CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
12 Glebe St
A Composite 87.56
Why this score? — see what drove the A grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +29.8/30.0
  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • DSCR +10.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +10.0/10.0
  • 1% rule +8.5/10.0
  • Schools +4.2/10.0
  • Livability +3.9/5.0
  • Condition / age +3.8/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0

$95,900

12 Glebe St · Johnstown, NY 12095
3 bd · 1.0 ba · 1,096 sqft · SingleFamily public records · 161 Days on market
Built 1935 Good condition 1,306 sqft lot $88/sqft · 37% below area Est $152k · 37% under

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Walk to downtown and enjoy all the amenities of the city, Large Living room with Dining area, Working Kitchen, Side Laundry room that leads to basement, upstairs has 3 BR's and Full Bath, Large Attic area, Updates include, new Flooring, newer shingles on roof, Newer PEX plumbing, New Paint Throughout, 2 Entries and Exit Points, Side Enc Entry/Porch.

Key facts

  • Newer shingles
  • Large attic area
  • Working kitchen

Tags

LARGE LIVING ROOMWORKING KITCHENSIDE LAUNDRY ROOMLARGE ATTIC AREANEW FLOORINGNEWER SHINGLES

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/1.0-bath single-family listed at $96k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $352 ($4k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $96k).
  • Recommended offer: $84k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 10.7% vs local median 4.3% in Johnstown — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 78/100 on livability (#168 in NY, #2,603 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: housing A+, health & safety A+, cost of living A; Watch: crime D-, amenities D-.
  • Johnstown City School District (town): math 35% / reading 47% proficiency, ranked #509 of 590 in NY (top 86%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Johnstown Junior-Senior High School (math 45% / reading 49%, grade D-, #1,007 of 1,100 statewide, top 93%, 675 students, 51% FRL) — zoned schools average 51% FRL vs 34% district-wide (16 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: 161 active listings in the ZIP; 6 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 2d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 112 units permitted in Fulton County in 2024 (50 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • In year one you build about $10k of equity ($663 loan paydown + $10k appreciation (10.0% local appreciation)).
  • Fulton County population projected at -23% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.
  • At projected returns (10.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $27k cash investment doubles in ~2 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
  • By year 4, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$36k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 161 days — a 12% lower offer ($84k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 2 sale attempts since 13y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $34k (26%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: built in 1935 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
Recommended offer $84,392 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 161 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Built in 1935 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  6. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  7. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  8. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.35% ✓
Cap rate
10.69%
Cash-on-cash
15.72%
DSCR
1.70
GRM
6.2

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$152,487
List price
$95,900
Delta
-37.11%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
9 Fon Clair St 0.14mi 2/1.0 (-1) 1,104 (+1%) 10mo $160,000 $145 79
5 W Green St 0.23mi 2/1.5 (-1) 1,134 (+4%) 13mo $65,000 $57 66
216 N Chase St 0.40mi 3/1.0 1,170 (+7%) 8mo $165,000 $141 64
11 Court St 0.53mi 2/1.5 (-1) 1,120 (+2%) 2mo $164,000 $146 63
207 Fon Clair St 0.21mi 3/1.0 965 (-12%) 14mo $28,000 $29 59
17 Wells St 0.62mi 3/1.5 1,053 (-4%) 7mo $89,000 $85 57
2 Parkwood Ave 0.62mi 3/1.0 1,144 (+4%) 11mo $170,000 $149 54
605 S Perry St 0.60mi 2/1.0 (-1) 1,136 (+4%) 13mo $135,000 $119 50
6 Worden St 0.64mi 3/1.0 1,168 (+7%) 13mo $200,620 $172 48
411 N Market St 0.54mi 3/1.5 1,200 (+10%) 12mo $110,000 $92 47
9 Water St 0.48mi 2/1.0 (-1) 1,222 (+12%) 14mo $140,000 $115 41
601 S Perry St 0.58mi 2/1.0 (-1) 936 (-15%) 6mo $160,000 $171 39

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

10.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
35.9%
Equity multiple
3.78×
Total profit
$74,653
Equity at exit
$86,394
10-year hold
IRR
30.9%
Equity multiple
8.53×
Total profit
$202,273
Equity at exit
$186,313

Cash invested: $26,852 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
State New York
15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+10
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
NYC rent stabilization (~1M units); 2019 HSTPA strengthened tenant rights; courts deeply backlogged.
Balanced market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
7 active · 13 under contract
Months of supply
6.0 mo (17%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$139,900 ($138/sqft)
Median days on market
57 d
This list price
14% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+0.6% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 12095

Home prices YoY
3.8%
Active inventory
161
Price-to-rent
6.2×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,292 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$503
Tax from tax record
−$126 /mo · $1,514/yr
Insurance
−$40
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$271
Net cashflow
$352

Break-even live

Break-even rent $847
Max offer price $95,900
Occupancy floor 68%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $406 -5% $379 +0% $352 +5% $325 +10% $297
Rent -10% $250 -5% $301 +0% $352 +5% $403 +10% $454
Rate -1.0pp $400 -0.5pp $376 base $352 +0.5pp $327 +1.0pp $302

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$23,975
Closing costs
$2,877
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 6 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
1 Smith St Unit 2 Johnstown, NY 2.0 1.0 900 $1,050 $1.17 1d 1 0.24mi
104 W Fulton St Unit 104 Johnstown, NY 2.0 1.5 1200 $1,200 $1.00 0d 1 0.41mi
215 S William St Johnstown, NY 2.0 1.0 1000 $1,500 $1.50 0d 1 0.42mi
409 S Melcher St Unit 4 Johnstown, NY 2.0 1.0 1500 $1,595 $1.06 5d 1 0.61mi
409 S Melcher St Unit 4 Johnstown, NY 2.0 1.0 1500 $1,595 $1.06 0d 1 0.61mi
443 N Perry St #2 Johnstown, NY 2.0 1.0 1200 $1,095 $0.91 15d 1 1.23mi

