CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Baker Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 28.7
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Cash flow +6.1/30.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.7/5.0
  • Schools +3.2/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.4/5.0
  • 1% rule +1.4/10.0
  • DSCR +0.4/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$360,600

Baker Plan · Cartersville, GA 30120
4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,120 sqft · SingleFamily · 169 Days on market
Good condition

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

The NEW Baker home plan is an open concept plan for those who love to host family and friends. The gourmet kitchen with massive walk-in pantry and spacious island overlooks the family room and dining room with easy patio access. A conveniently located powder room and mudroom is situated off of the garage and kitchen. A large flex space on the main living area is ideal for an office or formal gathering area. The second floor provides flexibility for how you live and work, with three spacious secondary bedrooms with lots of closet space, a linen closet, laundry room, and a full bathroom.

Key facts

  • Spacious island
  • Double vanity
  • Gourmet kitchen

Tags

GOURMET KITCHENMASSIVE WALK-IN PANTRYSPACIOUS ISLANDPRIMARY BEDROOM SUITEDOUBLE VANITYWALK-IN SHOWER

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $360,600 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $410,311.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $361k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-775 ($-9k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $298k (17.3% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $261k (27.7% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $261k (27.7% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 74/100 on livability (#43 in GA, #4,800 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: housing A+, health & safety A+, amenities A; Watch: commute F.
  • Bartow County (rural): math 33% / reading 34% proficiency, ranked #70 of 174 in GA (top 40%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Mission Road Elementary School (math 45% / reading 32%, grade F, #463 of 1,228 statewide, top 38%, 440 students, 58% FRL); Woodland Middle School At Euharlee (math 27% / reading 44%, grade F, #185 of 470 statewide, top 40%, 684 students, 52% FRL); Woodland High School (math 11% / reading 36%, grade F, #206 of 424 statewide, top 48%, 1,451 students, 48% FRL) — zoned schools at 52% FRL track the district average.
  • Market conditions: Rents soft (-0.2%/yr); 980 active listings in the ZIP; 8 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 91d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 50% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 1,618 units permitted in Bartow County in 2024 (265 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 36% of the median local income ($87k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $12k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 169 days — a 12% lower offer ($317k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: moderate wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→18/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $260,864 (27.7% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 169 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 28% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.64% ✗
Cap rate
4.03%
Cash-on-cash
-8.09%
DSCR
0.64
GRM
13.1

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$410,311
List price
$360,600
Delta
-12.12%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 5 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
609 Elwick Ln SE 0.04mi 4/2.5 2,120 (0%) 4mo $364,000 $172 94
616 Elwick Ln SE 0.08mi 4/2.5 2,409 (+14%) 5mo $359,900 $149 69
103 Candler Trce 0.21mi 4/2.5 2,409 (+14%) 0mo $360,000 $149 67
109 Candler Trce 0.21mi 4/2.5 2,409 (+14%) 1mo $390,000 $162 66
20 Encore Ln 0.71mi 3/2.0 (-1) 2,061 (-3%) 9mo $550,000 $267 47

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-33.9%
Equity multiple
-0.07×
Total profit
$-123,437
Equity at exit
$61,179
10-year hold
IRR
-64.7%
Equity multiple
-0.74×
Total profit
$-200,409
Equity at exit
$35,476

Cash invested: $114,887 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Georgia
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
Magistrate court evictions in 10-30 days; no rent control; preempted; few tenant protections.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
12 active · 17 under contract
Months of supply
6.5 mo (15%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$392,400 ($169/sqft)
Median days on market
71 d
This list price
17% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+14.6% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 30120

Home prices YoY
-18.6%
Rents YoY
-0.2%
Active inventory
980
Price-to-rent
11.5×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,609 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$2,152
Tax est. 1.5%
−$513 /mo · $6,155/yr
Insurance
−$171
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$548
Net cashflow
$-775

Break-even live

Break-even rent $3,589
Max offer price $298,205
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-491 -5% $-633 +0% $-775 +5% $-917 +10% $-1,058
Rent -10% $-981 -5% $-878 +0% $-775 +5% $-672 +10% $-569
Rate -1.0pp $-568 -0.5pp $-670 base $-775 +0.5pp $-881 +1.0pp $-989

