673 Santa Fe St · Brownsville, TX
Flood risk 4/10 · Minor
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.22%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,222 – $2,270
Heat risk 9/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 111°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 26 days/yr
Wind risk 9/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 3/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 2 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 3 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +29.9/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- 1% rule +9.5/10.0
- Rent growth +4.5/5.0
- Livability +4.0/5.0
- Schools +2.8/10.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$90,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
673 Santa Fe St, Brownsville, TX 78521, Great investment opportunity in Brownsville! Located at 673 Santa Fe St, this 896 sq ft The home features a practical layout and manageable size, making it an attractive low-maintenance property. Conveniently located **near an elementary school**, as well as local shopping, restaurants, and major roads, the property offers easy access to everyday amenities. Its location and size make it appealing for both tenants and buyers seeking a cozy home. Whether you're looking to **expand your investment portfolio** or purchase a **small home in an established neighborhood**, this property offers great potential.
Key facts
- Easy access
- Tenant occupied
- Local shopping
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $90k. Condition is rated fair.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $334 ($4k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $90k).
- Recommended offer: $79k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 10.7% vs local median 5.2% in Brownsville — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 79/100 on livability (#62 in TX, #2,311 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: commute A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities D, crime D-, employment F.
- Brownsville ISD (urban): math 20% / reading 34% proficiency, ranked #710 of 826 in TX (top 86%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 83% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Garza El (math 32% / reading 32%, grade F, #2,268 of 4,322 statewide, top 55%, 238 students, 99% FRL); Besteiro Middle (math 14% / reading 28%, grade F, #1,387 of 1,662 statewide, top 85%, 575 students, 98% FRL); Lopez Early College H S (math 20% / reading 39%, grade F, #1,112 of 1,632 statewide, top 70%, 1,831 students, 95% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+8.2%/yr); 633 active listings in the ZIP; 14 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 162d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 57% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; lower-income renter base — watch delinquency; 2,326 units permitted in Cameron County in 2024 (503 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 35% of the median local income ($45k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $622 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $3k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Cameron County population projected at +3% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 8.0% rent growth), your $25k cash investment doubles in ~6 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 129 days — a 12% lower offer ($79k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; major wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→26/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 129 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.45% ✓
- Cap rate
- 10.74%
- Cash-on-cash
- 15.88%
- DSCR
- 1.71
- GRM
- 5.8
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $134,000
- List price
- $90,000
- Delta
- -32.84%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 3 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 8 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1834 Victoria Dr | 0.89mi | 3/1.0 | 926 (+3%) | 2mo | $134,000 | $145 | 53 |
| 6274 Monte Bonito Dr | 2.08mi | 3/1.0 | 925 (+3%) | 10mo | $160,000 | $173 | 47 |
| 3013 Alameda Dr | 0.98mi | 3/1.0 | 888 (-1%) | 17mo | $90,000 | $101 | 45 |
| 155 Sunrise Ln | 1.81mi | 3/2.0 | 1,162 (+30%) | 5mo | $180,000 | $155 | 36 |
| 6674 Monte Bello Cir | 2.06mi | 4/3.0 (+1) | 1,157 (+29%) | 4mo | $128,000 | $111 | 28 |
| 1949 La Posada Dr | 0.93mi | 3/1.0 | 999 (+12%) | 46mo | $129,000 | $129 | 22 |
| 4518 Del Dr | 0.84mi | 2/1.0 (-1) | 813 (-9%) | 28mo | $129,900 | $160 | 21 |
| 4508 Palma Blanca Dr | 0.98mi | 3/2.0 | 1,121 (+25%) | 41mo | $180,000 | $161 | 20 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 8.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 12.7%
- Equity multiple
- 1.54×
- Total profit
- $13,613
- Equity at exit
- $13,419
- IRR
- 25.5%
- Equity multiple
- 3.81×
- Total profit
- $70,822
- Equity at exit
- $7,782
Cash invested: $25,200 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 16 active · 4 under contract
- Months of supply
- 96.0 mo (1%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $142,500 ($162/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 29 d
- This list price
- 12% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -7.5% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 78521
- Home prices YoY
- -26.0%
- Rents YoY
- 8.2%
- Active inventory
- 633
- Price-to-rent
- 5.8×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,303 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$472
- Tax from tax record
- −$187 /mo · $2,239/yr
- Insurance
- −$38
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$274
- Net cashflow
- $334
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $385 | -5% $359 | +0% $334 | +5% $308 | +10% $283 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $231 | -5% $282 | +0% $334 | +5% $385 | +10% $437 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $379 | -0.5pp $356 | base $334 | +0.5pp $310 | +1.0pp $287 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $22,500
