CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
2109 Berman Dr
D+ Composite 45.83
Why this score? — see what drove the D+ grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • Cash flow +9.7/30.0
  • 1% rule +4.5/10.0
  • Livability +3.8/5.0
  • Condition / age +3.8/5.0
  • Schools +3.5/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.9/5.0
  • DSCR +2.7/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$240,000

2109 Berman Dr · Forney, TX 75126
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,590 sqft · SingleFamily public records · 127 Days on market
Built 2022 Good condition 4,879 sqft lot 2-car garage $151/sqft · 24% below area Est $317k · 24% under $38/mo HOA · 2% of rent ↓ 21% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

NEW CONSTRUCTION: Travis Ranch by Centex in Forney. One-story Taft plan - Elevation X. Available for Nov - Dec 2022 move-in. 3BR, 2BA + Large Kitchen Island + Onsite Elementary School + Community Pool & Playground + 2inch Faux Wood Blinds + Upgraded Stone Elevation - 1,512 sq. ft. Spacious home with two secondary bedrooms and a large gathering room.

Key facts

  • Open-concept design
  • Large center island
  • Spacious kitchen

Tags

OPEN-CONCEPT DESIGNSPACIOUS KITCHENLARGE CENTER ISLANDPREMIUM NATURAL GAS APPLIANCESLUXURY VINYL PLANK FLOORINGTRAVIS RANCH COMMUNITY

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $240k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-160 ($-2k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $212k (11.8% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $228k (4.9% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $211k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 5.5% vs local median 4.2% in Forney — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 76/100 on livability (#98 in TX, #3,339 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, employment A+, cost of living A+; Watch: amenities C-, commute F.
  • Forney ISD (rural): math 41% / reading 44% proficiency, ranked #234 of 826 in TX (top 28%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Lewis El (math 32% / reading 32%, grade F, #2,268 of 4,322 statewide, top 55%, 763 students, 50% FRL); Brown Middle (math 29% / reading 39%, grade F, #892 of 1,662 statewide, top 55%, 673 students, 56% FRL); North Forney H S (math 32% / reading 45%, grade F, #866 of 1,632 statewide, top 54%, 2,502 students, 49% FRL) — zoned schools average 52% FRL vs 26% district-wide (25 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: Rents rising (+1.4%/yr); 3349 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 115d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 70% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 1,747 units permitted in Kaufman County in 2024 (180 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $7k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Kaufman County population projected at +43% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 127 days — a 12% lower offer ($211k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 4 sale attempts since 4y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $15k (6%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: property tax is 2.8% of price.
  • Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 27% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→25/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $211,200 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 127 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Property tax is high relative to price — has the assessment been appealed recently, and will the sale trigger a re-assessment?
  4. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  5. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  6. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  7. Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  8. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  9. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  10. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  11. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.95% ✗
Cap rate
5.49%
Cash-on-cash
-2.86%
DSCR
0.87
GRM
8.8

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$317,236
List price
$240,000
Delta
-24.35%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
1021 Norias Dr 0.31mi 3/2.0 1,632 (+3%) 6mo $249,999 $153 76
1605 Ackerly Dr 0.17mi 3/2.0 1,429 (-10%) 3mo $235,000 $164 73
1084 Norias Dr 0.21mi 3/2.5 1,736 (+9%) 3mo $250,000 $144 70
2136 Erika Ln 0.44mi 3/2.0 1,740 (+9%) 0mo $239,900 $138 64
1610 Kalamath St 0.33mi 3/2.0 1,418 (-11%) 5mo $225,000 $159 62
2323 Mount Olive Ln 0.29mi 3/2.0 1,788 (+12%) 5mo $269,900 $151 62
1715 Ackerly Dr 0.27mi 3/2.5 1,816 (+14%) 2mo $255,000 $140 60
1016 Camp Verde Dr 0.70mi 3/2.0 1,508 (-5%) 3mo $214,900 $143 56
2028 Uvalde Dr 0.70mi 3/2.0 1,703 (+7%) 2mo $240,000 $141 54
1051 Spofford Dr 0.24mi 4/3.0 (+1) 1,825 (+15%) 3mo $239,000 $131 53
4407 Stockdale Ln 0.63mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,703 (+7%) 6mo $285,000 $167 49
3922 Sidney Ln 0.57mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,824 (+15%) 5mo $279,900 $153 40

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 1.42% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-23.1%
Equity multiple
0.22×
Total profit
$-52,427
Equity at exit
$35,785
10-year hold
IRR
-23.1%
Equity multiple
-0.07×
Total profit
$-72,069
Equity at exit
$20,751

