CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
403 Flintlock Rd
D+ Composite 49.94
Why this score? — see what drove the D+ grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +13.3/30.0
  • ARV discount +12.5/15.0
  • Schools +6.2/10.0
  • Condition / age +5.0/5.0
  • DSCR +4.0/10.0
  • Livability +3.7/5.0
  • 1% rule +2.8/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$282,490

403 Flintlock Rd · Caddo Mills, TX 75135
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,647 sqft · SingleFamily public records · 260 Days on market
Built 2026 Excellent condition 7,405 sqft lot $172/sqft · 6% below area Est $317k · 11% under $40/mo HOA · 2% of rent

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

This Traditions Series home is tailored for the modern professional or the growing family. The impressive exterior, with its custom elevation and kiln-fired brick, makes a sophisticated statement. (Some elevations also include stone and siding. ) Enter through the raised panel fiberglass insulated door to a streamlined foyer that leads to open-concept living. The kitchen, with its sleek 36" cabinets, quartz countertops, and stainless-steel appliances, is perfect for quick meals or entertaining colleagues and family. The primary suite offers a luxurious escape, featuring a dual sink vanity bathroom, walk-in shower, and spacious closet. Laminate wood plank flooring provides a contemporary feel, while the smart home system caters to a convenient lifestyle. Enjoy the modern front-facing 2-car garage with decorative hardware and handles on the garage door. Photos shown here may not depict the specified home and features. Contact us today for more details!

Key facts

  • Led lighting
  • Community pool
  • Island kitchen

Tags

OPEN CONCEPT FLOOR PLANISLAND KITCHENGRANITE COUNTERSLED LIGHTINGFULL SPRINKLER SYSTEMCOMMUNITY POOL

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $282k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $2 ($21/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $221k (21.9% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $221k (21.9% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 6.3% vs local median 4.1% in Caddo Mills — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 73/100 on livability (#216 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F.
  • Caddo Mills ISD (rural): math 59% / reading 59% proficiency, ranked #60 of 826 in TX (top 7%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
  • Zoned schools: Frances And Jeannette Lee El (math 63% / reading 55%, grade B-, #455 of 4,322 statewide, top 11%, 571 students, 29% FRL); Caddo Mills Middle (math 51% / reading 53%, grade C+, #301 of 1,662 statewide, top 19%, 416 students, 28% FRL); Caddo Mills H S (math 72% / reading 77%, grade B+, #82 of 1,632 statewide, top 6%, 681 students, 28% FRL) — zoned schools at 28% FRL track the district average.
  • Market conditions: 605 active listings in the ZIP; 14 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 109d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 86% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 1,289 units permitted in Hunt County in 2024 (527 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Hunt County population projected at +15% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 260 days — a 12% lower offer ($249k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 2 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Recommended offer $220,754 (21.9% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 260 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 22% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.78% ✗
Cap rate
6.30%
Cash-on-cash
0.03%
DSCR
1.00
GRM
10.7

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$317,413
List price
$282,490
Delta
-11.00%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
404 Flintlock Rd 0.03mi 3/2.0 1,735 (+5%) 7mo $287,490 $166 84
412 Tia Ave 0.10mi 3/2.0 1,735 (+5%) 12mo $299,430 $173 76
211 Bobcat Ln 0.19mi 3/2.0 1,735 (+5%) 7mo $294,030 $169 76
501 Carthage St 0.11mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,831 (+11%) 1mo $288,490 $158 70
413 Range Rd 0.07mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,829 (+11%) 8mo $331,490 $181 67
215 Bobcat Ln 0.17mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,829 (+11%) 8mo $298,990 $163 62
300 Tia Ave 0.12mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,829 (+11%) 12mo $283,000 $155 61
211 Buckboard Ln 0.21mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,829 (+11%) 8mo $299,650 $164 60
412 Bailey Way 0.20mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,816 (+10%) 12mo $300,000 $165 59
177 Longhorn Pass 0.48mi 3/2.0 1,735 (+5%) 12mo $265,000 $153 58
108 Condor Pass 0.34mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,830 (+11%) 7mo $267,999 $146 55
3330 Fm 36 S 0.72mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,554 (-6%) 8mo $339,900 $219 45

