652 SW Richmond Cir SW · Palm Bay, FL
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (shaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $947 – $1,759
Heat risk 9/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 106°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 21 days/yr
Wind risk 10/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 0 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +9.4/15.0
- Cash flow +6.5/30.0
- Schools +4.2/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.6/5.0
- Rent growth +2.8/5.0
- 1% rule +2.2/10.0
- DSCR +0.8/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$297,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Introducing the Palmetto, a floorplan from our Value collection designed with families in mind. This home offers a well-thought-out layout featuring 3 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms, and a spacious 2-car garage. The split plan of the Palmetto ensures a welcoming master suite with ample privacy from the other two bedrooms. The Owner's Suite boasts a full bath and a walk-in closet, providing a comfortable and relaxing retreat. For added convenience, the laundry room is just steps away and offers direct access to the 2-car garage. The open concept kitchen and great room create an inviting and versatile space, ideal for memorable family gatherings. The Palmetto is constructed with our commitment to quality. Built with CBS construction, this home incorporates energy-smart features throughout. These include a digital thermostat, an A/C system, roof vents and soffits for attic ventilation, and dual pane energy-efficient windows. Value Collection homes come in a wide range of sizes with oversized tile, Quartz countertops and stain-resistant carpeting. These selections have been made with buyers' savings in mind, ensuring both affordability and style.
Key facts
- Master suite
- Open concept kitchen
- Walk-in closet
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath land listed at $298k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-497 ($-6k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $226k (24.1% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $215k (28.0% below list).
- Recommended offer: $215k (28.0% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 72/100 on livability (#366 in FL) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: employment D+, amenities F, health & safety D-.
- Brevard (suburban): math 53% / reading 57% proficiency, ranked #19 of 73 in FL (top 26%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
- Zoned schools: Westside Elementary School (math 51% / reading 58%, grade C, #892 of 2,144 statewide, top 44%, 798 students, 52% FRL); Southwest Middle School (math 40% / reading 39%, grade F, #373 of 571 statewide, top 66%, 920 students, 58% FRL); Bayside High School (math 27% / reading 40%, grade F, #400 of 667 statewide, top 61%, 1,854 students, 51% FRL).
- Zoned-school proficiency averages 42% at this address vs 55% district-wide (-12 pts) — the specific schools serving this property underperform the Brevard average; the district grade overstates school quality for this exact location.
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+1.3%/yr); 1525 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 52d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 60% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 4,602 units permitted in Brevard County in 2024 (702 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 32% of the median local income ($80k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $9k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Brevard County population projected at +15% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 55 days — a 3% lower offer ($289k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; major wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→21/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 55 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 28% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.72% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.29%
- Cash-on-cash
- -7.15%
- DSCR
- 0.68
- GRM
- 11.6
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $311,195
- List price
- $297,990
- Delta
- -4.24%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 728 Gelaso St SW | 0.94mi | 3/2.0 | 1,477 (+2%) | 1mo | $309,000 | $209 | 60 |
| 641 SW Richmond Cir SW | 0.37mi | 3/2.0 | 1,723 (+19%) | 0mo | $294,990 | $171 | 57 |
| 1361 Lockmar Ave SW #32 | 0.52mi | 3/2.0 | 1,611 (+12%) | 0mo | $320,000 | $199 | 56 |
| 1014 Hammacher Ave SW | 1.09mi | 3/2.0 | 1,522 (+6%) | 1mo | $310,000 | $204 | 55 |
| 460 Galhouse St SW | 0.33mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,239 (-14%) | 1mo | $255,990 | $207 | 55 |
| 1028 Corbin Cir SW | 0.47mi | 3/2.0 | 1,660 (+15%) | 0mo | $273,000 | $164 | 53 |
| 1935 New York Ave SW | 0.94mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,499 (+4%) | 1mo | $314,255 | $210 | 52 |
