CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Oakridge Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 30.66
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Cash flow +6.5/30.0
  • Schools +4.4/10.0
  • Livability +4.2/5.0
  • Condition / age +3.8/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.0/5.0
  • 1% rule +1.6/10.0
  • DSCR +0.8/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$217,724

Oakridge Plan · New Braunfels, TX 78130
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,266 sqft · SingleFamily · 415 Days on market
Good condition ↓ 18% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

This single-level home showcases a spacious open floorplan shared between the kitchen, dining area and family room for easy entertaining during gatherings. An owner's suite enjoys a private location in a rear corner of the home, complemented by an en-suite bathroom and walk-in closet. There are two secondary bedrooms along the side of the home, which are ideal for household members and hosting overnight guests.

Key facts

  • Walk-in closet
  • Open floorplan
  • Secondary bedrooms

Tags

OPEN FLOORPLANOWNER'S SUITEEN-SUITE BATHROOMWALK-IN CLOSETSECONDARY BEDROOMS

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $217,724 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $267,412.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $218k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-452 ($-5k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $202k (7.2% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $177k (18.8% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $177k (18.8% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 4.3% vs local median 3.3% in New Braunfels — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 83/100 on livability (#9 in TX, #925 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: amenities A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: commute F.
  • New Braunfels ISD (urban): math 47% / reading 53% proficiency, ranked #157 of 826 in TX (top 19%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
  • Zoned schools: Walnut Springs El (math 42% / reading 42%, grade F, #1,335 of 4,322 statewide, top 33%, 312 students, 45% FRL); New Braunfels Middle (math 44% / reading 46%, grade D, #479 of 1,662 statewide, top 29%, 1,301 students, 44% FRL); New Braunfels H S (math 53% / reading 10%, grade F, #1,073 of 1,632 statewide, top 66%, 1,926 students, 32% FRL) — zoned schools at 41% FRL track the district average.
  • Market conditions: Rents soft (-2.0%/yr); 3084 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 74d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 65% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 3,420 units permitted in Comal County in 2024 (1,164 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Comal County population projected at +70% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 415 days — a 12% lower offer ($192k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $176,733 (18.8% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 415 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 19% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.66% ✗
Cap rate
4.27%
Cash-on-cash
-7.24%
DSCR
0.68
GRM
12.6

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$267,412
List price
$217,724
Delta
-18.58%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 9 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
1751 Joy Spg 0.31mi 2/2.0 (-1) 1,356 (+7%) 3mo $207,000 $153 66
2020 Sungate 0.60mi 3/2.0 1,169 (-8%) 6mo $240,000 $205 54
2075 Sungate Dr 0.68mi 3/2.0 1,239 (-2%) 13mo $269,000 $217 54
1988 Bluethroat 0.70mi 3/2.0 1,216 (-4%) 12mo $209,900 $173 50
1713 Pahmeyer Path 0.39mi 3/2.0 1,454 (+15%) 12mo $265,000 $182 47
2113 Sungate 0.69mi 3/2.0 1,416 (+12%) 10mo $256,000 $181 40
1639 Sunshine Peak 0.55mi 3/2.0 1,417 (+12%) 20mo $245,000 $173 38
1631 Sunblossom Cir 0.69mi 3/2.0 1,391 (+10%) 21mo $297,000 $214 34
1980 Bluethroat 0.70mi 3/2.0 1,428 (+13%) 23mo $265,000 $186 27

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-32.3%
Equity multiple
-0.03×
Total profit
$-77,262
Equity at exit
$39,872
10-year hold
IRR
-58.9%
Equity multiple
-0.66×
Total profit
$-124,242
Equity at exit
$23,121

Cash invested: $74,875 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
24 active · 14 under contract
Months of supply
11.1 mo (9%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$279,500 ($187/sqft)
Median days on market
104 d
This list price
lowest-priced of the active set
ARV vs active asking
+13.2% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 78130

