CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
829 Villa Teresa Way #829
D Composite 42.97
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +11.8/30.0
  • ARV discount +10.2/15.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.9/5.0
  • 1% rule +3.8/10.0
  • DSCR +3.7/10.0
  • Rent growth +3.5/5.0
  • Schools +3.4/10.0
  • Appreciation +2.5/10.0
  • Manufactured-home adj. -3.7

$450,000

829 Villa Teresa Way #829 · San Jose, CA 95123
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,550 sqft · Manufactured · 87 Days on market
Manufactured home 55+ age-restricted Built 2014 Good condition $290/sqft · 6% below area Est $479k · 6% under

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

Welcome to this beautifully maintained home, built in 2014, and proudly offered by its original owner. This 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom home offers 1,550 sq. ft. of elegant living space on a premium, large lot. Located in South San Jose's premier active senior community, Villa Teresa, Walk into an open-concept living room illuminated by dual-pane stacked windows and solar sun tunnels. The gourmet kitchen is a chef's delight, featuring a massive central island, granite countertops, all stainless steel appliances, and ample cabinetry with elegant glass display doors. Thoughtful upgrades abound, including easy-maintenance tile flooring, high flat ceilings, crown molding, central AC, and ceiling fans. The luxurious primary suite serves as a private retreat, complete with custom built-ins, a walk-in closet, and a spa-like bathroom with a soaking tub and separate shower. Outside, the property boasts a spacious side yard with fruit trees, natural grass, and a large storage shed housing an upright freezer. Fresh exterior paint was completed in December 2025. Residents enjoy a highly active community lifestyle with exceptional park amenities, including a swimming pool, spa, luxury clubhouse, and bocce ball courts. One buyer must be 55+; all others 18+.

Key facts

  • Ample cabinetry
  • Gourmet kitchen
  • Granite countertops

Tags

OPEN-CONCEPT LIVING ROOMGOURMET KITCHENMASSIVE CENTRAL ISLANDGRANITE COUNTERTOPSSTAINLESS STEEL APPLIANCESAMPLE CABINETRY

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath manufactured listed at $450k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-395 ($-5k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $393k (12.7% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $344k (23.6% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $344k (23.6% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 5.2% vs local median 1.6% in San Jose — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 78/100 on livability (#68 in CA, #2,559 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, employment A+; Watch: crime F, cost of living F.
  • San Jose Unified (urban): math 39% / reading 52% proficiency, ranked #149 of 517 in CA (top 29%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Allen At Steinbeck (math 13% / reading 28%, grade F, #1,237 of 1,571 statewide, top 79%, 394 students, 66% FRL); Castillero Middle (math 43% / reading 59%, grade C, #93 of 498 statewide, top 19%, 881 students, 31% FRL); Gunderson High (math 30% / reading 30%, grade F, #715 of 1,170 statewide, top 62%, 921 students, 54% FRL).
  • Market conditions: Rents rising (+3.8%/yr); 186 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 88d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 75% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 3,838 units permitted in Santa Clara County in 2024 (1,886 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $14k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Santa Clara County population projected at +24% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 87 days — a 6% lower offer ($423k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 2 sale attempts; this cycle's ask has dropped $49k (10%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: extreme-heat days projected 8→16/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $343,706 (23.6% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 87 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 24% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.76% ✗
Cap rate
5.24%
Cash-on-cash
-3.76%
DSCR
0.83
GRM
10.9

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$479,000
List price
$450,000
Delta
-6.05%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
9 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
854 Villa Teresa Way #854 0.04mi 3/2.0 1,644 (+6%) 4mo $520,000 $316 84
821 Villa Teresa Way #821 0.04mi 3/2.0 1,650 (+6%) 4mo $665,000 $403 84
5770 Winfield Blvd #88 0.48mi 3/2.0 1,560 (+1%) 7mo $479,000 $307 71
818 Villa Teresa Way #818 0.06mi 3/2.0 1,780 (+15%) 5mo $340,000 $191 68
896 Villa Teresa #896 0.07mi 3/3.0 1,740 (+12%) 6mo $710,000 $408 68
836 Villa Teresa Way #836 0.02mi 2/2.0 (-1) 1,680 (+8%) 17mo $435,000 $259 66
5770 Winfield #122 0.48mi 3/2.0 1,509 (-3%) 13mo $489,000 $324 62
5770 Winfield Blvd #58 0.48mi 3/2.0 1,562 (+1%) 19mo $479,000 $307 60
5770 Winfield Blvd #130 0.45mi 3/2.0 1,620 (+4%) 16mo $489,000 $302 58
5770 Winfield Blvd #24 0.48mi 3/2.0 1,705 (+10%) 7mo $475,000 $279 55
5770 Winfield Blvd #156 0.48mi 3/3.0 1,696 (+9%) 7mo $505,000 $298 53
5770 Winfield Blvd #17 0.48mi 2/2.0 (-1) 1,344 (-13%) 12mo $365,000 $272 40

