CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
79368 Alhambra Ct
D Composite 44.56
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +12.3/30.0
  • ARV discount +8.2/15.0
  • Rent growth +5.0/5.0
  • Condition / age +4.8/5.0
  • Schools +4.6/10.0
  • DSCR +3.6/10.0
  • 1% rule +3.5/10.0
  • Livability +2.7/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$579,695

79368 Alhambra Ct · Indio, CA 92203
4 bd · 2.0 ba · 2,084 sqft · SingleFamily · 20 Days on market
Built 2026 Excellent condition $278/sqft · at area comps Est $588k · at est.

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

This new single-story home boasts a low-maintenance layout perfect for modern lifestyles. Three bedrooms share a secluded space off the entry, just steps from a full bathroom, while an open-concept layout blends the kitchen, living and dining areas near an inviting patio, ready for entertaining and leisure. The owner's suite provides a serene retreat at the back of the home with a full-sized bathroom and roomy walk-in closet.

Key facts

  • 2 garage spots
  • Built 2026
  • Listed 20 days

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $580k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-108 ($-1k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $564k (2.7% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $493k (14.9% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $493k (14.9% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 6.1% vs local median 4.2% in Indio — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 53/100 on livability (#927 in CA) — a working-class tenant base; expect higher turnover. Strengths: housing B+; Watch: employment D, crime F, amenities F.
  • Desert Sands Unified (suburban): math 31% / reading 56% proficiency, ranked #199 of 517 in CA (top 38%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Ronald Reagan Elementary (834 students, 53% FRL); Desert Ridge Academy (math 24% / reading 75%, grade C, #98 of 498 statewide, top 21%, 1,030 students, 81% FRL); Shadow Hills High (math 30% / reading 53%, grade F, #498 of 1,170 statewide, top 43%, 1,751 students, 77% FRL).
  • Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+11.6%/yr); 785 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals at typical pace (median 23d on market — plan ~3-4 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 42% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 9,195 units permitted in Riverside County in 2024 (1,512 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • At $4,934/mo this rent would consume 61% of the median local household income ($97k/yr) (locally 20% of renters already pay >50% of income on rent) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $4k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $17k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Riverside County population projected at +22% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 20 days — a 2% lower offer ($571k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: major wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 5→12/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $493,435 (14.9% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  3. Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  4. Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  5. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  6. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  7. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  8. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.85% ✗
Cap rate
6.07%
Cash-on-cash
-0.80%
DSCR
0.96
GRM
9.8

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$588,381
List price
$579,695
Delta
-1.48%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
81664 Camino Los Milagros 0.11mi 3/3.0 (-1) 2,112 (+1%) 1mo $575,000 $272 83
40647 Galileo St 0.53mi 4/2.0 2,099 (+1%) 6mo $605,000 $288 69
40750 Calabria Ct 0.60mi 4/2.0 2,099 (+1%) 2mo $657,500 $313 69
81861 Camino Los Milagros 0.32mi 3/3.0 (-1) 2,112 (+1%) 7mo $585,000 $277 68
82169 Verdi Rd 0.59mi 4/2.0 2,099 (+1%) 7mo $615,000 $293 65
40161 Padova Dr 0.64mi 4/2.0 2,099 (+1%) 7mo $600,000 $286 63
81947 Villa Giardino Dr 0.40mi 3/2.5 (-1) 2,177 (+4%) 6mo $530,000 $243 62
41126 Maxwell Ct 0.60mi 4/2.0 2,181 (+5%) 8mo $500,000 $229 58
82058 Dunn Dr 0.49mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,886 (-10%) 1mo $539,000 $286 55
81226 Avenida Colonias 0.66mi 3/3.0 (-1) 2,193 (+5%) 5mo $870,000 $397 47
41212 Maiden Ct 0.66mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,886 (-10%) 8mo $515,000 $273 42
81609 Avenida Estuco 0.69mi 3/3.0 (-1) 2,331 (+12%) 1mo $700,000 $300 38

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 8.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-12.2%
Equity multiple
0.54×
Total profit
$-74,663
Equity at exit
$86,434
10-year hold
IRR
3.2%
Equity multiple
1.28×
Total profit
$45,116
Equity at exit
$50,121

Cash invested: $162,315 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
State California
18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+13
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
AB1482 statewide rent cap (10% + CPI). Cities (SF/LA/Berkeley) layer stricter rules. Just-cause statewide.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
63 active · 17 under contract
Months of supply
19.9 mo (5%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$555,290 ($284/sqft)
Median days on market
30 d
This list price
71% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
-0.6% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 92203

