CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
5112 Loyalty Dr Unit M
D- Composite 35.15
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +10.7/15.0
  • Cash flow +6.8/30.0
  • Condition / age +4.8/5.0
  • Schools +4.4/10.0
  • Rent growth +3.1/5.0
  • Livability +2.5/5.0
  • 1% rule +1.8/10.0
  • DSCR +1.1/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$388,390

5112 Loyalty Dr Unit M · St. Cloud, FL 34772
4 bd · 3.0 ba · 2,175 sqft · SingleFamily · 1 Days on market
Built 2026 Excellent condition $179/sqft · 7% below area Est $418k · 7% under

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

This new four-bedroom home offers convenient single-story living. Three secondary bedrooms are located near the front of the home off the foyer, near a versatile flex space ready to be used as an office or studio. An open-concept floorplan blends the kitchen, living and dining areas with easy access to a covered patio, while a luxe owner's suite is nestled into a private rear corner, providing direct access to a full bathroom with dual sinks and a walk-in closet.

Key facts

  • Single-story living
  • Flex space
  • Walk-in closet

Tags

SINGLE-STORY LIVINGFLEX SPACEOPEN-CONCEPT FLOORPLANCOVERED PATIOOWNER'S SUITEWALK-IN CLOSET

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/3.0-bath single-family listed at $388k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-595 ($-7k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $302k (22.2% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $264k (31.9% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $264k (31.9% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads: area grade D — affects rentability + tenant quality, not the cash-flow math above.
  • Osceola (suburban): math 39% / reading 45% proficiency, ranked #60 of 73 in FL (top 82%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 60% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
  • Zoned schools: Neptune Elementary School (math 42% / reading 44%, grade F, #1,366 of 2,144 statewide, top 64%, 993 students, 46% FRL); Neptune Middle School (math 49% / reading 48%, grade C-, #274 of 571 statewide, top 50%, 978 students, 44% FRL); St. Cloud High School (math 32% / reading 50%, grade F, #289 of 667 statewide, top 44%, 2,264 students, 51% FRL).
  • Market conditions: Rents rising (+2.3%/yr); 1459 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 88d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 75% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 8,813 units permitted in Osceola County in 2024 (3,072 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 32% of the median local income ($98k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $12k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Osceola County population projected at +73% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • Only 1 days on market — expect competitive offers; lowballing is unlikely to land.
Recommended offer $264,383 (31.9% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  3. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  4. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  5. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  6. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.68% ✗
Cap rate
4.45%
Cash-on-cash
-6.57%
DSCR
0.71
GRM
12.2

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$417,866
List price
$388,390
Delta
-7.05%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
5095 Flaxleaf St 0.04mi 4/2.0 2,175 (0%) 1mo $445,690 $205 93
5103 Arrowfeather Ct 0.08mi 4/2.0 2,175 (0%) 1mo $444,727 $204 92
5140 Natalia Dr 0.16mi 4/2.5 2,071 (-5%) 1mo $373,874 $181 82
5136 Natalia Dr 0.16mi 4/2.5 2,071 (-5%) 1mo $363,990 $176 81
5148 Natalia Dr 0.17mi 4/2.5 2,071 (-5%) 1mo $377,968 $183 81
5109 Marlberry Ct 0.18mi 4/2.5 2,071 (-5%) 2mo $370,490 $179 80
5105 Marlberry Ct 0.18mi 4/2.5 2,071 (-5%) 2mo $391,490 $189 80
5113 Flaxleaf St 0.02mi 4/4.0 2,366 (+9%) 1mo $488,240 $206 79
5101 Flaxleaf St 0.03mi 4/4.0 2,366 (+9%) 2mo $487,990 $206 78
5161 Flaxleaf St 0.08mi 4/4.0 2,366 (+9%) 0mo $252,240 $107 78
5126 Flaxleaf St 0.06mi 4/4.0 2,366 (+9%) 2mo $468,240 $198 77
5150 Flaxleaf St 0.08mi 4/4.0 2,366 (+9%) 1mo $483,490 $204 77

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 2.3% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-28.4%
Equity multiple
0.06×
Total profit
$-102,670
Equity at exit
$57,910
10-year hold
IRR
-30.6%
Equity multiple
-0.34×
Total profit
$-145,557
Equity at exit
$33,581

Cash invested: $108,749 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Florida
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day pay-or-quit; preempts local rent control; landlord-friendly statutes. Court speed varies by county.
Seller's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
33 active · 67 under contract
Months of supply
2.8 mo (35%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$424,890 ($198/sqft)
Median days on market
31 d
This list price
21% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
-3.0% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 34772