| 1941 Basinger Ave SW | 1.04mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,499 (+4%) | 2mo | $300,995 | $201 | 52 |
| 972 SW Richmond Cir SW | 0.37mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,802 (+25%) | 1mo | $310,000 | $172 | 52 |
| 1931 Basinger Ave SW | 1.02mi | 3/2.0 | 1,328 (-8%) | 1mo | $284,000 | $214 | 51 |
| 1991 Madden Ave SW | 1.07mi | 3/2.0 | 1,328 (-8%) | 2mo | $300,455 | $226 | 50 |
| 586 Cooper Ct SW | 0.53mi | 3/2.0 | 1,660 (+15%) | 1mo | $325,000 | $196 | 50 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 1.29% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -30.7%
- Equity multiple
- -0.00×
- Total profit
- $-83,458
- Equity at exit
- $44,431
- IRR
- -44.0%
- Equity multiple
- -0.53×
- Total profit
- $-127,366
- Equity at exit
- $25,765
Cash invested: $83,437 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Florida
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 0 active · 2 under contract
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 32908
- Home prices YoY
- -10.4%
- Rents YoY
- 1.3%
- Active inventory
- 1525
- Price-to-rent
- 11.6×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,146 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,563
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$372 /mo · $4,470/yr
- Insurance
- −$124
- HOA
- −$133
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$451
- Net cashflow
- $-497
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-291 | -5% $-394 | +0% $-497 | +5% $-600 | +10% $-703 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-667 | -5% $-582 | +0% $-497 | +5% $-412 | +10% $-327 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-347 | -0.5pp $-421 | base $-497 | +0.5pp $-574 | +1.0pp $-653 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $74,498
- Closing costs
- $8,940
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 427 Oakleaf St SW Palm Bay, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1827 | $1,500 | $0.82 | 51d | 1 | 0.33mi |
| 427 Oakleaf St SW Palm Bay, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1827 | $1,500 | $0.82 | 1d | 1 | 0.33mi |
| 521 Garbelmann St SW Palm Bay, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1800 | $2,450 | $1.36 | 10d | 1 | 0.45mi |
| 1241 Platt Ave SW Palm Bay, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1585 | $2,400 | $1.51 | 10d | 1 | 0.48mi |
| 1133 Hanover Ave SW Palm Bay, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1804 | $2,250 | $1.25 | 162d | 1 | 0.50mi |
| 1282 Amelia Ave SW Palm Bay, FL | 4.0 | 3.0 | 1850 | $2,141 | $1.16 | 107d | 1 | 0.52mi |
| 586 Cooper Ct SW Palm Bay, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1660 | $2,300 | $1.39 | 107d | 1 | 0.54mi |
| 356 Garbelmann St SW Palm Bay, FL | 4.0 | 3.0 | 1850 | $2,121 | $1.15 | 155d | 1 | 0.55mi |
| 563 Corbin Cir SW Palm Bay, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1827 | $2,100 | $1.15 | 10d | 1 | 0.60mi |
| 1094 Harlingen Rd SW Palm Bay, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1239 | $1,850 | $1.49 | 107d | 1 | 0.65mi |
| 566 Gantry St SW Palm Bay, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1600 | $1,900 | $1.19 | 10d | 1 | 0.67mi |
| 1023 Garvey Rd SW Palm Bay, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1750 | $2,296 | $1.31 | 155d | 1 | 0.68mi |
| 1606 De Groodt Rd SW Palm Bay, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1830 | $2,200 | $1.20 | 107d | 1 | 0.69mi |
| 1037 Garvey Rd SW Palm Bay, FL | 4.0 | 3.0 | 1850 | $2,001 | $1.08 | 107d | 1 | 0.70mi |
| 497 Schenley St SW Palm Bay, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1833 | $1,995 | $1.09 | 164d | 1 | 0.90mi |
| 1897 Gould Ave SW Palm Bay, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1555 | $1,850 | $1.19 | 164d | 1 | 0.91mi |
| 591 Mimosa St SW Palm Bay, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1828 | $1,900 | $1.04 | 43d | 1 | 0.92mi |
| 1733 La Maderia Dr SW Palm Bay, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1865 | $2,195 | $1.18 | 162d | 1 | 0.96mi |
| 445 Gephart St SW Palm Bay, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1475 | $1,793 | $1.22 | 10d | 1 | 0.99mi |
| 445 Gephart St SW Palm Bay, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1475 | $1,793 | $1.22 | 15d | 1 | 0.99mi |
| 1736 La Maderia Dr SW Palm Bay, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1873 | $2,000 | $1.07 | 164d | 1 | 0.99mi |
| 1098 Hammacher Ave SW Palm Bay, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1845 | $2,195 | $1.19 | 10d | 1 | 1.02mi |
| 1999 Ganyard Ave SW Palm Bay, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1858 | $2,161 | $1.16 | 28d | 1 | 1.06mi |
| 1777 Sawgrass Dr SW Palm Bay, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1865 | $2,045 | $1.10 | 10d | 1 | 1.07mi |
| 439 Gancedo St SW Palm Bay, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1830 | $2,200 | $1.20 | 164d | 1 | 1.08mi |
| 2008 Olympia Ave SW Palm Bay, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1828 | $2,500 | $1.37 | 164d | 1 | 1.13mi |
