CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
6522 Runaway Row
D Composite 41.27
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • Cash flow +8.1/30.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • 1% rule +3.7/10.0
  • Livability +3.3/5.0
  • Schools +2.9/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.2/5.0
  • DSCR +2.1/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$199,900

6522 Runaway Row · Converse, TX 78109
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,276 sqft · SingleFamily public records · 152 Days on market
Built 2021 Good condition 4,791 sqft lot 2-car garage $157/sqft · 24% below area Est $263k · 24% under $33/mo HOA · 2% of rent

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

3-bedroom, 2-bath home located in the growing northeast corridor of Converse. This inviting home offers a functional open-concept layout designed for comfortable everyday living, with a spacious living area that flows seamlessly into the kitchen and dining space. The primary suite features a private bath and walk-in closet, while two additional bedrooms provide flexibility for family, guests, or a home office. High ceilings and abundant natural light create a bright and welcoming atmosphere throughout the home.

Key facts

  • Private bath
  • Walk-in closet
  • Open-concept layout

Tags

OPEN-CONCEPT LAYOUTPRIVATE BATHWALK-IN CLOSETEASY ACCESS TO INTERSTATE 10EASY ACCESS TO LOOP 1604MOVE-IN-READY PROPERTY

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $200k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-199 ($-2k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $165k (17.6% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $174k (13.0% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $165k (17.6% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 66/100 on livability (#649 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, employment B; Watch: crime C-, amenities F, commute F.
  • Judson ISD (suburban): math 21% / reading 33% proficiency, ranked #660 of 826 in TX (top 80%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover.
  • Zoned schools: Copperfield El (math 25% / reading 36%, grade F, #2,464 of 4,322 statewide, top 58%, 903 students, 69% FRL); Judson Middle (math 21% / reading 34%, grade F, #1,156 of 1,662 statewide, top 71%, 1,259 students, 70% FRL); Judson H S (math 19% / reading 38%, grade F, #1,157 of 1,632 statewide, top 72%, 2,666 students, 62% FRL).
  • Market conditions: Rents soft (-1.1%/yr); 1949 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 69d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 65% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 8,308 units permitted in Bexar County in 2024 (2,506 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $6k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Bexar County population projected at +50% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 152 days — a 12% lower offer ($176k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 80% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→23/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $164,717 (17.6% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 152 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 18% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  4. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  5. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.87% ✗
Cap rate
5.10%
Cash-on-cash
-4.27%
DSCR
0.81
GRM
9.6

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$262,732
List price
$199,900
Delta
-23.91%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 10 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
6430 Level Flight 0.11mi 3/2.0 1,276 (0%) 6mo $212,000 $166 90
6634 Willow Lndg 0.19mi 3/2.0 1,276 (0%) 5mo $199,000 $156 87
6609 Cibolo Spgs 0.15mi 3/2.0 1,365 (+7%) 1mo $269,900 $198 81
5726 Leisure Cres 0.37mi 3/2.0 1,217 (-5%) 7mo $205,000 $168 69
10319 Big Four 0.42mi 3/2.0 1,202 (-6%) 12mo $205,000 $171 60
5722 Leisure 0.38mi 3/2.0 1,458 (+14%) 2mo $225,000 $154 57
10706 Iron Compass 0.11mi 3/2.0 1,440 (+13%) 24mo $233,499 $162 54
10248 Band Wagon 0.47mi 3/2.0 1,408 (+10%) 22mo $263,830 $187 42
10235 Band Wagon 0.49mi 3/2.0 1,408 (+10%) 21mo $269,730 $192 42
5711 Cicada Cir 0.41mi 3/2.0 1,459 (+14%) 19mo $240,000 $164 41

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-27.4%
Equity multiple
0.11×
Total profit
$-50,029
Equity at exit
$29,806
10-year hold
IRR
-44.9%
Equity multiple
-0.41×
Total profit
$-79,005
Equity at exit
$17,284

Cash invested: $55,972 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
15 active · 4 under contract
Months of supply
18.0 mo (6%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$247,500 ($182/sqft)
Median days on market
165 d
This list price
7% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+13.4% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 78109

Home prices YoY
-17.8%
Rents YoY
-1.1%
Active inventory
1949
Price-to-rent
9.6×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,739 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,048
Tax from tax record
−$408 /mo · $4,897/yr
Insurance
−$83
HOA
−$33
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$365
Net cashflow
$-199

Break-even live

Break-even rent $1,991
Max offer price $164,717
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-86 -5% $-143 +0% $-199 +5% $-256 +10% $-312
Rent -10% $-337 -5% $-268 +0% $-199 +5% $-130 +10% $-62
Rate -1.0pp $-98 -0.5pp $-148 base $-199 +0.5pp $-251 +1.0pp $-304

