🏗️ New Construction
Roses V H Plan · Covington, LA
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +15.5/30.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Condition / age +5.0/5.0
- DSCR +4.8/10.0
- 1% rule +4.3/10.0
- Schools +4.0/10.0
- Livability +3.8/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$324,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
- Open Floor Plan - Three Bedrooms, Two Bathrooms - Two Car Garage - Brick & Siding Exterior - Recessed Can Lighting in Kitchen - Computer Desk / Niche - Double Master Vanity - Separate Master Shower - Double Master Closets
Key facts
- Open floor plan
- Double master vanity
- 2 garage spots
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $325k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $137 ($2k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $315k (3.1% below list).
- Recommended offer: $286k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 6.8% vs local median 4.2% in Covington — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 75/100 on livability (#17 in LA, #3,876 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: employment A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F.
- St. Tammany Parish (suburban): math 43% / reading 55% proficiency, ranked #11 of 98 in LA (top 11%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Covington Elementary School (math 52% / reading 52%, grade C-, #108 of 646 statewide, top 18%, 628 students, 59% FRL); Pine View Middle School (math 20% / reading 37%, grade F, #119 of 218 statewide, top 57%, 635 students, 62% FRL); Covington High School (math 32% / reading 44%, grade F, #90 of 265 statewide, top 34%, 1,660 students, 46% FRL) — zoned schools average 56% FRL vs 40% district-wide (16 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: 605 active listings in the ZIP; 2 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; solid renter incomes; 1,064 units permitted in St. Tammany Parish in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
- At $3,148/mo this rent would consume 47% of the median local household income ($81k/yr) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $10k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- St. Tammany County population projected at +27% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 298 days — a 12% lower offer ($286k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 298 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.93% ✗
- Cap rate
- 6.78%
- Cash-on-cash
- 1.73%
- DSCR
- 1.08
- GRM
- 9.0
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $340,000
- List price
- $324,990
- Delta
- -4.41%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 17 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 5 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13208 Riverlake Dr | 0.25mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,984 (+3%) | 8mo | $320,000 | $161 | 71 |
| 13394 Riverlake Dr | 0.45mi | 4/3.0 (+1) | 1,843 (-4%) | 8mo | $309,000 | $168 | 57 |
| 13462 Riverlake Dr | 0.51mi | 3/2.5 | 1,830 (-5%) | 15mo | $294,000 | $161 | 53 |
| 76233 Green Valley Road St | 0.59mi | 3/2.0 | 1,670 (-13%) | 9mo | $215,000 | $129 | 42 |
| 13603 Riverlake Dr | 0.69mi | 4/3.5 (+1) | 2,206 (+15%) | 6mo | $425,000 | $193 | 27 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -13.5%
- Equity multiple
- 0.51×
- Total profit
- $-46,305
- Equity at exit
- $50,695
- IRR
- -4.6%
- Equity multiple
- 0.70×
- Total profit
- $-28,872
- Equity at exit
- $29,397
Cash invested: $95,200 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Louisiana
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+12
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 20 active · 3 under contract
- Months of supply
- 120.0 mo (1%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $338,990 ($163/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 222 d
- This list price
- 25% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +8.5% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 70435
- Home prices YoY
- -27.3%
- Active inventory
- 605
- Price-to-rent
- 8.6×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $3,148 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,783
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$425 /mo · $5,100/yr
- Insurance
- −$142
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$661
- Net cashflow
- $137
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $372 | -5% $255 | +0% $137 | +5% $20 | +10% $-98 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-111 | -5% $13 | +0% $137 | +5% $262 | +10% $386 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $308 | -0.5pp $224 | base $137 | +0.5pp $49 | +1.0pp $-40 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $85,000
- Closing costs
- $10,200
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 2 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12099 Jones Rd Covington, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1700 | $3,650 | $2.15 | 152d | 1 | 1.47mi |