| 740 Harper Blvd SW Palm Bay, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1833 | $2,199 | $1.20 | 2d | 1 | 1.16mi |
| 808 Harper Blvd SW Palm Bay, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1833 | $1,769 | $0.97 | 31d | 1 | 1.19mi |
| 830 Schomer Ave SW Palm Bay, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1398 | $1,800 | $1.29 | 10d | 1 | 1.19mi |
| 200 Breakwater St SE Palm Bay, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1312 | $2,200 | $1.68 | 107d | 1 | 1.21mi |
| 141 Ensenada St SE Palm Bay, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1550 | $2,000 | $1.29 | 1d | 1 | 1.22mi |
| 405 Harrison St SW Palm Bay, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1598 | $2,100 | $1.31 | 2d | 1 | 1.22mi |
| 787 Genevo Ave SW Palm Bay, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1833 | $1,999 | $1.09 | 10d | 1 | 1.23mi |
| 1722 Elmhurst Cir SE Palm Bay, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1217 | $1,815 | $1.49 | 50d | 1 | 1.23mi |
| 251 Breakwater St SE Palm Bay, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1650 | $2,150 | $1.30 | 107d | 1 | 1.30mi |
| 342 Danis Rd SW Palm Bay, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1833 | $1,795 | $0.98 | 2d | 1 | 1.32mi |
| 731 Schrader Ave SW Palm Bay, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1750 | $2,045 | $1.17 | 107d | 1 | 1.32mi |
| 749 Gerhard Ave SW Palm Bay, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1833 | $1,925 | $1.05 | 107d | 1 | 1.35mi |
| 792 Geary St SW Palm Bay, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1800 | $2,200 | $1.22 | 38d | 1 | 1.39mi |
| 726 Scotten Ave SW Palm Bay, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1443 | $1,970 | $1.37 | 155d | 1 | 1.39mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- Part of Richmond Cove communityAnnual association fee (includes internet)Community amenity: Pickleball
Exterior
- Parking
- 2-car garage
- Utilities
- Private or public sewer availableCable availableElectricity connectedWater connectedSewer connected
- Home design
- Single-family residenceNorth-facingNew construction
- Construction
- Block constructionShingle roofBuilding area approximately 1,953 total; living area approximately 1,443Pets allowed
- Exterior features
- Covered rear porchSprinklers in front and rearAsphalt road access
Interior
- Kitchen
- DishwasherElectric rangeMicrowave
- Bedrooms
- 3 bedrooms (all on the main level)
- Flooring
- CarpetTile
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Central heating (electric)Central air conditioning (electric)
- Interior features
- 7 total roomsOutdoor living area (covered rear porch)
- Laundry & utility
- Unfurnished (no specific washer/dryer listed)
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $297,990 Active 55 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $297,990 Active 54 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $297,990 Active 53 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $297,990 Active 52 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $297,990 Active 51 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $297,990 Active 49 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $297,990 Active 48 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $297,990 Active 47 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $297,990 Active 46 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $297,990 Active 45 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $297,990 Active 44 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $297,990 Active 43 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $297,990 Active 42 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $297,990 Active 41 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $297,990 Active 40 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $297,990 Active 39 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $297,990 Active 38 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $297,990 Active 37 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $297,990 Active 36 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $297,990 Active 35 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $297,990 Active 34 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $297,990 Active 33 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $297,990 Active 32 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $297,990 Active 31 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $297,990 Active 30 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $297,990 Active 29 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $297,990 Active 28 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $297,990 Active 27 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $297,990 Active 26 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $297,990 Active 25 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $297,990 Active 24 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $297,990 Active 23 