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.84% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-21.7%
Equity multiple
0.25×
Total profit
$-95,069
Equity at exit
$67,096
10-year hold
IRR
-13.5%
Equity multiple
0.18×
Total profit
$-102,706
Equity at exit
$38,908

Cash invested: $126,000 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (CITY)
0 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
State California
18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+13
County
— inherits STATE
City San Jose
0 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+24
Apartment Rent Ordinance covers pre-1979 multifamily.
Balanced market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
3 active · 5 under contract
Months of supply
3.0 mo (33%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$475,000 ($334/sqft)
Median days on market
128 d
This list price
33% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
-7.4% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 95123

Rents YoY
3.8%
Active inventory
186
Price-to-rent
10.9×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$3,437 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$2,360
Tax est. 1.5%
−$562 /mo · $6,750/yr
Insurance
−$188
HOA
−$0
Lot rent leased land?
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$722
Net cashflow
$-395

Break-even live

Break-even rent $3,937
Max offer price $392,905
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-84 -5% $-239 +0% $-395 +5% $-550 +10% $-706
Rent -10% $-666 -5% $-530 +0% $-395 +5% $-259 +10% $-123
Rate -1.0pp $-168 -0.5pp $-280 base $-395 +0.5pp $-511 +1.0pp $-630

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$112,500
Closing costs
$13,500
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
5880 Taormino Ave San Jose, CA 3.0 2.0 1223 $4,200 $3.43 85d 1 0.23mi
6003 Paxton Ct San Jose, CA 4.0 2.0 1646 $4,600 $2.79 184d 1 0.27mi
5950 Cabral Ave San Jose, CA 3.0 2.0 1072 $4,600 $4.29 155d 1 0.29mi
5950 Cabral Ave San Jose, CA 3.0 2.0 1072 $4,600 $4.29 139d 1 0.29mi
6002 Paxton Ct San Jose, CA 4.0 2.0 2031 $5,995 $2.95 128d 1 0.29mi
5851 El Zuparko Dr Unit 1 San Jose, CA 3.0 2.0 1200 $4,200 $3.50 53d 1 0.38mi
5929 Mabie Ct San Jose, CA 4.0 2.0 1228 $4,395 $3.58 125d 1 0.45mi
5795 Coralwood Way San Jose, CA 4.0 2.0 1353 $4,725 $3.49 0d 1 0.46mi
5837 Lake Crowley Pl San Jose, CA 2.0 2.0 1059 $3,400 $3.21 184d 1 0.48mi
401 Briar Ridge Dr San Jose, CA 1.0–3.0 1.0–3.0 1028 $4,737 $4.61 0d 15 0.49mi
1108 La Terrace Cir San Jose, CA 2.0 2.0 1138 $3,500 $3.08 87d 1 0.50mi
5874 Moraga Ave Unit 1 San Jose, CA 3.0 2.0 1100 $3,995 $3.63 126d 1 0.54mi
5969 Cahalan Ave San Jose, CA 4.0 2.0 1700 $4,800 $2.82 112d 1 0.55mi
1045 Coleman Rd San Jose, CA 1.0–3.0 1.0–2.0 1036 $4,732 $4.57 0d 7 0.59mi
