900 Mountain Creek Rd Unit K 144 · Chattanooga, TN
Flood risk 8/10 · Major
- FEMA flood zone
- AE
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.78%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $1,737 – $8,500
Fire risk 3/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $949 – $1,763
Heat risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Hot days now (above 104°F)
- 9 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 26 days/yr
Wind risk 4/10 · Minor
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 10.0%
Air-quality risk 4/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 3 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 4 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +10.6/15.0
- Cash flow +9.7/30.0
- 1% rule +5.3/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Rent growth +3.9/5.0
- Livability +3.9/5.0
- DSCR +2.7/10.0
- Schools +2.2/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$130,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
*Back on the Market due to no fault of the seller* *Brand new HVAC as of 4/24/2026* Beautifully Updated 2BR/1.5BA CORNER UNIT Townhome-Style Condo. Move-in ready and full of very well done updates, this two-story condo corner unit in Building K offers comfort, style, and unbeatable convenience being minutes to UTC and Downtown Chattanooga. Recent improvements include new wood-look vinyl flooring and carpeting, modern bathroom fixtures and vanities, fresh paint throughout, updated light fixtures, new kitchen countertops, new stainless appliances, and refreshed cabinetry with updated hardware. The second-floor entry leads into a spacious, open-concept living and dining area, perfect for entertaining, just off the kitchen. A convenient half bath is also located on the main level. Upstairs features two generously sized bedrooms, a full bath and great closet space. Prime Location...just minutes to Downtown Chattanooga and the University of Tennessee at Chattanooga (UTC), ideal for students, professionals, or anyone seeking easy access to the city's best amenities. You're also only 3 minutes from Erlanger North and close to North Shore's vibrant dining, shopping, and outdoor attractions. Additionally, this condo is located near the foot of Signal Mountain, providing quick access to hiking trails, mountain biking, and countless outdoor adventures. Don't miss out...schedule your showing today!
Key facts
- New hvac
- New water heater
- Corner unit
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/1.5-bath condo listed at $130k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-512 ($-6k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $56k (57.0% below list).
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $130k).
- Recommended offer: $56k (57.0% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
- Cap rate 5.5% vs local median 3.6% in Chattanooga — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 78/100 on livability (#3 in TN, #2,582 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, cost of living A+; Watch: employment D+, crime F.
- Hamilton County (urban): math 31% / reading 31% proficiency, ranked #42 of 139 in TN (top 30%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Red Bank Elementary (math 33% / reading 29%, grade F, #400 of 952 statewide, top 43%, 588 students, 0% FRL); Red Bank Middle School (math 14% / reading 13%, grade F, #236 of 333 statewide, top 71%, 535 students, 0% FRL); Red Bank High School (math 8% / reading 37%, grade F, #156 of 332 statewide, top 49%, 824 students, 0% FRL) — zoned schools average 0% FRL vs 52% district-wide (52 pts lower); this property's tenant base skews higher-income than the district average.
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+5.6%/yr); 475 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 46d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 60% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 2,133 units permitted in Hamilton County in 2024 (405 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $899 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $4k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Hamilton County population projected at +23% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 132 days — a 12% lower offer ($114k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: flood insurance adds $427/mo.
- Climate carrying-cost: in FEMA flood zone AE (mandatory federal flood insurance); extreme-heat days projected 9→26/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 132 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 57% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Built in 1975 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- What's the actual annual flood-insurance premium (NFIP or private), and is the property in a SFHA with mandatory coverage?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.03% ✓
- Cap rate
- 5.50%
- Cash-on-cash
- -2.82%
- DSCR
- 0.87
- GRM
- 8.1
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $139,649
- List price
- $130,000
- Delta
- -6.91%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 900 Mountain Creek Rd Unit E-71 | 0.08mi | 2/1.5 | 950 (0%) | 3mo | $125,000 | $132 | 94 |