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$49,975
Closing costs
$5,997
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
10427 Canard Crst Converse, TX 3.0 2.0 1440 $1,550 $1.08 158d 1 0.07mi
10414 Seguin Chase Converse, TX 3.0 2.0 1276 $1,650 $1.29 7d 1 0.07mi
6562 Runaway Row Converse, TX 3.0 2.0 1440 $1,500 $1.04 184d 1 0.09mi
6613 Willow Lndg Converse, TX 3.0 2.0 1416 $1,630 $1.15 10d 1 0.15mi
6702 Willow Lndg Converse, TX 3.0 2.0 1270 $1,400 $1.10 164d 1 0.25mi
6855 Burgess Rdg Converse, TX 4.0 2.0 1635 $1,795 $1.10 10d 1 0.38mi
6602 Turnpike Converse, TX 3.0 2.0 1512 $1,695 $1.12 10d 1 0.38mi
6602 Turnpike Converse, TX 3.0 2.0 1512 $1,650 $1.09 2d 1 0.38mi
10335 Short Haul Converse, TX 4.0 2.5 1619 $1,700 $1.05 31d 1 0.40mi
10335 Short Haul Converse, TX 4.0 2.5 1619 $1,700 $1.05 55d 1 0.40mi
5702 Cicada Cir Converse, TX 3.0 2.0 1623 $1,795 $1.11 10d 1 0.41mi
10255 Crossbuck Converse, TX 3.0 2.0 1494 $1,600 $1.07 88d 1 0.43mi
10522 Barbeque Bay Converse, TX 3.0 2.0 1500 $2,100 $1.40 119d 1 0.44mi
10334 Glimmer Converse, TX 3.0 2.0 1510 $1,500 $0.99 45d 1 0.44mi
10334 Glimmer Converse, TX 3.0 2.0 1510 $1,500 $0.99 10d 1 0.44mi
10403 Midsummer Mdw Converse, TX 4.0 2.0 1699 $1,775 $1.04 10d 1 0.47mi
10403 Midsummer Mdw Converse, TX 4.0 2.0 1703 $1,775 $1.04 3d 1 0.47mi
10403 Midsummer Mdw Converse, TX 4.0 2.0 1699 $1,775 $1.04 164d 1 0.47mi
10318 Glimmer Converse, TX 4.0 2.5 1837 $2,050 $1.12 151d 1 0.47mi
10310 Glimmer Converse, TX 4.0 2.5 1650 $1,800 $1.09 139d 1 0.49mi
10223 Crossbuck Converse, TX 3.0 2.0 1680 $1,799 $1.07 88d 1 0.50mi
10223 Crossbuck Converse, TX 3.0 2.0 1680 $1,725 $1.03 10d 1 0.50mi
6811 Ashcat Converse, TX 3.0 2.0 1682 $1,730 $1.03 10d 1 0.51mi
10519 Beachball Bnd Converse, TX 3.0 2.0 1464 $1,550 $1.06 88d 1 0.51mi
5950 Frisbee Path Converse, TX 4.0 2.0 1667 $1,700 $1.02 184d 1 0.52mi
10422 Beachball Bnd Converse, TX 3.0 2.0 1188 $1,475 $1.24 128d 1 0.54mi
5915 Poolside Park Converse, TX 4.0 2.5 1748 $1,725 $0.99 74d 1 0.57mi
5914 Sunshine Smt Converse, TX 4.0 2.0 1668 $1,650 $0.99 37d 1 0.61mi
5818 Seaside Mnr Converse, TX 4.0 2.0 1668 $1,950 $1.17 2d 1 0.62mi
10410 Waverunner Converse, TX 3.0 2.0 1458 $1,645 $1.13 69d 1 0.65mi
10410 Waverunner Converse, TX 3.0 2.0 1458 $1,645 $1.13 51d 1 0.65mi
10402 Waverunner Converse, TX 3.0 2.0 1464 $1,495 $1.02 74d 1 0.65mi
10310 Waverunner Converse, TX 3.0 2.0 1464 $1,545 $1.06 74d 1 0.69mi
10310 Waverunner Converse, TX 3.0 2.0 1474 $1,695 $1.15 144d 1 0.69mi
7703 Brisbane Bnd Converse, TX 3.0 2.0 1668 $1,400 $0.84 88d 1 0.99mi
7623 Bismarck Lk Converse, TX 3.0 2.0 1531 $1,500 $0.98 3d 1 1.03mi
10031 Red Iron Crk Converse, TX 3.0 2.0 1259 $1,600 $1.27 164d 1 1.09mi
9735 Autumn Arch Converse, TX 3.0 2.0 1233 $1,245 $1.01 3d 1 1.10mi
9723 Autumn Vly Converse, TX 3.0 2.0 1398 $1,446 $1.03 55d 1 1.15mi
7318 Copper Cv Converse, TX 3.0 2.0 1318 $1,560 $1.18 103d 1 1.21mi

Property features AI

Finance

HOA & community
Mandatory HOA with a $33 monthly feeAssociation transfer fee of $200

Exterior

Parking
Attached 2-car garage
Utilities
Public water systemPublic sewer system
Home design
Pre-owned single-family homeApproximately 5 years old
Construction
Slab foundationComposition roofBuilt by Lennar
Exterior features
Cement fiber exteriorOne side masonryPark/playground and jogging trails nearby