Cash invested: $67,200 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
61 active · 43 under contract
Months of supply
11.4 mo (9%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$274,900 ($160/sqft)
Median days on market
100 d
This list price
11% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+24.5% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 75126

Rents YoY
1.4%
Active inventory
3349
Price-to-rent
8.8×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,282 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,259
Tax from tax record
−$566 /mo · $6,797/yr
Insurance
−$100
HOA
−$38
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$479
Net cashflow
$-160

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,485
Max offer price $211,747
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-24 -5% $-92 +0% $-160 +5% $-228 +10% $-296
Rent -10% $-340 -5% $-250 +0% $-160 +5% $-70 +10% $20
Rate -1.0pp $-39 -0.5pp $-99 base $-160 +0.5pp $-222 +1.0pp $-285

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$60,000
Closing costs
$7,200
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
1860 Ballinger Dr Forney, TX 4.0 2.5 2036 $2,300 $1.13 22d 1 0.06mi
1427 Ganado Dr Forney, TX 4.0 2.0 1512 $2,095 $1.39 163d 1 0.18mi
1427 Ganado Dr Forney, TX 3.0 2.0 1520 $1,895 $1.25 135d 1 0.18mi
1427 Ganado Dr Forney, TX 4.0 2.0 1512 $1,895 $1.25 131d 1 0.18mi
1080 Norias Dr Forney, TX 3.0 2.0 1704 $2,200 $1.29 102d 1 0.21mi
1431 Lumberton Dr Forney, TX 4.0 2.5 2158 $2,200 $1.02 35d 1 0.26mi
2317 Mount Olive Ln Forney, TX 3.0 2.0 1728 $2,200 $1.27 129d 1 0.30mi
1804 Arcola Ct Forney, TX 4.0 3.0 1619 $1,895 $1.17 153d 1 0.30mi
1804 Arcola Ct Forney, TX 4.0 2.5 1619 $1,895 $1.17 156d 1 0.30mi
1329 Rosenberg Dr Forney, TX 4.0 2.0 2000 $2,100 $1.05 184d 1 0.33mi
1023 Spofford Dr Forney, TX 4.0 3.0 1941 $2,369 $1.22 114d 1 0.33mi
17235 Lake Ray Hubbard Dr Unit Labs Forney, TX 2.0 1.0 1056 $2,950 $2.79 88d 1 0.35mi
2143 Erika Ln Forney, TX 3.0 2.0 1680 $2,100 $1.25 119d 1 0.40mi
2258 Templin Ave Forney, TX 4.0 2.0 1988 $2,300 $1.16 159d 1 0.40mi
1215 Mount Olive Ln Forney, TX 4.0 2.0 1949 $2,195 $1.13 57d 1 0.42mi
1072 Sublime Dr Forney, TX 4.0 3.0 2059 $2,500 $1.21 9d 1 0.42mi
1004 Trickham Dr Forney, TX 3.0 2.0 1825 $2,250 $1.23 140d 1 0.42mi
2324 Neff Ln Forney, TX 3.0 2.0 1520 $2,200 $1.45 10d 1 0.42mi
2142 Erika Ln Forney, TX 3.0 2.0 2120 $2,200 $1.04 9d 1 0.42mi
4122 Ellinger Dr Forney, TX 4.0 3.0 2224 $2,625 $1.18 104d 1 0.44mi
2126 Hobby Dr Forney, TX 3.0 2.5 1882 $1,950 $1.04 10d 1 0.46mi
2907 Doggett Dr Forney, TX 4.0 2.5 2139 $2,890 $1.35 12d 1 0.47mi
2907 Doggett Dr Forney, TX 4.0 2.5 2139 $2,950 $1.38 108d 1 0.47mi
3949 Sidney Ln Forney, TX 4.0 2.0 1952 $2,550 $1.31 123d 1 0.47mi
1004 Alexa Dr Forney, TX 3.0 2.0 1764 $1,950 $1.11 10d 1 0.50mi
3935 Sidney Ln Forney, TX 4.0 2.0 2003 $2,675 $1.34 184d 1 0.50mi
3936 Sidney Ln Forney, TX 4.0 3.0 2182 $2,600 $1.19 79d 1 0.53mi
3127 Maverick Dr Forney, TX 4.0 2.0 2129 $2,750 $1.29 163d 1 0.55mi
1622 Governors Blvd Heath, TX 3.0 2.5 1800 $3,000 $1.67 184d 1 0.59mi
1606 Governors Blvd Heath, TX 3.0 2.5 1791 $3,000 $1.68 165d 1 0.59mi
1037 Johnson City Ave Forney, TX 3.0 2.0 1660 $1,895 $1.14 160d 1 0.60mi
1037 Johnson City Ave Forney, TX 3.0 2.0 1660 $1,895 $1.14 165d 1 0.60mi
2206 Hartley Dr Forney, TX 3.0 2.0 1900 $2,375 $1.25 113d 1 0.60mi
1019 Rumley Rd Forney, TX 3.0 2.0 1974 $1,999 $1.01 14d 1 0.60mi
1019 Rumley Rd Forney, TX 3.0 2.0 1974 $1,999 $1.01 10d 1 0.60mi
1105 Mule Deer Rd Forney, TX 4.0 2.0 2180 $2,100 $0.96 1d 1 0.60mi
2010 Diamondback Forney, TX 3.0 2.0 1750 $2,099 $1.20 165d 1 0.61mi
1031 Johnson City Ave Forney, TX 3.0 2.0 1609 $1,950 $1.21 145d 1 0.62mi
2045 Tahoka Ln Heath, TX 4.0 2.0 1830 $2,400 $1.31 10d 1 0.66mi
5010 Flanagan Dr Forney, TX 4.0 2.0 2047 $2,450 $1.20 10d 1 0.67mi