| 900 Mountain Creek Rd #028 | 0.14mi | 2/1.5 | 950 (0%) | 0mo | $75,000 | $79 | 93 |
| 900 Mountain Creek Rd #067 | 0.13mi | 2/1.5 | 950 (0%) | 4mo | $65,000 | $68 | 91 |
| 900 Mountain Creek Rd Unit P247 | 0.00mi | 2/2.0 | 1,036 (+9%) | 1mo | $135,000 | $130 | 82 |
| 900 Mountain Creek Rd Unit P234 | 0.00mi | 2/2.0 | 1,036 (+9%) | 4mo | $139,000 | $134 | 79 |
| 900 Mountain Creek Rd #332 | 0.03mi | 2/2.0 | 1,036 (+9%) | 4mo | $82,500 | $80 | 79 |
| 113 Southview St | 0.44mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 926 (-2%) | 3mo | $285,000 | $308 | 66 |
| 114 Peace St | 1.08mi | 2/1.0 | 952 (+0%) | 4mo | $250,000 | $263 | 59 |
| 315 Hillsview Dr | 0.39mi | 2/1.0 | 1,152 (+21%) | 1mo | $115,000 | $100 | 54 |
| 187 Sims Dr | 0.80mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 960 (+1%) | 3mo | $235,000 | $245 | 54 |
| 145 Signal Hills Dr | 0.58mi | 2/1.0 | 800 (-16%) | 3mo | $182,000 | $228 | 44 |
| 142 Alden Ave | 1.31mi | 2/1.0 | 1,113 (+17%) | 3mo | $279,900 | $251 | 36 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 5.64% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -42.3%
- Equity multiple
- -0.36×
- Total profit
- $-49,605
- Equity at exit
- $19,383
- IRR
- -36.3%
- Equity multiple
- -0.86×
- Total profit
- $-67,631
- Equity at exit
- $11,240
Cash invested: $36,400 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Tennessee
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+13
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 1 active · 1 under contract
- Median asking
- $130,000 ($137/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 4 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- +7.4% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 37405
- Rents YoY
- 5.6%
- Active inventory
- 475
- Price-to-rent
- 8.1×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,339 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$682
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$162 /mo · $1,950/yr
- Insurance
- −$54
- Flood insurance flood zone
- −$427 /mo · $5,118/yr
- HOA
- −$245
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$281
- Net cashflow
- $-512
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-422 | -5% $-467 | +0% $-512 | +5% $-557 | +10% $-602 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-618 | -5% $-565 | +0% $-512 | +5% $-459 | +10% $-406 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-447 | -0.5pp $-479 | base $-512 | +0.5pp $-546 | +1.0pp $-580 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $32,500
- Closing costs
- $3,900
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 900 Mountain Creek Rd Unit A3 Chattanooga, TN | 2.0 | 2.0 | 950 | $1,250 | $1.32 | 8d | 1 | 0.03mi |
| 900 Mountain Creek Rd Unit A3 Chattanooga, TN | 2.0 | 2.0 | 950 | $1,250 | $1.32 | 1d | 1 | 0.03mi |
| 105 Cross St Chattanooga, TN | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1064 | $2,000 | $1.88 | 33d | 1 | 0.33mi |
| 105 Cross St Chattanooga, TN | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1064 | $2,000 | $1.88 | 1d | 1 | 0.33mi |
| 936 Mountain Creek Rd Chattanooga, TN | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.5 | 1000 | $1,396 | $1.40 | 0d | 21 | 0.43mi |
| 505 Mountain Ridge Rd Chattanooga, TN | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1116 | $1,095 | $0.98 | 164d | 1 | 0.65mi |
| 800 Lullwater Rd Unit 816 Chattanooga, TN | 2.0 | 1.0 | 650 | $925 | $1.42 | 51d | 1 | 0.71mi |
| 143 Hendricks Blvd Chattanooga, TN | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0 | 1100 | $1,300 | $1.18 | 0d | 4 | 0.75mi |
| 145 Hendricks Blvd Unit 145-8 Chattanooga, TN | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $850 | $0.85 | 51d | 1 | 0.75mi |
| 141 Hendricks Blvd Unit 141-6 Chattanooga, TN | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $899 | $0.90 | 164d | 1 | 0.76mi |
| 141 Hendricks Blvd Apt 3 Chattanooga, TN | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,049 | $1.05 | 154d | 1 | 0.76mi |
| 514 Lullwater Rd Chattanooga, TN | 3.0 | 1.0 | 985 | $1,395 | $1.42 | 46d | 1 | 0.81mi |
| 424 Hedgewood Dr Chattanooga, TN | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1101 | $1,599 | $1.45 | 22d | 1 | 0.90mi |
| 313 California Ave Unit A Chattanooga, TN | 1.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $1,000 | $1.33 | 51d | 1 | 0.92mi |
| 219 Vreeland St Chattanooga, TN | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1092 | $1,900 | $1.74 | 10d | 1 | 1.00mi |
| 505 Bruning Ln Chattanooga, TN | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1085 | $1,175 | $1.08 | 10d | 1 | 1.00mi |
| 505 Bruning Ln Unit 1 Chattanooga, TN | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1085 | $1,175 | $1.08 | 31d | 1 | 1.00mi |
| 505 Bruning Ln Unit 1 Chattanooga, TN | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1085 | $1,175 | $1.08 | 10d | 1 | 1.00mi |
| 217 Sweetland Dr Chattanooga, TN | 2.0 | 1.0 | 844 | $950 | $1.13 | 164d | 1 | 1.01mi |
| 217 Sweetland Dr Chattanooga, TN | 2.0 | 1.0 | 850 | $940 | $1.11 | 0d | 1 | 1.01mi |
| 167 W Ridgewood Ave Red Bank, TN | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $1,373 | $1.72 | 51d | 1 | 1.05mi |