Interior

Kitchen
Eat-in kitchen (12 x 15)Stove/RangeRefrigeratorDishwasher
Bedrooms
Master bedroom (12 x 15) with walk-in closet and full bathBedroom 2 (12 x 12)Bedroom 3 (12 x 12)
Flooring
Laminate flooring
Bathrooms
Two full bathroomsMaster bath with tub/shower combination and single vanity
Heating & cooling
Central heatingOne central air conditioning unitOther heating fuel (see remarks)
Interior features
Ceiling fans throughoutOpen floor plan with an eat-in kitchenAll window coverings remainWalk-in closetsOne living area

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $199,900 Active 152 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $199,900 Active 151 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $199,900 Active 150 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $199,900 Active 149 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $199,900 Active 148 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $199,900 Active 146 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $199,900 Active 145 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $199,900 Active 144 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $199,900 Active 143 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $199,900 Active 142 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $199,900 Active 141 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $199,900 Active 140 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $199,900 Active 139 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $199,900 Active 138 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $199,900 Active 137 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $199,900 Active 136 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $199,900 Active 135 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $199,900 Active 134 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $199,900 Active 133 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $199,900 Active 132 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $199,900 Active 131 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $199,900 Active 130 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $199,900 Active 129 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $199,900 Active 128 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $199,900 Active 127 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $199,900 Active 126 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $199,900 Active 125 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $199,900 Active 124 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $199,900 Active 123 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $199,900 Active 122 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $199,900 Active 121 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $199,900 Active 120 DOM
  33. 2026-10-07
    days on market $199,900 Active 119 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $199,900 Active 118 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $199,900 Active 117 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $199,900 Active 116 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $199,900 Active 115 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $199,900 Active 114 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $199,900 Active 113 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $199,900 Active 112 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $199,900 Active 111 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $199,900 Active 110 DOM
  43. 2026-09-25
    days on market $199,900 Active 108 DOM
  44. 2026-09-24
    days on market $199,900 Active 107 DOM
  45. 2026-09-23
    days on market $199,900 Active 106 DOM
  46. 2026-09-22
    days on market $199,900 Active 105 DOM
  47. 2026-09-21
    days on market $199,900 Active 104 DOM
  48. 2026-09-20
    days on market $199,900 Active 103 DOM
  49. 2026-09-19
    days on market $199,900 Active 102 DOM
  50. 2026-09-18
    days on market $199,900 Active 101 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast TX · Resets to sale price

Current annual tax
$4,897 · $408/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$4,897 · $408/mo
Expected delta
$0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥108°F today · 23 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 8/10 Severe 80% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$20,863
− Mortgage interest
−$11,198
− Property taxes
−$4,897
− Insurance
−$1,000
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,669
− Management
−$1,669
− HOA
−$396
− Depreciation
−$5,815
Taxable loss
−$5,780
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$1,387
After-tax cash flow
$-1,003/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 80/100 None rehab

This well-maintained single-family home in Converse, TX, offers a good condition with modern updates and a good location. It is move-in ready and has the potential for further value enhancement with minor cosmetic improvements.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
  • Both Landscaping and curb appeal improvements — Enhances property's visual appeal and can attract more buyers ↑
  • Both Add a small front porch — Can increase the home's curb appeal and provide a welcoming entrance ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 29/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Copperfield El F TX #2,464/4,322 Nat'l #26,279/41,679 Middle Judson Middle F TX #1,156/1,662 Nat'l #9,659/14,009 High Judson H S F TX #1,157/1,632 Nat'l #11,681/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Judson ISD
NCES district ID
4824990
Math proficiency
21% ▼ -21.00%
Reading proficiency
33% ▼ -7.00%
Median HH income
$57,542
Composite
24.39/100
National rank
#7689
State rank
#660 of 826 in TX
C Composite livability gradescore 66/100

Livability — Converse

Score
66/100
State rank
#649
US rank
#12250

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime C- Employment B Housing A+ Health & safety F User ratings C

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Converse, TX
County
Bexar County · 2,336,851 people
City population
63,067
Metro
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX
Population (ZIP)
63,067
Household income
$91,320
Rent vs Own
25.1% rent · 74.9% own
Severe rent burden
16% of renters

Population outlook (Bexar County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
2,336,851 people
By 2030
2,560,728 · +9.6%
By 2040
3,020,569 · +29.3%
By 2050
3,493,522 · +49.5%
By 2075
4,668,459 · +99.8%
By 2100
5,533,242 · +136.8%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.69)
Race & ethnicity
Hispanic / Latino 44% White 27% Two or more races 21% Black 21% Asian 3%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 29% Puerto Rican 4%
Languages at home
71% English-only · Spanish 23% Tagalog/Filipino 1% Other Asian/Pacific 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Bexar

2024 margin
Lean D (+9.8) · D 54.3% · R 44.6% · Other 1.1%
2008→2024 swing
+4.2pp toward D · 2008: 5.6pp · 2024: 9.8pp
All cycles
2024: D+9.8 2020: D+18.2 2016: D+13.5 2012: D+4.6 2008: D+5.6

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

2 events — show timeline
  • 2026-06-09 Listed $205,000 LERA
  • 2023-07-04 Rental Removed — RENT.

Property tax history

+68.1%/yr

Latest (2025): $4,897 · -4.1% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…