CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
102 Miller Chapel Blvd
D Composite 40.32
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +12.6/15.0
  • Cash flow +7.7/30.0
  • Condition / age +5.0/5.0
  • Schools +4.7/10.0
  • Livability +3.5/5.0
  • 1% rule +2.5/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • DSCR +1.8/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$339,990

102 Miller Chapel Blvd · Guyton, GA 31312
4 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,875 sqft · SingleFamily · 192 Days on market
Built 2026 Excellent condition 7,841 sqft lot Garage $181/sqft · 11% below area Est $383k · 11% under $64/mo HOA · 2% of rent

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

START YOUR NEXT CHAPTER IN BRUNSON STATION BY Stanley Martin Homes, GUYTON’S NEWEST AMENITY-FILLED COMMUNITY! This proposed construction, build-to-order homesite gives you the opportunity to tailor your home to fit your preferences. Listing price reflects the base price of the Yardley floor plan, with final pricing varying based on selected options, upgrades, and homesite premiums. The Yardley model features a flexible, modern layout with open-concept living designed for both everyday comfort and entertaining.

Key facts

  • Dog park
  • Pickleball courts
  • Multipurpose courts

Tags

RESORT-STYLE POOLSPORTS FIELDMULTIPURPOSE COURTSPICKLEBALL COURTSDOG PARK

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $340k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-388 ($-5k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $284k (16.5% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $256k (24.6% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $256k (24.6% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 69/100 on livability (#128 in GA) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, health & safety F.
  • Effingham County (rural): math 49% / reading 48% proficiency, ranked #16 of 174 in GA (top 9%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Marlow Elementary School (math 63% / reading 50%, grade C+, #159 of 1,228 statewide, top 13%, 775 students, 31% FRL); South Effingham Middle School (math 51% / reading 58%, grade B-, #52 of 470 statewide, top 11%, 1,097 students, 32% FRL); South Effingham High School (math 33% / reading 27%, grade F, #135 of 424 statewide, top 32%, 1,888 students, 30% FRL) — zoned schools at 31% FRL track the district average.
  • Market conditions: 629 active listings in the ZIP; 4 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 155d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 75% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 836 units permitted in Effingham County in 2024 (46 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 30% of the median local income ($102k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $10k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Effingham County population projected at +33% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 192 days — a 12% lower offer ($299k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 96% chance of damaging wind over 30y; major wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→17/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $256,434 (24.6% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 192 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 25% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  4. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  5. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.75% ✗
Cap rate
4.92%
Cash-on-cash
-4.89%
DSCR
0.78
GRM
11.0

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$383,119
List price
$339,990
Delta
-11.26%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 7 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
319 Windsor Rd 0.15mi 3/2.5 (-1) 1,863 (-1%) 4mo $415,000 $223 84
626 Majestic Dr 0.18mi 3/2.0 (-1) 2,041 (+9%) 2mo $346,000 $170 69
426 Shellie Helmey Rd 0.39mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,912 (+2%) 17mo $369,900 $193 57
121 Sams Dr 0.69mi 4/3.0 2,001 (+7%) 3mo $335,000 $167 53
102 Sam's Dr 0.64mi 4/3.0 2,138 (+14%) 6mo $379,000 $177 40
138 Sams Dr 0.73mi 4/3.0 2,138 (+14%) 2mo $368,000 $172 39
125 Annie Dr 0.75mi 4/3.0 2,138 (+14%) 13mo $373,500 $175 29

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-24.6%
Equity multiple
0.16×
Total profit
$-79,712
Equity at exit
$50,694
10-year hold
IRR
-20.1%
Equity multiple
-0.06×
Total profit
$-100,896
Equity at exit
$29,396

Cash invested: $95,197 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Georgia
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
Magistrate court evictions in 10-30 days; no rent control; preempted; few tenant protections.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
9 active · 9 under contract
Months of supply
6.8 mo (15%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$365,000 ($187/sqft)
Median days on market
84 d
This list price
11% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+9.1% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 31312

Home prices YoY
-26.6%
Active inventory
629
Price-to-rent
11.0×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,564 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,783
Tax est. 1.5%
−$425 /mo · $5,100/yr
Insurance
−$142
HOA
−$64
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$539
Net cashflow
$-388