816 Glenside Dr San Jose, CA 4.0 2.5 2124 $4,995 $2.35 87d 1 0.80mi
758 Azule Ave San Jose, CA 3.0 2.0 1480 $4,300 $2.91 0d 1 0.93mi
5230 Terner Way San Jose, CA 1.0–2.0 1.0–2.0 932 $4,554 $4.88 0d 10 1.01mi
5698 Saxony Ct San Jose, CA 3.0 2.0 1310 $3,750 $2.86 184d 1 1.01mi
940 Fell Ct San Jose, CA 3.0 2.0 1512 $4,800 $3.17 55d 1 1.04mi
560 Glenburry Way San Jose, CA 4.0 2.0 1534 $4,900 $3.19 40d 1 1.05mi
5684 Chesbro Ave Unit 5684 San Jose, CA 2.0 1.5 1200 $2,995 $2.50 144d 1 1.06mi
669 Shirecrest Ct San Jose, CA 4.0 2.0 1676 $4,380 $2.61 85d 1 1.06mi
669 Shirecrest Ct San Jose, CA 4.0 2.0 1676 $5,200 $3.10 105d 1 1.06mi
1113 Holly Oak Cir San Jose, CA 3.0 2.0 1824 $4,550 $2.49 109d 1 1.08mi
1135 Silver Oak Ct San Jose, CA 3.0 2.0 1824 $4,700 $2.58 128d 1 1.15mi
1116 Silver Oak Ct San Jose, CA 2.0 2.0 1299 $4,200 $3.23 37d 1 1.17mi
1108 Kelez Dr San Jose, CA 3.0 2.0 1220 $3,750 $3.07 130d 1 1.18mi
1108 Kelez Dr San Jose, CA 3.0 2.0 1220 $3,750 $3.07 128d 1 1.18mi
964 Dawnview Ct San Jose, CA 3.0 2.0 1512 $4,495 $2.97 55d 1 1.18mi
6055 McAbee Rd San Jose, CA 4.0 2.0 1677 $5,000 $2.98 0d 1 1.21mi
5702 Croydon Ave San Jose, CA 3.0 2.0 1425 $4,950 $3.47 121d 1 1.25mi
6225 Hokett Way San Jose, CA 4.0 2.0 1500 $4,975 $3.32 87d 1 1.27mi
717 Potomac Ct San Jose, CA 4.0 2.0 2084 $5,000 $2.40 1d 1 1.28mi
717 Potomac Ct San Jose, CA 4.0 2.0 2084 $5,000 $2.40 5d 1 1.28mi
5662 Croydon Ave San Jose, CA 3.0 2.0 1854 $4,700 $2.54 109d 1 1.29mi
5838 Corumba Ct San Jose, CA 4.0 2.5 2029 $5,200 $2.56 1d 1 1.31mi
5838 Corumba Ct San Jose, CA 4.0 2.5 2029 $5,750 $2.83 144d 1 1.31mi
6403 Tamalpais Ave San Jose, CA 4.0 2.5 2139 $5,195 $2.43 87d 1 1.32mi
5531 Don Octavio Ct San Jose, CA 4.0 2.5 1439 $3,895 $2.71 29d 1 1.32mi
6418 Vegas Dr San Jose, CA 3.0 2.0 1468 $5,000 $3.41 51d 1 1.34mi

Property features AI

Finance

HOA & community
Community amenities include clubhouse and sauna/spa/hot tubPark home site will remain

Exterior

Parking
Carport parking (3 carport spaces minimum)Covered parkingTandem parking
Utilities
Sewer (public)Double-pane windows
Home design
Double-wide mobile homeLocated in a senior community (one resident 55+)
Construction
Composition roof
Exterior features
Parking availableTurn left inside community street; turn right at the 2nd street (directions provided)

Interior

Kitchen
Granite countertopsDishwasherGarbage disposalHood over rangeGas oven and gas rangeMicrowaveIslandRefrigerator(s)
Bedrooms
3 bedrooms (all with walk-in closet)
Flooring
Tile flooring
Bathrooms
2 full bathroomsStall showerTubUpdated baths
Heating & cooling
Central forced air heatingCentral forced air cooling
Interior features
High ceilingsWalk-in closetKitchen/family room comboBreakfast barPantryLaundry roomStorage
Laundry & utility
Laundry roomIndividual electric meterIndividual gas meterIndividual water meter

