🏗️ New Construction
3044 Jessamine Dr · Tavares, FL
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +12.8/30.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Condition / age +4.8/5.0
- Schools +4.3/10.0
- DSCR +3.8/10.0
- Livability +3.8/5.0
- Rent growth +3.5/5.0
- 1% rule +3.2/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$264,915
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Introducing the Rosalia at Avalon Park Tavares Townhomes, an affordable new construction townhome with included appliances and community amenities. . This Rosalia covers 1,450 square feet across two levels, with three bedrooms, two full baths, a powder room, and a one-car front-load garage. On the main level, the kitchen, dining area, and living space connect in one open run, finished with Frost White quartz countertops, linen cabinetry, and stainless GE appliances. The dining area sits just off the kitchen with room for a full table and chairs, while the living space at the far end provides a place to settle in after dinner. Natural light moves through the open layout, giving the main level a bright, connected feel. Upstairs, three bedrooms share the second level alongside a full laundry room, with the primary suite offering a walk-in closet and double-vanity bath. The two secondary bedrooms each fit a bed, dresser, and desk. The laundry room sits between all three bedrooms, keeping the routine close at hand. This home features: GE stacked washer and dryer are included. A counter-depth side-by-side refrigerator fits flush with the cabinetry. Weathered Wood roofing pairs with gray stucco and white trim. See what sets this home apart. Schedule a private showing and imagine life here.
Key facts
- Spacious kitchen
- Great room
- Open-concept layout
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.5-bath townhouse listed at $265k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-23 ($-271/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $264k (0.4% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $220k (17.0% below list).
- Recommended offer: $220k (17.0% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 6.2% vs local median 4.2% in Tavares — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 76/100 on livability (#220 in FL, #3,464 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: employment D, amenities F, commute F.
- Lake (suburban): math 49% / reading 50% proficiency, ranked #37 of 73 in FL (top 51%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Eustis Elementary School (math 52% / reading 47%, grade D, #1,088 of 2,144 statewide, top 53%, 358 students, 65% FRL); Eustis Middle School (math 45% / reading 41%, grade D-, #331 of 571 statewide, top 59%, 824 students, 57% FRL); Eustis High School (math 33% / reading 40%, grade F, #351 of 667 statewide, top 54%, 1,368 students, 45% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+4.0%/yr); 767 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 55d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 58% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 4,799 units permitted in Lake County in 2024 (814 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 42% of the median local income ($63k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Lake County population projected at +37% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 159 days — a 12% lower offer ($233k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 159 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 17% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.82% ✗
- Cap rate
- 6.19%
- Cash-on-cash
- -0.36%
- DSCR
- 0.98
- GRM
- 10.2
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $267,750
- List price
- $264,915
- Delta
- -1.06%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 13 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 10 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3016 Jessamine Dr | 0.03mi | 3/2.5 | 1,451 (0%) | 1mo | $267,000 | $184 | 98 |
| 3008 Jessamine Dr | 0.04mi | 3/2.5 | 1,451 (0%) | 2mo | $264,000 | $182 | 96 |
| 3020 Jessamine Dr | 0.02mi | 3/2.5 | 1,451 (0%) | 3mo | $275,490 | $190 | 96 |
| 3000 Jessamine Dr | 0.05mi | 3/2.5 | 1,451 (0%) | 4mo | $278,490 | $192 | 95 |
| 3328 Thicket St | 0.07mi | 3/2.5 | 1,451 (0%) | 12mo | $260,990 | $180 | 87 |
| 3348 Thicket St | 0.10mi | 3/2.5 | 1,451 (0%) | 12mo | $282,000 | $194 | 86 |
| 654 Cedar Elm Ct | 0.38mi | 3/2.5 | 1,645 (+13%) | 3mo | $268,999 | $164 | 57 |
| 650 Cedar Elm Ct | 0.38mi | 3/2.5 | 1,645 (+13%) | 3mo | $259,999 | $158 | 57 |
| 2262 Red Pine Ct | 0.38mi | 3/2.5 | 1,645 (+13%) | 6mo | $267,750 | $163 | 55 |
| 630 Cedar Elm Ct | 0.40mi | 3/2.5 | 1,657 (+14%) | 8mo | $269,305 | $163 | 50 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 4.05% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -15.8%
- Equity multiple
- 0.43×
- Total profit
- $-42,502
- Equity at exit
- $39,922
- IRR
- -5.7%
- Equity multiple
- 0.61×
- Total profit
- $-29,120
- Equity at exit
- $23,150
Cash invested: $74,970 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Florida