Home prices YoY
-25.0%
Rents YoY
11.6%
Active inventory
785
Price-to-rent
9.8×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$4,934 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$3,040
Tax est. 1.5%
−$725 /mo · $8,695/yr
Insurance
−$242
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$1,036
Net cashflow
$-108

Break-even live

Break-even rent $5,071
Max offer price $564,066
Occupancy floor 97%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $293 -5% $92 +0% $-108 +5% $-308 +10% $-509
Rent -10% $-498 -5% $-303 +0% $-108 +5% $87 +10% $282
Rate -1.0pp $184 -0.5pp $39 base $-108 +0.5pp $-258 +1.0pp $-411

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$144,924
Closing costs
$17,391
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
79-131 Sangria Ct Indio, CA 3.0 2.0 2018 $3,500 $1.73 184d 1 0.03mi
81520 Camino Los Milagros Indio, CA 3.0 3.0 2010 $5,700 $2.84 115d 1 0.03mi
81562 Camino Los Milagros Indio, CA 3.0 3.0 2112 $6,000 $2.84 10d 1 0.04mi
81722 Camino Los Milagros Indio, CA 3.0 3.0 2112 $4,500 $2.13 130d 1 0.18mi
41074 Corte Nella Vita Indio, CA 5.0 3.5 2545 $5,900 $2.32 165d 1 0.26mi
41074 Corte Nella Vita Indio, CA 4.0 2.5 2545 $4,700 $1.85 35d 1 0.26mi
81592 Camino El Triunfo Indio, CA 3.0 3.5 2966 $7,000 $2.36 184d 1 0.27mi
81876 Camino Los Milagros Indio, CA 3.0 3.0 2014 $7,500 $3.72 184d 1 0.34mi
81876 Camino Los Milagros Indio, CA 3.0 3.0 2014 $7,500 $3.72 10d 1 0.34mi
81543 Avenida Celaya Indio, CA 3.0 3.0 1700 $3,500 $2.06 115d 1 0.42mi
81543 Avenida Celaya Indio, CA 3.0 3.0 1669 $5,200 $3.12 10d 1 0.42mi
81126 Avenida Lorena Indio, CA 3.0 3.0 2112 $6,000 $2.84 6d 1 0.45mi
81157 Avenida Sombra Indio, CA 3.0 3.5 2868 $6,200 $2.16 10d 1 0.47mi
40856 Calle Desierto Indio, CA 3.0 3.0 2112 $6,000 $2.84 7d 1 0.51mi
40082 Catania Ct Indio, CA 4.0 2.0 2099 $3,390 $1.62 10d 1 0.65mi
41424 Trumble Ct Indio, CA 3.0 2.0 1886 $3,950 $2.09 139d 1 0.67mi
82222 Padova Dr Indio, CA 3.0 2.0 2097 $2,900 $1.38 34d 1 0.71mi
80818 Avenida San Ignacio Indio, CA 3.0 2.5 2376 $5,500 $2.31 184d 1 0.80mi
80818 Avenida San Ignacio Indio, CA 3.0 3.0 2376 $4,200 $1.77 26d 1 0.80mi
80818 Avenida San Ignacio Indio, CA 3.0 3.0 2376 $9,500 $4.00 2d 1 0.80mi
81672 Avenida Viesca Indio, CA 3.0 2.0 1756 $4,700 $2.68 10d 1 0.80mi
81672 Avenida Viesca Indio, CA 3.0 2.0 1756 $4,700 $2.68 22d 1 0.80mi
81672 Avenida Viesca Indio, CA 3.0 2.0 1756 $4,500 $2.56 184d 1 0.80mi
82350 Puccini Dr Indio, CA 3.0 2.5 2867 $3,750 $1.31 130d 1 0.81mi
82350 Puccini Dr Indio, CA 3.0 2.5 2867 $3,750 $1.31 1d 1 0.81mi
80741 Avenida Santa Carmen Indio, CA 3.0 2.0 2147 $5,000 $2.33 2d 1 0.81mi
40834 Adriatico Ct Indio, CA 3.0 2.5 2867 $3,999 $1.39 10d 1 0.82mi
40834 Adriatico Ct Indio, CA 3.0 2.5 2867 $3,499 $1.22 7d 1 0.82mi
81074 Avenida Neblina Indio, CA 3.0 3.5 2966 $6,500 $2.19 10d 1 0.83mi
81465 Avenida Montura Indio, CA 3.0 3.0 2433 $6,000 $2.47 10d 1 0.87mi
82423 Sardinia Rd Indio, CA 4.0 3.0 2500 $3,300 $1.32 184d 1 0.89mi
82423 Sardinia Rd Indio, CA 4.0 3.0 2256 $3,300 $1.46 10d 1 0.89mi
80635 Camino Santa Elise Indio, CA 3.0 2.5 2376 $5,450 $2.29 10d 1 0.92mi
82442 Sardinia Rd Indio, CA 4.0 2.5 2662 $5,000 $1.88 115d 1 0.92mi
41309 Hanover St Indio, CA 3.0 2.0 2080 $4,250 $2.04 29d 1 0.93mi
80646 Avenida San Ignacio Indio, CA 3.0 2.5 2376 $6,600 $2.78 3d 1 0.95mi
80632 Avenida San Ignacio Indio, CA 3.0 2.0 2569 $6,500 $2.53 2d 1 0.96mi
82511 Tremetina Ct Indio, CA 4.0 3.0 2798 $4,200 $1.50 31d 1 0.98mi
80598 Camino Santa Juliana Indio, CA 3.0 2.0 1920 $2,888 $1.50 165d 1 0.98mi
80633 Camino San Gregorio Indio, CA 3.0 2.5 2376 $5,600 $2.36 2d 1 0.98mi

