🏗️ New Construction
Cavco Essence Plan · Evansville, WY
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 7/10 · Major
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $564 – $1,046
Heat risk 3/10 · Minor
- Hot days now (above 91°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 18 days/yr
Wind risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Schools +5.1/10.0
- Condition / age +4.8/5.0
- Livability +3.4/5.0
- Appreciation +2.5/10.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Manufactured-home adj. -6.1
$69,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Key facts
- 4x4 back deck
- 8x8 front deck
- 2 car drive pad
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath manufactured listed at $69k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $615 ($7k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $69k).
- Recommended offer: $61k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 16.8% vs local median 5.8% in Evansville — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 68/100 on livability (#51 in WY) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, health & safety F.
- Natrona County School District #1 (urban): math 44% / reading 52% proficiency, ranked #32 of 41 in WY (top 78%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Lincoln Elementary School (math 42% / reading 32%, grade F, #128 of 151 statewide, top 86%, 459 students, 67% FRL); Centennial Middle School (math 37% / reading 54%, grade D+, #40 of 55 statewide, top 72%, 796 students, 31% FRL); Kelly Walsh High School (math 49% / reading 60%, grade C-, #18 of 75 statewide, top 30%, 2,051 students, 29% FRL).
- Market conditions: 81 active listings in the ZIP; 3 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 1d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); solid renter incomes; 310 units permitted in Natrona County in 2024 (104 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $484 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $2k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Natrona County population projected at +46% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $20k cash investment doubles in ~4 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 237 days — a 12% lower offer ($61k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: major wildfire risk — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 237 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.99% ✓
- Cap rate
- 16.83%
- Cash-on-cash
- 37.64%
- DSCR
- 2.67
- GRM
- 4.2
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $70,000
- List price
- $69,000
- Delta
- -1.43%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 5 within 2.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Hills Dr | 0.13mi | 3/2.0 | 1,216 (+2%) | 4mo | $70,000 | $58 | 87 |
| 647 Wagon Trl | 1.46mi | 3/2.0 | 1,190 (-0%) | 5mo | $299,900 | $252 | 61 |
| 762 Whipsaw Dr | 1.44mi | 3/1.8 | 1,198 (+1%) | 5mo | $330,000 | $275 | 59 |
| 460 5th St St | 1.12mi | 3/2.0 | 1,172 (-2%) | 5mo | $365,000 | $311 | 58 |
| 838 Cheney Loop | 0.86mi | 3/2.0 | 1,260 (+6%) | 2mo | $479,900 | $381 | 54 |
| 637 Bozeman Trl | 1.38mi | 3/2.0 | 1,120 (-6%) | 6mo | $299,000 | $267 | 50 |
| 647 Bozeman Trl | 1.39mi | 3/1.8 | 1,107 (-7%) | 3mo | $308,000 | $278 | 50 |
| 310 S Forest Dr | 1.44mi | 3/1.0 | 1,056 (-11%) | 2mo | $249,900 | $237 | 40 |
| 502 Thelma Dr | 1.20mi | 3/2.0 | 1,439 (+21%) | 2mo | $325,000 | $226 | 38 |
| 230 S Forest Dr | 1.42mi | 3/1.0 | 1,056 (-11%) | 5mo | $250,000 | $237 | 38 |
| 970 Park Ln | 1.35mi | 3/1.0 | 960 (-19%) | 2mo | $33,000 | $34 | 34 |
| 653 7th St | 1.32mi | 3/3.0 | 1,455 (+22%) | 6mo | $269,000 | $185 | 31 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 33.6%
- Equity multiple
- 2.42×
- Total profit
- $27,831
- Equity at exit
- $10,437
- IRR
- 40.6%
- Equity multiple
- 4.81×
- Total profit
- $74,736
- Equity at exit
- $6,052
Cash invested: $19,600 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Wyoming
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+25
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 22 active · 1 under contract
- Months of supply
- 132.0 mo (1%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $89,000 ($76/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 73 d
- This list price
- 5% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -22.8% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 82636
- Home prices YoY
- -24.9%
- Active inventory
- 81
- Price-to-rent
- 4.1×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,390 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$367
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$88 /mo · $1,050/yr
- Insurance
- −$29
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent leased land?