Rents YoY
-2.0%
Active inventory
3084
Price-to-rent
10.3×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,767 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,402
Tax est. 1.5%
−$334 /mo · $4,011/yr
Insurance
−$111
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$371
Net cashflow
$-452

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,339
Max offer price $202,031
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-267 -5% $-359 +0% $-452 +5% $-544 +10% $-637
Rent -10% $-591 -5% $-522 +0% $-452 +5% $-382 +10% $-312
Rate -1.0pp $-317 -0.5pp $-384 base $-452 +0.5pp $-521 +1.0pp $-592

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$66,853
Closing costs
$8,022
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
1935 Tiara Dr New Braunfels, TX 3.0 2.0 1651 $2,100 $1.27 10d 1 0.34mi
1958 Reserve Way New Braunfels, TX 3.0 2.0 1372 $1,850 $1.35 74d 1 0.44mi
1681 Kimberly Dawn Dr New Braunfels, TX 3.0 2.0 1490 $1,695 $1.14 10d 1 0.45mi
1676 Kimberly Dawn Dr New Braunfels, TX 3.0 2.0 1559 $1,950 $1.25 2d 1 0.46mi
1676 Kimberly Dawn Dr New Braunfels, TX 3.0 2.0 1559 $1,950 $1.25 3d 1 0.46mi
1666 Lantana Cir New Braunfels, TX 3.0 2.0 1502 $1,745 $1.16 184d 1 0.47mi
2014 Rueben Rd New Braunfels, TX 3.0 2.5 1380 $1,595 $1.16 184d 1 0.48mi
1663 Lantana Cir New Braunfels, TX 3.0 2.0 1536 $1,695 $1.10 121d 1 0.48mi
2028 Rueben Rd New Braunfels, TX 3.0 2.5 1380 $1,595 $1.16 144d 1 0.49mi
1661 Barrett Ave New Braunfels, TX 3.0 2.5 1272 $1,595 $1.25 74d 1 0.50mi
2207 Allison Dr New Braunfels, TX 4.0 2.0 1850 $1,745 $0.94 153d 1 0.52mi
1839 Thrasher Trl New Braunfels, TX 3.0 2.0 1830 $2,200 $1.20 0d 1 0.52mi
1644 W County Line Rd New Braunfels, TX 3.0 2.0 1238 $1,295 $1.05 51d 1 0.53mi
1642 W County Line Rd New Braunfels, TX 3.0 2.0 1238 $1,295 $1.05 40d 1 0.53mi
1642 W County Line Rd New Braunfels, TX 2.0 2.0 1238 $1,295 $1.05 10d 1 0.53mi
1640 Sunstone Cir New Braunfels, TX 3.0 2.0 1735 $1,850 $1.07 34d 1 0.59mi
1632 Sunnycrest Cir New Braunfels, TX 3.0 2.0 1371 $1,625 $1.19 158d 1 0.60mi
1360 W County Line Rd Unit 314 New Braunfels, TX 3.0 2.0 1150 $1,557 $1.35 74d 1 0.61mi
1360 W County Line Rd Unit 218 New Braunfels, TX 2.0 2.0 896 $1,072 $1.20 74d 1 0.61mi
1360 W County Line Rd Unit 710 New Braunfels, TX 2.0 2.0 896 $1,074 $1.20 115d 1 0.61mi
1623 Anna Lee New Braunfels, TX 3.0 2.0 1810 $2,000 $1.10 74d 1 0.61mi
1769 Lower Forty New Braunfels, TX 3.0 2.0 1650 $1,800 $1.09 10d 1 0.62mi
1769 Lower Forty New Braunfels, TX 3.0 2.0 1653 $1,800 $1.09 88d 1 0.62mi
1970 Kalli Jo Ln New Braunfels, TX 3.0 2.0 1552 $1,800 $1.16 55d 1 0.63mi
1911 Kallijo Ln New Braunfels, TX 3.0 2.0 1552 $1,800 $1.16 157d 1 0.63mi
2015 Sungate Dr New Braunfels, TX 3.0 2.0 1330 $1,625 $1.22 1d 1 0.63mi
2015 Sungate Dr New Braunfels, TX 3.0 2.0 1330 $1,625 $1.22 0d 1 0.63mi
1392 W County Line Rd New Braunfels, TX 2.0 2.0 896 $1,239 $1.38 10d 1 0.65mi
1360 W County Line Rd Unit 2212 New Braunfels, TX 2.0 2.0 896 $1,146 $1.28 134d 1 0.66mi
1360 W County Line Rd Unit 3212 New Braunfels, TX 3.0 2.0 1150 $1,596 $1.39 138d 1 0.66mi
1611 Sunnycrest Cir New Braunfels, TX 3.0 2.0 1779 $1,995 $1.12 145d 1 0.67mi
2964 Vista Pkwy New Braunfels, TX 2.0 2.0 1395 $2,250 $1.61 151d 1 0.67mi
1820 Strawcove New Braunfels, TX 3.0 2.0 1552 $1,800 $1.16 9d 1 0.68mi
1619 Sunspur Dr New Braunfels, TX 3.0 2.0 1210 $1,750 $1.45 10d 1 0.69mi
1951 Barn Swallow New Braunfels, TX 3.0 2.0 1560 $1,800 $1.15 74d 1 0.70mi
1648 Sunfire Cir New Braunfels, TX 3.0 2.0 1299 $1,850 $1.42 184d 1 0.70mi
1527 Dustin Cade Dr New Braunfels, TX 3.0 2.0 1594 $1,995 $1.25 10d 1 0.71mi
1527 Dustin Cade Dr New Braunfels, TX 3.0 2.0 1594 $1,995 $1.25 29d 1 0.71mi