Listing history 1 events

  1. 2026-05-06
    listed $579,695 Active 429-char remark

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone D · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 6/10 Major
  • 🌡 Heat 9/10 Extreme 5 d/yr ≥114°F today · 12 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 1/10 Low
  • 🫁 Air quality 4/10 Moderate 6 unhealthy d/yr today · 7 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$59,212
− Mortgage interest
−$32,472
− Property taxes
−$8,695
− Insurance
−$2,898
− Repairs & maintenance
−$4,737
− Management
−$4,737
− Depreciation
−$16,864
Taxable loss
−$11,191
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$2,686
After-tax cash flow
$1,390/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 23 photos

Excellent 95/100 None rehab

This move-in-ready single-story home features a modern design with excellent condition and minimal maintenance needs. Potential buyers and renters will appreciate the updated kitchen and curb appeal.

Value-add opportunities

  • Resale Paint the exterior walls — Enhances curb appeal ↑
  • Resale Replace the kitchen faucet — Modernizes the kitchen ↑
  • Both Install a smart thermostat — Improves energy efficiency and comfort ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 46/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Ronald Reagan Elementary Middle Desert Ridge Academy C CA #98/498 Nat'l #3,558/14,009 High Shadow Hills High F CA #498/1,170 Nat'l #7,907/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Desert Sands Unified
NCES district ID
0611110
Math proficiency
31% ▼ -4.00%
Reading proficiency
56% ▲ 7.00%
Median HH income
$54,957
Composite
37.77/100
National rank
#4346
State rank
#199 of 517 in CA
D Composite livability gradescore 53/100

Livability — Indio

Score
53/100
State rank
#927
US rank
#24244

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living F Crime F Employment D Housing B+ Health & safety F User ratings A-

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Indio, CA
County
Riverside County · 2,664,475 people
City population
100,560
Metro
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA
Population (ZIP)
34,735
Household income
$97,311
Rent vs Own
20.2% rent · 79.8% own
Severe rent burden
20% of renters

Population outlook (Riverside County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
2,664,475 people
By 2030
2,802,692 · +5.2%
By 2040
3,050,904 · +14.5%
By 2050
3,256,783 · +22.2%
By 2075
3,655,058 · +37.2%
By 2100
3,766,594 · +41.4%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.57)
Race & ethnicity
Hispanic / Latino 51% White 41% Two or more races 29% Asian 3% Black 2%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 48%
Languages at home
64% English-only · Spanish 33% Tagalog/Filipino 1% Other Indo-European 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Riverside

2024 margin
Toss-up / Even · D 48.0% · R 49.3% · Other 2.6%
2008→2024 swing
-3.6pp toward R · 2008: 2.3pp · 2024: -1.3pp
All cycles
2024: R+1.3 2020: D+8.0 2016: D+4.3 2012: R+0.4 2008: D+2.3

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…