431 Desert Lakes Cir · Palm Springs, CA
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $659 – $1,223
Heat risk 9/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 112°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 21 days/yr
Wind risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 5/10 · Moderate
- Unhealthy air days now
- 6 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 8 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- Cash flow +7.7/30.0
- 1% rule +6.6/10.0
- Schools +4.0/10.0
- Condition / age +3.8/5.0
- Livability +3.3/5.0
- Rent growth +2.4/5.0
- DSCR +1.8/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$499,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
BACK ON MARKET! BREATHTAKING VIEWS IN PALM SPRINGS!! This top-floor mid-century 3 bedroom / 3 bath flat is located in the private Seven Lakes Golf & Country Club Community—also known as the 'Gem of the Desert'—where in 1968 President Eisenhower sank his only hole-in-one on the Ted Robinson designed golf course. Set on 120 acres of prime real estate with 30 percent green space in South Palm Springs enjoy any of the 15 heated pools and spas with sweeping mountain views, play tennis on full sized courts, or socialize in the William Cody designed club house where dignitaries and Hollywood royalty have mingled for decades. The spacious living room and dining room areas with fireplace feature high ceilings and floor-to-ceiling glass sliders that open onto a private terrace which boast spectacular views of the San Jacinto Mountains—not to mention vibrant sunrises and stunning sunsets. The oversized master suite features a separate den, generous closets, and spacious bathroom. The two gracious guest suites open onto a unit-long enclosed sun porch perfect for a gym or home office. This home has a rear service entry, private two car garage, and is the largest floorplan in the community. Well maintained and perfect for full-time living or a seasonal investment property!!
Key facts
- Private terrace
- Separate den
- Largest pool
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/3.0-bath townhouse listed at $499k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-570 ($-7k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $417k (16.5% below list).
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($6k rent vs $499k).
- Recommended offer: $417k (16.5% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
- Cap rate 4.9% vs local median 2.5% in Palm Springs — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 66/100 on livability (#348 in CA) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+; Watch: crime F, cost of living F, health & safety F.
- Palm Springs Unified (suburban): math 21% / reading 42% proficiency, ranked #328 of 517 in CA (top 63%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 73% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Cahuilla Elementary (421 students, 93% FRL); Raymond Cree Middle (708 students, 98% FRL); Palm Springs High (math 30% / reading 51%, grade F, #508 of 1,170 statewide, top 44%, 1,584 students, 97% FRL) — zoned schools average 96% FRL vs 73% district-wide (22 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: Rents soft (-0.4%/yr); 782 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 111d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 70% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 9,195 units permitted in Riverside County in 2024 (1,512 in 5+ unit buildings).
- At $5,801/mo this rent would consume 90% of the median local household income ($78k/yr) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $15k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Riverside County population projected at +22% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 30 days — a 2% lower offer ($492k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 5 sale attempts since 19y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
- Current owner paid $422k; 18% above their basis — modest negotiation headroom, anchor on the comps not their cost.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: HOA is 29% of rent.
