CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Plan 1605 Modeled Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 29.56
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Cash flow +7.2/30.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +2.7/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.4/5.0
  • Schools +2.4/10.0
  • 1% rule +2.0/10.0
  • DSCR +1.4/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$237,995

Plan 1605 Modeled Plan · Uhland, TX 78640
4 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,605 sqft · SingleFamily · 297 Days on market
Good condition ↓ 7% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

* Granite kitchen countertops * Covered back patio * Dedicated laundry room * Stainless steel kitchen appliances * Kitchen island * WaterSense® labeled faucets * Gas range * Smart thermostat * Open floor plan * Den * Kitchen USB charging port * ENERGY STAR® certified home * Playground * Walking paths * Close to family friendly parks * Outdoor recreation nearby * Close to golf courses * Near beautiful lakes

Key facts

  • Covered back patio
  • Kitchen island
  • Gas range

Tags

GRANITE KITCHEN COUNTERTOPSCOVERED BACK PATIODEDICATED LAUNDRY ROOMKITCHEN ISLANDWATERSENSE LABELED FAUCETSGAS RANGE

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $237,995 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $284,708.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $238k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-394 ($-5k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $228k (4.3% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $199k (16.3% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $199k (16.3% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 54/100 on livability (#1,385 in TX) — a working-class tenant base; expect higher turnover. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, crime A; Watch: employment C-, amenities F, commute F.
  • Hays CISD (rural): math 35% / reading 41% proficiency, ranked #390 of 826 in TX (top 47%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Hemphill El (math 22% / reading 32%, grade F, #2,791 of 4,322 statewide, top 68%, 577 students, 71% FRL); D J Red Simon Middle (math 16% / reading 22%, grade F, #1,466 of 1,662 statewide, top 89%, 733 students, 78% FRL); Lehman H S (math 20% / reading 32%, grade F, #1,234 of 1,632 statewide, top 76%, 2,120 students, 59% FRL) — zoned schools average 70% FRL vs 43% district-wide (26 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Zoned-school proficiency averages 24% at this address vs 38% district-wide (-14 pts) — the specific schools serving this property underperform the Hays CISD average; the district grade overstates school quality for this exact location.
  • Market conditions: Rents soft (-0.3%/yr); 2701 active listings in the ZIP; 15 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 74d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 73% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 5,270 units permitted in Hays County in 2024 (1,464 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $9k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Hays County population projected at +93% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 297 days — a 12% lower offer ($209k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 80% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→23/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $199,170 (16.3% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 297 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 16% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.70% ✗
Cap rate
4.63%
Cash-on-cash
-5.93%
DSCR
0.74
GRM
11.9

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$284,708
List price
$237,995
Delta
-16.41%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
416 Sandringham Loop 0.22mi 4/2.0 1,615 (+1%) 9mo $275,990 $171 82
162 Sandringham Loop 0.27mi 4/2.0 1,615 (+1%) 8mo $264,990 $164 80
519 Sandringham Loop 0.15mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,521 (-5%) 4mo $225,900 $149 76
218 Salkeld Dr 0.13mi 4/2.0 1,796 (+12%) 1mo $322,490 $180 74
277 Ebbsfleet Dr 0.07mi 3/2.5 (-1) 1,696 (+6%) 9mo $279,990 $165 73
332 Ebbsfleet Dr 0.10mi 3/2.5 (-1) 1,696 (+6%) 8mo $277,990 $164 72
317 Ebbsfleet Dr 0.12mi 3/2.5 (-1) 1,696 (+6%) 7mo $284,530 $168 72
390 Ebbsfleet Dr 0.13mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,434 (-11%) 1mo $235,214 $164 70
381 Ebbsfleet Dr 0.14mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,434 (-11%) 5mo $239,990 $167 67
464 Sandringham Loop 0.19mi 3/2.5 (-1) 1,470 (-8%) 6mo $239,570 $163 65
472 Sandringham Loop 0.19mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,434 (-11%) 6mo $239,990 $167 64
441 Sandringham Loop 0.17mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,434 (-11%) 7mo $239,990 $167 63

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-29.9%
Equity multiple
0.03×
Total profit
$-77,043
Equity at exit
$42,451
10-year hold
IRR
-50.0%
Equity multiple
-0.53×
Total profit
$-121,845
Equity at exit
$24,616