| 113 Goodson Ave Unit 10 Chattanooga, TN | 2.0 | 1.0 | 711 | $840 | $1.18 | 154d | 1 | 1.06mi |
| 113 Goodson Ave Unit 11 Chattanooga, TN | 2.0 | 1.0 | 711 | $850 | $1.20 | 154d | 1 | 1.06mi |
| 113 Goodson Ave Chattanooga, TN | 1.0 | 1.0 | 600 | $890 | $1.48 | 2d | 1 | 1.06mi |
| 121 Goodson Ave Unit F Chattanooga, TN | 1.0 | 1.0 | 665 | $950 | $1.43 | 164d | 1 | 1.09mi |
| 300 W Midvale Ave Chattanooga, TN | 1.0 | 1.0 | 850 | $925 | $1.09 | 38d | 1 | 1.09mi |
| 300 W Midvale Ave Chattanooga, TN | 1.0 | 1.0 | 850 | $925 | $1.09 | 41d | 1 | 1.09mi |
| 300 W Midvale Ave Chattanooga, TN | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–1.5 | 1050 | $1,299 | $1.24 | 154d | 4 | 1.09mi |
| 125 Goodson Ave Chattanooga, TN | 1.0 | 1.0 | 844 | $1,100 | $1.30 | 162d | 1 | 1.10mi |
| 2614 Berkley Dr Chattanooga, TN | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1100 | $2,150 | $1.95 | 10d | 1 | 1.13mi |
| 112 Sweetland Dr Unit 1 Chattanooga, TN | 1.0 | 1.0 | 850 | $1,000 | $1.18 | 10d | 1 | 1.14mi |
| 109 Peace St Unit 123 Red Bank, TN | 1.0 | 1.0 | 600 | $950 | $1.58 | 164d | 1 | 1.14mi |
| 109 Peace St Unit 141 Red Bank, TN | 1.0 | 1.0 | 600 | $975 | $1.62 | 162d | 1 | 1.14mi |
| 127 Goodson Ave Chattanooga, TN | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0 | 792 | $1,190 | $1.50 | 164d | 1 | 1.15mi |
| 1185 Mountain Creek Rd Chattanooga, TN | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 868 | $1,407 | $1.62 | 0d | 15 | 1.20mi |
| 109 Signal View St Unit A Chattanooga, TN | 2.0 | 1.0 | 846 | $1,199 | $1.42 | 164d | 1 | 1.21mi |
| 109 Signal View St Unit D Chattanooga, TN | 2.0 | 1.0 | 850 | $1,100 | $1.29 | 51d | 1 | 1.21mi |
| 109 Signal View St Unit C Chattanooga, TN | 2.0 | 1.0 | 850 | $1,125 | $1.32 | 10d | 1 | 1.21mi |
| 154 Goodson Ave Apt 2B Chattanooga, TN | 1.0 | 1.0 | 624 | $1,073 | $1.72 | 49d | 1 | 1.25mi |
| 154 Goodson Ave Unit 1B Chattanooga, TN | 1.0 | 1.0 | 650 | $800 | $1.23 | 0d | 1 | 1.25mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- Homeowners association with monthly feeAssociation amenities include clubhouse, dog park, fitness center, gated access, grounds maintenance, playground, year-round pond, pool, tennis courts, and waterAssociation fee includes grounds maintenance, pest control, sewer, trash, and water
Exterior
- Parking
- Off-street parking
- Security
- Gated communitySecurity guardSmoke detectors
- Utilities
- Public waterPrivate sewerElectricity connected
- Home design
- Multi-family condominiumResidential propertyUpdated/remodeled conditionTwo levelsSecond-floor unit (directions indicate Unit K 144 is on the second floor)
- Construction
- Built with other construction materialsSlab foundation
- Exterior features
- Association poolOther exterior featuresNo fencingShingle roof
Interior
- Kitchen
- RefrigeratorMicrowaveElectric rangeDishwasher
- Bedrooms
- Total of 5 rooms (includes bedrooms and living spaces)
- Flooring
- CarpetSimulated woodVinyl
- Bathrooms
- 1 full bathroom1 half bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- Central heatingCentral air conditioning
- Interior features
- Laminate countersAluminum frame windows with blindsSecurity guard and smoke detectors
- Laundry & utility
- Common area laundry
HOA detail $245/mo · $2,940/yr condo
- Assessments
- None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $130,000 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $130,000 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $130,000 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $130,000 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $130,000 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $130,000 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $130,000 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $130,000 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $130,000 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $130,000 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $130,000 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $130,000 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $130,000 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $130,000 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $130,000 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $130,000 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $130,000 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $130,000 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $130,000 Active 113 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $130,000 Active 112 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $130,000 Active 111 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $130,000 Active 110 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $130,000 Active 109 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $130,000 Active 108 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $130,000 Active 107 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $130,000 Active 106 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $130,000 Active 105 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $130,000 Active 104 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $130,000 Active 103 