CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Wilkinson Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 26.0
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Schools +5.2/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.9/5.0
  • Rent growth +3.2/5.0
  • Cash flow +2.3/30.0
  • 1% rule +0.0/10.0
  • DSCR +0.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$333,000

Wilkinson Plan · Columbia, SC 29045
5 bd · 3.5 ba · 3,488 sqft · SingleFamily · 151 Days on market
Good condition

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

The Wilkinson is a two-story plan featuring five bedrooms, three-and-one-half bathrooms, and an optional covered back porch. Immediately upon entry, you are greeted by a flex space on your left that can also be converted into an office with French doors or a den with a closet. Further down the hallway, you will find the open concept kitchen, eat-in, and great room with an optional fireplace. There is a secondary flex space adjacent to the common areas that can be converted into an additional primary suite, complete with a private bathroom, with optional dual sinks and a garden tub, and a walk-in closet.

Key facts

  • Open concept kitchen
  • Walk-in closet
  • Optional fireplace

Tags

OPEN CONCEPT KITCHENOPTIONAL COVERED BACK PORCHOPTIONAL FIREPLACEADDITIONAL PRIMARY SUITEPRIVATE BATHROOMWALK-IN CLOSET

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $333,000 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $614,831.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 5-bed/3.5-bath single-family listed at $333k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-2k ($-26k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $297k (10.7% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $260k (21.9% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $260k (21.9% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 2.0% vs local median 5.1% in Columbia — below-typical yield; the buyer is paying a premium for something (appreciation thesis, condition, location) that the cap rate doesn't capture.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 78/100 on livability (#18 in SC, #2,436 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, cost of living A+; Watch: employment D, crime F.
  • Richland 02 (suburban): math 35% / reading 47% proficiency, ranked #29 of 80 in SC (top 36%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Summit Parkway Middle (math 23% / reading 38%, grade F, #389 of 597 statewide, top 66%, 1,154 students, 62% FRL); Spring Valley High (math 53% / reading 92%, grade B+, #46 of 196 statewide, top 24%, 2,187 students, 49% FRL) — zoned schools average 55% FRL vs 38% district-wide (17 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: Rents rising (+2.7%/yr); 682 active listings in the ZIP; 3 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 133d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 67% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 3,472 units permitted in Richland County in 2024 (1,096 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 36% of the median local income ($87k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $4k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $18k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Richland County population projected at +30% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 151 days — a 12% lower offer ($293k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: property tax is 2.8% of price.
  • Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 68% chance of damaging wind over 30y; moderate wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→16/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $260,236 (21.9% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 151 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 22% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Property tax is high relative to price — has the assessment been appealed recently, and will the sale trigger a re-assessment?
  4. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  5. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  6. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  7. Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  8. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  9. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  10. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  11. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.42% ✗
Cap rate
2.01%
Cash-on-cash
-15.29%
DSCR
0.32
GRM
19.7

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$614,831
List price
$333,000
Delta
-45.84%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
5 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
1050 Emerald Creek Dr 1.72mi 4/3.5 (-1) 3,568 (+2%) 4mo $630,000 $177 53
777 Broadleaf Ln 0.80mi 4/2.5 (-1) 3,387 (-3%) 10mo $500,000 $148 43
1061 Beechfern Cir 2.10mi 5/3.5 3,330 (-4%) 20mo $445,000 $134 41
276 Belleridge Rd 2.13mi 4/4.0 (-1) 3,216 (-8%) 5mo $490,000 $152 41
336 Cullin Rd 0.39mi 4/3.0 (-1) 2,450 (-30%) 38mo $324,436 $132 30
4016 Morning Dew Rd 1.72mi 5/3.5 3,142 (-10%) 35mo $506,451 $161 28
2166 Heaths Ln 0.53mi 5/4.0 4,231 (+21%) 33mo $625,000 $148 28
309 Cullin Rd 0.50mi 4/2.5 (-1) 2,956 (-15%) 19mo $685,000 $232 27
400 Fetterbush Rd 1.70mi 5/2.5 3,032 (-13%) 18mo $499,999 $165 24
117 Bolter Ln 0.53mi 3/3.0 (-2) 2,532 (-27%) 20mo $390,000 $154 22
715 Bustling Branch Ln 2.15mi 5/3.0 3,040 (-13%) 27mo $399,000 $131 22
41 Coltswood Ln 1.70mi 5/4.5 4,055 (+16%) 44mo $456,565 $113 16

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 2.7% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-46.1%
Equity multiple
-0.39×
Total profit
$-240,052
Equity at exit
$91,673
10-year hold
IRR
-87.7%
Equity multiple
-1.28×
Total profit
$-391,927
Equity at exit
$53,159

Cash invested: $172,153 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State South Carolina
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+6
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
5-day notice; preempted; landlord-favorable.

