Duplex
88 Elizabeth St · Albany, NY
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $473 – $860
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $691 – $1,283
Heat risk 4/10 · Minor
- Hot days now (above 98°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 17 days/yr
Wind risk 3/10 · Minor
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 6.0%
Air-quality risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 0 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the A+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- Appreciation +10.0/10.0
- 1% rule +9.0/10.0
- Rent growth +4.7/5.0
- Schools +4.5/10.0
- Livability +4.0/5.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
$225,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Multi-family units
County records classify this as Multi-Family (2-4 Unit). Listing-text estimate: 2 units. confirmed
Listing remarks
Exceptional up and down 2 family in Albany just minutes from downtown! Unit 1 offers 2 bedrooms and 1 full bath while Unit 2 features 4 bedrooms and 1 full bath. Strong rental income with the 1st floor at $1,300 per month and the 2nd floor at $1,800 per month for a total of $3,100 monthly income. Recently renovated throughout with a brand new ultra efficient heat pump and mini split HVAC system along with newer vinyl windows. Seller financing available with just 20% down. Low taxes of only $2,935 annually. Ideal for owner occupants or investors seeking strong monthly cash flow. Take ownership and start collecting rent immediately. Schedule your private showing today!
Key facts
- Newer vinyl windows
- Recently renovated
- 2,613 sq ft lot
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2 × 3-bed/1.0-bath units multifamily listed at $225k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $928 ($11k/yr) — positive. Per door: $464/mo.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($3k rent vs $225k).
- Recommended offer: $205k (9.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 11.2% vs local median 5.7% in Albany — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 79/100 on livability (#129 in NY, #2,083 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, housing A+; Watch: employment C-, crime F.
- Albany City School District (urban): math 37% / reading 40% proficiency, ranked #543 of 590 in NY (top 92%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 66% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Albany High School (math 74% / reading 67%, grade B+, #710 of 1,100 statewide, top 65%, 2,676 students, 69% FRL) — zoned schools at 69% FRL track the district average.
- Zoned-school proficiency averages 70% at this address vs 38% district-wide (+32 pts) — the actual schools serving this property are materially stronger than the Albany City School District average implies; a family-tenant draw the district grade alone would hide.
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+8.7%/yr); 102 active listings in the ZIP; 20 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 52d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 65% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 675 units permitted in Albany County in 2024 (451 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- In year one you build about $24k of equity ($2k loan paydown + $22k appreciation (10.0% local appreciation)).
- Albany County population projected at +9% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
- At projected returns (10.0% appreciation + 8.0% rent growth), your $63k cash investment doubles in ~2 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
- By year 2, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$39k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 112 days — a 9% lower offer ($205k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 4 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: built in 1880 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 112 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 9% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Can we see the unit-by-unit rent roll, current vacancy, and any below-market leases? What's the average tenancy length?
- What capital expenditures (roof, boiler, parking lot, exteriors) have been made in the last 5 years, and what's planned in the next 2?