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $297,990 Active 22 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $297,990 Active 21 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $297,990 Active 20 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $297,990 Active 19 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $297,990 Active 18 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $297,990 Active 17 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $297,990 Active 16 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $297,990 Active 15 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $297,990 Active 14 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $297,990 Active 13 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $297,990 Active 11 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $297,990 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $297,990 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $297,990 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $297,990 Active 7 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $297,990 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $297,990 Active 5 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $297,990 Active 4 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (shaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 6/10 Major
- Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥106°F today · 21 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 10/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $25,752
- − Mortgage interest
- −$16,692
- − Property taxes
- −$4,470
- − Insurance
- −$1,490
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,060
- − Management
- −$2,060
- − HOA
- −$1,596
- − Depreciation
- −$8,669
- Taxable loss
- −$11,285
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,708
- After-tax cash flow
- $-3,256/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 8 photos
This home is in good condition with a good condition score of 80. It has a cosmetic rehab level and requires minor maintenance and updates to increase its value. The highest-ROI updates would be painting the interior walls, replacing the carpet in the bedrooms, and cleaning the windows.
Value-add opportunities
- Resale Paint the interior walls — Fresh paint can make the interior look more modern and appealing. ↑
- Resale Replace the carpet in the bedrooms — Carpet can be outdated and replacing it can make the bedrooms more inviting. ↑
- Rental Clean the windows — Clean windows can make the home more attractive to potential renters and improve the overall curb appeal. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Brevard
- NCES district ID
- 1200150
- Math proficiency
- 53% ▼ -9.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 57% ▼ -4.00%
- Median HH income
- $49,426
- Composite
- 46.86/100
- National rank
- #2370
- State rank
- #19 of 73 in FL
Livability — Palm Bay
- Score
- 72/100
- State rank
- #366
- US rank
- #6458
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Palm Bay, FL
- County
- Brevard County · 623,254 people
- City population
- 132,211
- Metro
- Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL
- Population (ZIP)
- 16,535
- Household income
- $79,596
- Rent vs Own
Population outlook (Brevard County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 623,254 people
- By 2030
- 648,420 · +4.0%
- By 2040
- 690,009 · +10.7%
- By 2050
- 715,669 · +14.8%
- By 2075
- 775,744 · +24.5%
- By 2100
- 776,687 · +24.6%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.69)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 48% Hispanic / Latino 20% Black 20% Two or more races 19%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 1% Puerto Rican 8% Cuban 6% Dominican 3%
- Languages at home
- 87% English-only · Spanish 9% Other Indo-European 1% French/Haitian/Cajun 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Brevard
- 2024 margin
- Strong R (+20.8) · D 39.1% · R 59.9% · Other 1.0%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -10.4pp toward R · 2008: -10.4pp · 2024: -20.8pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+20.8 2020: R+16.4 2016: R+19.8 2012: R+12.7 2008: R+10.4
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -38.22%
- Current HPI
- 330.0399
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 1.29%
- Metro
- Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.28%
- F500 in state
- 36
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in FL)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Industrial Technology | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Insurance | 2 | $17B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $60B |
|
||
| Technology Distribution | 1 | $58B |
|
||
| Homebuilding | 1 | $35B |
|
||
| Technology Manufacturing | 1 | $35B |
|
||
Price history
-7.5% since first listed3 events — show timeline
- 2026-09-14 Listed $297,990 SCMLS
- 2026-09-04 Price Changed $297,990 Zillow
- 2026-05-16 Listed $321,990 Zillow
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…