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $450,000 Active 87 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $450,000 Active 86 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $450,000 Active 85 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $450,000 Active 84 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $450,000 Active 83 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $450,000 Active 81 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $450,000 Active 80 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $450,000 Active 79 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $450,000 Active 78 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    pricedays on market $450,000 Active 77 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $499,000 Active 76 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $499,000 Active 75 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $499,000 Active 74 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $499,000 Active 73 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $499,000 Active 72 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $499,000 Active 71 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $499,000 Active 70 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $499,000 Active 69 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $499,000 Active 68 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $499,000 Active 67 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $499,000 Active 66 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $499,000 Active 65 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $499,000 Active 64 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $499,000 Active 63 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $499,000 Active 62 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $499,000 Active 61 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $499,000 Active 60 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $499,000 Active 59 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $499,000 Active 58 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $499,000 Active 57 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $499,000 Active 56 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $499,000 Active 55 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $499,000 Active 54 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $499,000 Active 53 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $499,000 Active 52 DOM
  36. 2026-10-03
    days on market $499,000 Active 51 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $499,000 Active 50 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $499,000 Active 49 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $499,000 Active 48 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $499,000 Active 47 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $499,000 Active 46 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $499,000 Active 45 DOM
  43. 2026-09-25
    days on market $499,000 Active 43 DOM
  44. 2026-09-24
    days on market $499,000 Active 42 DOM
  45. 2026-09-23
    days on market $499,000 Active 41 DOM
  46. 2026-09-22
    days on market $499,000 Active 40 DOM
  47. 2026-09-21
    days on market $499,000 Active 39 DOM
  48. 2026-09-20
    days on market $499,000 Active 38 DOM
  49. 2026-09-19
    days on market $499,000 Active 37 DOM
  50. 2026-09-18
    days on market $499,000 Active 36 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 2/10 Low FEMA zone D · 9% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 1/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 5/10 Major 8 d/yr ≥95°F today · 16 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 1/10 Low
  • 🫁 Air quality 8/10 Severe 15 unhealthy d/yr today · 15 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$41,245
− Mortgage interest
−$25,207
− Property taxes
−$6,750
− Insurance
−$2,250
− Repairs & maintenance
−$3,300
− Management
−$3,300
− Depreciation
−$13,091
Taxable loss
−$12,652
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$3,037
After-tax cash flow
$-1,698/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $7,750–$23,250 screening

This manufactured home is in good condition with cosmetic updates needed. It has a well-maintained exterior and interior, making it a good investment for both resale and rental.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Paint exterior trim — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
  • Resale Replace countertops — Granite countertops are durable and attractive ↑
  • Resale Replace appliances — Stainless steel appliances are in good condition ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 34/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Allen At Steinbeck F CA #1,237/1,571 Nat'l #33,158/41,679 Middle Castillero Middle C CA #93/498 Nat'l #3,276/14,009 High Gunderson High F CA #715/1,170 Nat'l #10,947/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
San Jose Unified
NCES district ID
0634590
Math proficiency
39% ▼ -4.00%
Reading proficiency
52% ▼ -3.00%
Median HH income
$84,567
Composite
42.31/100
National rank
#3259
State rank
#149 of 517 in CA
B Composite livability gradescore 78/100

Livability — San Jose

Score
78/100
State rank
#68
US rank
#2559

Category grades

Amenities A+ Commute A+ Cost of living F Crime F Employment A+ Housing B- Health & safety A+ User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
San Jose, CA
County
Santa Clara County · 2,179,074 people
City population
954,479
Metro
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA
Population (ZIP)
69,677
Household income
$144,276
Rent vs Own
39.3% rent · 60.7% own
Severe rent burden
10% of renters

Population outlook (Santa Clara County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
2,179,074 people
By 2030
2,301,297 · +5.6%
By 2040
2,528,195 · +16.0%
By 2050
2,712,135 · +24.5%
By 2075
2,998,701 · +37.6%
By 2100
2,931,429 · +34.5%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Highly diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.72)
Race & ethnicity
White 35% Hispanic / Latino 29% Asian 27% Two or more races 18% Black 3%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 23%
Languages at home
55% English-only · Spanish 17% Vietnamese 7% Other Indo-European 6%

Political lean MEDSL · Santa Clara

2024 margin
Solid D (+40.0) · D 68.1% · R 28.1% · Other 3.8%
2008→2024 swing
-0.9pp no change · 2008: 40.9pp · 2024: 40.0pp
All cycles
2024: D+40.0 2020: D+47.4 2016: D+52.5 2012: D+42.1 2008: D+40.9

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+0.0% since first listed
2 events — show timeline
  • 2026-08-13 Listed $499,000 MLSListings
  • 2026-08-13 Listed $499,000 bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…