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $130,000 Active 102 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $130,000 Active 101 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $130,000 Active 100 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $130,000 Active 99 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $130,000 Active 98 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $130,000 Active 97 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $130,000 Active 96 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $130,000 Active 95 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $130,000 Active 94 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $130,000 Active 93 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $130,000 Active 92 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $130,000 Active 91 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $130,000 Active 90 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $130,000 Active 89 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $130,000 Active 88 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $130,000 Active 87 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $130,000 Active 86 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $130,000 Active 85 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $130,000 Active 84 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $130,000 Active 83 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $130,000 Active 81 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 8/10 Severe FEMA zone AE · 78% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
- Heat 6/10 Major 9 d/yr ≥104°F today · 26 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 4/10 Moderate 10% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 4/10 Moderate 3 unhealthy d/yr today · 4 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $16,067
- − Mortgage interest
- −$7,282
- − Property taxes
- −$1,950
- − Insurance
- −$5,768
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,285
- − Management
- −$1,285
- − HOA
- −$2,940
- − Depreciation
- −$3,782
- Taxable loss
- −$8,226
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,974
- After-tax cash flow
- $-4,172/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 13 photos
This two-story condo corner unit is in good condition with recent updates, making it move-in ready and well-suited for both resale and rental.
Value-add opportunities
- Resale Painting the exterior siding and roof — Painting the exterior can enhance the home's curb appeal and make it more attractive to potential buyers. ↑
- Rental Landscaping improvements — Well-maintained landscaping can attract more tenants and make the property more appealing. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Hamilton County
- NCES district ID
- 4701590
- Math proficiency
- 31% ▼ -10.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 31% ▼ -3.00%
- Median HH income
- $47,456
- Composite
- 26.8/100
- National rank
- #7122
- State rank
- #42 of 139 in TN
Livability — Chattanooga
- Score
- 78/100
- State rank
- #3
- US rank
- #2582
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Chattanooga, TN
- County
- Hamilton County · 393,784 people
- City population
- 131,999
- Metro
- Chattanooga, TN-GA
- Population (ZIP)
- 18,109
- Household income
- $81,337
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 5% of renters
Population outlook (Hamilton County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 393,784 people
- By 2030
- 412,983 · +4.9%
- By 2040
- 449,502 · +14.1%
- By 2050
- 484,341 · +23.0%
- By 2075
- 565,746 · +43.7%
- By 2100
- 618,394 · +57.0%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (82%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 82% Two or more races 8% Black 4% Asian 3% Hispanic / Latino 3%
- Languages at home
- 95% English-only · Spanish 2% Other Indo-European 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Hamilton
- 2024 margin
- R (+13.1) · D 42.7% · R 55.7% · Other 1.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -1.2pp toward R · 2008: -11.8pp · 2024: -13.1pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+13.1 2020: R+9.7 2016: R+16.6 2012: R+14.8 2008: R+11.8
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -380.39%
- Current HPI
- 335.8088
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 5.64%
- Metro
- Chattanooga, TN-GA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.78%
- F500 in state
- 22
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TN)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare | 3 | $91B |
|
||
| Retail | 3 | $72B |
|
||
| Transportation / Logistics | 1 | $88B |
|
||
| Paper / Packaging | 1 | $19B |
|
||
| Insurance | 1 | $13B |
|
||
| Energy | 1 | $12B |
|
||
Price history
-13.0% since first listed5 events — show timeline
- 2026-06-29 Listed $130,000 GCAR
- 2026-06-25 Listing Removed — REALTRACS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2026-04-24 Listed $130,000 REALTRACS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2026-01-13 Price Changed $130,000 GCAR
- 2025-09-22 Price Changed $149,500 GCAR
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…