CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Violet III Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 23.33
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Condition / age +4.8/5.0
  • Cash flow +3.3/30.0
  • Livability +3.3/5.0
  • Schools +2.6/10.0
  • Rent growth +1.9/5.0
  • 1% rule +0.0/10.0
  • DSCR +0.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$509,990

Violet III Plan · DeSoto, TX 75115
4 bd · 3.5 ba · 2,628 sqft · SingleFamily · 83 Days on market
Excellent condition Garage

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

The Classic Series Violet III floor plan is a two-story home with four bedrooms and three bathrooms. Features of this plan include a formal dining room, covered porch, large family room, study, open kitchen with custom cabinets and island, primary suite with an ensuite bathroom and a walk-in closet, and an upstairs game room. Contact us or visit our model home for more information about building this plan.

Key facts

  • Covered porch
  • Study
  • Large family room

Tags

FORMAL DINING ROOMCOVERED PORCHLARGE FAMILY ROOMSTUDYOPEN KITCHENCUSTOM CABINETS

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $509,990 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $510,000.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/3.5-bath single-family listed at $510k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-2k ($-19k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $282k (44.8% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $246k (51.7% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $246k (51.7% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 2.6% vs local median 3.4% in DeSoto — below-typical yield; the buyer is paying a premium for something (appreciation thesis, condition, location) that the cap rate doesn't capture.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 66/100 on livability (#589 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: schools D+, amenities F, commute F.
  • Duncanville ISD (suburban): math 20% / reading 29% proficiency, ranked #711 of 826 in TX (top 86%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 68% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
  • Market conditions: Rents soft (-2.6%/yr); 747 active listings in the ZIP; 13 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 84d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 69% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 12,577 units permitted in Dallas County in 2024 (6,829 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 36% of the median local income ($83k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $4k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $15k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Dallas County population projected at +35% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 83 days — a 6% lower offer ($479k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 27% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→25/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $246,292 (51.7% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 83 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 52% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.48% ✗
Cap rate
2.58%
Cash-on-cash
-13.27%
DSCR
0.41
GRM
17.3

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$510,000
List price
$509,990
Delta
—
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
940 Homestead Dr 0.23mi 4/3.0 2,752 (+5%) 1mo $549,990 $200 79
938 Vista Ln 0.10mi 4/2.5 2,783 (+6%) 9mo $475,000 $171 74
2100 Homestead Dr 0.12mi 4/2.5 2,799 (+6%) 9mo $499,000 $178 72
933 Homestead Dr 0.18mi 4/2.5 2,773 (+6%) 9mo $510,000 $184 71
936 Homestead Dr 0.22mi 4/2.5 2,828 (+8%) 7mo $478,000 $169 68
936 Waddle Ln 0.26mi 3/3.0 (-1) 2,521 (-4%) 10mo $499,381 $198 66
2018 Mammoth Dr 0.54mi 4/3.0 2,521 (-4%) 8mo $495,541 $197 59
1817 Masters Dr 0.59mi 4/2.5 2,528 (-4%) 8mo $465,000 $184 55
833 Alamo Ct 0.49mi 4/3.0 2,333 (-11%) 7mo $449,000 $192 50
1854 Masters Dr 0.65mi 4/3.0 3,000 (+14%) 4mo $539,000 $180 41
824 Alamo Ct 0.53mi 3/2.0 (-1) 2,314 (-12%) 4mo $473,015 $204 41
2014 Mammoth Dr 0.55mi 4/3.0 2,250 (-14%) 9mo $498,399 $222 41

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-44.3%
Equity multiple
-0.33×
Total profit
$-190,376
Equity at exit
$76,043
10-year hold
IRR
-99.8%
Equity multiple
-1.26×
Total profit
$-322,999
Equity at exit
$44,095

Cash invested: $142,800 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
41 active · 13 under contract
Months of supply
20.5 mo (5%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$485,000 ($184/sqft)
Median days on market
83 d
This list price
78% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+5.8% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 75115

Rents YoY
-2.6%
Active inventory
747
Price-to-rent
17.3×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,463 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$2,674
Tax est. 1.5%
−$638 /mo · $7,650/yr
Insurance
−$212
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$517
Net cashflow
$-1,579

Break-even live

Break-even rent $4,461
Max offer price $281,547
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-1,226 -5% $-1,403 +0% $-1,579 +5% $-1,755 +10% $-1,931
Rent -10% $-1,773 -5% $-1,676 +0% $-1,579 +5% $-1,482 +10% $-1,384
Rate -1.0pp $-1,322 -0.5pp $-1,449 base $-1,579 +0.5pp $-1,711 +1.0pp $-1,845