Cash invested: $79,718 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
19 active · 12 under contract
Months of supply
14.2 mo (7%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$279,990 ($179/sqft)
Median days on market
283 d
This list price
11% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
-0.6% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 78640

Home prices YoY
-33.8%
Rents YoY
-0.3%
Active inventory
2701
Price-to-rent
10.0×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,992 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,493
Tax est. 1.5%
−$356 /mo · $4,271/yr
Insurance
−$119
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$418
Net cashflow
$-394

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,491
Max offer price $227,680
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-197 -5% $-296 +0% $-394 +5% $-492 +10% $-591
Rent -10% $-551 -5% $-473 +0% $-394 +5% $-315 +10% $-237
Rate -1.0pp $-251 -0.5pp $-322 base $-394 +0.5pp $-468 +1.0pp $-543

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$71,177
Closing costs
$8,541
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 15 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
456 Sandringham Loop Kyle, TX 5.0 2.5 1892 $2,250 $1.19 123d 1 0.17mi
408 Frogmore Loop Kyle, TX 3.0 2.0 1533 $1,695 $1.11 134d 1 0.32mi
133 Frogmore Loop Kyle, TX 3.0 2.0 1533 $1,800 $1.17 74d 1 0.38mi
191 Frogmore Loop Kyle, TX 4.0 2.5 2068 $1,899 $0.92 184d 1 0.38mi
235 Frogmore Loop Kyle, TX 4.0 2.5 2034 $1,990 $0.98 69d 1 0.39mi
129 Pineland Ave Niederwald, TX 3.0–4.0 2.0 1525 $1,329 $0.87 10d 1 1.08mi
151 Pink Footed Pass Uhland, TX 4.0 2.0 1483 $1,600 $1.08 164d 1 1.27mi
177 Pink Footed Pass Uhland, TX 4.0 2.0 1483 $1,525 $1.03 164d 1 1.27mi
177 Pink Footed Pass Uhland, TX 4.0 2.0 1483 $1,525 $1.03 184d 1 1.27mi
142 Pink Footed Pass Kyle, TX 3.0 2.0 1406 $1,675 $1.19 10d 1 1.30mi
142 Pink Footed Pass Kyle, TX 3.0 2.0 1406 $1,675 $1.19 29d 1 1.30mi
300 Wilhem Way Uhland, TX 3.0 2.5 1886 $2,300 $1.22 10d 1 1.31mi
785 Whoopers Loop Uhland, TX 4.0 2.0 1614 $1,698 $1.05 74d 1 1.35mi
785 Whoopers Loop Uhland, TX 4.0 2.0 1614 $1,698 $1.05 55d 1 1.35mi
263 Speckled Belly Bnd Uhland, TX 4.0 2.0 1600 $1,600 $1.00 125d 1 1.39mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $237,995 Active 297 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $237,995 Active 296 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $237,995 Active 295 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $237,995 Active 294 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $237,995 Active 293 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    price $237,995 Active 291 DOM
  7. 2026-11-02
    days on market $235,995 Active 291 DOM
  8. 2026-11-01
    days on market $235,995 Active 290 DOM
  9. 2026-10-31
    days on market $235,995 Active 289 DOM
  10. 2026-10-30
    days on market $235,995 Active 288 DOM
  11. 2026-10-29
    days on market $235,995 Active 287 DOM
  12. 2026-10-28
    days on market $235,995 Active 286 DOM
  13. 2026-10-27
    days on market $235,995 Active 285 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $235,995 Active 284 DOM
  15. 2026-10-25
    days on market $235,995 Active 283 DOM
  16. 2026-10-24
    days on market $235,995 Active 282 DOM
  17. 2026-10-23
    days on market $235,995 Active 281 DOM
  18. 2026-10-22
    days on market $235,995 Active 280 DOM
  19. 2026-10-21
    days on market $235,995 Active 279 DOM
  20. 2026-10-20
    days on market $235,995 Active 278 DOM
  21. 2026-10-19
    days on market $235,995 Active 277 DOM
  22. 2026-10-18
    days on market $235,995 Active 276 DOM
  23. 2026-10-17
    days on market $235,995 Active 275 DOM
  24. 2026-10-16
    days on market $235,995 Active 274 DOM
  25. 2026-10-15
    days on market $235,995 Active 273 DOM
  26. 2026-10-14
    days on market $235,995 Active 272 DOM
  27. 2026-10-13
    days on market $235,995 Active 271 DOM
  28. 2026-10-12
    days on market $235,995 Active 270 DOM
  29. 2026-10-11
    days on market $235,995 Active 269 DOM
  30. 2026-10-10
    days on market $235,995 Active 268 DOM
  31. 2026-10-09
    days on market $235,995 Active 267 DOM
  32. 2026-10-08
    days on market $235,995 Active 266 DOM
  33. 2026-10-07
    days on market $235,995 Active 265 DOM
  34. 2026-10-06
    days on market $235,995 Active 264 DOM
  35. 2026-10-05
    days on market $235,995 Active 263 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $235,995 Active 262 DOM
  37. 2026-10-04
    days on market $235,995 Active 261 DOM
  38. 2026-10-02
    days on market $235,995 Active 260 DOM
  39. 2026-10-01
    days on market $235,995 Active 259 DOM
  40. 2026-09-30
    days on market $235,995 Active 258 DOM
  41. 2026-09-29
    days on market $235,995 Active 257 DOM
  42. 2026-09-28
    days on market $235,995 Active 256 DOM
  43. 2026-09-27
    days on market $235,995 Active 255 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $235,995 Active 253 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $235,995 Active 252 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $235,995 Active 251 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $235,995 Active 250 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $235,995 Active 249 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $235,995 Active 248 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $235,995 Active 247 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥108°F today · 23 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 8/10 Severe 80% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$23,900
− Mortgage interest
−$15,948
− Property taxes
−$4,271
− Insurance
−$1,424
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,912
− Management
−$1,912
− Depreciation
−$8,282
Taxable loss
−$9,848
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$2,364
After-tax cash flow
$-2,366/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 80/100 None rehab

