1444 Cherrie Ave · Jackson, MS
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 4/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,241 – $2,305
Heat risk 7/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 108°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 20 days/yr
Wind risk 8/10 · Major
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 80.0%
Air-quality risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 0 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- Rent growth +3.6/5.0
- Livability +3.4/5.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
- Schools +2.0/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$74,900
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
This beautiful home is located on cul de sac in south Jackson. Spacious living area with beautiful brick fireplace. Enjoy the eat in kitchen that overlooks the oversized front yard. The backyard has storage building with great space for those summer barbeques. The bedrooms are spacious with adequate space for accessories. Call your Realtor today for your private tour. This is a FannieMae homepath property.
Key facts
- Attached carport
- Convenient access
- Local schools
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $75k. Condition is rated fair.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $605 ($7k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $75k).
- Recommended offer: $66k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 16.0% vs local median 9.3% in Jackson — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 68/100 on livability (#66 in MS) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: commute A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities F, employment F, health & safety F.
- Jackson Public School District (urban): math 9% / reading 18% proficiency, ranked #112 of 130 in MS (top 86%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 88% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Timberlawn Elementary School (math 5% / reading 11%, grade F, #334 of 375 statewide, top 89%, 353 students, 100% FRL); Bailey Middle Apac School (math 46% / reading 62%, grade B-, #18 of 179 statewide, top 10%, 247 students, 100% FRL); Forest Hill High School (math 5% / reading 15%, grade F, #168 of 197 statewide, top 86%, 991 students, 100% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+4.2%/yr); 451 active listings in the ZIP; 4 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 1d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 167 units permitted in Hinds County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 33% of the median local income ($51k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $518 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $2k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Hinds County population projected to shrink 6% by 2050 — rents likely to lag national; underwrite the cash flow, not the appreciation.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 4.2% rent growth), your $21k cash investment doubles in ~4 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 191 days — a 12% lower offer ($66k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 3 sale attempts since 12y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $25k (25%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 80% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→20/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 191 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.89% ✓
- Cap rate
- 15.98%
- Cash-on-cash
- 34.61%
- DSCR
- 2.54
- GRM
- 4.4
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $116,803
- List price
- $74,900
- Delta
- -35.87%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 15 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 7 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1454 Bass Ave | 0.18mi | 3/2.0 | 1,036 (-5%) | 2mo | $89,900 | $87 | 81 |
| 1438 Cherrie Ave | 0.01mi | 3/1.5 | 1,161 (+6%) | 12mo | $94,500 | $81 | 77 |
| 1478 Bass Ave | 0.21mi | 3/2.0 | 1,036 (-5%) | 11mo | $115,000 | $111 | 72 |
| 4080 Puckett Rd | 0.28mi | 2/1.0 (-1) | 1,034 (-5%) | 22mo | $45,000 | $44 | 50 |
| 235 Ramada Cir | 0.95mi | 3/2.0 | 1,080 (-1%) | 18mo | $66,000 | $61 | 48 |
| 4615 Wyndallwood Dr | 1.09mi | 3/2.0 | 1,200 (+10%) | 5mo | $99,000 | $83 | 45 |
| 1074 Mccluer Rd | 0.95mi | 2/1.0 (-1) | 1,160 (+6%) | 19mo | $29,500 | $25 | 30 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 4.23% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 31.5%
- Equity multiple
- 2.34×
- Total profit
- $28,173
- Equity at exit
- $11,168
- IRR
- 39.3%
- Equity multiple
- 4.89×
- Total profit
- $81,657
- Equity at exit
- $6,476
Cash invested: $20,972 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Mississippi
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+11
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 4 active · 2 under contract
- Months of supply
- 24.0 mo (4%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $75,950 ($71/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 109 d
- This list price
- 25% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +51.1% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 39212
- Home prices YoY
- -11.7%
- Rents YoY
- 4.2%
- Active inventory
- 451
- Price-to-rent
- 4.4×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,413 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$393
- Tax from tax record
- −$88 /mo · $1,052/yr
- Insurance
- −$31
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$297
- Net cashflow
- $605
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $647 | -5% $626 | +0% $605 | +5% $584 | +10% $562 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $493 | -5% $549 | +0% $605 | +5% $661 | +10% $716 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $643 | -0.5pp $624 | base $605 | +0.5pp $585 | +1.0pp $566 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $18,725
- Closing costs
- $2,247
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 4 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1457 Lakeview Ave Jackson, MS | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1288 | $1,300 | $1.01 | 0d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 1478 Bass Ave Jackson, MS | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1036 | $1,395 | $1.35 | 0d | 1 | 0.16mi |
| 5638 Dogwood Trl Jackson, MS | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1386 | $1,650 | $1.19 | 0d | 1 | 1.11mi |
| 2750 N Siwell Rd Jackson, MS | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0 | 425 | $895 | $2.11 | 0d | 1 | 1.43mi |
Property features AI
Exterior
- Parking
- Carport (1 space)
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewerElectricity available
- Home design
- Single-family residence (house)One story75 x 120 lot dimensionsZoned for single-family residential
- Construction
- Brick constructionAsphalt shingle roofSlab foundationBuilt (year source: assessor)
- Exterior features
- Wood fencingFront yardLevel lot
Interior
- Kitchen
- DishwasherFree-standing electric ovenRefrigerator
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Forced air heatingCentral air conditioning
- Interior features
- Eat-in kitchenWalk-in closet(s)Aluminum-framed windowsWood-burning fireplace
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $74,900 Active 191 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $74,900 Active 190 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $74,900 Active 189 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $74,900 Active 188 DOM
-
