CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
3510 N 9th St #108
B+ Composite 75.37
Why this score? — see what drove the B+ grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +30.0/30.0
  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • 1% rule +10.0/10.0
  • DSCR +10.0/10.0
  • Schools +4.6/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.3/5.0
  • Appreciation +2.5/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Manufactured-home adj. -6.6

$44,000

3510 N 9th St #108 · Carter Lake, IA 51510
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,056 sqft · Manufactured · 21 Days on market
Manufactured home Built 2026 Good condition $42/sqft · 26% below area Est $60k · 26% under

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Do not miss this opportunity to own a spacious and well-designed 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom manufactured home in Carter Lake. Featuring an open-concept floor plan, this home offers a bright and inviting living space that is perfect for both everyday living and entertaining. The primary suite provides a private retreat with an ensuite bathroom and a large walk-in closet, giving you the comfort and storage space you need. Two additional bedrooms and a second full bathroom offer flexibility for family, guests, or a home office. Highlights include: ? 3 Bedrooms ? 2 Full Bathrooms ? Open-Concept Living Area ? Spacious Primary Suite ? Ensuite Bathroom ? Walk-In Closet ?

Key facts

  • Built 2026
  • Listed 20 days

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath manufactured listed at $44k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $548 ($7k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $44k).
  • Recommended offer: $43k (1.5% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 21.2% vs local median 4.1% in Carter Lake — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 66/100 on livability (#519 in IA) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: employment D+, crime F, amenities F.
  • Council Bluffs Community School District (urban): math 52% / reading 55% proficiency, ranked #272 of 289 in IA (top 94%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
  • Zoned schools: Carter Lake Elementary School (math 42% / reading 37%, grade F, #579 of 616 statewide, top 95%, 361 students, 72% FRL); Woodrow Wilson Middle School (math 54% / reading 51%, grade C+, #209 of 246 statewide, top 85%, 900 students, 75% FRL); Thomas Jefferson High School (math 40% / reading 53%, grade D-, #321 of 336 statewide, top 96%, 1,243 students, 65% FRL) — zoned schools average 71% FRL vs 51% district-wide (20 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: 36 active listings in the ZIP; 21 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 107d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 67% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 679 units permitted in Pottawattamie County in 2024 (566 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent is only 17% of the median local income ($75k/yr) — well below the 30% rent-burden line; pricing power to push rent on renewal without tenant pushback.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $304 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $1k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Pottawattamie County population projected to shrink 7% by 2050 — rents likely to lag national; underwrite the cash flow, not the appreciation.
  • At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $12k cash investment doubles in ~3 years — after that, you're playing with house money.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 21 days — a 2% lower offer ($43k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $43,340 (1.5% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  2. Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  3. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  4. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  5. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
2.45% ✓
Cap rate
21.24%
Cash-on-cash
53.39%
DSCR
3.38
GRM
3.4

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$59,510
List price
$44,000
Delta
-26.06%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
2 within 2.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
1801 Miami St 1.01mi 2/2.0 (-1) 1,051 (-0%) 5mo $135,000 $128 55
1009 Hiatt St 0.38mi 3/1.0 925 (-12%) 5mo $174,900 $189 54
1305 Janbrook Blvd 0.43mi 3/1.0 925 (-12%) 2mo $177,000 $191 53
1202 Silver Ln 0.50mi 4/1.0 (+1) 1,132 (+7%) 4mo $229,000 $202 52
1321 Dorene Blvd 0.47mi 3/1.0 925 (-12%) 1mo $108,000 $117 52
1005 Cachelin Dr 0.49mi 3/1.5 1,299 (+23%) 5mo $214,900 $165 46
3006 Nakoma Ln 0.33mi 2/3.0 (-1) 1,248 (+18%) 6mo $206,000 $165 46
3936 Florence Blvd 1.22mi 3/2.0 1,181 (+12%) 0mo $105,000 $89 45
2515 N 14 St 0.86mi 2/1.0 (-1) 1,136 (+8%) 0mo $55,000 $48 43
4416 N 21st St 1.38mi 3/1.0 1,227 (+16%) 4mo $176,900 $144 32
1623 Willis Ave 1.06mi 2/2.0 (-1) 1,320 (+25%) 5mo $225,000 $170 31
3718 N 23rd St 1.34mi 4/1.0 (+1) 1,312 (+24%) 4mo $100,000 $76 28

