate 5 unhealthy d/yr today · 5 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $28,931
- − Mortgage interest
- −$5,714
- − Property taxes
- −$224
- − Insurance
- −$510
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,315
- − Management
- −$2,315
- − Depreciation
- −$2,967
- Taxable income
- $14,888
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$3,573
- After-tax cash flow
- $12,130/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos
This manufactured home is in good condition with a good exterior and interior. It has a good roof and flooring, and the HVAC system appears to be in good condition. The home is located in a desirable area with easy access to shopping, dining, schools, and parks. The home is move-in ready and has a good resale and rental value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior siding — Fresh paint can enhance the curb appeal and increase the home's value. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — A well-maintained landscape can increase the home's curb appeal and attract more potential buyers or renters. ↑
- Rental HVAC maintenance — A well-maintained HVAC system can improve tenant satisfaction and reduce maintenance costs. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Garden Grove Unified
- NCES district ID
- 0614880
- Math proficiency
- 38% ▼ -14.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 65% ▲ 4.00%
- Median HH income
- $60,089
- Composite
- 44.89/100
- National rank
- #2715
- State rank
- #132 of 517 in CA
Livability — Santa Ana
- Score
- 55/100
- State rank
- #871
- US rank
- #23502
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Orange County · 3,477,456 people
- City population
- 288,255
- Metro
- Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
- Population (ZIP)
- 82,120
- Household income
- $99,777
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 17% of renters
Population outlook (Orange County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 3,477,456 people
- By 2030
- 3,613,117 · +3.9%
- By 2040
- 3,835,945 · +10.3%
- By 2050
- 3,968,736 · +14.1%
- By 2075
- 4,097,053 · +17.8%
- By 2100
- 3,903,633 · +12.3%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly Hispanic (71%)
- Race & ethnicity
- Hispanic / Latino 71% Asian 18% Two or more races 17% White 9% Native American 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 65%
- Languages at home
- 22% English-only · Spanish 61% Vietnamese 13% Other Asian/Pacific 2%
Political lean MEDSL · Orange
- 2024 margin
- Toss-up / Even · D 49.7% · R 47.1% · Other 3.2%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +5.2pp toward D · 2008: -2.6pp · 2024: 2.6pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+2.6 2020: D+9.0 2016: D+7.7 2012: R+8.3 2008: R+2.6
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -991.35%
- Current HPI
- 449.8874
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 2.16%
- Metro
- Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.21%
- F500 in state
- 116
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in CA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Technology | 27 | $1,492B |
|
||
| Financial Services | 3 | $174B |
|
||
| Retail | 3 | $44B |
|
||
| Insurance | 3 | $26B |
|
||
| Media / Entertainment | 2 | $115B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals / Biotech | 2 | $62B |
|
||
Price history
-7.7% since first listed6 events — show timeline
- 2026-06-11 Price Changed $120,000 CRMLS
- 2026-05-29 Relisted — CRMLS
- 2026-05-22 Contingent — CRMLS
- 2026-04-17 Listing Removed — CRMLS
- 2026-04-17 Listed $130,000 CRMLS
- 2026-03-25 Listed $130,000 CRMLS
Property tax history
-4.2%/yrLatest (2025): $224 · -0.1% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…