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$102,578
Closing costs
$12,309
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 8 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
611 Elwick Ln Cartersville, GA 5.0 4.0 2801 $2,900 $1.04 96d 1 0.06mi
1 Carrington Dr Cartersville, GA 4.0 3.0 1776 $5,567 $3.13 3d 1 0.67mi
64 Seattle Slew Way Cartersville, GA 4.0 2.0 1981 $2,049 $1.03 0d 1 0.81mi
51 Stable Gate Dr Cartersville, GA 5.0 3.0 2792 $2,745 $0.98 138d 1 1.08mi
21 Tabasco Cat Ct Cartersville, GA 3.0 2.0 1636 $1,779 $1.09 143d 1 1.20mi
50 Brown Farm Rd SW Cartersville, GA 3.0–4.0 2.5 1617 $1,986 $1.23 0d 5 1.21mi
29 Tabasco Cat Ct Cartersville, GA 4.0 2.5 1986 $2,026 $1.02 29d 1 1.24mi
9 Chimney Ln SE Cartersville, GA 3.0 3.0 2155 $2,323 $1.08 91d 1 1.26mi

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Living area recorded (figure available separately)
Financial info
List price listed (price details available separately)
HOA & community
No HOA details provided

Exterior

Parking
2 parking spaces
Security
No security features provided
Utilities
Natural gas heatingCentral air conditioning
Home design
Single-family plan (Baker)New construction
Construction
No year-built or foundation details provided
Exterior features
Composition roof

Interior

Kitchen
No kitchen appliance details provided
Bedrooms
4 bedrooms
Flooring
No flooring details provided
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms, 1 half bathroom (2.5 total)
Heating & cooling
Natural gas forced-air heatingCentral air conditioning
Interior features
Open living area (plan name: Baker)Plan built as new construction
Laundry & utility
No laundry or utility appliance details provided

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $360,600 Active 169 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $360,600 Active 168 DOM
  3. 2026-11-07
    price $360,600 Active 167 DOM
  4. 2026-11-06
    days on market $360,100 Active 167 DOM
  5. 2026-11-05
    days on market $360,100 Active 166 DOM
  6. 2026-11-04
    days on market $360,100 Active 165 DOM
  7. 2026-11-02
    days on market $360,100 Active 163 DOM
  8. 2026-11-01
    days on market $360,100 Active 162 DOM
  9. 2026-10-31
    days on market $360,100 Active 161 DOM
  10. 2026-10-30
    days on market $360,100 Active 160 DOM
  11. 2026-10-29
    pricedays on market $360,100 Active 159 DOM
  12. 2026-10-28
    days on market $352,100 Active 158 DOM
  13. 2026-10-27
    days on market $352,100 Active 157 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $352,100 Active 156 DOM
  15. 2026-10-26
    days on market $352,100 Active 155 DOM
  16. 2026-10-24
    days on market $352,100 Active 154 DOM
  17. 2026-10-23
    days on market $352,100 Active 153 DOM
  18. 2026-10-22
    days on market $352,100 Active 152 DOM
  19. 2026-10-21
    days on market $352,100 Active 151 DOM
  20. 2026-10-20
    days on market $352,100 Active 150 DOM
  21. 2026-10-19
    days on market $352,100 Active 149 DOM
  22. 2026-10-18
    days on market $352,100 Active 148 DOM
  23. 2026-10-17
    days on market $352,100 Active 147 DOM
  24. 2026-10-16
    days on market $352,100 Active 146 DOM
  25. 2026-10-15
    days on market $352,100 Active 145 DOM
  26. 2026-10-14
    days on market $352,100 Active 144 DOM
  27. 2026-10-13
    days on market $352,100 Active 143 DOM
  28. 2026-10-12
    days on market $352,100 Active 142 DOM
  29. 2026-10-11
    days on market $352,100 Active 141 DOM
  30. 2026-10-10
    days on market $352,100 Active 140 DOM
  31. 2026-10-09
    days on market $352,100 Active 139 DOM
  32. 2026-10-08
    days on market $352,100 Active 138 DOM
  33. 2026-10-07
    days on market $352,100 Active 137 DOM
  34. 2026-10-06
    days on market $352,100 Active 136 DOM
  35. 2026-10-05
    days on market $352,100 Active 135 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $352,100 Active 134 DOM
  37. 2026-10-04
    days on market $352,100 Active 133 DOM
  38. 2026-10-02
    days on market $352,100 Active 132 DOM
  39. 2026-10-01
    days on market $352,100 Active 131 DOM
  40. 2026-09-30
    days on market $352,100 Active 130 DOM
  41. 2026-09-29
    days on market $352,100 Active 129 DOM
  42. 2026-09-28
    days on market $352,100 Active 128 DOM
  43. 2026-09-27
    days on market $352,100 Active 127 DOM
  44. 2026-09-26
    days on market $352,100 Active 126 DOM
  45. 2026-09-25
    days on market $352,100 Active 125 DOM
  46. 2026-09-24
    days on market $352,100 Active 124 DOM
  47. 2026-09-23
    days on market $352,100 Active 123 DOM
  48. 2026-09-22
    days on market $352,100 Active 122 DOM
  49. 2026-09-21
    days on market $352,100 Active 121 DOM
  50. 2026-09-20
    days on market $352,100 Active 120 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 5/10 Major
  • 🌡 Heat 6/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥105°F today · 18 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 4/10 Moderate 23% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 4/10 Moderate 6 unhealthy d/yr today · 7 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$31,304
− Mortgage interest
−$22,984
− Property taxes
−$6,155
− Insurance
−$2,052
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,504
− Management
−$2,504
− Depreciation
−$11,936
Taxable loss
−$16,831
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$4,039
After-tax cash flow
$-5,257/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 6 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $10,600–$31,800 screening