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 15 active · 15 under contract
- Months of supply
- 15.0 mo (7%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $261,750 ($170/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 159 d
- This list price
- 60% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +8.4% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 32778
- Home prices YoY
- -23.4%
- Rents YoY
- 4.0%
- Active inventory
- 767
- Price-to-rent
- 10.0×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,198 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,404
- Tax from tax record
- −$60 /mo · $724/yr
- Insurance
- −$112
- HOA
- −$183
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$462
- Net cashflow
- $-23
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $129 | -5% $53 | +0% $-23 | +5% $-98 | +10% $-174 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-196 | -5% $-109 | +0% $-23 | +5% $64 | +10% $151 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $112 | -0.5pp $46 | base $-23 | +0.5pp $-92 | +1.0pp $-163 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $66,938
- Closing costs
- $8,032
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3004 Jessamine Dr Tavares, FL | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1451 | $1,875 | $1.29 | 24d | 1 | 0.02mi |
| 3031 Jessamine Dr Tavares, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1496 | $2,150 | $1.44 | 55d | 1 | 0.05mi |
| 3031 Jessamine Dr Tavares, FL | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1496 | $1,990 | $1.33 | 25d | 1 | 0.05mi |
| 3031 Jessamine Dr Tavares, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1451 | $2,016 | $1.39 | 145d | 1 | 0.05mi |
| 3130 Amaranth St Tavares, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1650 | $2,500 | $1.52 | 87d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 3130 Amaranth St Tavares, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1650 | $1,999 | $1.21 | 10d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 2599 Avalon Park Blvd Tavares, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1619 | $2,200 | $1.36 | 55d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 2573 Shamrock St Tavares, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1614 | $1,675 | $1.04 | 0d | 1 | 0.24mi |
| 971 Grafton Ridge Dr Eustis, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1685 | $2,372 | $1.41 | 10d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 3422 Salvia Ct Tavares, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1839 | $2,299 | $1.25 | 161d | 1 | 0.30mi |
| 3422 Salvia Ct Tavares, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1839 | $2,299 | $1.25 | 164d | 1 | 0.30mi |
| 3437 Nettle Loop Tavares, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1665 | $2,060 | $1.24 | 164d | 1 | 0.30mi |
| 2698 Rowan St Tavares, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1614 | $2,250 | $1.39 | 105d | 1 | 0.36mi |
| 2750 David Walker Dr Eustis, FL | 3.0–4.0 | 2.0–3.0 | 1334 | $1,749 | $1.31 | 0d | 5 | 0.37mi |
| 4229 Evernia Rd Tavares, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1504 | $2,100 | $1.40 | 145d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 2038 Appalachee Cir Tavares, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1685 | $2,036 | $1.21 | 36d | 1 | 0.45mi |
| 3423 Landing View Tavares, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1846 | $2,475 | $1.34 | 10d | 1 | 0.45mi |
| 2460 Ann Rou Rd Unit 606 Tavares, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1167 | $1,750 | $1.50 | 10d | 1 | 0.48mi |
| 2747 Rowan St Tavares, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1833 | $2,250 | $1.23 | 10d | 1 | 0.48mi |
| 3387 Landing View Tavares, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1751 | $2,070 | $1.18 | 75d | 1 | 0.50mi |
| 1078 Clay Blvd Tavares, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1828 | $2,250 | $1.23 | 87d | 1 | 0.55mi |
| 1078 Clay Blvd Tavares, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1828 | $2,250 | $1.23 | 72d | 1 | 0.55mi |
| 3342 Landing View Tavares, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1690 | $1,995 | $1.18 | 143d | 1 | 0.55mi |
| 401 W Seminole Ave Eustis, FL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1250 | $1,500 | $1.20 | 10d | 1 | 0.56mi |
| 2811 Ruleme St Eustis, FL | 2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 624 | $1,500 | $2.40 | 0d | 9 | 0.71mi |
| 104 E Pinecrest Ave Eustis, FL | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1550 | $2,095 | $1.35 | 10d | 1 | 0.89mi |
| 130 E Dicie Ave Eustis, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1129 | $1,700 | $1.51 | 10d | 1 | 0.91mi |
| 33 E Saint Louis Ave Eustis, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1171 | $1,550 | $1.32 | 51d | 1 | 0.92mi |
| 131 W Atwater Ave Eustis, FL | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1400 | $2,100 | $1.50 | 164d | 1 | 0.96mi |
| 1612 S Eustis St Eustis, FL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1168 | $1,500 | $1.28 | 37d | 1 | 0.99mi |