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$127,500
Closing costs
$15,300
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 13 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
1110 Wayne Ave Duncanville, TX 3.0 2.0 1770 $2,149 $1.21 109d 1 0.39mi
1030 Stanwyck Ave Duncanville, TX 4.0 2.5 2130 $2,400 $1.13 10d 1 0.60mi
1007 Lamar Ave Duncanville, TX 3.0 2.5 2106 $2,450 $1.16 76d 1 0.67mi
1609 Masters Dr Desoto, TX 3.0 2.5 1991 $2,500 $1.26 84d 1 0.87mi
907 Saint George Pl Desoto, TX 4.0 2.5 2600 $3,500 $1.35 101d 1 1.02mi
1444 Pinnacle Peak Dr DeSoto, TX 3.0 2.0 3336 $1,950 $0.58 10d 1 1.35mi
1424 Cobblestone Dr Desoto, TX 5.0 3.0 2667 $8,950 $3.36 0d 1 1.39mi
222 Creekwood Ct Duncanville, TX 3.0 2.0 1750 $2,146 $1.23 127d 1 1.40mi
1316 Leisure Ln Desoto, TX 3.0 2.5 2217 $2,300 $1.04 50d 1 1.41mi
407 Hillcroft Cir Duncanville, TX 3.0 2.0 2002 $2,275 $1.14 148d 1 1.42mi
407 Hillcroft Cir Duncanville, TX 3.0 2.0 2002 $2,275 $1.14 128d 1 1.42mi
742 Ridge Crest Dr Duncanville, TX 3.0 2.0 1976 $2,100 $1.06 29d 1 1.47mi
1423 Cassandra Cir Desoto, TX 3.0 3.5 2367 $2,500 $1.06 105d 1 1.49mi

Property features AI

Finance

Other
List price $499,990Status: Active
Financial info
HOA & community

Exterior

Parking
2 covered garage spaces (2 total parking spaces)
Security
Utilities
Home design
New construction plan (Violet III)
Construction
2,628 square feet living area
Exterior features
Located at 941 Palmer Ln, Desoto, TX

Interior

Kitchen
Bedrooms
4 bedrooms
Flooring
Bathrooms
3 full bathrooms and 1 half bathroom
Heating & cooling
Interior features
Plan model home (Violet III)
Laundry & utility

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $509,990 Active 83 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $509,990 Active 82 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $509,990 Active 81 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $509,990 Active 80 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $509,990 Active 79 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $509,990 Active 77 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $509,990 Active 76 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $509,990 Active 75 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $509,990 Active 74 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $509,990 Active 73 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $509,990 Active 72 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $509,990 Active 71 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $509,990 Active 70 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $509,990 Active 69 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $509,990 Active 68 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $509,990 Active 67 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $509,990 Active 66 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $509,990 Active 65 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $509,990 Active 64 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $509,990 Active 63 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $509,990 Active 62 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $509,990 Active 61 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $509,990 Active 60 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $509,990 Active 59 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $509,990 Active 58 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $509,990 Active 57 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $509,990 Active 56 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $509,990 Active 55 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $509,990 Active 54 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $509,990 Active 53 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $509,990 Active 52 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $509,990 Active 51 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $509,990 Active 50 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $509,990 Active 49 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $509,990 Active 48 DOM
  36. 2026-10-03
    days on market $509,990 Active 47 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $509,990 Active 46 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $509,990 Active 45 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $509,990 Active 44 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $509,990 Active 43 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $509,990 Active 42 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $509,990 Active 41 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $509,990 Active 40 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $509,990 Active 39 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $509,990 Active 38 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $509,990 Active 37 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $509,990 Active 36 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $509,990 Active 35 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $509,990 Active 34 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $509,990 Active 33 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 7/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥110°F today · 25 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 6/10 Major 27% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 3/10 Moderate 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 3 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$29,555
− Mortgage interest
−$28,568
− Property taxes
−$7,650
− Insurance
−$2,550
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,364
− Management
−$2,364
− Depreciation
−$14,836
Taxable loss
−$28,778
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$6,907
After-tax cash flow
$-12,039/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Excellent 95/100 None rehab

This two-story home in the Violet III plan is in excellent condition with no visible repairs needed. It offers a modern kitchen, spacious bedrooms, and a well-maintained exterior. Potential buyers and renters will appreciate the home's curb appeal and functional layout.

Value-add opportunities

  • Resale Paint interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance the home's curb appeal and make it more inviting ↑
  • Rental Replace carpet in bedrooms — Carpet can be worn and may need replacement to attract renters ↑
  • Both Install smart home devices — Smart home devices can increase convenience and add value for both buyers and renters ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 26/100

Zoned Schools

High Duncanville H S F TX #1,234/1,632 Nat'l #12,251/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Duncanville ISD
NCES district ID
4817640
Math proficiency
20% ▼ -19.00%
Reading proficiency
29% ▼ -7.00%
Median HH income
$50,979
Composite
21.71/100
National rank
#8270
State rank
#711 of 826 in TX
C Composite livability gradescore 66/100

Livability — DeSoto

Score
66/100
State rank
#589
US rank
#11236

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime C Employment B- Housing A+ Health & safety D- User ratings B-

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
DeSoto, TX
County
Dallas County · 2,979,839 people
City population
56,211
Metro
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
Population (ZIP)
56,211
Household income
$82,782
Rent vs Own
30.4% rent · 69.6% own
Severe rent burden
28% of renters

Population outlook (Dallas County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
2,979,839 people
By 2030
3,191,823 · +7.1%
By 2040
3,619,611 · +21.5%
By 2050
4,026,915 · +35.1%
By 2075
4,957,073 · +66.4%
By 2100
5,508,725 · +84.9%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly Black (68%)
Race & ethnicity
Black 68% Hispanic / Latino 19% Two or more races 11% White 8%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 17%
Languages at home
83% English-only · Spanish 15% French/Haitian/Cajun 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Dallas

2024 margin
Strong D (+22.2) · D 60.2% · R 38.0% · Other 1.8%
2008→2024 swing
+6.9pp toward D · 2008: 15.3pp · 2024: 22.2pp
All cycles
2024: D+22.2 2020: D+31.6 2016: D+26.2 2012: D+15.4 2008: D+15.3

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…