- Built in 1880 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.40% ✓
- Cap rate
- 11.24%
- Cash-on-cash
- 17.68%
- DSCR
- 1.79
- GRM
- 6.0
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $270,013
- List price
- $225,000
- Delta
- -16.67%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 3rd Ave | 0.11mi | 4/2.0 | 1,800 (+8%) | 6mo | $155,000 | $86 | 77 |
| 101 3rd Ave | 0.11mi | 4/3.0 | 1,750 (+5%) | 7mo | $180,000 | $103 | 77 |
| 150 2nd Ave | 0.28mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,579 (-6%) | 3mo | $145,000 | $92 | 70 |
| 143 Clinton St | 0.10mi | 4/2.0 | 1,890 (+13%) | 4mo | $172,000 | $91 | 70 |
| 126 4th Ave | 0.11mi | 3/3.0 (-1) | 1,782 (+7%) | 7mo | $210,000 | $118 | 69 |
| 77 3rd Ave | 0.07mi | 4/1.5 | 1,529 (-9%) | 16mo | $120,000 | $78 | 67 |
| 21-23 Liebel St | 0.20mi | 4/2.0 | 1,800 (+8%) | 15mo | $220,000 | $122 | 66 |
| 33 Myrtle Ave | 0.46mi | 4/2.0 | 1,612 (-4%) | 15mo | $180,000 | $112 | 60 |
| 152 Dove St | 0.75mi | 4/2.0 | 1,600 (-4%) | 4mo | $230,000 | $144 | 55 |
| 201 Catherine St | 0.43mi | 4/2.0 | 1,540 (-8%) | 16mo | $60,000 | $39 | 54 |
| 248 Catherine St | 0.58mi | 4/2.0 | 1,816 (+9%) | 8mo | $185,000 | $102 | 52 |
| 241 Delaware Ave | 0.72mi | 3/3.0 (-1) | 1,780 (+6%) | 14mo | $140,000 | $79 | 35 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
10.0% appreciation · 8.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 40.0%
- Equity multiple
- 4.15×
- Total profit
- $198,366
- Equity at exit
- $202,698
- IRR
- 36.5%
- Equity multiple
- 10.19×
- Total profit
- $579,019
- Equity at exit
- $437,126
Cash invested: $63,000 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
- State New York
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+10
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 7 active · 6 under contract
- Months of supply
- 4.7 mo (21%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $269,900 ($162/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 62 d
- This list price
- 29% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -0.5% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 12202
- Home prices YoY
- 14.3%
- Rents YoY
- 8.7%
- Active inventory
- 102
- Price-to-rent
- 11.9×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $3,151 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,180
- Tax from tax record
- −$287 /mo · $3,448/yr
- Insurance
- −$94
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$662
- Net cashflow
- $928
2-unit breakdown (identical units grouped — click to expand)
| Units | Beds | Baths | Est. rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2× units | 3 | 1 | $3,152 |
| #1 | 3 | 1 | $1,576 |
| #2 | 3 | 1 | $1,576 |
| Total (2 units) | $3,151 | ||
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $1,056 | -5% $992 | +0% $928 | +5% $865 | +10% $801 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $679 | -5% $804 | +0% $928 | +5% $1,053 | +10% $1,177 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $1,042 | -0.5pp $985 | base $928 | +0.5pp $870 | +1.0pp $811 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $56,250
- Closing costs
- $6,750
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 56 3rd Ave Unit 1 Albany, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,485 | — | 184d | 1 | 0.04mi |
| 56 3rd Ave Unit 1 Albany, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,485 | — | 162d | 1 | 0.04mi |
| 132 4th Ave Albany, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 770 | $1,800 | $2.34 | 162d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 146 Clinton St Unit 1 Albany, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 915 | $1,095 | $1.20 | 10d | 1 | 0.10mi |
| 79 Second Ave Unit 1 Albany, NY | 4.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,500 | — | 184d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 79 Second Ave Unit 1 Albany, NY | 4.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,400 | — | 107d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 44 Alexander St Albany, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1250 | $1,650 | $1.32 | 10d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 84 Clinton St Apt 2 Albany, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,699 | $1.70 | 10d | 1 | 0.15mi |
| 24 Delaware St #2 Albany, NY | 3.0 | 1.5 | — | $2,195 | — | 107d | 1 | 0.15mi |
| 13 Delaware St Albany, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1060 | $1,800 | $1.70 | 10d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 475 S Pearl St #3 Albany, NY | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1200 | $1,850 | $1.54 | 162d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 475 S Pearl St #3 Albany, NY | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1200 | $1,650 | $1.38 | 51d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 11 Osborne St Unit 2 Albany, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,325 | — | 107d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 52 Clinton St Unit 3 Albany, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,300 | — | 164d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 44 Osborne St Unit 1 Albany, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,350 | — | 43d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 44 Osborne St Unit 1 Albany, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,350 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 39 Catherine St Unit 2 Albany, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 925 | $1,450 | $1.57 | 14d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 39 Catherine St Unit 2 Albany, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 925 | $1,450 | $1.57 | 0d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 49 Grandview Ter Albany, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 902 | $1,750 | $1.94 | 37d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 1 Elizabeth St #2 Albany, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,250 | — | 7d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 1 Elizabeth St #2 Albany, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,250 | — | 6d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 138 Morton Ave Unit 2 Albany, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,150 | — | 164d | 1 | 0.33mi |