Break-even live

Break-even rent $3,055
Max offer price $283,880
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-153 -5% $-270 +0% $-388 +5% $-505 +10% $-623
Rent -10% $-590 -5% $-489 +0% $-388 +5% $-286 +10% $-185
Rate -1.0pp $-217 -0.5pp $-301 base $-388 +0.5pp $-476 +1.0pp $-565

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$84,998
Closing costs
$10,200
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 4 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
138 Sams Dr Guyton, GA 4.0 3.0 2138 $2,880 $1.35 51d 1 0.75mi
105 Burrows WAY Guyton, GA 3.0 2.5 1353 $1,999 $1.48 164d 37 0.79mi
134 Mustang Dr Guyton, GA 3.0 2.0 1248 $1,850 $1.48 10d 1 0.93mi
104 Clydesdale Ct Guyton, GA 3.0 2.0 1469 $2,150 $1.46 154d 1 1.00mi

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Subdivision: Brunson Station
HOA & community
Homeowners associationAnnual association fee of $770Community features: pool, playground, street lights, sidewalks

Exterior

Parking
Attached garage2 garage spacesOff-street parking
Utilities
Public waterPublic sewerUnderground utilities
Home design
Single family residence2 storiesNew constructionProposed development
Construction
Vinyl sidingAsphalt roofSlab foundationBuilt by Stanley Martin Homes (Yardley model)Home warranty included
Exterior features
Community poolPaved road

Interior

Kitchen
DishwasherDisposalMicrowaveOvenRangeElectric water heater
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms1 half bathroom1 main-level bathroom
Heating & cooling
Central air (electric)Electric heatingForced airHeat pump
Interior features
Double vanityKitchen islandPantry
Laundry & utility
Laundry room

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-02
    days on market $339,990 Active 192 DOM
  2. 2026-11-01
    days on market $339,990 Active 191 DOM
  3. 2026-10-31
    days on market $339,990 Active 190 DOM
  4. 2026-10-30
    days on market $339,990 Active 189 DOM
  5. 2026-10-29
    days on market $339,990 Active 188 DOM
  6. 2026-10-28
    days on market $339,990 Active 187 DOM
  7. 2026-10-27
    days on market $339,990 Active 186 DOM
  8. 2026-10-26
    days on market $339,990 Active 185 DOM
  9. 2026-10-26
    days on market $339,990 Active 184 DOM
  10. 2026-10-24
    days on market $339,990 Active 183 DOM
  11. 2026-10-23
    days on market $339,990 Active 182 DOM
  12. 2026-10-22
    days on market $339,990 Active 181 DOM
  13. 2026-10-21
    days on market $339,990 Active 180 DOM
  14. 2026-10-20
    days on market $339,990 Active 179 DOM
  15. 2026-10-19
    days on market $339,990 Active 178 DOM
  16. 2026-10-18
    days on market $339,990 Active 177 DOM
  17. 2026-10-17
    days on market $339,990 Active 176 DOM
  18. 2026-10-16
    days on market $339,990 Active 175 DOM
  19. 2026-10-15
    days on market $339,990 Active 174 DOM
  20. 2026-10-14
    days on market $339,990 Active 173 DOM
  21. 2026-10-13
    days on market $339,990 Active 172 DOM
  22. 2026-10-12
    days on market $339,990 Active 171 DOM
  23. 2026-10-11
    days on market $339,990 Active 170 DOM
  24. 2026-10-10
    days on market $339,990 Active 169 DOM
  25. 2026-10-09
    days on market $339,990 Active 168 DOM
  26. 2026-10-08
    days on market $339,990 Active 167 DOM
  27. 2026-10-07
    days on market $339,990 Active 166 DOM
  28. 2026-10-06
    days on market $339,990 Active 165 DOM
  29. 2026-10-05
    days on market $339,990 Active 164 DOM
  30. 2026-10-04
    days on market $339,990 Active 163 DOM
  31. 2026-10-03
    days on market $339,990 Active 162 DOM
  32. 2026-10-02
    days on market $339,990 Active 161 DOM
  33. 2026-10-01
    days on market $339,990 Active 160 DOM
  34. 2026-09-30
    days on market $339,990 Active 159 DOM
  35. 2026-09-29
    days on market $339,990 Active 158 DOM
  36. 2026-09-28
    days on market $339,990 Active 157 DOM
  37. 2026-09-27
    days on market $339,990 Active 156 DOM
  38. 2026-09-26
    days on market $339,990 Active 155 DOM
  39. 2026-09-25
    days on market $339,990 Active 154 DOM
  40. 2026-09-24
    days on market $339,990 Active 153 DOM
  41. 2026-09-23
    days on market $339,990 Active 152 DOM
  42. 2026-09-22
    days on market $339,990 Active 151 DOM
  43. 2026-09-21
    pricedays on market $339,990 Active 150 DOM
  44. 2026-09-20
    days on market $349,990 Active 149 DOM
  45. 2026-09-18
    days on market $349,990 Active 147 DOM
  46. 2026-09-17
    days on market $349,990 Active 146 DOM
  47. 2026-09-16
    days on market $349,990 Active 145 DOM
  48. 2026-09-15
    days on market $349,990 Active 144 DOM
  49. 2026-09-14
    days on market $349,990 Active 143 DOM
  50. 2026-09-13
    days on market $349,990 Active 142 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 6/10 Major
  • 🌡 Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥109°F today · 17 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 8/10 Severe 96% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$30,772
− Mortgage interest
−$19,045
− Property taxes
−$5,100
− Insurance
−$1,700
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,462
− Management
−$2,462
− HOA
−$768
− Depreciation
−$9,891
Taxable loss
−$10,655
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$2,557
After-tax cash flow
$-2,096/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Excellent 100/100 None rehab