| 4021 Lake Saunders Dr Mount Dora, FL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1100 | $1,450 | $1.32 | 139d | 1 | 1.02mi |
| 233 Bluff Pass Dr Eustis, FL | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1863 | $2,075 | $1.11 | 115d | 1 | 1.03mi |
| 1421 Kellogg Dr Tavares, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1472 | $2,150 | $1.46 | 87d | 1 | 1.03mi |
| 2997 S Grove St Eustis, FL | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1092 | $1,750 | $1.60 | 10d | 1 | 1.04mi |
| 304 Ryans Ridge Ave Eustis, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1216 | $2,300 | $1.89 | 10d | 1 | 1.06mi |
| 302 Bluff Pass Dr Eustis, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1200 | $1,750 | $1.46 | 87d | 1 | 1.07mi |
| 101 E Atwater Ave Eustis, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1200 | $1,800 | $1.50 | 10d | 1 | 1.10mi |
| 336 Ryans Ridge Ave Eustis, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1317 | $1,900 | $1.44 | 75d | 1 | 1.11mi |
| 408 E Idlewild Ave Eustis, FL | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1863 | $2,329 | $1.25 | 105d | 1 | 1.11mi |
| 414 Ryans Ridge Ave Eustis, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1317 | $1,795 | $1.36 | 3d | 1 | 1.13mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Home warranty includedLease restrictions apply
- Financial info
- Total annual fees listed as $2,200
- HOA & community
- Has HOA (Edison Management)Monthly HOA approximately $183.33 (Quarterly fee $550)Association fees include grounds maintenance and poolCommunity amenities: pool, playground, trailsPets allowedAssociation fee required
Exterior
- Parking
- Attached garage (1 car) with approximate dimensions 11 x 20Driveway parkingCovered parking
- Security
- Smoke detector(s)
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewerElectricity connectedCable availablePhone availableSewer connectedUnderground utilities
- Home design
- Residential townhouseAttached propertyUnder construction (projected completion: 2026-09-09)2 storiesSoutheast-facingEntry level on main floor
- Construction
- Block, stucco and vinyl siding constructionShingle roofSlab foundationNew construction by Stanley Martin Homes (Model: Rosalia A)
- Exterior features
- Covered porchCovered patioExterior lightingSidewalkIrrigation equipmentLandscaped with treesPaved surfaces
Interior
- Kitchen
- DishwasherDisposalMicrowaveRangeRefrigerator
- Bedrooms
- 3 bedrooms
- Flooring
- CarpetCeramic tile
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms1 half bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- Central heating (electric)Central air conditioning
- Interior features
- Eat-in kitchenKitchen/family room comboLiving room/dining room comboOpen floorplanThermostatWalk-in closet(s)BlindsDouble pane windowsENERGY STAR qualified windowsSmoke detector(s)
- Laundry & utility
- WasherDryerInside laundry room (upper level)Inside utility/Great Room adjacency
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $264,915 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $264,915 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $264,915 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $264,915 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $264,915 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $264,915 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $264,915 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $264,915 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $264,915 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-10-30price $264,915 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $269,915 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $269,915 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $269,915 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $269,915 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $269,915 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $269,915 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $269,915 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $269,915 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $269,915 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $269,915 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $269,915 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $269,915 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-10-16price $269,915 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $273,915 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $273,915 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $273,915 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $273,915 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $273,915 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $273,915 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $273,915 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $273,915 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $273,915 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $273,915 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $273,915 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $273,915 