This newly built home offers an open-concept floor plan with modern amenities and a good condition. It is ready for move-in and would benefit from a fresh coat of paint and window screen replacement to further enhance its curb appeal and value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Paint exterior siding — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
  • Both Replace window screens — Improves energy efficiency and aesthetics ↑
  • Both Install smart home security system — Enhances safety and adds modern amenities ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 32/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Mission Road Elementary School F GA #463/1,228 Nat'l #20,973/41,679 Middle Woodland Middle School At Euharlee F GA #185/470 Nat'l #7,347/14,009 High Woodland High School F GA #206/424 Nat'l #13,485/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Bartow County
NCES district ID
1300330
Math proficiency
33% ▼ -8.00%
Reading proficiency
34% ▼ -7.00%
Median HH income
$50,596
Composite
29.16/100
National rank
#6577
State rank
#70 of 174 in GA
B Composite livability gradescore 74/100

Livability — Cartersville

Score
74/100
State rank
#43
US rank
#4800

Category grades

Amenities A Commute F Cost of living A Crime C+ Employment C Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings F

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Bartow County · 107,887 people
City population
70,885
Metro
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Alpharetta, GA
Population (ZIP)
44,896
Household income
$86,581
Rent vs Own
27.2% rent · 72.8% own
Severe rent burden
7% of renters

Population outlook (Bartow County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
107,887 people
By 2030
109,594 · +1.6%
By 2040
111,038 · +2.9%
By 2050
109,046 · +1.1%
By 2075
99,484 · -7.8%
By 2100
83,431 · -22.7%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (70%)
Race & ethnicity
White 70% Black 13% Hispanic / Latino 12% Two or more races 8% Asian 1%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 9%
Languages at home
89% English-only · Spanish 9%

Political lean MEDSL · Bartow

2024 margin
Solid R (+51.0) · D 24.2% · R 75.2%
2008→2024 swing
-5.8pp toward R · 2008: -45.2pp · 2024: -51.0pp
All cycles
2024: R+51.0 2020: R+50.7 2016: R+55.2 2012: R+51.7 2008: R+45.2

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…