- Climate carrying-cost: extreme-heat days projected 7→21/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- Built in 1972 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.16% ✓
- Cap rate
- 4.92%
- Cash-on-cash
- -4.90%
- DSCR
- 0.78
- GRM
- 7.2
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $602,000
- List price
- $499,000
- Delta
- -17.11%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 493 Desert Lakes Dr | 0.02mi | 3/3.0 | 2,452 (0%) | 9mo | $470,000 | $192 | 91 |
| 517 Desert Lakes Dr | 0.06mi | 3/3.0 | 2,552 (+4%) | 5mo | $625,000 | $245 | 86 |
| 459 Desert Lakes Dr | 0.46mi | 3/3.0 | 2,452 (0%) | 3mo | $368,000 | $150 | 76 |
| 399 Desert Lakes Dr | 0.11mi | 3/3.0 | 2,209 (-10%) | 6mo | $1,450,000 | $656 | 73 |
| 101 Westlake Cir | 0.35mi | 3/3.0 | 2,496 (+2%) | 11mo | $1,320,000 | $529 | 72 |
| 403 Desert Lakes Dr | 0.09mi | 3/3.0 | 2,174 (-11%) | 9mo | $579,000 | $266 | 70 |
| 93 Westlake Cir | 0.38mi | 3/3.0 | 2,216 (-10%) | 4mo | $730,000 | $329 | 63 |
| 2187 Marabella Ln | 0.68mi | 3/3.0 | 2,466 (+1%) | 6mo | $925,000 | $375 | 62 |
| 2170 S Barona Rd | 0.71mi | 3/3.0 | 2,466 (+1%) | 7mo | $1,400,000 | $568 | 60 |
| 205 Desert Lakes Dr | 0.38mi | 3/3.5 | 2,217 (-10%) | 6mo | $2,050,000 | $925 | 59 |
| 209 Desert Lakes Dr | 0.40mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 2,621 (+7%) | 3mo | $600,000 | $229 | 58 |
| 4 Lakeview Cir | 0.51mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 2,112 (-14%) | 8mo | $790,000 | $374 | 37 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -29.8%
- Equity multiple
- 0.05×
- Total profit
- $-133,025
- Equity at exit
- $74,403
- IRR
- -66.2%
- Equity multiple
- -0.60×
- Total profit
- $-223,666
- Equity at exit
- $43,144
Cash invested: $139,720 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
- State California
- 18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+13
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 17 active · 10 under contract
- Months of supply
- 8.5 mo (12%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $870,000 ($371/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 56 d
- This list price
- 12% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -33.8% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 92264
- Rents YoY
- -0.4%
- Active inventory
- 782
- Price-to-rent
- 7.2×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $5,801 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$2,617
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$624 /mo · $7,485/yr
- Insurance
- −$208
- HOA
- −$1,704
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$1,218
- Net cashflow
- $-570
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-225 | -5% $-398 | +0% $-570 | +5% $-742 | +10% $-915 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-1,028 | -5% $-799 | +0% $-570 | +5% $-341 | +10% $-112 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-319 | -0.5pp $-443 | base $-570 | +0.5pp $-699 | +1.0pp $-831 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $124,750
- Closing costs
- $14,970
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 477 Desert Lakes Dr Palm Springs, CA | 2.0 | 3.0 | 2174 | $9,500 | $4.37 | 10d | 1 | 0.02mi |
| 449 Desert Lakes Dr Palm Springs, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1778 | $3,000 | $1.69 | 10d | 1 | 0.04mi |
| 447 Desert Lakes Dr Palm Springs, CA | 3.0 | 3.0 | 2452 | $9,500 | $3.87 | 10d | 1 | 0.04mi |
| 515 Desert Lakes Dr Palm Springs, CA | 3.0 | 3.0 | 2278 | $8,500 | $3.73 | 10d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 3545 Ridgeview Cir Palm Springs, CA | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1783 | $5,675 | $3.18 | 184d | 1 | 0.15mi |
| 3545 Ridgeview Cir Palm Springs, CA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1783 | $9,750 | $5.47 | 165d | 1 | 0.15mi |
| 3545 Ridgeview Cir Palm Springs, CA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1783 | $9,750 | $5.47 | 144d | 1 | 0.15mi |
| 2120 Southridge Dr Palm Springs, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1600 | $3,000 | $1.88 | 185d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 3599 E El Gaucho Dr Palm Springs, CA | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2249 | $3,950 | $1.76 | 10d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 157 Desert Lakes Dr Palm Springs, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2165 | $10,000 | $4.62 | 113d | 1 | 0.28mi |