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
12 active · 22 under contract
Median asking
$358,678 ($117/sqft)
Median days on market
53 d
This list price
25% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+50.6% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 29045

Home prices YoY
-17.9%
Rents YoY
2.7%
Active inventory
682
Price-to-rent
10.7×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,602 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$3,224
Tax est. 1.5%
−$769 /mo · $9,222/yr
Insurance
−$256
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$546
Net cashflow
$-2,193

Break-even live

Break-even rent $5,378
Max offer price $297,487
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-1,768 -5% $-1,981 +0% $-2,193 +5% $-2,406 +10% $-2,618
Rent -10% $-2,399 -5% $-2,296 +0% $-2,193 +5% $-2,090 +10% $-1,988
Rate -1.0pp $-1,883 -0.5pp $-2,037 base $-2,193 +0.5pp $-2,352 +1.0pp $-2,514

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$153,708
Closing costs
$18,445
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 3 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
305 Ollivander Ln Elgin, SC 4.0 2.5 2440 $2,400 $0.98 164d 1 0.13mi
241 Ridley Hill Ln , SC 4.0 2.5 2584 $2,400 $0.93 13d 1 0.22mi
1009 Campbell Ridge Dr Elgin, SC 5.0 4.5 3500 $2,956 $0.84 133d 1 0.95mi

Property features AI

Finance

Financial info
List price $330,000

Exterior

Home design
Wilkinson planNew construction (Plan)
Construction
3,488 living area
Exterior features
Property located at 2223 County Line Trl, Elgin SC 29045

Interior

Bedrooms
5 bedrooms
Bathrooms
3 full bathrooms1 half bathroom (total 3.5 bathrooms)
Interior features
Open plan living areas

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $333,000 Active 151 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $333,000 Active 150 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $333,000 Active 149 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $333,000 Active 148 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $333,000 Active 147 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $333,000 Active 145 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $333,000 Active 144 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $333,000 Active 143 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $333,000 Active 142 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $333,000 Active 141 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $333,000 Active 140 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $333,000 Active 139 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $333,000 Active 138 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $333,000 Active 137 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $333,000 Active 136 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $333,000 Active 135 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $333,000 Active 134 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $333,000 Active 133 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $333,000 Active 132 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $333,000 Active 131 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $333,000 Active 130 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $333,000 Active 129 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $333,000 Active 128 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $333,000 Active 127 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $333,000 Active 126 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $333,000 Active 125 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $333,000 Active 124 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $333,000 Active 123 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $333,000 Active 122 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $333,000 Active 121 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $333,000 Active 120 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $333,000 Active 119 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $333,000 Active 118 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $333,000 Active 117 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $333,000 Active 116 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $333,000 Active 115 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $333,000 Active 114 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $333,000 Active 113 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $333,000 Active 112 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $333,000 Active 111 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $333,000 Active 110 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $333,000 Active 109 DOM
  43. 2026-09-25
    days on market $333,000 Active 107 DOM
  44. 2026-09-24
    days on market $333,000 Active 106 DOM
  45. 2026-09-23
    days on market $333,000 Active 105 DOM
  46. 2026-09-22
    days on market $333,000 Active 104 DOM
  47. 2026-09-21
    days on market $333,000 Active 103 DOM
  48. 2026-09-20
    days on market $333,000 Active 102 DOM
  49. 2026-09-19
    days on market $333,000 Active 101 DOM
  50. 2026-09-18
    days on market $333,000 Active 100 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 5/10 Major
  • 🌡 Heat 7/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥107°F today · 16 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 6/10 Major 68% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 3/10 Moderate 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 3 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$31,228
− Mortgage interest
−$34,440
− Property taxes
−$9,222
− Insurance
−$3,074
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,498
− Management
−$2,498
− Depreciation
−$17,886
Taxable loss
−$38,391
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$9,214
After-tax cash flow
$-17,103/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 13 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $17,440–$52,320 screening

The home is in good condition with a cosmetic rehab level, minimal repairs needed, and potential for value increases through exterior painting and gutter maintenance.

Value-add opportunities

  • Resale Paint the exterior siding — A fresh coat of paint can enhance the curb appeal and increase the home's resale value. ↑
  • Rental Inspect and clean the gutters — Clean gutters improve drainage and prevent water damage, which is important for rental properties. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

D Composite school gradezoned avg 52/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Summit Parkway Middle F SC #389/597 Nat'l #26,279/41,679 High Spring Valley High B+ SC #46/196 Nat'l #1,843/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Richland 02
NCES district ID
4503390
Math proficiency
35% ▼ -15.00%
Reading proficiency
47% ▼ -5.00%
Median HH income
$59,684
Composite
36.2/100
National rank
#4730
State rank
#29 of 80 in SC
B Composite livability gradescore 78/100

Livability — Columbia

Score
78/100
State rank
#18
US rank
#2436

Category grades

Amenities A+ Commute A+ Cost of living A+ Crime F Employment D Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings D

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Columbia, SC
County
Kershaw County · 459,667 people
City population
335,994
Metro
Columbia, SC
Population (ZIP)
31,372
Household income
$87,366
Rent vs Own
14.8% rent · 85.2% own
Severe rent burden
8% of renters

Population outlook (Richland County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
459,667 people
By 2030
487,524 · +6.1%
By 2040
542,035 · +17.9%
By 2050
595,371 · +29.5%
By 2075
732,998 · +59.5%
By 2100
820,415 · +78.5%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.62)
Race & ethnicity
White 53% Black 31% Hispanic / Latino 9% Two or more races 5% Asian 3%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 5% Puerto Rican 2%
Languages at home
90% English-only · Spanish 6% Other Indo-European 1% Korean 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Richland

2024 margin
Solid D (+34.6) · D 66.4% · R 31.8% · Other 1.8%
2008→2024 swing
+5.7pp toward D · 2008: 28.9pp · 2024: 34.6pp
All cycles
2024: D+34.6 2020: D+38.3 2016: D+32.9 2012: D+33.3 2008: D+28.9

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…