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$292
- Net cashflow
- $615
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $663 | -5% $639 | +0% $615 | +5% $591 | +10% $566 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $505 | -5% $560 | +0% $615 | +5% $670 | +10% $725 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $650 | -0.5pp $633 | base $615 | +0.5pp $597 | +1.0pp $578 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $17,500
- Closing costs
- $2,100
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 3 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5200 Blackmore Rd Casper, WY | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1088 | $2,592 | $2.38 | 0d | 31 | 0.72mi |
| 760 Landmark Dr Casper, WY | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0 | 719 | $900 | $1.25 | 0d | 1 | 0.92mi |
| 3900 E 12th St Casper, WY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 850 | $990 | $1.16 | 0d | 11 | 1.43mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Financial info
- List price $89,000
- HOA & community
Exterior
- Parking
- Security
- Utilities
- Natural gasCentral electric for cooling
- Home design
- Cavco Essence plan (new construction plan)
- Construction
- Living area approximately 1191Manufactured home model (Cavco)
- Exterior features
- Shake roof
Interior
- Kitchen
- Bedrooms
- 3 bedrooms
- Flooring
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Natural gas forced air heatingCentral air conditioning
- Interior features
- Open living area
- Laundry & utility
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-05days on market $69,000 Active 237 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $69,000 Active 236 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $69,000 Active 234 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $69,000 Active 233 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $69,000 Active 232 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $69,000 Active 231 DOM
-
2026-10-29pricedays on market $69,000 Active 230 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $91,000 Active 229 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $91,000 Active 228 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $91,000 Active 227 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $91,000 Active 226 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $91,000 Active 225 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $91,000 Active 224 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $91,000 Active 223 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $91,000 Active 222 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $91,000 Active 221 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $91,000 Active 220 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $91,000 Active 219 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $91,000 Active 218 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $91,000 Active 217 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $91,000 Active 216 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $91,000 Active 215 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $91,000 Active 214 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $91,000 Active 213 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $91,000 Active 212 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $91,000 Active 211 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $91,000 Active 210 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $91,000 Active 209 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $91,000 Active 208 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $91,000 Active 207 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $91,000 Active 206 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $91,000 Active 205 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $91,000 Active 204 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $91,000 Active 203 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $91,000 Active 202 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $91,000 Active 201 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $91,000 Active 200 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $91,000 Active 199 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $91,000 Active 198 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $91,000 Active 197 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $91,000 Active 196 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $91,000 Active 195 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $91,000 Active 194 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $91,000 Active 193 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $91,000 Active 192 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $91,000 Active 191 DOM
-
2026-09-18pricedays on market $91,000 Active 189 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $89,000 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $89,000 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $89,000 Active 148 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 7/10 Severe
- Heat 3/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥91°F today · 18 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 1/10 Low
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $16,686
- − Mortgage interest
- −$3,921
- − Property taxes
- −$1,050
- − Insurance
- −$350
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,335
- − Management
- −$1,335
- − Depreciation
- −$2,036
- Taxable income
- $6,659
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$1,598
- After-tax cash flow
- $5,779/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 8 photos
This Cavco Essence Plan manufactured home is in excellent condition with a modern kitchen, good exterior and interior finishes, and a well-maintained foundation. It offers a good investment opportunity with minimal repairs and maintenance needed.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior siding — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and property value. ↑
- Both Landscaping the front yard — A well-maintained front yard can improve curb appeal and attract potential buyers/tenants. ↑
- Both Upgrading the HVAC system — A more efficient HVAC system can improve comfort and reduce energy costs, attracting more buyers/tenants. ↑
- Both Adding a small front porch — A front porch can enhance curb appeal and provide a welcoming entrance for potential buyers/tenants. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Natrona County School District #1
- NCES district ID
- 5604510
- Math proficiency
- 44% ▼ -4.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 52% ▼ -2.00%
- Median HH income
- $55,217
- Composite
- 41.6/100
- National rank
- #3437
- State rank
- #32 of 41 in WY
Livability — Evansville
- Score
- 68/100
- State rank
- #51
- US rank
- #9711
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Evansville, WY
- County
- Natrona · 98,530 people
- Metro
- Casper, WY
- Population (ZIP)
- 3,856
- Household income
- $82,592
- Rent vs Own
Population outlook (Natrona County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 98,530 people
- By 2030
- 107,084 · +8.7%
- By 2040
- 124,838 · +26.7%
- By 2050
- 143,617 · +45.8%
- By 2075
- 192,378 · +95.2%
- By 2100
- 228,435 · +131.8%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (78%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 78% Hispanic / Latino 15% Two or more races 10% Asian 2% Black 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 8%
- Languages at home
- 91% English-only · Spanish 6% Other Asian/Pacific 2%
Political lean MEDSL · Natrona
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+48.6) · D 24.8% · R 73.5% · Other 1.7%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -14.3pp toward R · 2008: -34.4pp · 2024: -48.6pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+48.6 2020: R+47.6 2016: R+52.2 2012: R+41.1 2008: R+34.4
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -64.77%
- Current HPI
- 195.2252
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- —
- F500 in state
- 0
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…