| 3197 E San Martin Cir Palm Springs, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2294 | $18,000 | $7.85 | 3d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 2846 Amatista Ct Palm Springs, CA | 4.0 | 3.5 | 2108 | $4,995 | $2.37 | 37d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 2846 Amatista Ct Palm Springs, CA | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2108 | $4,995 | $2.37 | 46d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 197 Desert Lakes Dr Palm Springs, CA | 2.0 | 3.0 | 2621 | $6,500 | $2.48 | 10d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 3113 E San Martin Cir Palm Springs, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1737 | $3,950 | $2.27 | 184d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 1791 Basque Ct Palm Springs, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1622 | $2,499 | $1.54 | 55d | 1 | 0.45mi |
| 215 Desert Lakes Dr Palm Springs, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2028 | $4,250 | $2.10 | 184d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 1816 Pintura Cir W Palm Springs, CA | 2.0 | 3.0 | 1650 | $3,145 | $1.91 | 184d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 16 Lakeview Cir Palm Springs, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1965 | $8,000 | $4.07 | 10d | 1 | 0.56mi |
| 136 Eastlake Dr Palm Springs, CA | 3.0 | 3.0 | 2114 | $12,500 | $5.91 | 10d | 1 | 0.68mi |
| 120 Eastlake Dr Palm Springs, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2213 | $9,500 | $4.29 | 10d | 1 | 0.69mi |
| 2918 E Alta Loma Dr Palm Springs, CA | 3.0 | 3.0 | 2200 | $3,695 | $1.68 | 184d | 1 | 0.70mi |
| 322 Desert Lakes Dr Palm Springs, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1965 | $9,500 | $4.83 | 10d | 1 | 0.77mi |
| 3963 E Calle San Antonio Palm Springs, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1705 | $3,556 | $2.09 | 53d | 1 | 0.98mi |
| 3730 E Camino San Miguel Palm Springs, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1711 | $3,500 | $2.05 | 184d | 1 | 1.05mi |
| 5155 E Bobolink Ln Palm Springs, CA | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2289 | $5,900 | $2.58 | 162d | 1 | 1.10mi |
| 540 Highland Dr Apt 5 Palm Springs, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1985 | $2,495 | $1.26 | 165d | 1 | 1.18mi |
| 2040 S Chico Dr Palm Springs, CA | 4.0 | 3.5 | 2994 | $7,500 | $2.51 | 155d | 1 | 1.20mi |
| 2040 S Chico Dr Palm Springs, CA | 4.0 | 3.5 | 2950 | $7,500 | $2.54 | 69d | 1 | 1.20mi |
| 1570 S La Verne Way Palm Springs, CA | 2.0 | 3.0 | 2690 | $4,500 | $1.67 | 110d | 1 | 1.21mi |
| 1570 S La Verne Way Palm Springs, CA | 2.0 | 3.0 | 2690 | $4,500 | $1.67 | 115d | 1 | 1.21mi |
| 2316 S Toledo Ave Palm Springs, CA | 4.0 | 3.5 | 3323 | $8,000 | $2.41 | 114d | 1 | 1.25mi |
| 1331 S Sunrise Way Palm Springs, CA | 3.0 | 3.0 | 2160 | $7,000 | $3.24 | 184d | 1 | 1.25mi |
| 1592 S Calle Rolph Palm Springs, CA | 2.0 | 3.0 | 2612 | $6,000 | $2.30 | 184d | 1 | 1.25mi |
| 1595 S Calle Rolph Palm Springs, CA | 3.0 | 3.5 | 2509 | $8,500 | $3.39 | 184d | 1 | 1.28mi |
| 1533 E Canyon Estates Dr Palm Springs, CA | 2.0 | 2.5 | 2593 | $2,500 | $0.96 | 184d | 1 | 1.33mi |
| 1533 E Canyon Estates Dr Palm Springs, CA | 2.0 | 2.5 | 2593 | $3,200 | $1.23 | 109d | 1 | 1.33mi |
| 1150 E Palm Canyon Dr Palm Springs, CA | 2.0–3.0 | 2.0 | 1483 | $3,000 | $2.02 | 2d | 3 | 1.43mi |
| 1150 E Palm Canyon Dr Palm Springs, CA | 2.0–3.0 | 2.0 | 1483 | $3,000 | $2.02 | 34d | 2 | 1.43mi |
| 1094 S Paseo de Marcia Palm Springs, CA | 3.0 | 3.0 | 2525 | $5,000 | $1.98 | 91d | 1 | 1.46mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- Monthly HOA fee of $1,704HOA includes building and grounds, trash, earthquake insurance, and clubhouseCommunity amenities include banquet facilities, tennis courts, sport court, golf course, clubhouse, guest parking, greenbelt and park, and controlled accessPickleball courtsCommunity mailboxRental restrictions apply
Exterior
- Parking
- Detached two-car garageGarage door openerTwo parking spaces
