🏗️ New Construction
Meadowlark Plan · Antioch, IL
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +7.5/30.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.6/5.0
- Schools +3.0/10.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- 1% rule +2.2/10.0
- DSCR +1.6/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$418,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
The first level of this two-story home is host to communal spaces, including a flex space off the foyer and an open floorplan shared among the family room, dining room and kitchen. A versatile loft and all three bedrooms can be found upstairs, including the serene owner's suite with a private bathroom and walk-in closet. Completing the home is an unfinished basement for more room to expand.
Key facts
- Flex space
- Open floorplan
- Walk-in closets
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $419k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-586 ($-7k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $384k (8.3% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $336k (19.8% below list).
- Recommended offer: $336k (19.8% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 4.8% vs local median 3.9% in Antioch — meaningfully above typical; check what's discounted (condition, days-on-market, listing class) to confirm the premium yield is real.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 72/100 on livability (#305 in IL) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, employment A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F.
- Chsd 117 (suburban): math 36% / reading 40% proficiency, ranked #135 of 620 in IL (top 22%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Hillcrest Elementary School (math 21% / reading 24%, grade F, #934 of 2,056 statewide, top 46%, 638 students, 0% FRL); Antioch Upper Grade School (math 27% / reading 33%, grade F, #246 of 665 statewide, top 38%, 902 students, 0% FRL); Antioch Comm High School (math 31% / reading 37%, grade F, #147 of 693 statewide, top 22%, 1,309 students, 0% FRL).
- Market conditions: 213 active listings in the ZIP; 6 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 113d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 100% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 948 units permitted in Lake County in 2024 (424 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 37% of the median local income ($109k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $14k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Lake County population projected to shrink 8% by 2050 — rents likely to lag national; underwrite the cash flow, not the appreciation.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 239 days — a 12% lower offer ($369k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 239 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 20% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.72% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.79%
- Cash-on-cash
- -5.36%
- DSCR
- 0.76
- GRM
- 11.6
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $468,848
- List price
- $418,990
- Delta
- -10.63%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1772 South Port Dr | 0.04mi | 4/2.5 (+1) | 2,074 (+1%) | 2mo | $499,410 | $241 | 90 |
| 1257 Prairie Ridge Trl | 0.16mi | 3/2.0 | 1,965 (-4%) | 0mo | $439,990 | $224 | 84 |
| 1245 Prairie Ridge Trl | 0.14mi | 3/2.0 | 1,955 (-5%) | 4mo | $472,990 | $242 | 80 |
| 1281 Prairie Ridge Trl | 0.22mi | 3/2.0 | 1,955 (-5%) | 0mo | $508,360 | $260 | 80 |
| 1288 Prairie Ridge Trl | 0.18mi | 3/2.0 | 1,965 (-4%) | 5mo | $469,695 | $239 | 78 |
| 1873 White Lake Dr | 0.20mi | 3/3.0 | 1,947 (-5%) | 6mo | $530,000 | $272 | 75 |
| 1840 Tall Oaks Dr | 0.28mi | 4/2.5 (+1) | 2,160 (+5%) | 16mo | $410,000 | $190 | 59 |
| 996 Timber Lake Dr | 0.61mi | 4/3.5 (+1) | 2,189 (+7%) | 1mo | $474,000 | $217 | 50 |
| 909 Forestview Way | 0.73mi | 3/2.5 | 2,160 (+5%) | 12mo | $395,000 | $183 | 47 |
| 882 Sterling Heights Dr | 0.68mi | 3/2.5 | 2,171 (+6%) | 15mo | $385,000 | $177 | 46 |
| 900 Heartland Park Ln | 0.72mi | 3/2.5 | 2,231 (+9%) | 12mo | $365,000 | $164 | 42 |
| 1087 Waterview Cir | 0.68mi | 3/2.0 | 2,255 (+10%) | 12mo | $450,000 | $200 | 40 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -25.4%
- Equity multiple
- 0.14×
- Total profit
- $-113,252
- Equity at exit
- $69,907
- IRR
- -21.6%
- Equity multiple
- -0.12×
- Total profit
- $-146,480
- Equity at exit
- $40,537
Cash invested: $131,277 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 43 Moderately Tenant-Leaning
- State Illinois
- 43 Moderately Tenant-Leaning · D+7
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 25 active · 23 under contract
- Months of supply
- 11.5 mo (9%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $451,730 ($245/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 71 d
- This list price
- 28% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -6.8% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 60002
- Home prices YoY
- -34.4%
- Active inventory
- 213
- Price-to-rent
- 10.4×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $3,359 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$2,459
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$586 /mo · $7,033/yr
- Insurance
- −$195
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$705
- Net cashflow
- $-586
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-262 | -5% $-424 | +0% $-586 | +5% $-748 | +10% $-910 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-852 | -5% $-719 | +0% $-586 | +5% $-453 | +10% $-321 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-350 | -0.5pp $-467 | base $-586 | +0.5pp $-708 | +1.0pp $-831 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $117,212
- Closing costs
- $14,065
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 6 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1241 Neuway Ln Antioch, IL | 2.0–3.0 | 2.5 | 1605 | $3,170 | $1.97 | 104d | 12 | 0.09mi |
| 1241 Neuway Ln Antioch, IL | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2423 | $4,210 | $1.74 | 148d | 1 | 0.09mi |
| 1241 Neuway Ln Antioch, IL | 3.0–4.0 | 2.0–2.5 | 2179 | $3,250 | $1.49 | 112d | 13 | 0.09mi |
| 1241 Neuway Ln Antioch, IL | 3.0–4.0 | 2.0–2.5 | 2179 | $3,150 | $1.45 | 36d | 12 | 0.09mi |
| 1241 Neuway Ln Unit B Antioch, IL | 2.0–3.0 | 2.5 | 1605 | $2,948 | $1.84 | 36d | 10 | 0.09mi |