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $273,915 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $273,915 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-10-03price $273,915 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $283,915 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $283,915 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $283,915 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $283,915 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $283,915 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $283,915 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $283,915 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $283,915 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $283,915 Active 113 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $283,915 Active 112 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $283,915 Active 111 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $283,915 Active 110 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast FL · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $724 · $60/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $2,199 · $183/mo
- Expected delta
- +$1,475/yr (+$123/mo · 203.7%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $26,376
- − Mortgage interest
- −$14,998
- − Property taxes
- −$724
- − Insurance
- −$1,339
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,110
- − Management
- −$2,110
- − HOA
- −$2,196
- − Depreciation
- −$7,789
- Taxable loss
- −$4,890
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,174
- After-tax cash flow
- $903/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This newly constructed townhome in Avalon Park Tavares is in excellent condition with modern finishes and a well-maintained exterior. It offers a great opportunity for investors looking to capitalize on the growing demand in this community.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance the home's curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can improve the home's curb appeal and attract more potential buyers/tenants. ↑
- Both Adding smart home features — Smart home features can increase the home's value and appeal to tech-savvy buyers/tenants. ↑
- Both Upgrading the kitchen appliances — Upgrading to more modern or energy-efficient appliances can increase the home's value and appeal to buyers/tenants. ↑
- Both Upgrading the bathrooms — Upgrading to more modern or luxurious bathrooms can increase the home's value and appeal to buyers/tenants. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Lake
- NCES district ID
- 1201050
- Math proficiency
- 49% ▼ -7.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 50% ▼ -4.00%
- Median HH income
- $46,632
- Composite
- 42.05/100
- National rank
- #3327
- State rank
- #37 of 73 in FL
Livability — Tavares
- Score
- 76/100
- State rank
- #220
- US rank
- #3464
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Tavares, FL
- County
- Lake County · 386,640 people
- City population
- 25,042
- Metro
- Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL
- Population (ZIP)
- 25,042
- Household income
- $63,472
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 12% of renters
Population outlook (Lake County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 386,640 people
- By 2030
- 417,107 · +7.9%
- By 2040
- 476,676 · +23.3%
- By 2050
- 531,296 · +37.4%
- By 2075
- 648,303 · +67.7%
- By 2100
- 698,530 · +80.7%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (72%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 72% Hispanic / Latino 14% Two or more races 8% Black 8% Asian 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 1% Puerto Rican 7% Cuban 2% Dominican 1%
- Languages at home
- 85% English-only · Spanish 11% Other Indo-European 2% Other Asian/Pacific 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Lake
- 2024 margin
- Strong R (+24.7) · D 37.3% · R 62.0%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -11.2pp toward R · 2008: -13.5pp · 2024: -24.7pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+24.7 2020: R+20.0 2016: R+23.1 2012: R+17.1 2008: R+13.5
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -88.07%
- Current HPI
- 288.7123
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 4.05%
- Metro
- Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.28%
- F500 in state
- 36
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in FL)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Industrial Technology | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Insurance | 2 | $17B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $60B |
|
||
| Technology Distribution | 1 | $58B |
|
||
| Homebuilding | 1 | $35B |
|
||
| Technology Manufacturing | 1 | $35B |
|
||
Price history
-86.4% since first listed4 events — show timeline
- 2026-06-17 Price Changed $279,915 Zillow
- 2026-06-15 Listed $276,990 Zillow
- 2026-06-02 Listed $276,990 Stellar MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2025-05-02 Sold (Public Records) $2,065,000 Public Records
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…