- Security
- 24-hour securityGated community
- Utilities
- Water district serviceIn-street sewerCable TV
- Home design
- CondominiumAttachedTwo storiesTop-level entrySecond-floor locationNorth-facing
- Construction
- Stucco exteriorCommon roofSlab foundation
- Exterior features
- Covered patioBalconyBlock fencingLandscaped groundsGreenbelt locationMountain and park views
Interior
- Kitchen
- RefrigeratorDishwasherRange hood
- Flooring
- Ceramic tile
- Bathrooms
- 3 full bathroomsDouble vanitiesShower stallShower and tub
- Heating & cooling
- Central heatingCentral air conditioning
- Interior features
- BarHigh ceilingsSliding doorsCustom window coveringsFireplaceNo interior stepsUnfurnished
- Laundry & utility
- Laundry areaWasherDryer
HOA detail $1,704/mo · $20,448/yr
- Likely covers
- poolgym
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $499,000 Active 30 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $499,000 Active 29 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $499,000 Active 28 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $499,000 Active 27 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $499,000 Active 26 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $499,000 Active 24 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $499,000 Active 23 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $499,000 Active 22 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $499,000 Active 21 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $499,000 Active 20 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $499,000 Active 19 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $499,000 Active 18 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $499,000 Active 17 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $499,000 Active 16 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $499,000 Active 15 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $499,000 Active 14 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $499,000 Active 13 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $499,000 Active 12 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $499,000 Active 11 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $499,000 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $499,000 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $499,000 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $499,000 Active 7 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $499,000 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $499,000 Active 5 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $499,000 Active 4 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $499,000 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $499,000 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-10-10pricedays on market $499,000 Active 1 DOM
-
2026-08-31days on market $529,000 Active 87 DOM
-
2026-08-30days on market $529,000 Active 86 DOM
-
2026-08-29days on market $529,000 Active 85 DOM
-
2026-08-28days on market $529,000 Active 84 DOM
-
2026-08-27days on market $529,000 Active 83 DOM
-
2026-08-25days on market $529,000 Active 81 DOM
-
2026-08-24days on market $529,000 Active 80 DOM
-
2026-08-23days on market $529,000 Active 79 DOM
-
2026-08-22days on market $529,000 Active 78 DOM
-
2026-08-21days on market $529,000 Active 77 DOM
-
2026-08-20days on market $529,000 Active 76 DOM
-
2026-08-19days on market $529,000 Active 75 DOM
-
2026-08-18days on market $529,000 Active 74 DOM
-
2026-08-17days on market $529,000 Active 73 DOM
-
2026-08-16days on market $529,000 Active 72 DOM
-
2026-08-15days on market $529,000 Active 71 DOM
-
2026-08-14days on market $529,000 Active 70 DOM
-
2026-08-13days on market $529,000 Active 69 DOM
-
2026-08-12days on market $529,000 Active 68 DOM
-
2026-08-11price $529,000 Active 67 DOM
-
2026-08-11days on market $549,000 Active 67 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 2/10 Low
- Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥112°F today · 21 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 1/10 Low
- Air quality 5/10 Major 6 unhealthy d/yr today · 8 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $69,608