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
51.5%
Equity multiple
3.26×
Total profit
$27,799
Equity at exit
$6,561
10-year hold
IRR
56.8%
Equity multiple
6.62×
Total profit
$69,229
Equity at exit
$3,804

Cash invested: $12,320 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
83 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Iowa
83 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+6
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day pay-or-quit; mostly landlord-friendly statewide.

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
5 active
Median asking
$28,900 ($31/sqft)
Median days on market
67 d
This list price
100% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+80.2% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 51510

Home prices YoY
-18.7%
Active inventory
36
Price-to-rent
3.4×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,079 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$231
Tax est. 1.5%
−$55 /mo · $660/yr
Insurance
−$18
HOA
−$0
Lot rent leased land?
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$227
Net cashflow
$548

Break-even live

Break-even rent $385
Max offer price $44,000
Occupancy floor 44%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $579 -5% $563 +0% $548 +5% $533 +10% $518
Rent -10% $463 -5% $506 +0% $548 +5% $591 +10% $633
Rate -1.0pp $570 -0.5pp $559 base $548 +0.5pp $537 +1.0pp $525

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$11,000
Closing costs
$1,320
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 21 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
3510 N 9th St Lot 47 Carter Lake, IA 3.0 2.0 1152 $1,549 $1.34 118d 1 0.04mi
1005 Avenue K Unit 8 Carter Lake, IA 2.0 2.0 1014 $1,125 $1.11 155d 1 0.29mi
1001 Hiatt St Carter Lake, IA 3.0 1.0 925 $1,350 $1.46 21d 1 0.34mi
1001 Hiatt St Carter Lake, IA 3.0 1.0 925 $1,350 $1.46 10d 1 0.34mi
1114 Hiatt St Carter Lake, IA 3.0 1.0 1165 $1,450 $1.24 184d 1 0.43mi
1820 Miami St Omaha, NE 4.0 1.5 1306 $1,050 $0.80 184d 1 1.07mi
2516 N 18th St Omaha, NE 2.0 1.0 902 $1,400 $1.55 10d 1 1.09mi
3708 Florence Blvd Omaha, NE 3.0 1.0 1102 $1,395 $1.27 162d 1 1.10mi
2816 N 19th Ave Omaha, NE 3.0 1.0 860 $1,700 $1.98 184d 1 1.11mi
2124 N 16th St Omaha, NE 2.0–4.0 1.0 1244 $1,202 $0.97 0d 26 1.12mi
4125 N 19th St Omaha, NE 3.0 1.0 1266 $1,532 $1.21 116d 1 1.16mi
2413 N 20th St Omaha, NE 3.0 2.0 1200 $1,694 $1.41 52d 1 1.22mi
3511 N 22nd St Omaha, NE 3.0 1.5 1396 $1,395 $1.00 1d 1 1.27mi
3106 N 22nd St Omaha, NE 2.0 1.0 900 $875 $0.97 52d 1 1.28mi
3104 N 22nd St Omaha, NE 2.0 1.0 900 $895 $0.99 133d 1 1.29mi
1833 N 18th St Unit 1832 Omaha, NE 3.0 2.0 1232 $1,300 $1.06 38d 1 1.29mi
4201 N 22nd St Omaha, NE 3.0 1.0 1380 $1,545 $1.12 184d 1 1.34mi
1816 Florence Blvd Apt 102 Omaha, NE 2.0 1.0 900 $900 $1.00 155d 1 1.39mi
2411 Emmet St Omaha, NE 3.0 1.0 1282 $1,400 $1.09 1d 1 1.40mi
4935 N 17th St Omaha, NE 3.0 2.0 1281 $1,850 $1.44 107d 1 1.40mi
1117 Nicholas St Omaha, NE 2.0 1.0–2.0 848 $1,995 $2.35 0d 20 1.44mi