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-16.3%
Equity multiple
0.42×
Total profit
$-45,762
Equity at exit
$42,120
10-year hold
IRR
-8.1%
Equity multiple
0.49×
Total profit
$-40,096
Equity at exit
$24,425

Cash invested: $79,097 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
56 active · 13 under contract
Months of supply
37.3 mo (3%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$292,990 ($163/sqft)
Median days on market
77 d
This list price
29% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+18.1% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 75135

Home prices YoY
-13.5%
Active inventory
605
Price-to-rent
10.7×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,208 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,481
Tax from tax record
−$103 /mo · $1,237/yr
Insurance
−$118
HOA
−$40
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$464
Net cashflow
$2

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,205
Max offer price $282,490
Occupancy floor 95%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $162 -5% $82 +0% $2 +5% $-78 +10% $-158
Rent -10% $-173 -5% $-85 +0% $2 +5% $89 +10% $176
Rate -1.0pp $144 -0.5pp $74 base $2 +0.5pp $-71 +1.0pp $-146

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$70,622
Closing costs
$8,475
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 14 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
509 Range Rd Caddo Mills, TX 4.0 3.0 2060 $2,500 $1.21 142d 1 0.14mi
116 Kiskadee Trl Caddo Mills, TX 4.0 2.0 2018 $1,995 $0.99 124d 1 0.22mi
210 Calico Ln Caddo Mills, TX 4.0 2.0 2012 $2,350 $1.17 102d 1 0.23mi
108 Timber Dr Caddo Mills, TX 4.0 2.0 1826 $2,095 $1.15 6d 1 0.24mi
151 Coyote Trl Caddo Mills, TX 3.0 2.0 1738 $2,350 $1.35 63d 1 0.37mi
132 Whitetail Way Caddo Mills, TX 3.0 2.0 1780 $2,400 $1.35 153d 1 0.41mi
152 Whitetail Way Caddo Mills, TX 4.0 2.0 1826 $1,900 $1.04 96d 1 0.46mi
221 Longhorn Pass Caddo Mills, TX 4.0 2.0 2014 $2,000 $0.99 123d 1 0.51mi
221 Longhorn Pass Caddo Mills, TX 4.0 2.0 2010 $1,950 $0.97 109d 1 0.51mi
187 Longhorn Pass Caddo Mills, TX 4.0 2.0 2003 $2,195 $1.10 146d 1 0.52mi
176 Mockingbird Way Caddo Mills, TX 4.0 2.0 2035 $1,995 $0.98 93d 1 0.54mi
218 Whitetail Way Caddo Mills, TX 3.0 2.0 1735 $2,195 $1.27 184d 1 0.55mi
125 Smarty Jones St Caddo Mills, TX 4.0 2.0 1690 $2,100 $1.24 10d 1 1.36mi
157 Silver Charm Ln Caddo Mills, TX 4.0 3.0 2097 $2,200 $1.05 65d 1 1.47mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $282,490 Active 260 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $282,490 Active 259 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $282,490 Active 258 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $282,490 Active 257 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $282,490 Active 256 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $282,490 Active 254 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $282,490 Active 253 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $282,490 Active 252 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $282,490 Active 251 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $282,490 Active 250 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $282,490 Active 249 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $282,490 Active 248 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $282,490 Active 247 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $282,490 Active 246 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $282,490 Active 245 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $282,490 Active 244 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $282,490 Active 243 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $282,490 Active 242 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $282,490 Active 241 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $282,490 Active 240 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $282,490 Active 239 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $282,490 Active 238 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $282,490 Active 237 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $282,490 Active 236 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $282,490 Active 235 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $282,490 Active 234 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $282,490 Active 233 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $282,490 Active 232 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $282,490 Active 231 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $282,490 Active 230 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $282,490 Active 229 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $282,490 Active 228 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $282,490 Active 227 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $282,490 Active 226 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $282,490 Active 225 DOM
  36. 2026-10-03
    days on market $282,490 Active 224 DOM
  37. 2026-10-03
    price $282,490 Active 223 DOM
  38. 2026-10-02
    days on market $281,490 Active 223 DOM
  39. 2026-10-01
    days on market $281,490 Active 222 DOM
  40. 2026-09-30
    days on market $281,490 Active 221 DOM
  41. 2026-09-29
    days on market $281,490 Active 220 DOM
  42. 2026-09-28
    days on market $281,490 Active 219 DOM
  43. 2026-09-27
    days on market $281,490 Active 218 DOM
  44. 2026-09-26
    days on market $281,490 Active 217 DOM
  45. 2026-09-25
    days on market $281,490 Active 216 DOM
  46. 2026-09-24
    days on market $281,490 Active 215 DOM
  47. 2026-09-23
    days on market $281,490 Active 214 DOM
  48. 2026-09-22
    days on market $281,490 Active 213 DOM
  49. 2026-09-21
    days on market $281,490 Active 212 DOM
  50. 2026-09-20
    days on market $281,490 Active 211 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast TX · Resets to sale price