- − Mortgage interest
- −$27,952
- − Property taxes
- −$7,485
- − Insurance
- −$2,495
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$5,569
- − Management
- −$5,569
- − HOA
- −$20,448
- − Depreciation
- −$14,516
- Taxable loss
- −$14,426
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$3,462
- After-tax cash flow
- $-3,377/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This mid-century modern condo is in good condition with a good condition score of 75. It has a good roof, exterior, and interior walls. The kitchen and bathrooms need updates to flooring and paint. The home is move-in ready with a good foundation and structure. The HVAC system is in good condition. The home has a good curb appeal with palm trees and landscaping. The home has a good overall condition and is ready for a fresh update to increase its value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both update flooring in kitchen and bathrooms — modernize and increase appeal ↑
- Both paint interior walls — refresh and improve curb appeal ↑
- Both replace ceiling fans with modern fixtures — modernize and improve airflow ↑
- Both landscape and add privacy screens — enhance curb appeal and privacy ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Palm Springs Unified
- NCES district ID
- 0629550
- Math proficiency
- 21% ▼ -7.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 42% ▬ 0.00%
- Median HH income
- $43,638
- Composite
- 26.76/100
- National rank
- #7131
- State rank
- #328 of 517 in CA
Livability — Palm Springs
- Score
- 66/100
- State rank
- #348
- US rank
- #11850
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Palm Springs, CA
- County
- Riverside County · 2,664,475 people
- City population
- 46,786
- Metro
- Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA
- Population (ZIP)
- 19,899
- Household income
- $77,688
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 13% of renters
Population outlook (Riverside County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 2,664,475 people
- By 2030
- 2,802,692 · +5.2%
- By 2040
- 3,050,904 · +14.5%
- By 2050
- 3,256,783 · +22.2%
- By 2075
- 3,655,058 · +37.2%
- By 2100
- 3,766,594 · +41.4%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (68%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 68% Hispanic / Latino 20% Two or more races 12% Asian 6% Black 2% Native American 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 16%
- Languages at home
- 81% English-only · Spanish 13% Tagalog/Filipino 2% Other Asian/Pacific 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Riverside
- 2024 margin
- Toss-up / Even · D 48.0% · R 49.3% · Other 2.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -3.6pp toward R · 2008: 2.3pp · 2024: -1.3pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+1.3 2020: D+8.0 2016: D+4.3 2012: R+0.4 2008: D+2.3
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -489.04%
- Current HPI
- 357.0969
- Rent YoY
- ▼ -0.43%
- Metro
- Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.21%
- F500 in state
- 116
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in CA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Technology | 27 | $1,492B |
|
||
| Financial Services | 3 | $174B |
|
||
| Retail | 3 | $44B |
|
||
| Insurance | 3 | $26B |
|
||
| Media / Entertainment | 2 | $115B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals / Biotech | 2 | $62B |
|
||
Price history
+42.6% since first listed19 events — show timeline
- 2026-10-09 Listed $499,000 GPSMLS
- 2021-02-17 Sold (MLS) $422,000 GPSMLS
- 2021-02-01 Pending — GPSMLS
- 2021-01-16 Contingent — GPSMLS
- 2021-01-04 Relisted — GPSMLS
- 2020-12-05 Contingent — GPSMLS
- 2020-11-23 Listed $429,000 GPSMLS
- 2007-11-09 Sold (MLS) $220,000 CRMLS
- 2007-10-24 Sold (MLS) $220,000 CRMLS
- 2007-09-22 Listing Removed — CRMLS
- 2007-09-14 Price Changed $229,999 CRMLS
- 2007-09-14 Listing Removed — CRMLS
- 2007-09-11 Price Changed $229,999 CRMLS
- 2007-09-01 Price Changed $249,999 CRMLS
- 2007-09-01 Price Changed $249,999 CRMLS
- 2007-08-23 Price Changed $299,999 CRMLS
- 2007-08-23 Price Changed $299,999 CRMLS
- 2007-06-22 Listed $349,999 CRMLS
- 2007-06-21 Listed $349,999 CRMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…