Home prices YoY
-32.5%
Rents YoY
2.3%
Active inventory
1459
Price-to-rent
12.2×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,644 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$2,037
Tax est. 1.5%
−$485 /mo · $5,826/yr
Insurance
−$162
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$555
Net cashflow
$-595

Break-even live

Break-even rent $3,398
Max offer price $302,227
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-327 -5% $-461 +0% $-595 +5% $-730 +10% $-864
Rent -10% $-804 -5% $-700 +0% $-595 +5% $-491 +10% $-387
Rate -1.0pp $-400 -0.5pp $-497 base $-595 +0.5pp $-696 +1.0pp $-798

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$97,098
Closing costs
$11,652
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
5107 Loyalty Dr Saint Cloud, FL 4.0 2.5 2071 $2,500 $1.21 162d 1 0.02mi
5115 Loyalty Dr Saint Cloud, FL 4.0 2.5 2071 $2,490 $1.20 10d 1 0.02mi
5115 Loyalty Dr Saint Cloud, FL 4.0 2.5 2071 $2,490 $1.20 155d 1 0.02mi
5123 Loyalty Dr Saint Cloud, FL 4.0 2.5 2047 $2,450 $1.20 3d 1 0.03mi
5113 Flaxleaf St Saint Cloud, FL 3.0 2.0 2066 $2,400 $1.16 10d 1 0.03mi
5101 Flaxleaf St Saint Cloud, FL 3.0 2.0 2366 $2,200 $0.93 37d 1 0.04mi
5100 Clay Whaley Rd Unit 5100 St Cloud, FL 3.0 2.5 1823 $2,250 $1.23 164d 1 0.05mi
5098 Clay Whaley Rd Saint Cloud, FL 3.0 2.5 1664 $2,200 $1.32 120d 1 0.05mi
5116 Clay Whaley Rd Saint Cloud, FL 3.0 2.5 1664 $2,200 $1.32 109d 1 0.05mi
5118 Clay Whaley Rd Saint Cloud, FL 3.0 2.5 1664 $2,100 $1.26 132d 1 0.05mi
5120 Clay Whaley Rd Saint Cloud, FL 3.0 2.5 1823 $2,230 $1.22 112d 1 0.05mi
5134 Clay Whaley Rd Saint Cloud, FL 3.0 2.5 1823 $2,100 $1.15 10d 1 0.06mi
4443 Vibernum Ave Saint Cloud, FL 3.0 2.0 1760 $2,200 $1.25 10d 1 0.06mi
4443 Vibernum Ave Unit A St Cloud, FL 3.0 2.0 1827 $2,200 $1.20 10d 1 0.06mi
5136 Clay Whaley Rd Saint Cloud, FL 3.0 2.5 1664 $2,100 $1.26 38d 1 0.06mi
5138 Clay Whaley Rd Saint Cloud, FL 3.0 2.5 1823 $2,000 $1.10 50d 1 0.06mi
5151 Loyalty Dr Saint Cloud, FL 4.0 2.5 2071 $2,750 $1.33 164d 1 0.07mi
5140 Clay Whaley Rd Saint Cloud, FL 4.0 2.5 2088 $2,300 $1.10 74d 1 0.07mi
5126 Flaxleaf St Saint Cloud, FL 3.0 2.0 2366 $2,300 $0.97 24d 1 0.07mi
5096 Flaxleaf St Saint Cloud, FL 4.0 3.0 2366 $2,600 $1.10 87d 1 0.07mi
5144 Flaxleaf St Saint Cloud, FL 4.0 3.0 2366 $3,600 $1.52 10d 1 0.08mi
5121 Arrowfeather Ct Saint Cloud, FL 3.0 2.0 1850 $2,299 $1.24 38d 1 0.09mi
5156 Clay Whaley Rd Saint Cloud, FL 3.0 2.5 1823 $2,150 $1.18 87d 1 0.09mi
5097 Arrowfeather Ct Saint Cloud, FL 4.0 3.0 2366 $3,600 $1.52 139d 1 0.09mi
5097 Arrowfeather Ct Unit A St Cloud, FL 3.0 2.0 1825 $2,400 $1.32 139d 1 0.09mi
5133 Arrowfeather Ct Saint Cloud, FL 4.0 3.0 2175 $2,900 $1.33 101d 1 0.09mi
5156 Flaxleaf St Saint Cloud, FL 3.0 2.0 2366 $2,550 $1.08 53d 1 0.10mi
5175 Loyalty Dr Saint Cloud, FL 4.0 2.5 2071 $2,400 $1.16 85d 1 0.10mi
5172 Clay Whaley Rd Unit TH-5172 St Cloud, FL 3.0 2.5 1823 $2,100 $1.15 112d 1 0.11mi
5172 Clay Whaley Rd Saint Cloud, FL 3.0 2.5 1823 $2,100 $1.15 116d 1 0.11mi
5179 Loyalty Dr Saint Cloud, FL 3.0 2.5 1782 $2,400 $1.35 10d 1 0.11mi
5174 Clay Whaley Rd Saint Cloud, FL 3.0 2.5 1664 $2,290 $1.38 164d 1 0.11mi
5176 Clay Whaley Rd Saint Cloud, FL 3.0 2.5 1664 $2,100 $1.26 101d 1 0.12mi
5178 Clay Whaley Rd Saint Cloud, FL 3.0 2.5 1823 $2,200 $1.21 109d 1 0.12mi
5134 Arrowfeather Ct Saint Cloud, FL 4.0 3.0 2366 $2,800 $1.18 74d 1 0.12mi
5134 Arrowfeather Ct Saint Cloud, FL 3.0 2.0 1825 $2,350 $1.29 158d 1 0.12mi
5187 Loyalty Dr Saint Cloud, FL 4.0 2.5 2071 $2,395 $1.16 74d 1 0.12mi
4389 Vibernum Ave Saint Cloud, FL 5.0 3.0 2546 $2,750 $1.08 103d 1 0.13mi
4389 Vibernum Ave Saint Cloud, FL 5.0 3.0 2546 $3,050 $1.20 23d 1 0.13mi
5191 Loyalty Dr Saint Cloud, FL 3.0 2.5 1782 $2,250 $1.26 164d 1 0.13mi