This home is in excellent condition with a modern design and well-maintained exterior. It is move-in ready and has the potential for further value increases through minor updates.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value for both resale and rental. ↑
  • Both Painting exterior trim — Fresh paint can improve the home's curb appeal and value. ↑
  • Both Add a smart home system — Modernizes the home and adds value for both resale and rental. ↑
  • Both Install smart locks — Enhances security and adds value for both resale and rental. ↑
  • Both Add a smart thermostat — Saves on energy costs and adds value for both resale and rental. ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 47/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Marlow Elementary School C+ GA #159/1,228 Nat'l #9,263/41,679 Middle South Effingham Middle School B- GA #52/470 Nat'l #2,564/14,009 High South Effingham High School F GA #135/424 Nat'l #10,947/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Effingham County
NCES district ID
1301980
Math proficiency
49% ▼ -6.00%
Reading proficiency
48% ▼ -5.00%
Median HH income
$60,503
Composite
42.56/100
National rank
#3195
State rank
#16 of 174 in GA
C Composite livability gradescore 69/100

Livability — Guyton

Score
69/100
State rank
#128
US rank
#9058

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime A+ Employment C Housing A+ Health & safety F User ratings A+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Effingham County · 67,399 people
City population
25,991
Metro
Savannah, GA
Population (ZIP)
25,991
Household income
$101,750
Rent vs Own
12.2% rent · 87.8% own
Severe rent burden
9% of renters

Population outlook (Effingham County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
67,399 people
By 2030
72,297 · +7.3%
By 2040
81,602 · +21.1%
By 2050
89,494 · +32.8%
By 2075
105,976 · +57.2%
By 2100
111,943 · +66.1%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (75%)
Race & ethnicity
White 75% Black 11% Two or more races 9% Hispanic / Latino 7%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 3% Puerto Rican 2% Cuban 1%
Languages at home
96% English-only · Spanish 2%

Political lean MEDSL · Effingham

2024 margin
Solid R (+49.1) · D 25.2% · R 74.3%
2008→2024 swing
+1.6pp toward D · 2008: -50.7pp · 2024: -49.1pp
All cycles
2024: R+49.1 2020: R+49.5 2016: R+55.6 2012: R+51.2 2008: R+50.7

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

1 event — show timeline
  • 2026-04-24 Listed $359,990 Hive MLS

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…