| 945 Forestview Way Antioch, IL | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2926 | $3,900 | $1.33 | 124d | 1 | 0.75mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $418,990 Active 239 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $418,990 Active 238 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $418,990 Active 237 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $418,990 Active 236 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $418,990 Active 235 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $418,990 Active 233 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $418,990 Active 232 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $418,990 Active 231 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $418,990 Active 230 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $418,990 Active 229 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $418,990 Active 228 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $418,990 Active 227 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $418,990 Active 226 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $418,990 Active 225 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $418,990 Active 224 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $418,990 Active 223 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $418,990 Active 222 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $418,990 Active 221 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $418,990 Active 220 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $418,990 Active 219 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $418,990 Active 218 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $418,990 Active 217 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $418,990 Active 216 DOM
-
2026-10-15price $418,990 Active 215 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $416,990 Active 215 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $416,990 Active 214 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $416,990 Active 213 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $416,990 Active 212 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $416,990 Active 211 DOM
-
2026-10-10pricedays on market $416,990 Active 210 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $466,990 Active 209 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $466,990 Active 208 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $466,990 Active 207 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $466,990 Active 206 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $466,990 Active 205 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $466,990 Active 204 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $466,990 Active 203 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $466,990 Active 202 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $466,990 Active 201 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $466,990 Active 200 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $466,990 Active 199 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $466,990 Active 198 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $466,990 Active 197 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $466,990 Active 196 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $466,990 Active 195 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $466,990 Active 194 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $466,990 Active 193 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $466,990 Active 192 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $466,990 Active 191 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $466,990 Active 190 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $40,314
- − Mortgage interest
- −$26,263
- − Property taxes
- −$7,033
- − Insurance
- −$2,344
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$3,225
- − Management
- −$3,225
- − Depreciation
- −$13,639
- Taxable loss
- −$15,415
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$3,700
- After-tax cash flow
- $-3,334/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 6 photos
This two-story home presents as move-in ready with a good condition score and minimal repairs needed. The property's curb appeal and interior condition are excellent, making it a strong candidate for both resale and rental markets.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior siding — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and property value. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
- Resale Kitchen appliances — Upgrading to more modern or energy-efficient appliances can attract buyers. ↑
- Resale Bathroom fixtures — Modernizing bathrooms can improve the home's appeal to potential buyers. ↑
- Both HVAC system maintenance — A well-maintained HVAC system can improve comfort and energy efficiency, benefiting both resale and rental value. ↑
- Both Interior lighting — Upgrading lighting fixtures can enhance the home's ambiance and increase its visual appeal to potential buyers and renters. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Chsd 117
- NCES district ID
- 1703870
- Math proficiency
- 36% ▼ -8.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 40% ▼ -4.00%
- Median HH income
- $80,993
- Composite
- 35.79/100
- National rank
- #4836
- State rank
- #135 of 620 in IL
Livability — Antioch
- Score
- 72/100
- State rank
- #305
- US rank
- #5985
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Antioch, IL
- County
- Lake · 700,217 people
- Metro
- Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
- Population (ZIP)
- 24,396
- Household income
- $109,047
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 14% of renters
Population outlook (Lake County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 700,217 people
- By 2030
- 693,290 · -1.0%
- By 2040
- 673,588 · -3.8%
- By 2050
- 643,556 · -8.1%
- By 2075
- 562,792 · -19.6%
- By 2100
- 457,715 · -34.6%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (82%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 82% Hispanic / Latino 8% Two or more races 6% Black 3% Asian 3%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 4% Puerto Rican 1%
- Languages at home
- 91% English-only · Spanish 4% Russian/Polish/Slavic 1% Other Indo-European 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Lake
- 2024 margin
- Strong D (+20.8) · D 59.7% · R 38.9% · Other 1.4%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +1.1pp toward D · 2008: 19.6pp · 2024: 20.8pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+20.8 2020: D+24.1 2016: D+20.3 2012: D+8.1 2008: D+19.6
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -116.22%
- Current HPI
- 221.5754
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 1.59%
- F500 in state
- 60
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in IL)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Insurance | 4 | $201B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 4 | $87B |
|
||
| Industrial Machinery | 3 | $64B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $55B |
|
||
| Retail / Pharmacy | 1 | $148B |
|
||
| Agriculture / Food | 1 | $86B |
|
||
Price history
+0.4% since first listed2 events — show timeline
- 2026-05-10 Price Changed $494,990 Zillow
- 2026-03-14 Listed $492,990 Zillow
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…