1128 Pelican Pl New Braunfels, TX 4.0 2.0 1867 $2,100 $1.12 117d 1 0.73mi
1972 Bluethroat New Braunfels, TX 3.0 2.0 1560 $1,795 $1.15 184d 1 0.74mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $217,724 Active 415 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $217,724 Active 414 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $217,724 Active 413 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $217,724 Active 412 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $217,724 Active 411 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $217,724 Active 409 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $217,724 Active 408 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $217,724 Active 407 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $217,724 Active 406 DOM
  10. 2026-10-30
    price $217,724 Active 405 DOM
  11. 2026-10-29
    days on market $217,599 Active 405 DOM
  12. 2026-10-28
    days on market $217,599 Active 404 DOM
  13. 2026-10-27
    days on market $217,599 Active 403 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $217,599 Active 402 DOM
  15. 2026-10-26
    days on market $217,599 Active 401 DOM
  16. 2026-10-24
    days on market $217,599 Active 400 DOM
  17. 2026-10-23
    days on market $217,599 Active 399 DOM
  18. 2026-10-22
    days on market $217,599 Active 398 DOM
  19. 2026-10-21
    days on market $217,599 Active 397 DOM
  20. 2026-10-20
    days on market $217,599 Active 396 DOM
  21. 2026-10-19
    days on market $217,599 Active 395 DOM
  22. 2026-10-18
    days on market $217,599 Active 394 DOM
  23. 2026-10-18
    price $217,599 Active 393 DOM
  24. 2026-10-17
    days on market $216,599 Active 393 DOM
  25. 2026-10-16
    days on market $216,599 Active 392 DOM
  26. 2026-10-15
    days on market $216,599 Active 391 DOM
  27. 2026-10-14
    days on market $216,599 Active 390 DOM
  28. 2026-10-13
    days on market $216,599 Active 389 DOM
  29. 2026-10-12
    days on market $216,599 Active 388 DOM
  30. 2026-10-11
    days on market $216,599 Active 387 DOM
  31. 2026-10-10
    days on market $216,599 Active 386 DOM
  32. 2026-10-09
    days on market $216,599 Active 385 DOM
  33. 2026-10-08
    days on market $216,599 Active 384 DOM
  34. 2026-10-07
    days on market $216,599 Active 383 DOM
  35. 2026-10-06
    days on market $216,599 Active 382 DOM
  36. 2026-10-05
    days on market $216,599 Active 381 DOM
  37. 2026-10-04
    days on market $216,599 Active 380 DOM
  38. 2026-10-04
    days on market $216,599 Active 379 DOM
  39. 2026-10-02
    days on market $216,599 Active 378 DOM
  40. 2026-10-01
    days on market $216,599 Active 377 DOM
  41. 2026-09-30
    days on market $216,599 Active 376 DOM
  42. 2026-09-29
    days on market $216,599 Active 375 DOM
  43. 2026-09-28
    days on market $216,599 Active 374 DOM
  44. 2026-09-27
    days on market $216,599 Active 373 DOM
  45. 2026-09-25
    days on market $216,599 Active 371 DOM
  46. 2026-09-24
    days on market $216,599 Active 370 DOM
  47. 2026-09-23
    days on market $216,599 Active 369 DOM
  48. 2026-09-22
    days on market $216,599 Active 368 DOM
  49. 2026-09-21
    days on market $216,599 Active 367 DOM
  50. 2026-09-20
    days on market $216,599 Active 366 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$21,208
− Mortgage interest
−$14,979
− Property taxes
−$4,011
− Insurance
−$1,337
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,697
− Management
−$1,697
− Depreciation
−$7,779
Taxable loss
−$10,292
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$2,470
After-tax cash flow
$-2,952/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 3 photos