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Possession at closing/funding or with lease outstanding
HOA & community
Mandatory HOAHOA management: Travis RanchHOA dues include management feesHOA fee $460 annually

Exterior

Parking
Attached 2-car garage (garage faces front, garage door opener)2 covered parking spaces2 carport spaces
Utilities
City waterCity sewerCo-op electricElectricity availableLocated in a Municipal Utility District (MUD)
Home design
Single-family residenceResidential propertyBuilt in 2022Slab foundationComposition roofNot attached to other unitsSubdivision: Travis Ranch Ph 2k
Construction
Brick and wood construction
Exterior features
Landscaped yardWood fence

Interior

Kitchen
DishwasherGas ovenGas rangeMicrowaveKitchen islandDisposal
Bedrooms
Primary bedroom (Level 1, approx. 14 x 12)Bedroom (Level 1, approx. 10 x 10)Bedroom (Level 1, approx. 10 x 10)
Flooring
CarpetCeramic tile
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms
Heating & cooling
Central airCeiling fan(s)Natural gas heating
Interior features
Open floorplanKitchen islandHigh-speed internet available8 total rooms1 living area1 dining areaOne-level home
Laundry & utility
DryerGas water heaterTankless water heater

HOA detail $38/mo · $456/yr

Likely covers
pool

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-09-30
    days on market $240,000 Active 127 DOM
  2. 2026-09-29
    days on market $240,000 Active 126 DOM
  3. 2026-09-28
    days on market $240,000 Active 125 DOM
  4. 2026-09-27
    days on market $240,000 Active 124 DOM
  5. 2026-09-26
    days on market $240,000 Active 123 DOM
  6. 2026-09-25
    days on market $240,000 Active 122 DOM
  7. 2026-09-24
    days on market $240,000 Active 121 DOM
  8. 2026-09-23
    days on market $240,000 Active 120 DOM
  9. 2026-09-22
    days on market $240,000 Active 119 DOM
  10. 2026-09-21
    days on market $240,000 Active 118 DOM
  11. 2026-09-20
    days on market $240,000 Active 117 DOM
  12. 2026-09-19
    days on market $240,000 Active 116 DOM
  13. 2026-09-18
    days on market $240,000 Active 115 DOM
  14. 2026-09-17
    days on market $240,000 Active 114 DOM
  15. 2026-09-16
    days on market $240,000 Active 113 DOM
  16. 2026-09-15
    days on market $240,000 Active 112 DOM
  17. 2026-09-14
    days on market $240,000 Active 111 DOM
  18. 2026-09-13
    days on market $240,000 Active 110 DOM
  19. 2026-09-12
    days on market $240,000 Active 109 DOM
  20. 2026-09-11
    days on market $240,000 Active 108 DOM
  21. 2026-09-05
    days on market $240,000 Active 102 DOM
  22. 2026-09-04
    days on market $240,000 Active 101 DOM
  23. 2026-09-02
    days on market $240,000 Active 99 DOM
  24. 2026-08-31
    days on market $240,000 Active 97 DOM
  25. 2026-08-29
    days on market $240,000 Active 95 DOM
  26. 2026-08-28
    days on market $240,000 Active 94 DOM
  27. 2026-08-27
    days on market $240,000 Active 93 DOM
  28. 2026-08-25
    days on market $240,000 Active 91 DOM
  29. 2026-08-24
    days on market $240,000 Active 90 DOM
  30. 2026-08-23
    days on market $240,000 Active 89 DOM
  31. 2026-08-22
    days on market $240,000 Active 88 DOM
  32. 2026-08-21
    days on market $240,000 Active 87 DOM
  33. 2026-08-20
    days on market $240,000 Active 86 DOM
  34. 2026-08-19
    days on market $240,000 Active 85 DOM
  35. 2026-08-18
    days on market $240,000 Active 84 DOM
  36. 2026-08-17
    days on market $240,000 Active 83 DOM
  37. 2026-08-16
    days on market $240,000 Active 82 DOM
  38. 2026-08-15
    days on market $240,000 Active 81 DOM
  39. 2026-08-14
    days on market $240,000 Active 80 DOM
  40. 2026-08-13
    days on market $240,000 Active 79 DOM
  41. 2026-08-12
    days on market $240,000 Active 78 DOM
  42. 2026-08-11
    days on market $240,000 Active 77 DOM
  43. 2026-08-10
    days on market $240,000 Active 76 DOM
  44. 2026-08-09
    days on market $240,000 Active 75 DOM
  45. 2026-08-08
    days on market $240,000 Active 74 DOM
  46. 2026-08-06
    days on market $240,000 Active 72 DOM
  47. 2026-08-05
    days on market $240,000 Active 71 DOM
  48. 2026-08-04
    days on market $240,000 Active 70 DOM
  49. 2026-08-03
    days on market $240,000 Active 69 DOM
  50. 2026-07-31
    days on market $240,000 Active 66 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast TX · Resets to sale price