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$31,726
− Mortgage interest
−$21,756
− Property taxes
−$5,826
− Insurance
−$1,942
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,538
− Management
−$2,538
− Depreciation
−$11,299
Taxable loss
−$14,172
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$3,401
After-tax cash flow
$-3,744/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 23 photos

Excellent 95/100 None rehab

This four-bedroom home offers a modern and well-maintained interior with a good condition exterior. It is move-in ready and has the potential for further value increases through minor updates.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance the curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
  • Both Updating the flooring with a more durable material — A more durable flooring option can improve the home's value and reduce maintenance costs. ↑
  • Both Upgrading the kitchen appliances — Modern appliances can increase the home's appeal and value. ↑
  • Both Adding smart home features — Smart home features can improve convenience and increase the home's value. ↑
  • Both Upgrading the HVAC system — A more efficient HVAC system can improve comfort and reduce energy costs. ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can improve curb appeal and increase the home's value. ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 44/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Neptune Elementary School F FL #1,366/2,144 Nat'l #17,525/41,679 Middle Neptune Middle School C- FL #274/571 Nat'l #3,846/14,009 High St. Cloud High School F FL #289/667 Nat'l #7,961/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Osceola
NCES district ID
1201470
Math proficiency
39% ▼ -9.00%
Reading proficiency
45% ▼ -4.00%
Median HH income
$45,528
Composite
35.7/100
National rank
#4865
State rank
#60 of 73 in FL

Livability — St. Cloud

No livability data for this city. (Only ~50 U.S. cities are tracked.)

Census & demographics

Census place
St. Cloud, FL
County
Osceola County · 447,624 people
City population
29,247
Metro
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL
Population (ZIP)
35,390
Household income
$97,868
Rent vs Own
17.2% rent · 82.8% own
Severe rent burden
9% of renters

Population outlook (Osceola County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
447,624 people
By 2030
511,823 · +14.3%
By 2040
642,986 · +43.6%
By 2050
774,552 · +73.0%
By 2075
1,078,144 · +140.9%
By 2100
1,269,660 · +183.6%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.62)
Race & ethnicity
White 44% Hispanic / Latino 44% Two or more races 19% Black 4% Asian 2%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Puerto Rican 20% Cuban 2% Dominican 6%
Languages at home
60% English-only · Spanish 36% German/W. Germanic 1% Other Indo-European 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Osceola

2024 margin
Toss-up / Even · D 48.7% · R 50.2% · Other 1.1%
2008→2024 swing
-21.2pp toward R · 2008: 19.7pp · 2024: -1.4pp
All cycles
2024: R+1.4 2020: D+13.8 2016: D+25.0 2012: D+24.5 2008: D+19.7

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…