🏗️ New Construction
Amneris Plan · Fulshear, TX
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Schools +6.3/10.0
- Cash flow +5.8/30.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.5/5.0
- Rent growth +2.1/5.0
- 1% rule +1.2/10.0
- DSCR +0.2/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$374,995
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
The Amneris wonderfully blends charm with sophistication starting with its extended foyer with tray ceilings opening onto the beautiful open-concept great room and casual dining area, with desirable access to a large covered patio beyond. Adjacent to a versatile flex room with vaulted ceiling, the kitchen is a chef's dream that features a stately central island with breakfast bar, plenty of counter and cabinet space, and a walk-in pantry. The elegant primary bedroom suite is hidden off the great room and complimented by a lovely tray ceiling, dual walk-in closets, and a deluxe primary bath that includes a dual-sink vanity, large soaking tub, luxe shower with seat, and a private water closet. Conveniently located off the foyer, sizable secondary bedrooms are feature roomy closets and a shared hall bath. The Amneris also features a convenient powder room and everyday entry, centrally located laundry, and plenty of additional storage.
Key facts
- Central island
- Versatile flex room
- Large covered patio
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $375k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-874 ($-10k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $312k (16.7% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $273k (27.1% below list).
- Recommended offer: $273k (27.1% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 69/100 on livability (#430 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, employment A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, cost of living F.
- Lamar CISD (suburban): math 50% / reading 53% proficiency, ranked #116 of 826 in TX (top 14%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
- Zoned schools: Huggins El (math 61% / reading 63%, grade B, #321 of 4,322 statewide, top 8%, 893 students, 23% FRL); Briscoe J H (math 59% / reading 60%, grade B, #166 of 1,662 statewide, top 11%, 1,914 students, 38% FRL); Foster H S (math 64% / reading 74%, grade B, #141 of 1,632 statewide, top 9%, 2,388 students, 34% FRL).
- Zoned-school proficiency averages 64% at this address vs 52% district-wide (+12 pts) — the actual schools serving this property are materially stronger than the Lamar CISD average implies; a family-tenant draw the district grade alone would hide.
- Market conditions: Rents soft (-1.6%/yr); 1928 active listings in the ZIP; 6 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 101d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 50% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 12,093 units permitted in Fort Bend County in 2024 (815 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent is only 18% of the median local income ($184k/yr) — well below the 30% rent-burden line; pricing power to push rent on renewal without tenant pushback.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $13k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Fort Bend County population projected at +75% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 256 days — a 12% lower offer ($330k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 256 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 27% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are A-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.62% ✗
- Cap rate
- 3.90%
- Cash-on-cash
- -8.54%
- DSCR
- 0.62
- GRM
- 13.4
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $438,794
- List price
- $374,995
- Delta
- -14.54%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31835 Settlers Ridge Ln | 0.24mi | 4/3.0 (+1) | 2,129 (-7%) | 2mo | $333,500 | $157 | 66 |
| 31807 Pecan Meadow Ln | 0.37mi | 4/3.0 (+1) | 2,129 (-7%) | 2mo | $329,000 | $155 | 60 |
| 7327 Trail Ridge Dr | 0.41mi | 4/3.0 (+1) | 2,159 (-6%) | 2mo | $389,900 | $181 | 60 |
| 32547 Summer Vista Ln | 0.55mi | 4/3.0 (+1) | 2,353 (+2%) | 3mo | $329,990 | $140 | 59 |
| 7319 Shady Pecan Ln | 0.48mi | 3/2.5 | 2,020 (-12%) | 1mo | $357,000 | $177 | 55 |
| 7426 Rolling Stone Dr | 0.56mi | 3/2.5 | 2,050 (-11%) | 2mo | $450,000 | $220 | 53 |
| 31710 Wild Meadow Dr | 0.55mi | 3/2.5 | 2,539 (+11%) | 2mo | $398,990 | $157 | 52 |
| 31406 Black Forest Xing | 0.68mi | 3/3.0 | 2,097 (-9%) | 2mo | $325,000 | $155 | 48 |
| 31606 Gallant Dr | 0.46mi | 2/2.5 (-1) | 1,989 (-13%) | 2mo | $419,240 | $211 | 48 |
| 32466 Valley Redstem Way | 0.60mi | 4/3.0 (+1) | 2,508 (+9%) | 0mo | $350,000 | $140 | 47 |
| 31918 Wind Ridge Dr | 0.51mi | 4/3.0 (+1) | 2,558 (+12%) | 3mo | $419,863 | $164 | 45 |
| 7303 Shady Pecan | 0.48mi | 4/3.0 (+1) | 1,960 (-15%) | 2mo | $367,000 | $187 | 43 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -34.7%
- Equity multiple
- -0.10×
- Total profit
- $-134,734
- Equity at exit
- $65,426
- IRR
- -67.7%
- Equity multiple
- -0.79×
- Total profit
- $-219,778
- Equity at exit
- $37,939
Cash invested: $122,862 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 135 active · 78 under contract
- Months of supply
- 11.9 mo (8%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $384,900 ($178/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 60 d
- This list price
- 47% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +7.6% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 77441
- Rents YoY
- -1.6%
- Active inventory
- 1928
- Price-to-rent
- 11.4×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,732 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$2,301
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$548 /mo · $6,582/yr
- Insurance
- −$183
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$574
- Net cashflow
- $-874
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-571 | -5% $-722 | +0% $-874 | +5% $-1,026 | +10% $-1,177 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-1,090 | -5% $-982 | +0% $-874 | +5% $-766 | +10% $-658 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-653 | -0.5pp $-762 | base $-874 | +0.5pp $-988 | +1.0pp $-1,103 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $109,698
- Closing costs
- $13,164
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 6 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7302 New Pecan Dr Fulshear, TX | 4.0 | 4.0 | 2844 | $3,299 | $1.16 | 10d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 31419 Horseshoe Meadow Bend Ln Fulshear, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1588 | $2,100 | $1.32 | 10d | 1 | 0.67mi |
| 32503 Midsummer Dr Fulshear, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2342 | $2,500 | $1.07 | 119d | 1 | 0.95mi |
| 32511 Midsummer Dr Fulshear, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2342 | $2,500 | $1.07 | 104d | 1 | 0.95mi |