| 136 Morton Ave Albany, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,000 | — | 184d | 1 | 0.33mi |
| 30 Boenau St Albany, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1085 | $1,800 | $1.66 | 5d | 1 | 0.34mi |
| 30 Boenau St Albany, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1085 | $1,800 | $1.66 | 51d | 1 | 0.34mi |
| 30 Boenau St Albany, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 869 | $1,500 | $1.73 | 10d | 1 | 0.34mi |
| 17 Putnam St Albany, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 2348 | $1,700 | $0.72 | 47d | 1 | 0.38mi |
| 189 Second Ave Unit 2 Albany, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,300 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 130 Grand St Albany, NY | 4.0 | 1.5 | 1760 | $1,825 | $1.04 | 7d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 28 Myrtle Ave Apt 1 Albany, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,350 | $1.35 | 10d | 1 | 0.44mi |
| 119 Grand St Albany, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1600 | $1,300 | $0.81 | 184d | 1 | 0.44mi |
| 17 Ash Grove Pl Albany, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $1,400 | $1.75 | 184d | 1 | 0.44mi |
| 202 Morton Ave Albany, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1200 | $1,600 | $1.33 | 10d | 1 | 0.45mi |
| 221 S Swan St Unit 2 Albany, NY | 4.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,500 | — | 184d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 109 Grand St Albany, NY | 3.0 | 2.0 | — | $549 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 25 Bleecker Pl #1 Albany, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1150 | $1,350 | $1.17 | 185d | 1 | 0.47mi |
| 163 Eagle St Albany, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,500 | — | 1d | 1 | 0.47mi |
| 163 Eagle St Albany, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,500 | — | 51d | 1 | 0.47mi |
| 222 S Swan St Albany, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,400 | $1.40 | 10d | 1 | 0.47mi |
| 103 Grand St Unit 1 Albany, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $1,250 | $1.56 | 155d | 1 | 0.48mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Financial info
- Two-unit property
Exterior
- Utilities
- Circuit breaker electric panelPublic waterPublic sewer
- Home design
- DuplexLiving area approximately 2,100Vinyl siding
- Construction
- Flat rubber roof
- Exterior features
- Sloped lot
Interior
- Bedrooms
- Unit 1: 2 bedroomsUnit 2: 4 bedrooms
- Flooring
- Vinyl flooring
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms total (one full bath on 1st level, one full bath on 2nd level)Unit 1: 1 full bathUnit 2: 1 full bath
- Heating & cooling
- Ductless heating optionElectric heatingForced airHeat pumpZoned heatingAC pumpCentral air conditioningDuctless cooling option
- Interior features
- High-speed internet availableBuilt-in featuresENERGY STAR qualified windows
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $225,000 Active 112 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $225,000 Active 111 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $225,000 Active 110 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $225,000 Active 109 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $225,000 Active 108 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $225,000 Active 106 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $225,000 Active 105 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $225,000 Active 104 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $225,000 Active 103 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $225,000 Active 102 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $225,000 Active 101 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $225,000 Active 100 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $225,000 Active 99 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $225,000 Active 98 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $225,000 Active 97 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $225,000 Active 96 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $225,000 Active 95 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $225,000 Active 94 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $225,000 Active 93 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $225,000 Active 92 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $225,000 Active 91 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $225,000 Active 90 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $225,000 Active 89 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $225,000 Active 88 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $225,000 Active 87 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $225,000 Active 86 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $225,000 Active 85 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $225,000 Active 84 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $225,000 Active 83 