- Closing costs
- $2,700
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 14 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4995 Alexa Rd Unit B Brownsville, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1063 | $1,750 | $1.65 | 184d | 1 | 0.69mi |
| 5430 Villa del Angeles Brownsville, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1060 | $1,500 | $1.42 | 29d | 1 | 0.71mi |
| 2954 Impala Dr Brownsville, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 800 | $1,200 | $1.50 | 184d | 1 | 0.81mi |
| 1919 Taxco Dr Brownsville, TX | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1024 | $1,300 | $1.27 | 162d | 1 | 0.98mi |
| 5824 Southmost Rd Unit 116 Brownsville, TX | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1100 | $995 | $0.90 | 10d | 1 | 1.02mi |
| 224 Morningside Rd Unit 3 Brownsville, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | 640 | $1,200 | $1.88 | 154d | 1 | 1.04mi |
| 1898 Morningside Rd Unit 4 Brownsville, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | 756 | $800 | $1.06 | 184d | 1 | 1.04mi |
| 2150 Minnesota Ave Brownsville, TX | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0 | 782 | $990 | $1.27 | 184d | 1 | 1.15mi |
| 2150 S Minnesota Ave Brownsville, TX | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0 | 861 | $999 | $1.16 | 10d | 1 | 1.16mi |
| 824 S Central Ave Brownsville, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | 640 | $1,200 | $1.88 | 10d | 1 | 1.29mi |
| 1010 Apollo Ave Apt 17 Brownsville, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $875 | $1.09 | 10d | 1 | 1.38mi |
| 1010 Apollo Ave Unit 13 Brownsville, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $795 | $0.99 | 184d | 1 | 1.38mi |
| 508 Truman Dr Unit B Brownsville, TX | 3.0 | 1.0 | 960 | $975 | $1.02 | 184d | 1 | 1.42mi |
| 508 Truman Dr Unit A Brownsville, TX | 3.0 | 1.0 | 960 | $1,200 | $1.25 | 10d | 1 | 1.42mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-10-10days on market $90,000 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $90,000 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $90,000 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $90,000 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $90,000 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $90,000 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $90,000 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $90,000 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $90,000 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $90,000 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $90,000 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $90,000 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $90,000 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-09-27pricedays on market $90,000 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $95,000 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $95,000 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $95,000 Active 113 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $95,000 Active 112 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $95,000 Active 111 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $95,000 Active 110 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $95,000 Active 109 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $95,000 Active 108 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $95,000 Active 107 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $95,000 Active 106 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $95,000 Active 105 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $95,000 Active 104 DOM
-
2026-09-14days on market $95,000 Active 103 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $95,000 Active 102 DOM
-
2026-09-12days on market $95,000 Active 101 DOM
-
2026-09-11days on market $95,000 Active 100 DOM
-
2026-09-05days on market $95,000 Active 94 DOM
-
2026-09-04days on market $95,000 Active 93 DOM
-
2026-09-03pricedays on market $95,000 Active 92 DOM
-
2026-08-31days on market $99,999 Active 89 DOM
-
2026-08-30days on market $99,999 Active 88 DOM
-
2026-08-29days on market $99,999 Active 87 DOM
-
2026-08-28days on market $99,999 Active 86 DOM
-
2026-08-27days on market $99,999 Active 85 DOM
-
2026-08-26days on market $99,999 Active 84 DOM
-
2026-08-25days on market $99,999 Active 83 DOM
-
2026-08-24days on market $99,999 Active 82 DOM
-
2026-08-23days on market $99,999 Active 81 DOM
-
2026-08-22days on market $99,999 Active 80 DOM
-
2026-08-21days on market $99,999 Active 79 DOM
-
2026-08-20days on market $99,999 Active 78 DOM
-
2026-08-19days on market $99,999 Active 77 DOM
-
2026-08-18days on market $99,999 Active 76 DOM
-
2026-08-17days on market $99,999 Active 75 DOM
-
2026-08-16days on market $99,999 Active 74 DOM
-
2026-08-15days on market $99,999 Active 73 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast TX · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $2,239 · $187/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $2,239 · $187/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 4/10 Moderate FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 22% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 6/10 Major
- Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥111°F today · 26 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 3/10 Moderate 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 3 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $15,639
- − Mortgage interest
- −$5,041
- − Property taxes
- −$2,239
- − Insurance
- −$450
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,251
- − Management
- −$1,251
- − Depreciation
- −$2,618
- Taxable income
- $2,789
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$669
- After-tax cash flow
- $3,333/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 3 photos
This single-family home in Brownsville, TX, presents as a moderate rehab opportunity with average condition. It offers a good investment opportunity with potential for both resale and rental value through updates in paint, landscaping, and interior spaces.