| 31430 Warm Kindling Way Fulshear, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2640 | $3,400 | $1.29 | 29d | 1 | 1.46mi |
| 32311 Melbrooke Dr Brookshire, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2434 | $2,295 | $0.94 | 100d | 1 | 1.49mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $374,995 Active 256 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $374,995 Active 255 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $374,995 Active 254 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $374,995 Active 253 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $374,995 Active 252 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $374,995 Active 250 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $374,995 Active 249 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $374,995 Active 248 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $374,995 Active 247 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $374,995 Active 246 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $374,995 Active 245 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $374,995 Active 244 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $374,995 Active 243 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $374,995 Active 242 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $374,995 Active 241 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $374,995 Active 240 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $374,995 Active 239 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $374,995 Active 238 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $374,995 Active 237 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $374,995 Active 236 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $374,995 Active 235 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $374,995 Active 234 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $374,995 Active 233 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $374,995 Active 232 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $374,995 Active 231 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $374,995 Active 230 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $374,995 Active 229 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $374,995 Active 228 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $374,995 Active 227 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $374,995 Active 226 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $374,995 Active 225 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $374,995 Active 224 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $374,995 Active 223 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $374,995 Active 222 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $374,995 Active 221 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $374,995 Active 220 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $374,995 Active 219 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $374,995 Active 218 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $374,995 Active 217 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $374,995 Active 216 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $374,995 Active 215 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $374,995 Active 214 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $374,995 Active 213 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $374,995 Active 212 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $374,995 Active 211 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $374,995 Active 210 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $374,995 Active 209 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $374,995 Active 208 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $374,995 Active 207 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $374,995 Active 205 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $32,786
- − Mortgage interest
- −$24,579
- − Property taxes
- −$6,582
- − Insurance
- −$2,194
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,623
- − Management
- −$2,623
- − Depreciation
- −$12,765
- Taxable loss
- −$18,580
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$4,459
- After-tax cash flow
- $-6,029/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo
The Amneris Plan in Fulshear, TX is a well-maintained single-family home with good condition and curb appeal. It offers a good investment opportunity with potential for both resale and rental value through minor updates.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance the home's curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can improve the home's curb appeal and add value. ↑
- Resale Kitchen appliances — Upgrading to high-end appliances can attract more buyers. ↑
- Resale Bathroom fixtures — Upgrading to modern fixtures can enhance the home's appeal and attract more buyers. ↑
- Rental HVAC system maintenance — A well-maintained HVAC system can attract tenants and reduce maintenance costs. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Lamar CISD
- NCES district ID
- 4826580
- Math proficiency
- 50% ▼ -12.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 53% ▼ -4.00%
- Median HH income
- $75,213
- Composite
- 46.43/100
- National rank
- #2452
- State rank
- #116 of 826 in TX
Livability — Fulshear
- Score
- 69/100
- State rank
- #430
- US rank
- #8901
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Fulshear, TX
- County
- Fort Bend County · 1,004,526 people
- City population
- 41,324
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 41,324
- Household income
- $184,390
- Rent vs Own
Population outlook (Fort Bend County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 1,004,526 people
- By 2030
- 1,153,104 · +14.8%
- By 2040
- 1,453,718 · +44.7%
- By 2050
- 1,753,781 · +74.6%
- By 2075
- 2,455,772 · +144.5%
- By 2100
- 2,930,528 · +191.7%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.62)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 57% Hispanic / Latino 20% Two or more races 15% Asian 12% Black 6%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 10%
- Languages at home
- 68% English-only · Spanish 17% German/W. Germanic 4% Chinese 4%
Political lean MEDSL · Fort Bend
- 2024 margin
- Toss-up / Even · D 49.5% · R 47.9% · Other 2.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +4.0pp toward D · 2008: -2.4pp · 2024: 1.6pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+1.6 2020: D+10.6 2016: D+6.6 2012: R+6.8 2008: R+2.4
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -154.74%
- Current HPI
- 275.8798
- Rent YoY
- ▼ -1.63%
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
-6.3% since first listed2 events — show timeline
- 2026-03-05 Price Changed $374,995 Zillow
- 2026-02-25 Listed $399,995 Zillow
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…