This home is in excellent condition with modern amenities and a well-maintained exterior. It is located in a family-friendly area with playgrounds and walking paths, making it ideal for families and outdoor enthusiasts.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Playground — Attracts families and enhances community appeal ↑
  • Both Walking paths — Improves accessibility and outdoor recreation ↑
  • Both Outdoor recreation nearby — Enhances property's appeal for families and outdoor enthusiasts ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 24/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Hemphill El F TX #2,791/4,322 Nat'l #28,475/41,679 Middle D J Red Simon Middle F TX #1,466/1,662 Nat'l #11,948/14,009 High Lehman H S F TX #1,234/1,632 Nat'l #12,251/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Hays CISD
NCES district ID
4800010
Math proficiency
35% ▼ -15.00%
Reading proficiency
41% ▼ -5.00%
Median HH income
$70,570
Composite
34.78/100
National rank
#5118
State rank
#390 of 826 in TX
D Composite livability gradescore 54/100

Livability — Uhland

Score
54/100
State rank
#1385
US rank
#23774

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime A Employment C- Housing A+ Health & safety F User ratings F

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Hays County · 286,948 people
City population
77,531
Metro
Austin-Round Rock-Georgetown, TX
Population (ZIP)
77,531
Household income
$90,075
Rent vs Own
29.0% rent · 71.0% own
Severe rent burden
11% of renters

Population outlook (Hays County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
286,948 people
By 2030
336,923 · +17.4%
By 2040
441,894 · +54.0%
By 2050
553,462 · +92.9%
By 2075
838,261 · +192.1%
By 2100
1,063,658 · +270.7%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.56)
Race & ethnicity
Hispanic / Latino 55% White 36% Two or more races 29% Black 5% Native American 1%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 47% Puerto Rican 1%
Languages at home
63% English-only · Spanish 35%

Political lean MEDSL · Hays

2024 margin
Lean D (+5.7) · D 52.1% · R 46.5% · Other 1.4%
2008→2024 swing
+7.7pp toward D · 2008: -2.0pp · 2024: 5.7pp
All cycles
2024: D+5.7 2020: D+10.8 2016: R+0.9 2012: R+10.4 2008: R+2.0

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-7.3% since first listed
4 events — show timeline
  • 2026-05-08 Price Changed $239,995 Zillow
  • 2026-04-17 Price Changed $243,995 Zillow
  • 2026-02-19 Price Changed $248,995 Zillow
  • 2026-01-15 Listed $258,995 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…