2026-11-04pricedays on market $74,900 Active 187 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $84,900 Active 185 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $84,900 Active 184 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $84,900 Active 183 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $84,900 Active 182 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $84,900 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $84,900 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $84,900 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $84,900 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $84,900 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $84,900 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $84,900 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $84,900 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $84,900 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $84,900 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $84,900 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $84,900 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $84,900 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $84,900 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-10-15pricedays on market $84,900 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $89,900 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $89,900 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $89,900 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $89,900 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $89,900 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $89,900 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $89,900 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $89,900 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $89,900 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $89,900 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $89,900 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $89,900 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $89,900 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $89,900 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $89,900 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $89,900 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $89,900 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $89,900 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $89,900 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $89,900 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $89,900 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $89,900 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $89,900 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $89,900 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $89,900 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $89,900 Active 141 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast MS · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $1,052 · $88/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $1,052 · $88/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
- Heat 7/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥108°F today · 20 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 8/10 Severe 80% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $16,959
- − Mortgage interest
- −$4,196
- − Property taxes
- −$1,052
- − Insurance
- −$374
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,357
- − Management
- −$1,357
- − Depreciation
- −$2,179
- Taxable income
- $6,445
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$1,547
- After-tax cash flow
- $5,711/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos
This single-story home in the Lakeview community requires extensive repairs and maintenance to improve its condition and increase its value.
Components & finishes AI
Deferred maintenance Est. $2,500–$10,000 screening
- Minor Roof (roof) — No visible signs of damage or wear on the roof.
- Minor Windows (windows) — No visible signs of damage or wear on the windows.
- Minor Electrical (electrical) — No visible signs of damage or wear on the electrical components.
- Minor Plumbing (plumbing) — No visible signs of damage or wear on the plumbing.
- Minor Exterior (exterior) — No visible signs of damage or wear on the exterior.
Repairs flagged
- Major roof — The roof appears to be in poor condition, with visible wear and tear.
- Major exterior siding — The exterior siding and paint show significant wear and tear, with peeling paint and discoloration.
- Major flooring — The flooring in the interior appears to be in poor condition, with visible wear and tear.
- Major interior walls/paint — The interior walls and paint show significant wear and tear, with peeling paint and discoloration.
- Major HVAC system — The HVAC system appears to be in poor condition, with visible wear and tear.
Value-add opportunities
- Resale roof replacement — A new roof will significantly improve the home's curb appeal and increase its resale value. ↑
- Resale exterior siding and paint — New siding and paint will improve the home's curb appeal and increase its resale value. ↑
- Resale flooring — New flooring will improve the home's appearance and increase its resale value. ↑
- Resale interior walls and paint — New paint and walls will improve the home's appearance and increase its resale value. ↑
- Resale HVAC system — A new HVAC system will improve the home's comfort and increase its resale value. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Jackson Public School District
- NCES district ID
- 2802190
- Math proficiency
- 9% ▼ -14.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 18% ▼ -7.00%
- Median HH income
- $33,234
- Composite
- 10.89/100
- National rank
- #9755
- State rank
- #112 of 130 in MS
Livability — Jackson
- Score
- 68/100
- State rank
- #66
- US rank
- #9695
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Jackson, MS
- County
- Hinds County · 242,528 people
- City population
- 140,204
- Metro
- Jackson, MS
- Population (ZIP)
- 25,659
- Household income
- $50,722
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 13% of renters
Population outlook (Hinds County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 242,528 people
- By 2030
- 241,113 · -0.6%
- By 2040
- 235,557 · -2.9%
- By 2050
- 226,946 · -6.4%
- By 2075
- 199,995 · -17.5%
- By 2100
- 164,165 · -32.3%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly Black (86%)
- Race & ethnicity
- Black 86% White 9% Hispanic / Latino 3% Two or more races 3%
- Languages at home
- 97% English-only · Spanish 2%
Political lean MEDSL · Hinds
- 2024 margin
- Solid D (+46.1) · D 72.4% · R 26.3% · Other 1.4%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +7.1pp toward D · 2008: 39.0pp · 2024: 46.1pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+46.1 2020: D+48.3 2016: D+43.7 2012: D+45.1 2008: D+39.0
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -23.01%
- Current HPI
- 174.4025
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 4.23%
- Metro
- Jackson, MS
- State GDP YoY
- —
- F500 in state
- 0
Price history
+162.9% since first listed11 events — show timeline
- 2026-06-12 Relisted — MLSU
- 2026-06-03 Pending — MLSU
- 2026-04-23 Listed $99,900 MLSU
- 2014-12-23 Sold (MLS) — MLSU
- 2014-09-22 Listed $38,000 MLSU
- 2014-08-13 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records
- 2007-03-16 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records
- 1999-11-24 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records
- 1998-08-27 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records
- 1998-02-17 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records
- 1991-04-18 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records
Property tax history
+4.0%/yrLatest (2025): $1,052 · +3.8% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…