Listing history 17 events

  1. 2026-07-09
    days on market $44,000 Active 21 DOM
  2. 2026-07-07
    days on market $44,000 Active 19 DOM
  3. 2026-07-06
    days on market $44,000 Active 18 DOM
  4. 2026-07-05
    days on market $44,000 Active 17 DOM
  5. 2026-07-03
    days on market $44,000 Active 15 DOM
  6. 2026-07-02
    days on market $44,000 Active 14 DOM
  7. 2026-07-01
    days on market $44,000 Active 13 DOM
  8. 2026-06-30
    days on market $44,000 Active 12 DOM
  9. 2026-06-29
    days on market $44,000 Active 11 DOM
  10. 2026-06-28
    days on market $44,000 Active 10 DOM
  11. 2026-06-28
    days on market $44,000 Active 9 DOM
  12. 2026-06-27
    days on market $44,000 Active 8 DOM
  13. 2026-06-25
    days on market $44,000 Active 6 DOM
  14. 2026-06-22
    days on market $44,000 Active 4 DOM
  15. 2026-06-22
    days on market $44,000 Active 3 DOM
  16. 2026-06-19
    remarks 699-char remark
  17. 2026-06-19
    listed $44,000 Active 1 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 2/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 3/10 Moderate
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$12,945
− Mortgage interest
−$2,465
− Property taxes
−$660
− Insurance
−$220
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,036
− Management
−$1,036
− Depreciation
−$1,280
Taxable income
$6,249
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$1,500
After-tax cash flow
$5,078/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 13 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $5,280–$15,840 screening

This manufactured home is in good condition with a good condition score of 80. It has a good exterior, interior, and appliances. The home is move-in ready and has a good resale and rental value. Consider painting the exterior siding and replacing the carpet with hardwood flooring to further increase its value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Paint exterior siding — Fresh paint can improve curb appeal and home value ↑
  • Both Replace carpet with hardwood flooring — Hardwood flooring is more durable and can increase home value ↑
  • Both Install new kitchen appliances — Modern appliances can make the home more appealing to buyers and renters ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 46/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Carter Lake Elementary School F IA #579/616 Nat'l #19,648/41,679 Middle Woodrow Wilson Middle School C+ IA #209/246 Nat'l #2,954/14,009 High Thomas Jefferson High School D- IA #321/336 Nat'l #6,621/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Council Bluffs Community School District
NCES district ID
1908220
Math proficiency
52% ▼ -9.00%
Reading proficiency
55% ▼ -1.00%
Median HH income
$45,259
Composite
45.23/100
National rank
#2665
State rank
#272 of 289 in IA
C Composite livability gradescore 66/100

Livability — Carter Lake

Score
66/100
State rank
#519
US rank
#11636

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime F Employment D+ Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings F

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Carter Lake, IA
County
Pottawattamie · 93,683 people
City population
13,176
Metro
Omaha, NE-IA
Population (ZIP)
3,773
Household income
$75,037
Rent vs Own
15.7% rent · 84.3% own

Population outlook (Pottawattamie County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
93,683 people
By 2030
92,772 · -1.0%
By 2040
89,917 · -4.0%
By 2050
86,994 · -7.1%
By 2075
82,756 · -11.7%
By 2100
79,097 · -15.6%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (75%)
Race & ethnicity
White 75% Hispanic / Latino 20% Two or more races 16%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 17%
Languages at home
81% English-only · Spanish 18% Other Indo-European 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Pottawattamie

2024 margin
R (+20.0) · D 39.3% · R 59.3% · Other 1.4%
2008→2024 swing
-18.1pp toward R · 2008: -1.9pp · 2024: -20.0pp
All cycles
2024: R+20.0 2020: R+16.8 2016: R+21.6 2012: R+5.8 2008: R+1.9

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+0.0% since first listed
2 events — show timeline
  • 2026-07-11 Rental Removed $1,399 ZUMPER1
  • 2026-06-19 Listed for Rent $1,399 ZUMPER1

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…