CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Juniper Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 33.95
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +8.9/30.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Condition / age +4.8/5.0
  • Livability +3.2/5.0
  • 1% rule +2.7/10.0
  • DSCR +2.5/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.2/5.0
  • Schools +2.2/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$319,990

Juniper Plan · Pattison, TX 77423
4 bd · 3.0 ba · 2,170 sqft · SingleFamily · 31 Days on market
Excellent condition 2-car garage

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

4-5 Bedrooms | 3 Bathrooms | Approx. 2,170 Sq. Ft. Come home to Azalea, a vibrant community in Brookshire, TX that blends peaceful country living with modern convenience. The award-winning Juniper offers the best of single-story living with a layout that balances open living spaces with private retreats. A welcoming entry leads into the heart of the home, where the great room, casual dining area, and kitchen come together in a seamless open-concept design. The kitchen features a large island and spacious walk-in pantry, while easy access to the covered patio creates a natural connection between indoor and outdoor living.

Key facts

  • Open-concept design
  • Primary suite
  • Covered patio

Tags

OPEN-CONCEPT DESIGNLARGE ISLANDWALK-IN PANTRYCOVERED PATIOFLEX ROOMPRIMARY SUITE

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $319,990 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $324,990.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/3.0-bath single-family listed at $320k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-261 ($-3k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $287k (10.2% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $251k (21.5% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $251k (21.5% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 5.3% vs local median 4.1% in Pattison — meaningfully above typical; check what's discounted (condition, days-on-market, listing class) to confirm the premium yield is real.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 63/100 on livability (#876 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: housing A+, crime A, cost of living A; Watch: amenities F, commute F, health & safety F.
  • Royal ISD (rural): math 23% / reading 23% proficiency, ranked #744 of 826 in TX (top 90%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 77% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
  • Zoned schools: Royal El (math 27% / reading 20%, grade F, #3,247 of 4,322 statewide, top 76%, 762 students, 78% FRL); Royal J H (math 22% / reading 23%, grade F, #1,341 of 1,662 statewide, top 82%, 593 students, 73% FRL); Royal H S (math 17% / reading 26%, grade F, #1,377 of 1,632 statewide, top 85%, 842 students, 71% FRL) — zoned schools at 74% FRL track the district average.
  • Market conditions: Rents soft (-1.0%/yr); 1559 active listings in the ZIP; solid renter incomes; 483 units permitted in Waller County in 2024 (89 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 36% of the median local income ($84k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $10k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Waller County population projected at +62% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 31 days — a 3% lower offer ($310k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→22/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $251,240 (21.5% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 31 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 21% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  4. Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  5. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  6. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  7. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  8. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.77% ✗
Cap rate
5.33%
Cash-on-cash
-3.44%
DSCR
0.85
GRM
10.8

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$324,990
List price
$319,990
Delta
-1.54%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
12 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 7 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
340 Magnolia View Dr 0.07mi 4/3.0 2,168 (-0%) 3mo $329,990 $152 94
344 Magnolia View Dr 0.07mi 4/3.0 2,211 (+2%) 1mo $334,990 $152 92
309 Redbud Ridge Dr 0.03mi 4/2.5 2,272 (+5%) 5mo $390,843 $172 84
313 Redbud Ridge Dr 0.04mi 4/2.5 2,311 (+6%) 3mo $319,990 $138 83
336 Magnolia View Dr 0.06mi 4/3.0 1,968 (-9%) 2mo $299,990 $152 80
312 Redbud Ridge Dr 0.06mi 4/3.0 1,861 (-14%) 2mo $289,990 $156 72
321 Redbud Ridge Dr 0.05mi 4/3.0 1,861 (-14%) 5mo $361,762 $194 70

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-25.5%
Equity multiple
0.16×
Total profit
$-76,619
Equity at exit
$48,457
10-year hold
IRR
-34.9%
Equity multiple
-0.28×
Total profit
$-116,436
Equity at exit
$28,099

Cash invested: $90,997 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
81 active · 15 under contract
Months of supply
48.6 mo (2%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$300,990 ($142/sqft)
Median days on market
79 d
This list price
69% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+5.7% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 77423

Rents YoY
-1.0%
Active inventory
1559
Price-to-rent
10.6×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,512 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,704
Tax est. 1.5%
−$406 /mo · $4,875/yr
Insurance
−$135
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$528
Net cashflow
$-261

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,843
Max offer price $287,203
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-37 -5% $-149 +0% $-261 +5% $-373 +10% $-486
Rent -10% $-460 -5% $-360 +0% $-261 +5% $-162 +10% $-63
Rate -1.0pp $-97 -0.5pp $-178 base $-261 +0.5pp $-345 +1.0pp $-431

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$81,248
Closing costs
$9,750
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Property features AI