Components & finishes AI
Deferred maintenance Est. $50,000–$150,000 screening
- Major Roof (roof) — The roof appears to be missing or damaged, indicating a major issue that needs immediate attention.
- Major Windows (windows) — The windows are old and appear to be in poor condition, suggesting a need for replacement.
- Major Electrical (electrical) — The electrical panel is not visible, and the house appears to be in a state of disrepair, indicating potential electrical issues.
- Major Plumbing (plumbing) — The house is in a state of disrepair, and the plumbing system may be outdated or in need of repair.
- Major Exterior (exterior) — The exterior of the house is in poor condition, with visible damage and lack of maintenance.
Repairs flagged
- Minor Exterior paint — Some discoloration visible.
- Moderate Roof inspection — No visible damage but may need inspection.
- Minor Landscaping — Overgrown areas need trimming and mulching.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting and updating exterior — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and value. ↑
- Both Landscaping and curb appeal improvements — Aesthetic improvements can attract more tenants and buyers. ↑
- Both Kitchen and bathroom updates — Modernizing these spaces can significantly increase both resale and rental value. ↑
- Both HVAC maintenance or upgrade — A functional HVAC system is crucial for both comfort and energy efficiency, impacting both resale and rental value. ↑
- Both Landscaping and curb appeal improvements — Aesthetic improvements can attract more tenants and buyers. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Brownsville ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4811680
- Math proficiency
- 20% ▼ -36.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 34% ▼ -13.00%
- Median HH income
- $30,490
- Composite
- 21.8/100
- National rank
- #8249
- State rank
- #710 of 826 in TX
Livability — Brownsville
- Score
- 79/100
- State rank
- #62
- US rank
- #2311
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Brownsville, TX
- County
- Cameron County · 441,603 people
- City population
- 212,132
- Metro
- Brownsville-Harlingen, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 87,380
- Household income
- $44,509
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 9% of renters
Population outlook (Cameron County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 441,603 people
- By 2030
- 448,113 · +1.5%
- By 2040
- 456,385 · +3.3%
- By 2050
- 456,294 · +3.3%
- By 2075
- 423,851 · -4.0%
- By 2100
- 342,787 · -22.4%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly Hispanic (97%)
- Race & ethnicity
- Hispanic / Latino 97% Two or more races 45% White 3%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 91%
- Languages at home
- 12% English-only · Spanish 88%
Political lean MEDSL · Cameron
- 2024 margin
- Lean R (+5.8) · D 46.7% · R 52.5%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -34.6pp toward R · 2008: 28.8pp · 2024: -5.8pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+5.8 2020: D+13.2 2016: D+32.5 2012: D+32.4 2008: D+28.8
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -81.45%
- Current HPI
- 232.1072
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 8.19%
- Metro
- Brownsville-Harlingen, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
-9.1% since first listed6 events — show timeline
- 2026-05-14 Pending — MCALLENMLS
- 2026-05-09 Price Changed $99,999 MCALLENMLS
- 2026-04-25 Price Changed $100,000 MCALLENMLS
- 2026-03-11 Listed $110,000 MCALLENMLS
- 2018-08-03 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records
- 2010-06-10 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records
Property tax history
+10.5%/yrLatest (2025): $2,239 · +4.7% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…