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $225,000 Active 82 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $225,000 Active 81 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $225,000 Active 80 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $225,000 Active 79 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $225,000 Active 78 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $225,000 Active 77 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $225,000 Active 76 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $225,000 Active 75 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $225,000 Active 74 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $225,000 Active 73 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $225,000 Active 72 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $225,000 Active 71 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $225,000 Active 70 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $225,000 Active 68 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $225,000 Active 67 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $225,000 Active 66 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $225,000 Active 65 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $225,000 Active 64 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $225,000 Active 63 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $225,000 Active 62 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $225,000 Active 61 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast NY · Partial reset (capped growth)
- Current annual tax
- $3,448 · $287/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $3,625 · $302/mo
- Expected delta
- +$177/yr (+$15/mo · 5.1%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 4/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥98°F today · 17 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 3/10 Moderate 6% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $37,812
- − Mortgage interest
- −$12,603
- − Property taxes
- −$3,448
- − Insurance
- −$1,125
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$3,025
- − Management
- −$3,025
- − Depreciation
- −$6,545
- Taxable income
- $8,040
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$1,930
- After-tax cash flow
- $9,210/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 10 photos
This 2-family home is in good condition with recent renovations, offering strong rental income potential. Minor repairs and maintenance are needed to maintain its value and appearance.
Repairs flagged
- Minor Countertops — Minor wear on countertops in the kitchen.
- Minor Surfaces — Minor wear on surfaces in the bathrooms.
- Minor Paint — Paint may need touch-ups for long-term protection.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint touch-ups — Enhances curb appeal and interior appearance. ↑
- Both HVAC maintenance — Ensures system is running efficiently and safely. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Albany City School District
- NCES district ID
- 3602460
- Math proficiency
- 37% ▲ 6.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 40% ▲ 7.00%
- Median HH income
- $40,568
- Composite
- 32.34/100
- National rank
- #5744
- State rank
- #543 of 590 in NY
Livability — Albany
- Score
- 79/100
- State rank
- #129
- US rank
- #2083
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Albany, NY
- County
- Albany County · 320,794 people
- City population
- 116,921
- Metro
- Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY
- Population (ZIP)
- 10,166
- Household income
- $52,868
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 5% of renters
Population outlook (Albany County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 320,794 people
- By 2030
- 327,401 · +2.1%
- By 2040
- 338,218 · +5.4%
- By 2050
- 348,467 · +8.6%
- By 2075
- 381,693 · +19.0%
- By 2100
- 393,809 · +22.8%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Highly diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.73)
- Race & ethnicity
- Black 40% White 28% Hispanic / Latino 15% Two or more races 14% Asian 7%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 3% Puerto Rican 5% Dominican 5%
- Languages at home
- 80% English-only · Spanish 10% Other Asian/Pacific 4% Arabic 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Albany
- 2024 margin
- Strong D (+25.8) · D 62.9% · R 37.1%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -3.6pp toward R · 2008: 29.4pp · 2024: 25.8pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+25.8 2020: D+31.4 2016: D+24.3 2012: D+31.0 2008: D+29.4
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▲ 38.05%
- Current HPI
- 303.8939
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 8.70%
- Metro
- Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.60%
- F500 in state
- 92
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NY)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 10 | $950B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 9 | $162B |
|
||
| Insurance | 4 | $225B |
|
||
| Telecommunications | 2 | $144B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals | 2 | $112B |
|
||
| Media / Entertainment | 2 | $69B |
|
||
Price history
+18.5% since first listed7 events — show timeline
- 2026-06-15 Relisted — Global MLS
- 2026-06-01 Pending — Global MLS
- 2026-05-23 Listed $225,000 Global MLS
- 2025-05-02 Listing Removed — Global MLS
- 2025-03-27 Listed $250,000 Global MLS
- 2025-01-23 Listing Removed — Global MLS
- 2025-01-18 Listed $189,900 Global MLS
Property tax history
+10.8%/yrLatest (2025): $3,448 · -34.7% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…