Exterior

Parking
2-car garage2 total parking spaces

Interior

Bedrooms
4 bedrooms
Bathrooms
3 bathrooms

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $319,990 Active 31 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $319,990 Active 30 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $319,990 Active 29 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $319,990 Active 28 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $319,990 Active 27 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $319,990 Active 25 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $319,990 Active 24 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $319,990 Active 23 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $319,990 Active 22 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $319,990 Active 21 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $319,990 Active 20 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $319,990 Active 19 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $319,990 Active 18 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $319,990 Active 17 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $319,990 Active 16 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $319,990 Active 15 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $319,990 Active 14 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $319,990 Active 13 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $319,990 Active 12 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $319,990 Active 11 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $319,990 Active 10 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $319,990 Active 9 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $319,990 Active 8 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $319,990 Active 7 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $319,990 Active 6 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $319,990 Active 5 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $319,990 Active 4 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $319,990 Active 3 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $319,990 Active 2 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on marketlisting id $319,990 Active 1 DOM
  31. 2026-09-26
    days on market $319,990 Active 130 DOM
  32. 2026-09-25
    days on market $319,990 Active 129 DOM
  33. 2026-09-24
    days on market $319,990 Active 128 DOM
  34. 2026-09-23
    pricedays on market $319,990 Active 127 DOM
  35. 2026-09-22
    days on market $325,990 Active 126 DOM
  36. 2026-09-21
    days on market $325,990 Active 125 DOM
  37. 2026-09-20
    days on market $325,990 Active 124 DOM
  38. 2026-09-19
    days on market $325,990 Active 123 DOM
  39. 2026-09-18
    days on market $325,990 Active 122 DOM
  40. 2026-09-17
    days on market $325,990 Active 121 DOM
  41. 2026-09-16
    days on market $325,990 Active 120 DOM
  42. 2026-09-15
    days on market $325,990 Active 119 DOM
  43. 2026-09-14
    days on market $325,990 Active 118 DOM
  44. 2026-09-13
    days on market $325,990 Active 117 DOM
  45. 2026-09-12
    days on market $325,990 Active 116 DOM
  46. 2026-09-11
    days on market $325,990 Active 115 DOM
  47. 2026-09-05
    days on market $325,990 Active 109 DOM
  48. 2026-09-04
    days on market $325,990 Active 108 DOM
  49. 2026-09-02
    days on market $325,990 Active 106 DOM
  50. 2026-08-31
    days on market $325,990 Active 104 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥111°F today · 22 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$30,149
− Mortgage interest
−$18,204
− Property taxes
−$4,875
− Insurance
−$1,625
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,412
− Management
−$2,412
− Depreciation
−$9,454
Taxable loss
−$8,834
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$2,120
After-tax cash flow
$-1,014/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 18 photos

Excellent 95/100 None rehab

This single-story home is in excellent condition with modern design and well-maintained features. It is move-in ready and has the potential for further value increases with minor updates.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Well-maintained landscaping can increase curb appeal and property value ↑
  • Both Add smart home features — Smart home features can increase property value and attract tech-savvy buyers ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 22/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Royal Early Childhood Center Middle Royal J H F TX #1,341/1,662 Nat'l #11,105/14,009 High Royal H S F TX #1,377/1,632 Nat'l #13,899/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Royal ISD
NCES district ID
4838190
Math proficiency
23% ▼ -11.00%
Reading proficiency
23% ▼ -6.00%
Median HH income
$41,059
Composite
19.55/100
National rank
#8760
State rank
#744 of 826 in TX
C Composite livability gradescore 63/100

Livability — Pattison

Score
63/100
State rank
#876
US rank
#15789

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A Crime A Employment A- Housing A+ Health & safety F User ratings B+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Waller County · 60,772 people
City population
18,767
Metro
Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
Population (ZIP)
18,767
Household income
$84,490
Rent vs Own
20.6% rent · 79.4% own
Severe rent burden
10% of renters

Population outlook (Waller County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
60,772 people
By 2030
67,616 · +11.3%
By 2040
82,283 · +35.4%
By 2050
98,276 · +61.7%
By 2075
142,860 · +135.1%
By 2100
175,596 · +188.9%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.64)
Race & ethnicity
Hispanic / Latino 41% White 41% Black 14% Two or more races 13% Asian 2% Native American 1%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 30% Cuban 2%
Languages at home
65% English-only · Spanish 32% French/Haitian/Cajun 1% Other Indo-European 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Waller

2024 margin
Strong R (+25.0) · D 37.0% · R 62.0% · Other 1.0%
2008→2024 swing
-17.9pp toward R · 2008: -7.2pp · 2024: -25.0pp
All cycles
2024: R+25.0 2020: R+26.7 2016: R+28.6 2012: R+17.6 2008: R+7.2

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…