Property features AI

Exterior

Parking
Three parking spacesOff-street parking via driveway
Utilities
100 Amp electric service with circuit breakersPublic waterPublic sewer
Home design
Single-family residenceLiving area approximately 1,096
Construction
Wood sidingStone foundationAsphalt roofBuilt with wood siding construction
Exterior features
Paved driveway

Interior

Kitchen
MicrowaveOvenRefrigerator
Bedrooms
Three bedrooms on the second level
Bathrooms
One full bathroom (located on the second level)
Heating & cooling
Forced air heating
Interior features
Partial basementSix total rooms
Laundry & utility
Main-level laundry room

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $95,900 Active 161 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $95,900 Active 160 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $95,900 Active 159 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $95,900 Active 158 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    pricedays on market $95,900 Active 157 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $105,000 Active 155 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $105,000 Active 154 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $105,000 Active 153 DOM
  9. 2026-10-31
    days on market $105,000 Active 152 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $105,000 Active 151 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $105,000 Active 150 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $105,000 Active 149 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $105,000 Active 148 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $105,000 Active 147 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $105,000 Active 146 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $105,000 Active 145 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $105,000 Active 144 DOM
  18. 2026-10-22
    days on market $105,000 Active 143 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $105,000 Active 142 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $105,000 Active 141 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $105,000 Active 140 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $105,000 Active 139 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $105,000 Active 138 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $105,000 Active 137 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $105,000 Active 136 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $105,000 Active 135 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $105,000 Active 134 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $105,000 Active 133 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $105,000 Active 132 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $105,000 Active 131 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $105,000 Active 130 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $105,000 Active 129 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $105,000 Active 128 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $105,000 Active 127 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $105,000 Active 126 DOM
  36. 2026-10-03
    days on market $105,000 Active 125 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $105,000 Active 124 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $105,000 Active 123 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $105,000 Active 122 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $105,000 Active 121 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $105,000 Active 120 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $105,000 Active 119 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $105,000 Active 118 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $105,000 Active 117 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $105,000 Active 116 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $105,000 Active 115 DOM
  47. 2026-09-21
    days on market $105,000 Active 113 DOM
  48. 2026-09-20
    days on market $105,000 Active 112 DOM
  49. 2026-09-19
    days on market $105,000 Active 111 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $105,000 Active 110 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast NY · Partial reset (capped growth)

Current annual tax
$1,514 · $126/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$1,567 · $131/mo
Expected delta
+$53/yr (+$4/mo · 3.5%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 1/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 3/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥94°F today · 17 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 2/10 Low 3% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$15,505
− Mortgage interest
−$5,372
− Property taxes
−$1,514
− Insurance
−$480
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,240
− Management
−$1,240
− Depreciation
−$2,790
Taxable income
$2,869
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$689
After-tax cash flow
$3,532/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 10 photos

Good 75/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $5,480–$16,440 screening

This home is in good condition with minimal repairs needed. A fresh coat of paint and some window replacements would significantly enhance its curb appeal and market value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Resale Paint the exterior siding and trim — A fresh coat of paint can significantly enhance the curb appeal and resale value of the home. ↑
  • Resale Replace any damaged windows — New windows can improve energy efficiency and increase the home's market value. ↑
  • Both Upgrade the HVAC system — A modern, energy-efficient HVAC system can improve comfort and reduce utility costs, benefiting both resale and rental value. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 42/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Warren Street School F NY #1,561/2,108 Nat'l #22,595/41,679 High Johnstown Junior-Senior High School D- NY #1,007/1,100 Nat'l #6,330/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Johnstown City School District
NCES district ID
3615980
Math proficiency
35% ▼ -8.00%
Reading proficiency
47% ▲ 4.00%
Median HH income
$45,999
Composite
34.89/100
National rank
#5082
State rank
#509 of 590 in NY
B Composite livability gradescore 78/100

Livability — Johnstown

Score
78/100
State rank
#168
US rank
#2603

Category grades

Amenities D- Commute B Cost of living A Crime D- Employment C Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Johnstown, NY
County
Fulton · 51,132 people
Population (ZIP)
12,013
Household income
$69,864
Rent vs Own
33.4% rent · 66.6% own
Severe rent burden
7% of renters

Population outlook (Fulton County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
51,132 people
By 2030
49,114 · -3.9%
By 2040
44,373 · -13.2%
By 2050
39,321 · -23.1%
By 2075
28,503 · -44.3%
By 2100
19,268 · -62.3%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (90%)
Race & ethnicity
White 90% Hispanic / Latino 4% Two or more races 4% Black 2%
Languages at home
97% English-only · Spanish 2%

Political lean MEDSL · Fulton

2024 margin
Solid R (+35.9) · D 32.1% · R 67.9%
2008→2024 swing
-26.6pp toward R · 2008: -9.2pp · 2024: -35.9pp
All cycles
2024: R+35.9 2020: R+31.4 2016: R+35.5 2012: R+10.5 2008: R+9.2

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+209.3% since first listed
3 events — show timeline
  • 2026-05-30 Listed $129,900 Global MLS
  • 2013-10-21 Listing Removed — Global MLS
  • 2013-02-21 Listed $42,000 Global MLS

Property tax history

+9.8%/yr

Latest (2025): $1,514 · +5.8% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…