Current annual tax
$1,237 · $103/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$5,170 · $431/mo
Expected delta
+$3,932/yr (+$328/mo · 317.7%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$26,490
− Mortgage interest
−$15,824
− Property taxes
−$1,237
− Insurance
−$1,412
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,119
− Management
−$2,119
− HOA
−$480
− Depreciation
−$8,218
Taxable loss
−$4,920
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$1,181
After-tax cash flow
$1,201/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Excellent 100/100 None rehab

This home is in excellent condition with a fresh exterior and interior. It's move-in ready and would benefit from some curb appeal improvements and modern updates to enhance its value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Resale Paint exterior brick and stone — Enhances curb appeal and can add value ↑
  • Both Replace carpet with hardwood or tile — Improves aesthetics and is easier to maintain ↑
  • Both Install smart home features — Attracts tech-savvy buyers and renters ↑
C Composite school gradezoned avg 62/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Frances And Jeannette Lee El B- TX #455/4,322 Nat'l #8,048/41,679 Middle Caddo Mills Middle C+ TX #301/1,662 Nat'l #3,033/14,009 High Caddo Mills H S B+ TX #82/1,632 Nat'l #1,629/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Caddo Mills ISD
NCES district ID
4812390
Math proficiency
59% ▼ -6.00%
Reading proficiency
59% ▬ 0.00%
Median HH income
$65,383
Composite
51.73/100
National rank
#1684
State rank
#60 of 826 in TX
B Composite livability gradescore 73/100

Livability — Caddo Mills

Score
73/100
State rank
#216
US rank
#5332

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime A+ Employment C Housing A+ Health & safety B- User ratings A-

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Hunt · 97,090 people
City population
10,265
Metro
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
Population (ZIP)
10,265
Household income
$95,428
Rent vs Own
13.0% rent · 87.0% own
Severe rent burden
20% of renters

Population outlook (Hunt County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
97,090 people
By 2030
100,452 · +3.5%
By 2040
106,544 · +9.7%
By 2050
111,218 · +14.6%
By 2075
121,695 · +25.3%
By 2100
123,683 · +27.4%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (67%)
Race & ethnicity
White 67% Hispanic / Latino 24% Two or more races 14% Black 3%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 21% Cuban 2%
Languages at home
84% English-only · Spanish 13% Korean 1% German/W. Germanic 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Hunt

2024 margin
Solid R (+55.5) · D 21.9% · R 77.4%
2008→2024 swing
-14.9pp toward R · 2008: -40.6pp · 2024: -55.5pp
All cycles
2024: R+55.5 2020: R+52.5 2016: R+56.3 2012: R+51.2 2008: R+40.6

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+1.5% since first listed
10 events — show timeline
  • 2026-05-12 Price Changed $276,490 Zillow
  • 2026-05-11 Price Changed $276,490 NTREIS
  • 2026-04-06 Price Changed $275,490 NTREIS
  • 2026-04-04 Price Changed $275,490 Zillow
  • 2026-03-12 Price Changed $273,490 Zillow
  • 2026-03-11 Price Changed $273,490 NTREIS
  • 2026-02-25 Price Changed $274,490 NTREIS
  • 2026-02-21 Listed $282,490 NTREIS
  • 2026-02-19 Price Changed $274,490 Zillow
  • 2026-01-10 Listed $272,490 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…