| 12099 Jones Rd Covington, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1700 | $3,950 | $2.32 | 144d | 1 | 1.47mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $324,990 Active 298 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $324,990 Active 297 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $324,990 Active 296 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $324,990 Active 295 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $324,990 Active 294 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $324,990 Active 292 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $324,990 Active 291 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $324,990 Active 290 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $324,990 Active 289 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $324,990 Active 288 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $324,990 Active 287 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $324,990 Active 286 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $324,990 Active 285 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $324,990 Active 284 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $324,990 Active 283 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $324,990 Active 282 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $324,990 Active 281 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $324,990 Active 280 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $324,990 Active 279 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $324,990 Active 278 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $324,990 Active 277 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $324,990 Active 276 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $324,990 Active 275 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $324,990 Active 274 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $324,990 Active 273 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $324,990 Active 272 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $324,990 Active 271 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $324,990 Active 270 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $324,990 Active 269 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $324,990 Active 268 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $324,990 Active 267 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $324,990 Active 266 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $324,990 Active 265 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $324,990 Active 264 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $324,990 Active 263 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $324,990 Active 262 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $324,990 Active 261 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $324,990 Active 260 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $324,990 Active 259 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $324,990 Active 258 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $324,990 Active 257 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $324,990 Active 256 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $324,990 Active 254 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $324,990 Active 253 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $324,990 Active 252 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $324,990 Active 251 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $324,990 Active 250 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $324,990 Active 249 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $324,990 Active 248 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $324,990 Active 247 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $37,776
- − Mortgage interest
- −$19,045
- − Property taxes
- −$5,100
- − Insurance
- −$1,700
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$3,022
- − Management
- −$3,022
- − Depreciation
- −$9,891
- Taxable loss
- −$4,004
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$961
- After-tax cash flow
- $2,608/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 2 photos
This home is in excellent condition with no visible repairs needed. It offers a good return on investment with updates that can further enhance its resale and rental value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
- Both Replace front door — A new front door can improve curb appeal and security ↑
- Both Install smart home devices — Smart home devices can increase home's value and appeal to tech-savvy buyers/renters ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- St. Tammany Parish
- NCES district ID
- 2201650
- Math proficiency
- 43% ▼ -32.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 55% ▼ -26.00%
- Median HH income
- $61,752
- Composite
- 43.04/100
- National rank
- #3098
- State rank
- #11 of 98 in LA
Livability — Covington
- Score
- 75/100
- State rank
- #17
- US rank
- #3876
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Saint Tammany Parish · 286,725 people
- City population
- 64,351
- Metro
- New Orleans-Metairie, LA
- Population (ZIP)
- 22,475
- Household income
- $80,926
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 3% of renters
Population outlook (St. Tammany County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 286,725 people
- By 2030
- 304,175 · +6.1%
- By 2040
- 336,203 · +17.3%
- By 2050
- 364,590 · +27.2%
- By 2075
- 433,362 · +51.1%
- By 2100
- 470,333 · +64.0%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (84%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 84% Black 9% Two or more races 4% Hispanic / Latino 3% Pacific Islander 2%
- Languages at home
- 97% English-only · Spanish 1% French/Haitian/Cajun 1%
Political lean MEDSL · St. Tammany
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+43.8) · D 27.3% · R 71.1% · Other 1.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +9.6pp toward D · 2008: -53.4pp · 2024: -43.8pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+43.8 2020: R+44.2 2016: R+50.8 2012: R+52.2 2008: R+53.4
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -76.03%
- Current HPI
- 202.0458
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- New Orleans-Metairie, LA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.29%
- F500 in state
- 10
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in LA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Telecommunications | 2 | $23B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $12B |
|
||
| Wholesale / Distribution | 1 | $5B |
|
||
| Advertising | 1 | $2B |
|
||
Price history
1 event — show timeline
- 2026-01-14 Listed $324,990 Zillow
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…