Current annual tax
$6,797 · $566/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$6,797 · $566/mo
Expected delta
$0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥110°F today · 25 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 6/10 Major 27% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$27,388
− Mortgage interest
−$13,444
− Property taxes
−$6,797
− Insurance
−$1,200
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,191
− Management
−$2,191
− HOA
−$456
− Depreciation
−$6,982
Taxable loss
−$5,872
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$1,409
After-tax cash flow
$-510/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 75/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $7,950–$23,850 screening

This nearly new home in Travis Ranch is in good condition with a good condition score of 75. It has a good kitchen, bathrooms, and exterior. The home is move-in ready with minor maintenance items to address.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Paint the exterior walls — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and increase both resale and rental value. ↑
  • Both Clean the gutters — Clean gutters improve the home's appearance and prevent water damage ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 35/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Lewis El F TX #2,268/4,322 Nat'l #24,950/41,679 Middle Jackson Middle High North Forney H S F TX #866/1,632 Nat'l #8,796/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Forney ISD
NCES district ID
4819560
Math proficiency
41% ▼ -20.00%
Reading proficiency
44% ▼ -12.00%
Median HH income
$86,679
Composite
40.07/100
National rank
#3812
State rank
#234 of 826 in TX
B Composite livability gradescore 76/100

Livability — Forney

Score
76/100
State rank
#98
US rank
#3339

Category grades

Amenities C- Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime A+ Employment A+ Housing A+ Health & safety B+ User ratings C+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Kaufman County · 138,716 people
City population
84,799
Metro
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
Population (ZIP)
84,799
Household income
$103,673
Rent vs Own
19.5% rent · 80.5% own
Severe rent burden
20% of renters

Population outlook (Kaufman County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
138,716 people
By 2030
150,815 · +8.7%
By 2040
174,877 · +26.1%
By 2050
198,020 · +42.8%
By 2075
251,908 · +81.6%
By 2100
285,325 · +105.7%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.68)
Race & ethnicity
White 45% Black 25% Hispanic / Latino 23% Two or more races 14% Asian 3%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 18% Puerto Rican 1%
Languages at home
79% English-only · Spanish 14% Arabic 1% Vietnamese 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Kaufman

2024 margin
Strong R (+27.9) · D 35.6% · R 63.5%
2008→2024 swing
+7.9pp toward D · 2008: -35.8pp · 2024: -27.9pp
All cycles
2024: R+27.9 2020: R+33.9 2016: R+47.0 2012: R+44.4 2008: R+35.8

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-21.3% since first listed
13 events — show timeline
  • 2026-05-20 Listed $255,000 NTREIS
  • 2026-03-29 Listing Removed — NTREIS
  • 2026-01-17 Price Changed $255,000 NTREIS
  • 2025-11-12 Listed $270,000 NTREIS
  • 2023-05-18 Sold (MLS) — NTREIS
  • 2023-04-17 Pending — NTREIS
  • 2023-04-14 Price Changed $312,090 NTREIS
  • 2023-04-14 Relisted — NTREIS
  • 2023-02-17 Pending — NTREIS
  • 2023-02-16 Price Changed $293,990 NTREIS
  • 2023-01-20 Price Changed $298,990 NTREIS
  • 2022-09-23 Price Changed $308,990 NTREIS
  • 2022-09-02 Listed $323,990 NTREIS

Property tax history

+35.6%/yr

Latest (2025): $6,797 · -7.6% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…