Good 75/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $6,330–$18,990 screening

This single-level home is in good condition with a good exterior and interior. A fresh coat of paint on the exterior siding and a thorough gutter inspection would enhance its curb appeal and property value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Paint exterior siding — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and property value. ↑
  • Both Inspect and clean gutters — Maintaining gutters ensures proper drainage and prevents water damage to the home. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 44/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Walnut Springs El F TX #1,335/4,322 Nat'l #17,861/41,679 Middle New Braunfels Middle D TX #479/1,662 Nat'l #4,622/14,009 High New Braunfels H S Ninth Grade Center F TX #697/1,632 Nat'l #7,320/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
New Braunfels ISD
NCES district ID
4832370
Math proficiency
47% ▼ -10.00%
Reading proficiency
53% ▼ -2.00%
Median HH income
$60,945
Composite
43.81/100
National rank
#2931
State rank
#157 of 826 in TX
A Composite livability gradescore 83/100

Livability — New Braunfels

Score
83/100
State rank
#9
US rank
#925

Category grades

Amenities A+ Commute F Cost of living A Crime A- Employment B+ Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
New Braunfels, TX
County
Comal County · 175,637 people
City population
144,962
Metro
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX
Population (ZIP)
104,009
Household income
$83,064
Rent vs Own
34.1% rent · 65.9% own
Severe rent burden
10% of renters

Population outlook (Comal County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
175,637 people
By 2030
199,911 · +13.8%
By 2040
249,436 · +42.0%
By 2050
299,430 · +70.5%
By 2075
423,857 · +141.3%
By 2100
512,048 · +191.5%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Majority White (58%)
Race & ethnicity
White 58% Hispanic / Latino 37% Two or more races 19% Black 2%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 32%
Languages at home
78% English-only · Spanish 20% German/W. Germanic 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Comal

2024 margin
Solid R (+45.5) · D 26.8% · R 72.2%
2008→2024 swing
+1.9pp toward D · 2008: -47.4pp · 2024: -45.5pp
All cycles
2024: R+45.5 2020: R+42.7 2016: R+50.1 2012: R+54.1 2008: R+47.4

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-18.0% since first listed
2 events — show timeline
  • 2026-04-17 Price Changed $204,999 Zillow
  • 2025-09-19 Listed $249,999 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…